Tour of Utah: Dahl wins opening stage

Canadian tops rapid sprint in Cedar City, takes race lead

Silber Pro Cycling's Kristofer Dahl won the opening stage of the 2016 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah on Monday, taking the bunch sprint victory in Cedar City ahead of Colin Joyce (Axeon Hagens Berman) and BMC Racing's Rick Zabel.

Dahl now leads Joyce in the overall by four seconds and Zabel by six.

The 24-year-old Canadian relied on a long wind up after his team protected him over the final climb and then moved him to the front during the short finishing circuits in town.

"It was a little bit of a gong show in the sprint," Dahl told Cyclingnews in the finishing straight. "There were a lot of guys trying for it and I went early, just put my head down and pedalled as hard as I could.

"I was back a little bit, so I pretty much went from 1km. I went up the side and then punched it with like 300 or 400 metres to go. It was early. It was a long sprint, but somehow nobody came around me and I kept going. That was that."

Joyce admitted in the post-race press conference that he left it to late to overcome Dahl at the finish.

"With one kilometer to go, I was fighting for fifth wheel as we swung into that last left-hand turn," Joyce said. "It is a long straight to the finish so there was a little bit of swarming. I knew with how fast of a sprint it was, you definitely wanted to leave it a little late. Unfortunately, I left it a little too late. At the same time, I am stoked to get second."

UnitedHealthcare’s Daniel Jaramillo spent the day in the breakaway and earned the race's first mountain jersey for his efforts, while IAM Cycling's Simon Pellaud won the only intermediate sprint of the day, although Dahl's win put him at the top of that competition.

Silber's Matteo Dal-Cin was the last rider from the day's breakaway to be caught, along with Pellaud, and so earned the jersey for most aggressive rider. Dahl credited his teammate Dal-Cin's escape with helping set up his stage win.

"That was awesome. It was perfect that he was up the road," Dahl said. "Matteo being in the break – you get a lot of TV time out of it, but he's the type of guy who can sprint, time trial, climb, do everything – so we knew with him up the road that he was the strongest guy there for the win. If it went, that was perfect, if it didn't go then that's fine, we have the sprint set up well."

Video Highlights

How it unfolded

The 135km opening stage from Zion Canyon Village to Cedar City included one intermediate sprint and two KOMs: the category 4 climb at Duck Creek and the category 3 climb of Bristlecone, which crested with 40km to go. From there it was all downhill to three finishing circuits in Cedar City.

The day started with a 20km neutral rollout through Zion National Park, a feat that required three years of effort on the part of the race organisers to make happen.

Once the peloton exited the park the attacks flew furiously, with Taylor Sheldon (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis), Adrien Costa (Axeon Hagens Berman), Pellaud and Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare) making up the first breakaway that was soon caught and reshuffled. The peloton was obviously happy to see a breakaway go early rather than fighting it out for the first hour, and within a few kilometres a group of five escaped. In the group were Pellaud, Jaramillo, Dal-Cin, Adrien Costa (Axeon Hagens Berman), and Kyle Murphy (Team Jamis).

The peloton was pleased with the makeup and the escapee's gap started to go up rapidly, increasing over a minute almost immediately and going over four minutes just 15km into the day.

The gap was up to 4:40 by the team the leaders hit the sprint in Orderville 26km, where Pellaud took maximum points head of Dal-Cin and Murphy to claim the first sprint jersey of the race.

Murphy's time in the breakaway was about to end, however, as the Jamis rider dropped out of the group around kilometre 40 and slowly faded back into the bunch.

The four remaining breakaway riders soldiered on, accumulating a gap of 5:10 as they made the left turn toward Duck Creek at 56km. The peloton, led by the Cannondale-Drapac team of 2015 winner Joe Dombrowski, must have sensed the danger, as the team sent Phil Gaimon and several riders to the front along with BMC to start whittling away at the advantage.

The gap was down to 4:10 as the riders approached the first KOM, where Jaramillo took top honours ahead of Costa, Dal-Cin and Pellaud. Following the mountain sprint, the gap continued to come down, and by the time the breakaway was approaching the second KOM at 94km it was at 2:45.

Jaramillo again took maximum KOM points over Bristlecone ahead of Costa, Dal-Cin and Pellaud to claim the first mountains jersey of the race. The effort up Bristlecone cost Jaramillo and Costa, however, as Dal-Cin and Pellaud jumped away on the descent, leaving Jaramillo and Costa to chase ahead of the bunch, which BMC was now leading.

"Matteo Dal-Cin got in the super tuck and I was doing everything I could to go down as fast as I could," Costa said. "But Jaramillo and I – the two lighter guys – meter by meter fell back. On the slight downhill, the three or four percent stuff, it favours the big and more powerful guys. So those two pulled away pretty quickly."

The peloton eventually absorbed the two chasers, leaving Dal-Cin and Pellaud alone off the front. They entered the finishing circuits with 1:30, but their margin was down to just 24 seconds with 2 laps remaining and the bunch reeled them in on the penultimate lap, setting up the sprint finish.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling3:07:19 
2Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
4Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
5Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
6Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
7David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
8Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
9Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
10Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
12Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
13Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
14Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
15Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis  
16Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
17Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
18Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
19Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
20Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
21Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
22Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis  
23Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
24Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
25Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
26Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
27Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
28Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
29Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
30Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis  
31Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
32Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
33Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
34Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
35Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
36Joseph Chavarria (CRc) Lupus Racing Team  
37Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team  
38David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
39Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
40Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
41Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
42Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
43Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis  
44Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
45Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
46Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
47Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
48Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
49Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
50Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
51Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
52Frederic Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
53Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
54Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
55Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
56Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
57Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
58Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis  
59Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
60Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
61John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
62Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
63Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
64Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
65Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
66Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
67Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
68James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
69Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
70Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
71Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
72Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
73Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
74Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
75Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
76Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
77Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
78Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
79Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
80Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
81Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
82Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
83Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
84Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
85Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team  
86Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
87Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
88Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
89David Gaona Vazquez (Mex) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:30 
90Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:45 
91Fabian Lienhard (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:13 
92Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
93Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:20 
94Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
95Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
96Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:01:48 
97Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:32 
98Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:04:38 
99Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
100Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
101Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
102Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
103Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
104Justin Mottier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
105Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
106Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
107Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
108Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
109Tom Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling0:09:11 
110Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
111Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
112Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
113Rik Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:16 
114George Harper (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
115Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:49 
116Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
117Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis  
118Keijzer Gerd De (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFHeinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
DNFCorentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling15 pts
2Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman12 
3Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team10 
4Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team7 
5Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
6Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis5 
7David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling4 
8Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
9Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling2 
10Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling5 pts
2Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling3 
3Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 pts
2Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
3Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling2 
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 pts
2Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman5 
3Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4 
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
5Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3:07:19 
2Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
4Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis  
5Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
6Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
7Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
9Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
10David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
11Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
12Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis  
13Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
14Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
15Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
16Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
17Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
18Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
19Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
20David Gaona Vazquez (Mex) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:30 
21Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:13 
22Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:20 
23Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:04:38 
24Keijzer Gerd De (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:49 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling3:07:09 
2Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:04 
3Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:07 
5Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:08 
6Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:00:10 
7Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
9David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
10Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
11Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
12Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
14Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
15Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
16Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
17Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis  
18Robbie Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
19Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
20Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
21Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
22Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
24Ruben Companioni (Cub) Team Jamis  
25Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
26Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
27Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
28Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
29Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
30Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
31Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
32Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Jamis  
33Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
34Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
35Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
36Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
37Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
38Joseph Chavarria (CRc) Lupus Racing Team  
39Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Lupus Racing Team  
40David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
41Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
42Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
43Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
44Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
45Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis  
46Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
47Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
48Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
49Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
50Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
51Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
52Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
53Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
54Frederic Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
55Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
56Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
57Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
58Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
59Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
60Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Team Jamis  
61Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
62Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
63John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
64Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
65Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
66Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
67Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
68Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
69Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
70James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
71Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
72Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
73Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
74Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
75Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
76Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
77Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
78Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
79Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
80Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
81Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
82Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
83Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
84Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
85Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team  
86Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
87Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
88Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
89Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
90David Gaona Vazquez (Mex) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:40 
91Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:55 
92Fabian Lienhard (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:23 
93Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
94Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:30 
95Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
96Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:01:58 
97Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:42 
98Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Jamis0:04:48 
99Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
100Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
101Eric Marcotte (USA) Team Jamis  
102Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
103Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
104Justin Mottier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
105Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
106Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
107Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
108Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
109Tom Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling0:09:21 
110Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
111Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
112Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
113Rik Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:26 
114George Harper (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
115Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis0:14:58 
116Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:59 
117Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
118Keijzer Gerd De (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling15 pts
2Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman12 
3Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team10 
4Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team7 
5Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
6Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
7Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis5 
8David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling4 
9Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
10Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling3 
11Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling2 
12Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
13Kyle Murphy (USA) Team Jamis1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10 pts
2Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman8 
3Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling6 
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
5Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3:07:13 
2Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:06 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
4Stephen Bassett (USA) Team Jamis  
5Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
6Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
7Adrien Costa (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
9Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
10David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
11Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
12Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Jamis  
13Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
14Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
15Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
16Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
17Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
18Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
19Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
20David Gaona Vazquez (Mex) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:36 
21Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:19 
22Samuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:26 
23Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:04:44 
24Keijzer Gerd De (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:55 

Related Articles

Back to top