Tour of Britain: Greipel wins opening stage in Castle Douglas

Ewan second in the bunch sprint as German champion takes first leader's jersey

Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) waited patiently and then delivered a winning sprint right on cue at the opening stage of the Tour of Britain. The German road champion won the stage ahead of Caleb Ewan (Orica-BikeExchange) and Ramon Sinkeldam (Giant-Alpecin) to take the first leader's jersey.

"It is really nice to start off this tour with a victory," Greipel said. "We have reached our goal already from the first day. Everything else is a bonus."

A crash in the final 200 metres through a lefthand corner took down several top sprinters including Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), Juan Jose Lobato (Movistar) and Elia Viviani (Team Sky), whose bike was broken completely in half. 

Lotto Soudal led Greipel into the final few hundred metres and he swept thought he final bend ahead of the crash to take the first stage win, largely uncontested by some of the field's other key sprinters.

Watch Tour of Britain stage 1 highlights video

How it happened

The Tour of Britain opened with a 168km race from Glasgow to Castle Douglas with three intermediate sprints at 4.7km, 42.7km and 102.3km. There were also three KOM points on the road: Skares at 77km, Kerse and 91.4km, and the stage's high point, Dalmellington at 108.6km.

Five riders rode away from the field in the opening kilometre of the race; Jasper Bovenhuis and Emiel Wastyn (An Post), Thomas Moses (JLT-Condor), Peter Williams (One Pro Cycling), who won the sprint and mountain jerseys last year, and Jonathan McEvoy (NFTO).

The breakaway riders worked in unison to build a five-minute lead, but that fell to under three minutes at the midway point of the stage.

As the breakaway hit the lumpy sections of the course, Moses picked up the first set of mountain points in Skares. He was challenged by Williams, who attacked the breakaway in pursuit of the of the second set of mountain points in Kerse, but Moses managed to take those points as well.

Dimension Data set the pace at the front of the main field, no doubt looking for a stage win with their sprinter Mark Cavendish. They got some help from LottoNL-Jumbo working for Dylan Groenewegen, but there were a series of other bunch sprinters looking for the stage win and the first leader’s jersey.

Up front, Moses attacked early at the base of the finale climb to Dalmellington, but he was caught and passed by Williams, who took the lead in the mountain classification. Meanwhile, Bovenhuis picked up full points in all three sprints of the day and has a healthy lead in that classification.

As the race closed in on Douglas Castle, Wastyn made several moves to clear the breakaway but he was quickly brought back into the fold a few kilometres later each time.

The gap, which had dropped significantly, stretched back out to 50 seconds and then reduced again to 13 seconds as LottoNL-Jumbo, Orica-BikeExchange working for Caleb Ewan and Team Sky’s Ian Stannard set the pace for Elia Viviani, Cannondale for Wouter Wippert, Etixx-QuickStep for Max Richeze, among others, all emerged at the front of the peloton with 20km to go.

In the final 10km, Dimension Data led the peloton and swept up the breakaway. But it was Lotto-Soudal with Greipel on their wheel that had the biggest presence, pulling up along the left side of the road, while Trek-Segafredo with Giacomo Nizzolo, was on the right. They emerged as the front reshuffled with other teams Orica-BikeExchange, LottoNL-Jumbo, One Pro Cycling and Cannondale, all trying to get into formation for the imminent bunch sprint.

Mark Renshaw monouvered through the front end of the field moving Cavendish up to the front with four kilometres to go, while Great Britain moved up through an opening in the centre of the field with sprinters Dan McLay and Adam Blythe.

As the sprinters rounded the final lefthand bend in the closing hundred metres of the race, a crash took down part of the field leaving several key sprinters out of contention. Greipel made it thought he accident in top position and sprinted for the opening stage victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:52:40 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
3Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
4Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
6Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
8Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
9Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain  
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
11Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
12Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
13Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
14Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
16Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
17Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis  
18Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
19Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
20Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac  
21Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
22Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
23Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
25Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
26Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
27Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
28Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
29Liam Stones (GBr) NFTO  
30Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
31Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
32Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction  
33Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
34Adrien Costa (USA) Etixx - Quick-Step  
35Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
36Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain  
37Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
38Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
39Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
40Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
41Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
42Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
43Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
44Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
45Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
46Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
47Adam Blythe (GBr) Great Britain  
48Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
49Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
50Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
51Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
52Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
53Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
54Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
55Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
56Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
57Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
58Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
59Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
60Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
61Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
62Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
63Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
64Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
65Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
66Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
67Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
68Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
69Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO  
70Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
71Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
72Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
73Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange  
75Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor  
76Robert Power (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
77Oliver Ket-Spark (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
78Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
79Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
80Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
81Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
82Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
83Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
84Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
85Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
86Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
87Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
88Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
89James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
90Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
91Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO  
92Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
93Taylor Karl Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
94Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
95Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
97Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
98Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
99Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
100Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
101Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
102Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
103Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
104Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
105Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
106Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
107Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
108Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
109Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
110Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
111Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
112Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
113Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
114Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
115Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:34 
116Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:44 
117Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:45 
118Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
119Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
120Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
121Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
122Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
123Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
124Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
Sprint 1 - Glasgow, 4.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction3 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling2 
3Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor1 
Sprint 2 - Kilmarnock, 42.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction3 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling2 
3Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO1 
Sprint 3 - Dalmellington, 102.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction3 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling2 
3Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange14 
3Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
4Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo11 
6Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
7Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling9 
8Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS8 
9Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain7 
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
11Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
12Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction4 
13Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
14Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
15Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain1 
Mountain 1 - Skares, 77km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor4 pts
2Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling3 
3Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction2 
4Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO1 
Mountain 2 - 91.4km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling4 pts
2Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO3 
3Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction2 
4Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor1 
Mountain 3 - Dalmellington, 108.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling4 pts
2Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor3 
3Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction2 
4Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO1 
5Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction2 
6Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1 
British rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling3:52:34 
2Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO0:00:04 
3Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:05 
4Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:06 
5Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain  
6Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
7Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
8Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
9Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
10Liam Stones (GBr) NFTO  
11Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
12Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain  
13Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
14Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
15Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
16Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
17Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
18Adam Blythe (GBr) Great Britain  
19Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
20Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
21Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
23Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
24Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
25Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO  
26Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
27Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
28Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
29Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
30James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
31Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
32Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
33Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
34Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
35Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
36Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
37Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:52:30 
2Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:01 
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:04 
4Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
5Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:06 
6Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO0:00:08 
7Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:09 
8Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:10 
9Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
10Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
12Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
13Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain  
14Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
16Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
17Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
18Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
19Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
20Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
21Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis  
22Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
23Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
24Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Drapac  
25Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
26Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
27Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
28Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
29Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
30Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
31Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
32Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
33Liam Stones (GBr) NFTO  
34Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
35Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
36Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
37Adrien Costa (USA) Etixx - Quick-Step  
38Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
39Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain  
40Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
41Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
42Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
43Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
44Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
45Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
46Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
47Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
48Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
49Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
50Adam Blythe (GBr) Great Britain  
51Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
52Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
53Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
54Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
55Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
56Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
57Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
58Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
59Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
60Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
61Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
62Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
63Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
64Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
65Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
66Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
67Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team  
68Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
69Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
70Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
71Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
72Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO  
73Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
74Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
75Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchange  
77Conor Dunne (Irl) JLT Condor  
78Robert Power (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
79Oliver Ket-Spark (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
80Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
81Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
82Hayden Mccormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
83Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
84Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
85Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
86Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
87Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
88Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
89Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
90James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
91Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
92Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
93Taylor Karl Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
94Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
95Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
97Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
98Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
99Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
100Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
101Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
102Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
103Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
104Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
105Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
106Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
107Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
108Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
109Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
110Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
111Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
112Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
113Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
114Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
115Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
116Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
117Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
118Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
119Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
120Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
121Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
122Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:44 
123Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
124Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange14 
3Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
4Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo11 
6Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
7Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling9 
8Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS8 
9Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain7 
10Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
11Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
12Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction4 
13Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
14Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
15Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling13 pts
2Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor10 
3Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction8 
4Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO7 
5Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction2 
6Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1 
British rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling3:52:34 
2Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) NFTO0:00:04 
3Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:05 
4Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:06 
5Daniel Mclay (GBr) Great Britain  
6Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
7Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
8Steven Lampier (GBr) JLT Condor  
9Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
10Liam Stones (GBr) NFTO  
11Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Madison Genesis  
12Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain  
13Erick Rowsell (GBr) Madison Genesis  
14Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
15Ian Bibby (GBr) NFTO  
16Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
17Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
18Adam Blythe (GBr) Great Britain  
19Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
20Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis  
21Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
23Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO  
24Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor  
25Edmund Bradbury (GBr) NFTO  
26Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
27Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain  
28Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
29Robert Partridge (GBr) NFTO  
30James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
31Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
32Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
33Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
34Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS  
35Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
36Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
37Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  

 

Related Articles

Back to top