Tour de France: Alaphilippe wins stage 16

Stalemate in GC group as Thomas keeps lead on first Pyrenean stage

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) won his second stage at the 2018 Tour de France in Bagnères-de-Luchon after another day in the breakaway scoring mountain points in defence of his polka-dot climber''s jersey.

Alaphilippe passed Adam Yates on the descent of the Col de Portillon after the Mitchelton-Scott rider slipped out at speed on a curve. Alaphilippe then dived down to the finish, celebrating alone before and after the line. Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) won the sprint for second place 15 seconds behind Alaphilippe, beating Yates, Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida).

The 218km stage included the first climbs in the Pyrenees, but there were no major attacks amongst the overall contenders, and so Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) stays in the leader's yellow jersey before the intense 65km stage 17 and mountain finish on the Col du Portet above Saint-Lary Soulan.

Mikel Landa (Movistar) tried an attack on the descent of the Col du Portillon, splitting the overall contender group, but Team Sky's Michal Kwiatkowski and Egan Bernal led Thomas and Chris Froome to the finish, 8:51 after Alaphilippe.

Thomas still leads teammate Froome by 1:39, with Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) at 1:50. Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) is fourth at 2:38, and Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) is fifth at 3:21. Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) completes the top 10 at 6:54.

"Today it was a very crazy day," Alaphilippe said. "I had a lot of pain in my legs, I think everybody did. I cannot believe I won for the second time today. I knew the finale, especially the last climb and the downhill, because I'd done a recon. I'm just so happy.

"I will never forget this day. It was extraordinary and perfect. Another day in the polka-dot jersey, and now I'm going to fight hard to keep it. It will be difficult but I will fight every day."

How it happened

After the second rest day in Carcassonne, the Tour de France peloton left the ancient city to head deep into the Pyrenees for the first of three decisive mountain stages. At 218km it was the second longest stage of this year's Tour de France.

The rolling country roads were perfect for the breakaway to form early on, but yet again there was a huge fight to get away in the hope of winning the stage.

The first categorised climb came after just 25km, and so Alaphilippe and Warren Barguil (Fortuneo-Samsic) also joined the attacks. Barguil grabbed the point at the summit of the category 4 climb of Cote de Fanjeaux, but Alaphilippe was on his tail and already aggressive.

With 190km still to race, the stage came to a sudden halt after local farmers tried to interrupt the race. The peloton slowed as straw bales narrowed the road, and then they stopped when a number of riders needed medical treatment after inhaling the tear gas police used to control the farmers.

Race Director Christian Prudhomme was forced to stop the peloton for 15 minutes as order was restored, and riders, including Team Sky's Thomas and Froome, washed their eyes. UCI president David Lappartient was in Prudhomme's car, but the protest was about local farmer's rights rather than anything said by Team Sky manager David Brailsford or the dislike of Team Sky's dominance.

When the race started again, the attacks resumed, with the average speed for the first hour a painful 48kph. After a game of cat and mouse, a significant attack came on the Côte de Pamiers after 70km of racing, and a large group formed. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had sneaked in there, and so Team Sky soon closed it down.

Edward Theuns (Team Sunweb) was the next to try his hand. He was joined by Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing) and then other groups came across. Suddenly the peloton eased and the break was clear, after a super fast 105km of racing, covered at 47.7kph.

The riders in the extra-large move were: Warren Barguil, Maxime Bouet, Romain Hardy, Amaël Moinard and Laurent Pichon (Fortuneo-Samsic), Bauke Mollema, Julien Bernand, Koek de Kort and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Silvan Dillier, Matthias Fränk and Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale), Andrey Amador, Daniele Bennati and Marc Soler (Movistar Team), Simon Geschke, Soren Kragh and Edward Theuns (Team Sunweb), Gorka Izagirre, Ion Izagirre and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida), Damiano Caruso, Greg van Avermaet and Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team), Edvald Boasson Hagen, Tom-Jelte Slagter and Julien Vermote (Team Dimension Data), Christophe Laporte, Nicolas Edet and Dani Navarro (Cofidis), Julian Alaphilippe and Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors), Adam Yates and Matthew Hayman (Mitchelton-Scott), Marcus Burghardt and Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Magnus Cort and Michael Valgren (Astana), Marco Minaard and Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Soudal), Thomas Boudat (Direct Energie), Simon Clarke (EF Drapac), Kristijan Durasek (UAE Team Emirates) and Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin).

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was not up there, but with other riders taking the intermediate points, he mathematically secured his sixth green jersey. He now has to finish inside the time on each stage and reach Paris to win the points classification.

The late climbs

The stage was staked with the Pyrenean climbs late in the stage that were always going to shake up the breakaway.

Gilbert was again supporting Alaphilippe in the breakaway but attacked to perhaps target the stage victory. He opened a one-minute lead on the slopes of the Col de Portet-d'Aspet as the peloton rode tempo, some 10minutes behind, with the rest of the break spread in between and the best climbers emerging on the steep 5.4km climb.

Gilbert led down the descent but then lost control on a tight corner. He slowed before hitting a low wall but flipped over his bike and into the trees below. For a moment everyone held their breath, remembering that Fabio Casartelli had crashed and died on the same descent in 1995. Fortunately, Gilbert was not seriously hurt. He got up, recovered and even got back on his bike and finished the stage.

Luke Rowe (Team Sky) led the peloton over the top of the Portet-d'Aspet, 7:25 down on the attackers. There was no sign of a challenge from Movistar, despite the race about to head into Spain.

The 6.9km Col de Mente started straight after the descent of the Portet-d'Aspet, and Gesink and Caruso soon made the first move, keen to distance many of their breakaway rivals. Alaphilippe managed to join them before the summit and took maximum mountain points, with Yates and Mollema also getting across. Other riders slipped back to the peloton, including Gilbert, but the GC contenders were all together at over 11 minutes.

The break came back together on the valley road to the Col du Portillon as the race briefly entered into Spain. The 17 riders upfront included Gesink, Yates, Alaphilippe, Latour, Mollema, Pozzovivo, Soler, Amador and Caruso. Barguil was there too but cracked and was distanced.

Gesink and Pozzovivo were the first to move on the Portillon but Yates also put his cards on the table, searching for a stage victory after struggling to compete for the overall classification this year. There was a brief regrouping of the strongest climbers but then Yates attacked again and again. He got away and was the first to the summit, ahead of Alaphilippe, only to crash at speed on the descent. He got up despite some nasty road rash but Alaphilippe passed him and kept going on the testing descent to Bagnères-de-Luchon.

Izaguirre, Mollema and Pozzovivo managed to catch Yates but Alaphilippe's descending skills gave him enough time to celebrate his second win of the Tour.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors5:13:22 
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:15 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:18 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:37 
7Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:56 
8Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:10 
10Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:18 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
12Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:20 
13Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:09 
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:31 
15Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
16Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:42 
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:05:23 
18Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:06:27 
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:06:29 
20Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:08:52 
22Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
23Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
25Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
26Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
27Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
30Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
31Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
32Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
33Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
34Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
36Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:01 
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:04 
38Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
39Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
40Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
41Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:25 
42Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:09:56 
43Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:13 
44Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:26 
45Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:11:48 
46Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:10 
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
48Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:27 
50Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:13:51 
51Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
52Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:14:05 
53Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
54Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
55Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
57Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
58Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
59Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
60Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
61Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:16:35 
62Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:17:17 
63Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:47 
65Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:19:05 
66Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
67Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
68Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
69Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
71Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
72Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
73Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
74Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
75Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
76Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
77Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
78Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
79Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
80Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
81Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
82Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
83Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
84Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
85Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
86Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:39 
87Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:20:55 
88Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
89Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:22:17 
90Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
91Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
92Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:23:29 
93Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
94David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
95Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
96Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:32 
97Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:34 
98Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:30:47 
99Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
100Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
101Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
102Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
103Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
104Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
105Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
106Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
107Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
108Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
109Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
110Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
111Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
112Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
113Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
114Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
115John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
116Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
117Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
118Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
119Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
120Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
121Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
122Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
123Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
124Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
125Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
126Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
127Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
128Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
129Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
130Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
131Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
132Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
133Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
135Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
136Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
137Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
138Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
139Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
140Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
141Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
142Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:31:11 
143Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:31:13 
144Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
145Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:26 
146Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
147Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:41:20 
DNSDamien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
DNFTim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
DNSSerge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
Intermediate sprint - Saint-Girons, km. 124
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data17 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
4Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic13 
5Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie11 
6Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin10 
7Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9 
8Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott8 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors7 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
12Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
13Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb3 
14Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors30 pts
2Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida25 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott22 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo19 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida17 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo15 
7Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team13 
8Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team9 
10Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
12Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5 
13Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
14Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
15Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte de Fanjeaux, km. 25
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Côte de Pamiers, km. 72
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2( Col de Portet-d'Aspet, km. 155.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Col de Menté, km. 171
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors10 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2 
6Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 1) Col du Portillon, kmn. 208
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott20 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors16 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo12 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
5Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida4 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe5:14:18 
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14 
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:22 
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:24 
5Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:07:56 
6Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
7Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:29 
8Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:18:09 
9Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
10Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
11Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
12Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:43 
13Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:22:33 
14David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
15Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:38 
17Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:51 
18Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
20Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
21Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
22Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
23Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
24Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida15:44:21 
2Movistar Team0:08:18 
3BMC Racing Team0:13:52 
4LottoNl-Jumbo0:14:06 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:14:56 
6Astana Pro Team0:15:29 
7Trek-Segafredo0:21:32 
8Team Sky0:22:21 
9Team Sunweb0:22:33 
10Quick-Step Floors0:23:42 
11UAE Team Emirates0:25:11 
12Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:25:15 
13Mitchelton-Scott0:25:59 
14Fortuneo-Samsic0:30:23 
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:13 
16Groupama-FDJ0:35:50 
17Katusha-Alpecin0:37:03 
18Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:03 
19Lotto Soudal0:40:51 
20Dimension Data0:42:32 
21EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:46:05 
22Direct Energie0:47:24 
General classification after stage 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky68:12:01 
2Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:39 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:50 
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:38 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:21 
6Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:42 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:57 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:04:23 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:06:14 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:06:54 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:36 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:09:53 
13Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:54 
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:13 
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:12:23 
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:02 
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:14:53 
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:17:15 
19Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:03 
20Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:29 
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:22:40 
22Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:23:22 
23Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:23:44 
24Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:24:34 
25Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:27:30 
26Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:30:08 
27Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:31:15 
28Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:31 
29Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:33:58 
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35:40 
31Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:49:27 
32Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:49:39 
33Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:54:12 
34Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:54:26 
35Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:56:43 
36Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:58:57 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:59:21 
38Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1:00:14 
39Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team1:02:07 
40Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott1:02:53 
41Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:03:35 
42Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:05:30 
43Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb1:10:11 
44David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:11:28 
45Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:12:09 
46Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:48 
47Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:13:57 
48Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:15:26 
49Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates1:17:17 
50Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:17:49 
51Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:18:42 
52Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data1:20:20 
53Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:20:45 
54Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:21:22 
55Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:21:54 
56Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:22:07 
57Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:22:42 
58Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:23:04 
59Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1:24:30 
60Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:27:15 
61Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:27:19 
62Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:28:29 
63Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:28:36 
64Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team1:31:00 
65Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:31:31 
66Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:32:34 
67Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:33:18 
68Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:33:49 
69Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:41:36 
70Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:42:48 
71Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb1:44:09 
72Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:45:08 
73Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:45:54 
74Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:47:49 
75Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ1:48:02 
76Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:49:47 
77Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin1:50:34 
78Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:51:01 
79Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo1:51:07 
80Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data1:51:35 
81Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:52:07 
82Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:53:57 
83Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1:54:12 
84Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:56:06 
85Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo1:56:15 
86Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:57:42 
87Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky2:00:08 
88Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2:00:17 
89Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:00:30 
90Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie2:00:47 
91Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb2:00:48 
92Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:01:44 
93Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:01:54 
94Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:03:06 
95Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:06:43 
96Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:07:11 
97Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie2:09:13 
98Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:10:56 
99Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:12:13 
100Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:12:32 
101Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:13:25 
102Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2:13:26 
103Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:14:11 
104Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2:15:34 
106Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
107Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:16:30 
108Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:16:47 
109Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2:16:56 
110John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo2:18:16 
111Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates2:18:25 
112Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo2:19:28 
113Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors2:20:41 
114Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal2:21:15 
115Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:21:44 
116Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2:21:54 
117Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:22:01 
118Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2:22:35 
119Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:26:24 
120Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:29:20 
121Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:31:54 
122Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2:32:11 
123Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida2:33:07 
124Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:34:32 
125Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott2:35:31 
126Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:37:03 
127Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:37:57 
128Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:38:39 
129Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:39:22 
130Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:39:24 
131Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2:39:44 
132Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:40:27 
133Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:42:03 
134Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ2:43:27 
135Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:43:49 
136Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:44:09 
137Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:46:43 
138Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie2:46:49 
139Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2:47:13 
140Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:48:39 
141Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:53:50 
142Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:57:53 
143Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:59:28 
144Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ3:00:25 
145Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo3:00:36 
146Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data3:05:05 
147Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:16:35 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe452 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates170 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ133 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team130 
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo128 
6Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors119 
7Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert100 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors91 
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida76 
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal71 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team70 
12Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie69 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates68 
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky63 
15Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie63 
16Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors63 
17Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits56 
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team54 
19Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo54 
20Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic53 
21Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits52 
22Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie51 
23Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie50 
24Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo50 
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe47 
26Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale46 
27Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team43 
28Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie43 
29Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida43 
30Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
31Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert43 
32Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team40 
33Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott40 
34Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott39 
35Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe38 
36Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data37 
37Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team36 
38Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb34 
39Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits32 
40Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert32 
41Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky32 
42Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida32 
43Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo31 
44Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo30 
45Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida29 
46Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
47Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic28 
48Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors28 
49Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo27 
50Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26 
51Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo26 
52Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data25 
53Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert24 
54Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie24 
55Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team23 
56Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits23 
57Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors21 
58Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb21 
59Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo21 
60Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe21 
61Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic20 
62Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team20 
63Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
64Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
65Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
66Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb18 
67Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert17 
68Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic17 
69Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data17 
70Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team17 
71Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
72Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
73Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
74Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert15 
75Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie15 
76Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin15 
77Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo14 
78Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors14 
79Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team14 
80Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13 
81Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale12 
82Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb11 
83Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott11 
84Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ11 
85Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data10 
86Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10 
87Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team9 
88Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb9 
89Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott8 
90Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott8 
91Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
92Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
93Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
94Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
95Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team7 
96Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert7 
97Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic7 
98David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
99Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida7 
100Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert6 
101Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
102Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
103Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
104Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team5 
105Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
106Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
107Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team5 
108Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
109Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb5 
110Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
111Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
112Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates3 
113Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3 
114Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team3 
115Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ2 
116Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky2 
117Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
118Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates1 
119Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors122 pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic73 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky30 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo29 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
6David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ25 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23 
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb23 
9Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ22 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo20 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott20 
12Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott19 
13Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team16 
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie15 
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
17Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
18Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic14 
19Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo14 
20Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida13 
22Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
23Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates12 
24Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11 
25Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida10 
26Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida10 
27Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
28Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo8 
29Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team8 
30Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team6 
31Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
32Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
33Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
34Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie4 
36Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo4 
37Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4 
38Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates3 
39Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data3 
40Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2 
41Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
42Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
43Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2 
44Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
45Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
46Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
47Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
48Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
49Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
50Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
51Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
52Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
53Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
54Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale68:21:55 
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:29 
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:13:50 
4Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:44:32 
5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb1:00:17 
6David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:01:34 
7Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:05:32 
8Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:10:51 
9Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team1:21:06 
10Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:23:24 
11Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:42:13 
12Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:47:48 
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:50:23 
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie1:50:53 
15Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:03:31 
16Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:05:40 
17Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo2:09:34 
18Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2:22:17 
19Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:28:03 
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:28:45 
21Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:34:15 
22Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:47:59 
23Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:49:34 
24Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo2:50:42 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida204:39:03 
2Movistar Team0:01:08 
3Astana Pro Team0:56:02 
4Team Sky0:57:33 
5LottoNl-Jumbo0:58:56 
6BMC Racing Team1:24:46 
7Team Sunweb1:33:01 
8AG2R La Mondiale1:37:05 
9Mitchelton-Scott1:41:20 
10Quick-Step Floors1:51:57 
11Trek-Segafredo2:22:13 
12Direct Energie2:27:41 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:32:39 
14Groupama-FDJ2:52:13 
15Fortuneo-Samsic2:53:01 
16UAE Team Emirates2:57:59 
17EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:58:56 
18Wanty-Groupe Gobert3:01:13 
19Bora-Hansgrohe3:08:51 
20Katusha-Alpecin3:11:18 
21Dimension Data3:43:05 
22Lotto Soudal4:56:28 

 

Related Articles

Back to top