Skip to main content

Vuelta a España: Michael Woods wins stage 7

Image 1 of 44

Team Education First rider Canadas Michael Woods celebrates as he crosses the finishline of the 7th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1597 km race from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia on October 27 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Canadian Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) gets stage 7 victory (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 44

Team Education First rider Canadas Michael Woods celebrates as he crosses the finishline of the 7th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1597 km race from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia on October 27 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Michael Woods of EF Pro Cycling wins stage 7 of Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Arrival Michael Woods of Canada and Team EF Pro Cycling Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Michael Woods of EF Pro Cycling rides solo across the line on stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA, SPAIN - OCTOBER 27: Arrival / Omar Fraile Matarranz of Spain and Astana Pro Team / Disappointment / Alejandro Valverde Belmonte of Spain and Movistar Team / during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020, Stage 7 a 159,7km from Vitoria-Gasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia / @lavuelta / #LaVuelta20 / La Vuelta / on October 27, 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia, Spain. (Photo by David Ramos/Getty Images)

Omar Fraile Matarranz of Spain and Astana Pro Team finishes second on stage 7, followed in third by Alejandro Valverde of Spain and Movistar Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Arrival Nans Peters of France and Team AG2R La Mondiale Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

From final breakaway at finish are Nans Peters of France and Team AG2R La Mondiale in fourth and Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits in fifth (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Michael Woods of Canada and Team EF Pro Cycling Omar Fraile Matarranz of Spain and Astana Pro Team Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Michael Woods of Canada and Team EF Pro Cycling and Omar Fraile Matarranz of Spain and Astana Pro Team attack in final kilometres (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Michael Woods of Canada and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Michael Woods charges from five-rider breakaway with 1km to go for win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Dorian Godon of France and Team AG2R La Mondiale Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Dorian Godon of AG2R La Mondiale would attack breakaway of three and ride solo on lower slopes of Alto de Orduña (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 44

Vuelta Espana 2020 - 75th Edition - 7th stage Vitoria-Gasteiz - Villanueva de Valdegovia 159,7 km - 25/10/2020 - Alejandro Valverde (ESP - Movistar Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) works at front of a three-man break (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 44

The pack climbs the Orduna mountain pass during the 7th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1597 km race from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia on October 27 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Ineos Grenadiers leads peloton on first climb of category 1 Puerto de Orduña (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Stan Dewulf of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Breakaway heads to second climb of Puerto de Orduña - out front is Stan Dewulf (Lotto-Soudal), followed by Dorian Godon (AG2R La Mondiale) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Sepp Kuss of The United States and Team Jumbo Visma Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

From breakaway group, Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) would be the first rider to crest Orduña summit on first pass (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Magnus Cort Nielsen of Denmark and Team EF Pro Cycling Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil of Spain and Movistar Team Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Large breakaway formed before first climb of Puerto de Orduña, shown here with Magnus Cort Nielsen of EF Pro Cycling and Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil of Movistar Team at front (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

In large breakaway is mountains classification leader Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

In peloton along first 40km of stage 7 is Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team, who holds White Best Young Rider Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Cameron Wurf of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers Michal Golas of Poland and Team INEOS Grenadiers Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Cameron Wurf and Michal Golas of INEOS - Grenadiers set pace at front of peloton, with 36 riders in big break around 2 minutes ahead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Red Leader Jersey Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Manurga Village Landscape Peloton Church during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Riders try to form breakaway before first climb of Puerto de Orduña (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Red Leader Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Richard Carapaz of Ineos Grenadiers on lower slope of first climb (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Remi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Remi Cavagna of Deceuninck - QuickStep attempts early breakaway in first 25km of 159.7km stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Daniel Martin of Ireland and Team Israel StartUp Nation Remy Mertz of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Dan Martin of Israel Start-Up Nation in stage 7 sits third overall in GC (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Hugh Carthy of The United Kingdom and Team EF Pro Cycling Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Red Leader Jersey Julius Van Den Berg of The Netherlands and Team EF Pro Cycling Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Red jersey on shoulders of Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) rides in peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Red Leader Jersey Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Reservoir of UllbarriGamboa Lake Landscape Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Scenery along stage 7 from Vitoria-Gasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Start Carlos Barbero Cuesta of Spain and NTT Pro Cycling Team VitoriaGasteiz Team Presentation Mask Covid Safety Measures during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Carlos Barbero Cuesta of NTT Pro Cycling Team at start for stage 7 from Vitoria-Gasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Start Sergio Henao Montoya of Colombia and UAE Team Emirates Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa of Portugal and UAE Team Emirates Best Team Trophy Celebration VitoriaGasteiz Team Presentation Mask Covid Safety Measures during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Pre-stage celebration by UAE Team Emirates as best team by Sergio Henao Montoya of Colombia and Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa of Portugal (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Start Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Polka Dot Mountain Jersey VitoriaGasteiz Team Presentation Social distancing Mask Covid Safety Measures during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Call-ups for classification jersey leaders to start stage 7 (Left to Right): Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey / Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo - Visma Green Points Jersey / Tim Wellens of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Polka Dot Mountain Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Start Hugh Carthy of The United Kingdom and Team EF Pro Cycling Mitchell Docker of Australia and Team EF Pro Cycling VitoriaGasteiz Team Presentation during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Hugh Carthy of EF Pro Cycling gives thumbs up at start in Vitoria-Gasteiz, introduced for being second in GC (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Start Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Red Leader Jersey VitoriaGasteiz Team Presentation Mask Covid Safety Measures during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Wearing the red leader's jersey for first day is Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 28 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Nans Peters of France and Team AG2R La Mondiale Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Nans Peters of AG2R La Mondiale on descent (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Nans Peters of AG2R La Mondiale in the peloton on stage 7

Image 29 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Hugh Carthy of The United Kingdom and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Hugh Carthy of EF Pro Cycling, who is second on GC, rides along 159.7km stage 7 with peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Ion Izagirre Insausti of Spain and Astana Pro Team during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Riding with peloton on stage 7 is Ion Izagirre Insausti of Astana Pro Team, who won stage 6 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 31 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Puerto de Ordua 900m Peloton Landscape Mountains during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Peloton heads towards the category 1 climb of Puerto de Orduña (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 44

Vuelta Espana 2020 - 75th Edition - 7th stage Vitoria-Gasteiz - Villanueva de Valdegovia 159,7 km - 25/10/2020 - Scenery - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Stage 7 in Basque Country (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 44

Vuelta Espana 2020 - 75th Edition - 7th stage Vitoria-Gasteiz - Villanueva de Valdegovia 159,7 km - 25/10/2020 - Scenery - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Peloton on lower slopes of climb on stage 7 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 sof Australia and Team BORA Hansgrohe Crash Injury Medical Doctor Abandon during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Jay McCarthy of Bora-Hansgrohe crashed with about 61km to go (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 35 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 sof Australia and Team BORA Hansgrohe Crash Injury Medical Doctor Abandon during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Medical personnel attend to Jay McCarthy of Bora-Hansgrohe, who was conscious and responding (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 36 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Arrival Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Red Leader Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) rolls across finish of stage 7 and maintains lead for red jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 37 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Podium Michael Woods of Canada and Team EF Pro Cycling Celebration Trophy during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Canadian Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) receives award as stage 7 winner (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 38 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Podium Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Enric Mas (Movistar) continues as best young rider (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 39 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Celebration Mascot during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) finished stage 7 in main group and retained points classification jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 40 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Podium Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Red Leader Jersey Celebration Trophy during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Celebration for Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) as he will continue as race leader (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 41 of 44

VILLANUEVA DE VALDEGOVIA SPAIN OCTOBER 27 Omar Fraile Matarranz of Spain and Astana Pro Team Alejandro Valverde Belmonte of Spain and Movistar Team Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 7 a 1597km from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on October 27 2020 in Villanueva de Valdegovia Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

In decisive 5-rider breakaway, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) made multiple attacks and would be selected Most Combative Rider on stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 42 of 44

Team Ineos rider Ecuadors Richard Carapaz celebrates on the podium retaining the overall leaders red jersey after the 7th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1597 km race from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia on October 27 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Overall leader Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) maintained his lead (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 43 of 44

Team Cofidis rider Frances Guillaume Martin waves on the podium wearing the best climbers dotted jersey after the 7th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1597 km race from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia on October 27 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

New king of the mountain after stage 7 is Team Cofidis rider France's Guillaume Martin (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 44 of 44

Team Education First rider Canadas Michael Woods celebrates on the podium after winning the 7th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1597 km race from VitoriaGasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia on October 27 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Stage 7 winner Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) on podium in Villanueva de Valdegovia (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling) won stage 7 of the Vuelta a España in Villanueva de Valdegovia, triumphing from the breakaway after jumping away to form a small lead group on the final ascent of the Puerto de Orduña and then beating his four companions with a late attack to the line.

The Canadian beat Omar Fraile (Astana) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) to the line, sealing his second win of 2020 and his second at the Vuelta after his victory at Balcón de Bizkaia in 2018.

"It was a special day – amazing to be racing in the Basque Country," said Woods after the stage. "I got away with those four guys. They were riding super strong, and I felt bad that I couldn't pull through.

"With Valverde in the group I just couldn't pull through because we had Hugh Carthy in the peloton and I just couldn't give him any more time in the general classification. So, I was able to sit in a little bit. Then I had a bit of luck, I had the legs, and I got the win.

"I pencilled in a bit – initially I was supposed to be with Hugh and not in the break – but the race just got so crazy the group got so big, I had to go across to make sure that we had numbers in it. It paid off great for me. I'm going to savour this one and after that I'll start looking at the roadbook."

Woods was part of a large attack group which merged together with an earlier break on the first ascent of the Puerto de Orduña 60 kilometres into the stage. The group never enjoyed a large advantage on the peloton but stayed away to the second ascent of the climb, with the base 29 kilometres out.

His attack on the climb led to the establishment of a lead group on the descent, with Fraile, Valverde, Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale) joining him, with the quintet holding off the break behind to contest the final kilometres among themselves.

The peloton crossed the line 56 seconds later after a quiet day for the general classification contenders. There were no attacks from the big names on the steep slopes of the Puerto de Orduña as the likes of Ineos Grenadiers and Jumbo-Visma were happy to keep a lid on the action.

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) retains the red jersey with an 18-second advantage over Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling), while Martin takes over the lead of the mountain classification and will don the blue and white polka dot jersey as the race heads to La Rioja and the summit finish of the Alto de Moncalvillo on Wednesday.

How it unfolded

Stage 7 of the Vuelta a España saw the peloton head back to the hills of the Basque Country, this time a 160-kilometre run from Vitoria-Gasteiz to Villanueva de Valdegovia which featured two ascents of the Puerto de Orduña, a steep climb which returns to the Vuelta for only the second time since 1978.

Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was the first man to attack from the peloton but was unsuccessful after being caught by a chase group and then being swept up again. The opening 40 kilometres passed with no break establishing themselves, but a large group did manage to get away soon afterwards.

Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), Magnus Cort (EF Pro Cycling), José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Michael Storer (Sunweb) and Alex Aranburu (Astana) were among the 16 men to get away, just before the first climb of the Puerto de Orduña, a climb once regarded as the toughest of the Basque Country.

The group hit the climb with a two-minute advantage on the peloton, but another group jumped from the peloton on the lower slopes of of the 7.8-kilometre climb which averaged 7.7 per cent with maximum of 14 per cent.

Woods, Fraile, Peters, Martin, George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo) and Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) were among the 18 men to go on the move, with a group including Valverde, Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott) and Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) chasing, too.

The groups merged up front midway up the climb, making it 36 men in the break of the day. Kuss led the way over the top to take 10 points and retake the mountain classification. He was joined by Peters and Martin in the move, but they were caught soon after as Ineos controlled the peloton.

Valverde, AG2R's Dorion Godon, and Lotto-Soudal rider Stan Dewulf jumped away from the break 60 kilometres from the line. The trio held a 30-second gap out front until Bennett, Wellens and Cort jumped across with 35 kilometres to run, dragging the remains of the break with them.

Meanwhile, the peloton lay two minutes in arrears, having never ceded more than three minutes to the break during the stage. Jumbo-Visma, Israel Start-Up Nation, Astana and Ineos were among the teams massing on the front on the run to the second and final ascent of the Puerto de Orduña, the top of which would come 19 kilometres from the finish line.

Godon stayed away from the break on the descent before the climb, carrying a 30-second lead onto the climb. The Frenchman was caught at the 25-kilometre mark, with two-thirds of the climb left, while back in the peloton the pace was upped by Ineos.

Woods jumped away three kilometres from the top after a period of attacks among the breakaway riders, with Peters setting off in pursuit a kilometre later and Valverde, Fraile and Martin joining him. Meanwhile, the Canadian crossed the summit a handful of seconds up on the four chasers and 1:55 ahead of the peloton. Martin led the chase group over to grab the mountain classification lead.

The quartet caught Woods on the descent with 15 kilometres to go, while the main break chased 30 seconds further back with the peloton 1:20 down. As the riders reached the final 10 kilometres, the attacks came up front, with Peters and Valverde both putting in digs. With five to go, they had just 20 seconds on the chasing group.

Fraile and Woods were off the front with three kilometres to run before Valverde led the group back across the gap, while the larger chase group still couldn't make up any ground on the quintet.

It was Woods who would later make the day's winning move, going solo from just outside the kilometre-to-go mark. Fraile led the chase, but the local man – hailing from 50 kilometres north near Bilbao – just didn't have enough to make it across, and was forced to settle for second, missing out on completing his Grand Tour stage win set.

Full results
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling03:48:16
2Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:00:04
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:04
4Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:00:08
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis00:00:08
6Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:00:13
7Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:00:13
8Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:13
9Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:00:13
10Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:00:13
11Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott00:00:13
12Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb00:00:13
13Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb00:00:13
14George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:13
15Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:21
16Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling00:00:56
17Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:00:56
18Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates00:00:56
19Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:56
20Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis00:00:56
21Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:56
22José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:56
23David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:00:56
24Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team00:00:56
25Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:00:56
26Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:00:56
27Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott00:00:56
28Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:00:56
29Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:00:56
30Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott00:00:56
31Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team00:00:56
32Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:00:56
33Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling00:00:56
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation00:00:56
35Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:00:56
36Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:56
37Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:56
38David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:00:56
39Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:00:56
40Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:00:56
41Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling00:00:56
42Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:00:56
43Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team00:00:56
44Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:00:56
45Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:00:56
46Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:56
47Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb00:00:56
48Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:00:56
49Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis00:00:56
50Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:00:56
51Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH00:00:56
52Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:00:56
53Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:56
54Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:56
55Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:56
56Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:56
57Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:01:08
58Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:07:31
59Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:07:31
60Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation00:07:31
61Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:07:54
62Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:07:54
63Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb00:07:54
64Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:07:54
65Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis00:07:54
66Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:07:54
67Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH00:08:50
68Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH00:08:50
69Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH00:08:50
70Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:08:50
71Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:08:50
72Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:09:34
73Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:09:34
74Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:09:34
75Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:09:34
76Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling00:09:34
77Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team00:09:34
78Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:09:34
79Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH00:10:21
80Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:11:16
81Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:11:16
82Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:11:16
83Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:11:16
84Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team00:11:16
85Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie00:11:16
86Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH00:11:16
87Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo00:11:16
88Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team00:11:16
89Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:11:16
90Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH00:11:16
91Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie00:11:16
92Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:11:16
93Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:11:16
94Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team00:11:16
95Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:11:16
96Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:11:16
97Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:11:16
98Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:11:16
99Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:11:16
100Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren00:11:16
101William Barta (USA) CCC Team00:11:16
102Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:11:16
103Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:11:16
104Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:11:16
105Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team00:11:16
106Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale00:11:16
107Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:11:16
108Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation00:11:16
109Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates00:11:16
110Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:11:16
111Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis00:11:16
112Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation00:11:16
113Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma00:11:16
114Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:11:16
115Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team00:11:16
116Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling00:11:16
117Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:11:16
118Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:11:16
119Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:11:16
120Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:11:16
121Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:11:16
122Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation00:16:58
123Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers00:16:58
124Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:16:58
125Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:16:58
126Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers00:16:58
127Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal00:16:58
128Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH00:16:58
129Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:16:58
130Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis00:16:58
131Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott00:16:58
132Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:16:58
133Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:16:58
134James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation00:16:58
135Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation00:16:58
136Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:16:58
137Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling00:16:58
138Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling00:16:58
139Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb00:16:58
140Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:16:58
141Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:16:58
142Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo00:16:58
143Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:16:58
144Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:16:58
145Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling00:16:58
146Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:16:58
147Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:58
148Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:58
149Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation00:16:58
150Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:58
151Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb00:16:58
152Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb00:16:58
153Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling00:16:58
154Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:16:58
155Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:16:58
156Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:16:58
157Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:16:58
158Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:16:58
DNFJay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFRomain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

Sprint 1 - Izarra, km. 117.3
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale4
2Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1

Points
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling25
2Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team20
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16
4Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale14
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis12
6Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates10
7Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team9
8Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe8
9Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo7
10Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6
11Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott5
12Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb4
13Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb3
14George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma2
15Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma1

Mountain 1 - Puerto de Orduña km. 67.3
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma10
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis6
3Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb4
4Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale2
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 2 - Puerto de Orduña km. 140.6
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling10
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis6
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4
4Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale2
5Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team1

Young riders
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team03:48:29
2Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
3Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
4Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb
5Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates00:00:43
6David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:00:43
7Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team00:00:43
8Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:00:43
9Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:00:43
10Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team00:00:43
11Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:00:43
12Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling00:00:43
13Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:00:43
14Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:43
15Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:00:43
16Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:00:43
17Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb00:00:43
18Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:43
19Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:07:18
20Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:07:41
21Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis00:07:41
22Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:07:41
23Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:09:21
24Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:09:21
25Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH00:10:08
26Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:11:03
27Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:11:03
28Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:11:03
29Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:11:03
30Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team00:11:03
31Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:11:03
32Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren00:11:03
33William Barta (USA) CCC Team00:11:03
34Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:11:03
35Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates00:11:03
36Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:11:03
37Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation00:11:03
38Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:11:03
39Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:11:03
40Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:11:03
41Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:16:45
42Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:16:45
43Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH00:16:45
44Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:16:45
45Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis00:16:45
46Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:16:45
47Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:16:45
48Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation00:16:45
49Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:16:45
50Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb00:16:45
51Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling00:16:45
52Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:16:45
53Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb00:16:45
54Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb00:16:45
55Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:16:45

Combativity
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

Teams
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team11:26:01
2UAE Team Emirates00:00:09
3Team Sunweb00:00:09
4Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:17
5EF Pro Cycling00:00:39
6Movistar Team00:00:43
7AG2R la Mondiale00:00:47
8Cofidis00:00:47
9Mitchelton-Scott00:00:52
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:01:35
11Groupama-FDJ00:08:33
12Ineos Grenadiers00:08:33
13NTT Pro Cycling00:10:13
14Deceuninck-Quick-Step00:10:13
15Bora-Hansgrohe00:11:12
16Trek-Segafredo00:14:25
17Burgos-BH00:17:23
18Lotto Soudal00:18:07
19Israel Start-Up Nation00:18:30
20CCC Team00:22:15
21Total Direct Energie00:22:15
22Bahrain McLaren00:27:57

General classification after stage 7
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers28:23:51
2Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling00:00:18
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation00:00:20
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:30
5Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:07
6Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:01:30
7Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:42
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott00:02:02
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:02:03
10George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma00:02:39
11Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott00:02:45
12David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:02:46
13Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:03:19
14Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:03:19
15Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:03:46
16David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:03:47
17Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo00:03:48
18Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling00:04:04
19Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:04:28
20Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis00:06:27
21Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team00:06:34
22Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:07:13
23Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma00:09:19
24Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:10:21
25Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:13:43
26Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team00:14:01
27Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis00:14:26
28Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:19:01
29Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:19:36
30Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:23:15
31José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:23:23
32Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:23:41
33Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:23:44
34William Barta (USA) CCC Team00:25:33
35Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis00:26:22
36Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:26:40
37Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:28:04
38Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:28:23
39Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:28:53
40Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:29:18
41Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb00:31:38
42Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:34:08
43Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott00:35:33
44Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:36:19
45Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:37:25
46Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers00:39:16
47Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:39:16
48Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling00:39:23
49Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:39:27
50Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:40:38
51Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:41:46
52Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling00:42:16
53Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:42:25
54Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:43:15
55Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:43:15
56Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team00:44:34
57Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb00:45:11
58Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:45:35
59Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH00:46:30
60Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:46:48
61Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:47:20
62Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:49:01
63Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:49:55
64Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb00:49:55
65Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team00:50:29
66Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:52:47
67Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation00:55:33
68Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren00:56:38
69Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:57:04
70Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team00:57:18
71Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH00:57:39
72Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:57:44
73Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo00:59:35
74Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:59:36
75Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation00:59:39
76Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH01:00:01
77Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling01:01:02
78Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:02:22
79Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott01:02:46
80Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation01:03:04
81Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates01:03:36
82Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma01:05:32
83Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling01:06:59
84Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:07:35
85Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:08:24
86Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:08:46
87Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:09:02
88Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:09:28
89Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team01:10:00
90Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott01:10:14
91Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis01:10:21
92Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:12:51
93Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team01:13:46
94Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb01:13:54
95Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb01:13:56
96Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:14:05
97Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale01:14:29
98Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling01:14:45
99Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team01:15:44
100Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling01:15:44
101Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:16:27
102Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo01:16:44
103Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers01:17:12
104Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling01:17:26
105Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis01:17:36
106Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:17:46
107Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH01:18:10
108Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:18:14
109Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:18:47
110Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:19:07
111Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:19:44
112Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH01:20:23
113Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH01:20:24
114Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers01:20:26
115Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation01:20:42
116Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers01:21:20
117James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation01:21:58
118Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH01:22:02
119Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:22:16
120Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team01:22:20
121Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:22:25
122Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates01:22:42
123Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates01:24:39
124Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren01:24:40
125Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:24:41
126Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling01:25:15
127Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren01:25:26
128Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie01:25:33
129Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling01:25:36
130Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH01:25:44
131Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:25:47
132Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal01:25:57
133Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:26:24
134Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:26:36
135Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo01:26:50
136Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma01:28:16
137Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:28:28
138Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling01:28:30
139Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling01:29:22
140Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb01:29:40
141Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie01:30:37
142Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling01:32:42
143Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott01:34:57
144Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis01:36:14
145Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates01:36:15
146Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe01:36:22
147Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren01:36:56
148Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale01:37:06
149Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation01:37:09
150Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe01:37:14
151Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren01:39:19
152Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe01:41:01
153Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott01:41:35
154Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling01:43:41
155Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb01:48:01
156Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe01:49:22
157Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe01:50:32
158Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation01:51:07

Points Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma79
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers61
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation57
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis48
5Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling45
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team35
7Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling33
8Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team33
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe33
10Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team29
11Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates29
12Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma27
13Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal26
14Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team25
15Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep25
16George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma24
17Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott23
18Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb21
19Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team21
20Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren20
21Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team20
22Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates20
23Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team16
24Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team14
25Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale14
26Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb14
27Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe14
28Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team12
29Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling12
30Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal12
31Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep11
32Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale10
33Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep10
34David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10
35Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo10
36Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb9
37Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo8
38Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie8
39Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe8
40Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation8
41Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott7
42Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis7
43David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates6
44Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates6
45Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6
46Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale6
47Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling6
48Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5
49Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4
50Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4
51Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
52Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale4
53Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling4
54Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4
55Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb4
56Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling4
57Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3
58Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers2
59Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH2
60Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2
61Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb2
62Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
63Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH2
64Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie2
65Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis1
66Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1
67Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis1
68Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie1
69Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH1
70Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie1
71Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team-5

Mountains Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis27
2Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma24
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal19
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers18
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation16
6Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling16
7Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team11
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team11
9Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma7
10Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale6
11Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team6
12Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb6
13Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates4
14Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale4
15Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb4
16Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH4
17Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation3
18Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
19Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb3
20Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren2
21Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2
22Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH2
23Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis2
24Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling2
25Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1
26Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team1
27Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers1
28Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
29Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling1
30Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
31Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team1
32Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team1
33Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb1
34Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep1
35Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
36Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo-2
37Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team-2

Young Riders Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team28:24:58
2David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:02:40
3Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling00:02:57
4Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team00:05:27
5Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:12:36
6Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team00:12:54
7Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:17:54
8Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:22:34
9William Barta (USA) CCC Team00:24:26
10Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:26:57
11Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:27:16
12Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:27:46
13Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb00:30:31
14Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:33:01
15Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:36:18
16Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb00:44:04
17Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:44:28
18Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:47:54
19Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:48:48
20Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb00:48:48
21Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren00:55:31
22Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:59:55
23Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott01:01:39
24Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation01:01:57
25Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates01:02:29
26Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma01:04:25
27Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:07:17
28Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:07:39
29Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:08:21
30Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis01:09:14
31Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb01:12:49
32Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:12:58
33Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team01:14:37
34Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:15:20
35Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:16:39
36Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:18:37
37Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH01:19:17
38Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation01:19:35
39Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:21:09
40Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates01:21:35
41Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates01:23:32
42Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren01:23:33
43Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling01:24:08
44Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren01:24:19
45Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH01:24:37
46Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:27:21
47Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb01:28:33
48Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling01:31:35
49Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott01:33:50
50Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis01:35:07
51Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates01:35:08
52Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren01:35:49
53Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren01:38:12
54Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling01:42:34
55Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb01:46:54

Teams Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team85:16:40
2UAE Team Emirates00:03:03
3Team Jumbo-Visma00:07:43
4Astana Pro Team00:09:23
5Mitchelton-Scott00:24:27
6Cofidis00:39:25
7Ineos Grenadiers00:43:03
8Trek-Segafredo00:55:34
9Groupama-FDJ01:01:20
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:05:58
11Deceuninck-Quick-Step01:11:01
12EF Pro Cycling01:17:57
13AG2R la Mondiale01:21:26
14NTT Pro Cycling01:26:05
15CCC Team01:26:12
16Israel Start-Up Nation01:30:21
17Team Sunweb01:39:38
18Bora-Hansgrohe01:55:38
19Bahrain McLaren01:56:24
20Total Direct Energie01:58:51
21Lotto Soudal02:04:37
22Burgos-BH02:25:16

Latest on Cyclingnews