Skip to main content

Vuelta a España: Ackermann wins stage 9 as Sam Bennett is relegated

Image 1 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Podium Pascal Ackermann of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) was declared the winner of stage 9 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Podium Oscar Pereiro of Spain Ex Procyclist winner of the Tour of France 2006 Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Enric Mas (Movistar) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Arrival Sprint Gerben Thijssen of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and UAE Team Emirates Pascal Ackermann of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quickstep) wins stage 9 but is later relegated (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 32

Team Deceunincks Irish rider Sam Bennett celebrates as he crosses the finishline of the 9th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1577km race from Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo on October 29 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quickstep) wins stage 9 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Arrival Gerben Thijssen of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Celebration Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and UAE Team Emirates during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quickstep) wins stage 9 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Arrival Gerben Thijssen of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Sam Bennett of Ireland and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Celebration Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and UAE Team Emirates Pascal Ackermann of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quickstep) wins stage 9 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Bruno Armirail of France and Team Groupama FDJ Juan Pedro Lopez of Spain and Team Trek Segafredo Tomasz Marczynski of Poland and Team Lotto Soudal during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

The peloton on stage 9 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 David Gaudu of France and Team Groupama FDJ Matthieu Ladagnous of France and Team Groupama FDJ Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil of Spain and Movistar Team Imanol Erviti of Spain and Movistar Team Tomasz Marczynski of Poland and Team Lotto Soudal Ide Schelling of The Netherlands and Team BORA Hansgrohe Michael Schwarzmann of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

The peloton on stage 9 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 32

Vuelta Espana 2020 - 75th Edition - 9th stage Castrillo del Val - Aguilar de Campoo 157,7 km - 29/10/2020 - Chris Froome (GBR - Ineos Grenadiers) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Chris Froome (Ineos) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 32

Nelson Oliveira and Enric Mas clown around at the start of stage 9 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 32

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 32

Harry Tanfield and Dorian Godon (AG2R La Mondiale) were caught up in a crash (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 32

Vuelta Espana 2020 - 75th Edition - 9th stage Castrillo del Val - Aguilar de Campoo 157,7 km - 29/10/2020 - Hector Saez (ESP - Caja Rural - Seguros RGA) - Crash - Injury - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Hector Saez (Caja Rural) had a bad crash on stage 9 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 32

Vuelta Espana 2020 - 75th Edition - 9th stage Castrillo del Val - Aguilar de Campoo 157,7 km - 29/10/2020 - Alejandro Valverde (ESP - Movistar Team) - Enric Mas (ESP - Movistar Team) - photo Luis Angel Gomez/BettiniPhoto©2020

Alejandro Valverde and Enric Mas (Movistar) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 32

A couple of cyclists ride during the 9th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1577km race from Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo on October 29 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Juan Felipe Osorio (Burgos-BH) and Aritz Bagues (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) in the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Start Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Red Leader Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Social distancing Peloton Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val Team Presentation during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Richard Carapaz and Primoz Roglic at the start (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Red Leader Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Richard Carapaz (Ineos) in the leader's jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Primoz Roglic was a mishmash of colours with the green jersey and his Slovakian champion's vest (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Ian Garrison of The United States and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Ian Garrison (Deceuninck-Quickstep) lines out the peloton on stage 9 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin of Eritrea and Astana Pro Team Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay of Ethiopia and Team Mitchelton Scott Ben Dyball of Australia and NTT Pro Cycling Team Nicholas Dlamini of South Africa and NTT Pro Cycling Team during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Merhawi Kudus (Astana) and Tsgabu Grmay (Mitchelton-Scott) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez of Colombia and Team Bahrain Mclaren Scott Davies of The United Kingdom and Team Bahrain Mclaren Aliaksandr Riabushenko of Belarus and UAE Team Emirates Ian Garrison of The United States and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Peloton Silhouette during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Stage 9 of the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Hugh Carthy of The United Kingdom and Team EF Pro Cycling Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 PierreLuc Perichon of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin of Eritrea and Astana Pro Team during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Merhawi Kudus (Astana) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Las Quintanillas Village Peloton Landscape Fans Public during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Stage 9 of the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Ben Dyball of Australia and NTT Pro Cycling Team Nicholas Dlamini of South Africa and NTT Pro Cycling Team Stefan De Bod of South Africa and NTT Pro Cycling Team Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Nic Dlamini and his NTT teammates in the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda of Colombia and Team Burgos BH Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Aritz Bagues (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda of Colombia and Team Burgos BH Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Juan Felipe Osorio (Burgos-BH) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 28 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Start Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Richard Carapaz of Ecuador and Team INEOS Grenadiers Red Leader Jersey Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Social distancing Peloton Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val Team Presentation during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

The classification leaders: Guillaume Martin, Richard Carapaz, Primoz Roglic (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Start Shadow Detail view Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val Team Presentation during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Vuelta a Espana 2020 (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 30 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Start Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Interview Press Media Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val Team Presentation during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 32

Team Ineos Ecuadorian rider Richard Carapaz celebrates on the podium as he keeps his overall race leader position after the 9th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 1577km race from Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo on October 29 2020 Photo by ANDER GILLENEA AFP Photo by ANDER GILLENEAAFP via Getty Images

Richard Carapaz (Ineos) still leads the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 32

AGUILAR DE CAMPOO SPAIN OCTOBER 29 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Celebration Mascot during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 9 a 1577km stage from Cid Campeador Military Base Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo lavuelta LaVuelta20 on October 29 2020 in Aguilar de Campoo Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Sam Bennett crossed the line first at the end of stage 9 of the Vuelta a Espana, thinking he had taken his 50th career victory and Deceuninck-QuickStep's 100th stage victory in Grand Tours, only for race officials to relegate him and declare Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) the stage winner.

The race commissaires ruled that Bennett had been overly aggressive in the way he shoulder charged Emils Liepins (Trek-Segafredo) out of the way inside the final kilometre and awarded the victory to Ackermann.

Bennett bumped Liepins hard with around five hundred metres to go and then again a second time before focusing on his sprint. He hit the front late due to a headwind but had the speed to cross the line first in Aguilar de Campoo.

Both Bennett and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) started their sprints at the same moment, with Jasper Philippsen (UAE Team Emirates) trying to find a way between them. However, Bennett edged ahead of his rivals, pointing at his team sponsor on the chest of his jersey in celebration. 

Ackermann finished second with 22-year-old Belgian Gerben Thijssen (Lotto Soudal) third after coming off Bennet's wheel. But after carefully studying the video replay of the final kilometres, the jury relegated Bennett and gave the win to Ackermann.

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) finished safely in the peloton to keep his 13-second lead on Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma). Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) is third at 28 seconds.

"It was a long final, slightly uphill and with a headwind. We had to come from behind with speed and there was a big fight. Some guys nearly put us in the barriers trying to take the wheel which was a bit sketchy but we stayed upright," Bennett said before being relegated, perhaps aware he had been overly aggressive.

Ackermann accepted victory despite not crossing the line first, suggesting riders have to reel in their aggressiveness after the spate of recent sprint crashes.

"I didn't expect that because Sam was just in front. But when I saw the video behind, it wasn't a fair action for him," the Bora-Hansgrohe sprinter said of the commissaires' decision.

"I think, after all the crashes in the last weeks, we have to take care about the other guys. If there is no hole, we have to stop. I feel sorry for Sam, but they took me out in Scheldeprijs and now we have to ride more fair.

"I'm really happy about this victory and also for my team, they did an awesome job today, they did it all from the front and I'm happy to give something back to them.

"We didn't care about Quickstep, we decided to do our own thing. I'm happy we did it today. Now I'm glad to have another victory. The shape is amazing but we had so much bad luck in the last weeks."

How it unfolded

After several mountain finishes and the overall contenders taking swings at each, stage 9 from Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo in the Burgos region was always going to be a day for the sprinters.

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) was able to celebrate his 31st birthday safely ensconced in the peloton, while race leader Richard Carapaz and his Ineos Grenadiers were happy to let the sprint teams control the peloton. They both know the GC battle will resume at the weekend with the stage 11 finish atop Alto de la Farrapona and then stage 12 to the summit of the terrible Alto de l'Angliru.

Of course, there is always someone willing to attack on a Grand Tour stage, and Juan Felipe Osorio (Burgos-BH) and Aritz Bagues (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) jumped away soon after the flag dropped in Castrillo del Val, in pursuit of glory and television exposure for their teams.

Their lead quickly touched two minutes and then five minutes after 20km. However, with the stage crossing the barren harvested wheat fields of Burgos, they were easy to keep under control.

Young American Ian Garrison did long turns on the front for Deceuninck-QuickStep, helping to bring the gap down to a controllable 2:30. UAE Team Emirates also helped with the work, defending the sprint interests of Jasper Philipsen.

The route turned north after a 75km ride west but nothing much happened as the peloton opted for a steady ride to the finish. There was a hint of crosswinds every so often and teams gathered into formation but the peloton never really accelerated to take up the challenge.

A sudden crash with 110km to go involving Hector Saez (Caja Rural) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) was a sudden reminder of the constant risks of racing. Ackermann was soon back up and away but Saez was in pain, with his battered helmet clearly saving from more pain. He eventually got up and got going again after a medical check-up.

Another crash and another pinch point through a small town caused Harry Tanfield and AG2R La Mondiale teammate Dorion Godon to go down in the low-speed spill.

Bagues won the intermediate sprint with 65km to go but it did not end the siesta in the peloton.

The speed only rose after a first passage through the finish in Aguilar de Campoo. The sprinters and their lead-out men were happy to see that a late roundabout had been neutralized with the race route taking a direct line through it.

Osorio and Bagues lead the peloton by 47 seconds with a lap and 35km to go. Soon after Jumbo-Visma, Ineos, EF Pro Cycling, Movistar and Israel Start-Up Nation moved up to the front to protect Roglic, Carapaz, Hugh Carthy, Enric Mas and Dan Martin respectively as the sprint teams saved their legs for the final kilometres.

Upfront Osorio put in one final sprint to stay out in front a little longer than Bagues and take the combativity award but with 21km to go, it was gruppo compatto.

Roglic took a bike change with 13km to go after a front-wheel puncture but he had no problems returning to the front of the peloton. The country roads dipped and rolled as the late afternoon shadows lengthened across the road.

The speed was high but everyone waited for the high-speed, fresh-legged sprint finish. Deceuninck-QuickStep moved up late on the inside of a left turn and seemed set to produce their trademark leadout for Bennett. Only Liepins got in the way, prompting Bennett to make what would prove to be a costly reaction and reopen the debate about safety and the written, and unwritten rules, of sprinting.

Stage
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe03:39:55
2Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
3Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
5Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
6Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
7Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
8Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
9Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
10Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
11Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
12Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
13Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
14Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
16Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
17Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
18Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
19Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
20Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
21Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
22Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
23Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
24Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
25Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
26David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
27Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren
28Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
29Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
30Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
31Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
32Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
33Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
34George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
35Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
36Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
37Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
38Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
39Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
40Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
41Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
42Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
43Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
44Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
45David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
46Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
47José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
48Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
49Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
50Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
51Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
52Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
53Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
55Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
56Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
57Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
59Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
60Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
61Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
62Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
63Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
64Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
65Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
66Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
67Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
68Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
69Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
70Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
71Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
72Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
73Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
74Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
75Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
76Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
77Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
78Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
79Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
80William Barta (USA) CCC Team
81Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
83Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis
84Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
85Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
86Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
87Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling
88Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
89Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
90Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
91Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
92Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
93Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
95Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
96Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
97Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
98Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
99Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
100Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
101Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
102Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
103Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
104Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
105Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
106Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
107Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
108Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
109Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
110Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep
111Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:00:34
112Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb00:00:35
113Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:00:35
114Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:00:41
115Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:00:41
116Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie00:00:44
117Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:00:56
118Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:00:56
119Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:01:04
120Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:01:04
121Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:01:08
122Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie00:01:08
123Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH00:01:08
124Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:01:08
125Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:01:50
126Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling00:01:50
127Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:01:50
128Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:01:50
129Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:01:50
130Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:01:50
131Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:01:50
132Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal00:01:50
133Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates00:01:50
134Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:01:50
135Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers00:01:50
136Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:01:50
137Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma00:01:50
138Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation00:01:50
139Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:01:50
140Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation00:01:50
141Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:01:50
142Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:01:50
143Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling00:01:50
144Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH00:01:50
145Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:01:50
146Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:01:50
147Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:01:50
148Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team00:01:50
149Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:01:50
150Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:01:50
151Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis00:01:50
152Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:01:50
153Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:01:50
154Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:50
155James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation00:01:50
156Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
157Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:02:16

Sprint 1 - Herrera De Pisuerga (Sprint Intermedio) km. 92.4
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
2Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH2
3Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers1

Sprint 2 - Aguilar De Campã³O km. 157.7
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe25
2Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal20
3Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb16
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates14
5Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team12
6Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation10
7Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9
8Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie8
9Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott7
10Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling6
11Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis5
12Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling4
13Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo3
14Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale2
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH1

Young riders
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal03:39:55
2Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
4Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
5Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
6Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
7Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
8Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
9David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
10Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
11Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
12Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
13Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
14Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
15Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
16Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
17Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
20Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
21Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
22Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
23William Barta (USA) CCC Team
24Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
25Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
26Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
27Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
28Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
29Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
30Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
31Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
32Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
33Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
34Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
35Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
36Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
37Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb00:00:35
38Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:00:41
39Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:01:04
40Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH00:01:08
41Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:01:08
42Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:01:50
43Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:01:50
44Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:01:50
45Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates00:01:50
46Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:01:50
47Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:01:50
48Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma00:01:50
49Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:01:50
50Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:01:50
51Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:01:50
52Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:01:50
53Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis00:01:50
54Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
55Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:02:16

Combativity
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH

Teams
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe10:59:45
2Team Sunweb
3Burgos-BH
4Mitchelton-Scott
5CCC Team
6UAE Team Emirates
7Israel Start-Up Nation
8Deceuninck-Quick-Step
9Cofidis
10Lotto Soudal
11Movistar Team
12Team Jumbo-Visma
13AG2R la Mondiale
14Groupama-FDJ
15Astana Pro Team
16NTT Pro Cycling
17Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
18Bahrain McLaren
19Ineos Grenadiers
20EF Pro Cycling
21Trek-Segafredo
22Total Direct Energie00:00:34

General classification after stage 9
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers36:11:01
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma00:00:13
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation00:00:28
4Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling00:00:44
5Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:54
6Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:03:28
7Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott00:03:28
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:03:35
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:03:40
10Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:03:47
11Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott00:04:17
12George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma00:04:21
13David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:04:44
14David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:06:15
15Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team00:06:52
16Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:07:00
17Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:07:17
18Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:07:27
19Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis00:08:25
20Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma00:10:06
21Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling00:11:19
22Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:18:13
23Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:18:56
24Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis00:19:32
25Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team00:22:51
26Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:23:17
27Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:24:08
28Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:27:01
29Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis00:31:28
30William Barta (USA) CCC Team00:34:06
31Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:34:52
32Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:35:42
33José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team00:35:50
34Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:39:19
35Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:41:45
36Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:43:06
37Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:43:08
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:43:12
39Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:44:01
40Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling00:44:29
41Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott00:46:33
42Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:47:10
43Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:47:12
44Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:49:23
45Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:50:06
46Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers00:50:06
47Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb00:50:44
48Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:51:54
49Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:54:04
50Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:56:31
51Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team00:57:01
52Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling00:58:14
53Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:58:49
54Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:59:50
55Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo01:00:35
56Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team01:01:37
57Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH01:01:39
58Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team01:02:10
59Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH01:02:55
60Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team01:02:56
61Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:03:23
62Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb01:06:21
63Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma01:07:53
64Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation01:08:00
65Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team01:08:24
66Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe01:08:47
67Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb01:09:01
68Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren01:09:05
69Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team01:12:03
70Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:13:55
71Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH01:14:18
72Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo01:15:33
73Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma01:17:31
74Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:18:10
75Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott01:20:16
76Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation01:20:35
77Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:21:28
78Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling01:23:08
79Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation01:23:22
80Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling01:24:00
81Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb01:24:54
82Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:25:00
83Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH01:25:15
84Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:25:23
85Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates01:25:44
86Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott01:27:07
87Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:27:52
88Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb01:28:03
89Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:29:56
90Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:30:14
91Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team01:30:18
92Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:32:53
93Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH01:33:19
94Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH01:34:29
95Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale01:34:34
96Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team01:34:58
97Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling01:35:03
98Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:35:28
99Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:35:33
100Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team01:35:54
101Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis01:36:10
102Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling01:36:40
103Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:36:55
104Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo01:37:02
105Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling01:37:44
106Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis01:38:52
107Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers01:39:08
108Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation01:39:48
109Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:39:57
110Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:40:04
111Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers01:40:44
112Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:40:52
113Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:41:01
114Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team01:41:26
115Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling01:41:43
116Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates01:43:00
117Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates01:43:32
118Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren01:43:46
119Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma01:43:53
120Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:44:02
121James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation01:44:06
122Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:45:48
123Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren01:46:22
124Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal01:46:35
125Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH01:46:42
126Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie01:47:43
127Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling01:48:48
128Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH01:49:11
129Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling01:49:40
130Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:51:22
131Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb01:51:43
132Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling01:51:56
133Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:52:28
134Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:52:47
135Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling01:52:52
136Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie01:52:58
137Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:53:05
138Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe01:53:47
139Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott01:54:16
140Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:55:07
141Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates01:55:08
142Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo01:55:21
143Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation01:55:52
144Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe01:58:05
145Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale02:02:18
146Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe02:02:34
147Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis02:02:55
148Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren02:03:58
149Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling02:03:59
150Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott02:04:23
151Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb02:10:08
152Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren02:11:17
153Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation02:11:25
154Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe02:16:03
155Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe02:17:13
156Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ02:35:47
157Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team02:45:48

Points Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma104
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers81
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation73
4Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis50
5Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling45
6Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling45
7Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team42
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team40
9Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe39
10Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma35
11Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates34
12Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe33
13Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal32
14Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott30
15Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren30
16Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates30
17Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team29
18George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma27
19Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal26
20Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team26
21Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team25
22Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb25
23Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team23
24Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb21
25Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team21
26Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep20
27Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team20
28Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team14
29Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale14
30Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb14
31Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14
32Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale12
33Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling12
34Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis12
35Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott11
36Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep11
37Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale10
38David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10
39Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep10
40Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling10
41Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation10
42Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling10
43Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie10
44Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott9
45Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie8
46Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe8
47Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation8
48David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates7
49Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal6
50Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates6
51Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6
52Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4
53Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4
54Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
55Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
56Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale4
57Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling4
58Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4
59Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb4
60Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers3
61Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott3
62Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo3
63Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH2
64Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb2
65Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH2
66Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale2
67Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep2
68Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH2
69Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis1
70Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1
71Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH1
72Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis1
73Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie1
74Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH1
75Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie1
76Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team-5

Mountains Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis27
2Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma24
3Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers24
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation20
5Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal19
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma17
7Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling16
8Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team11
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team11
10Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep6
11Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale6
12Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team6
13Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb6
14Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates4
15Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale4
16Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb4
17Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH4
18Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation3
19Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
20Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team3
21Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie3
22Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb3
23Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren2
24Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2
25Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH2
26Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis2
27Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling2
28Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling1
29Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1
30Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers1
31Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling1
32Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
33Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team1
34Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
35Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1
36Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb1
37Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team1
38Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
39Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team-2
40Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team-2

Young Riders Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team36:12:55
2David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:04:21
3Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team00:04:58
4Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling00:09:25
5Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:17:02
6Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team00:20:57
7Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:25:07
8William Barta (USA) CCC Team00:32:12
9Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers00:32:58
10Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:37:25
11Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:41:12
12Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:45:16
13Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:48:12
14Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb00:48:50
15Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:54:37
16Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:58:41
17Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb01:04:27
18Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe01:06:53
19Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb01:07:07
20Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren01:07:11
21Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team01:10:09
22Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma01:15:37
23Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott01:18:22
24Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation01:21:28
25Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling01:22:06
26Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates01:23:50
27Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:25:58
28Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb01:26:09
29Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:28:02
30Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:28:20
31Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team01:33:04
32Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:33:34
33Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:33:39
34Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:35:01
35Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis01:36:58
36Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation01:37:54
37Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:38:10
38Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:39:07
39Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates01:41:06
40Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates01:41:38
41Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren01:41:52
42Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren01:44:28
43Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH01:44:48
44Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH01:47:17
45Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb01:49:49
46Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling01:50:02
47Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal01:50:53
48Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling01:50:58
49Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott01:52:22
50Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates01:53:14
51Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis02:01:01
52Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren02:02:04
53Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling02:02:05
54Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb02:08:14
55Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain McLaren02:09:23

Teams Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team108:42:27
2Team Jumbo-Visma00:05:48
3Astana Pro Team00:12:46
4UAE Team Emirates00:14:33
5Mitchelton-Scott00:28:34
6Cofidis00:47:18
7Ineos Grenadiers00:55:41
8Groupama-FDJ01:19:10
9Trek-Segafredo01:31:42
10EF Pro Cycling01:33:31
11Deceuninck-Quick-Step01:47:15
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:48:48
13CCC Team01:53:05
14Israel Start-Up Nation01:55:36
15AG2R la Mondiale01:57:50
16NTT Pro Cycling01:59:18
17Team Sunweb02:19:34
18Bahrain McLaren02:24:08
19Bora-Hansgrohe02:29:52
20Lotto Soudal02:38:18
21Total Direct Energie02:39:31
22Burgos-BH02:43:34

Latest on Cyclingnews