Skip to main content

Vuelta a España: Jasper Philipsen wins stage 15

Image 1 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Arrival Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and UAE Team Emirates Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Jasper Philipsen of UAE Team Emirates wins stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Arrival Sprint Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and UAE Team Emirates Pascal Ackermann of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Jasper Philipsen of UAE Team Emirates takes stage 15 by half a bike length over Pascal Ackermann of Bora-Hansgrohe (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Arrival Sprint Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and UAE Team Emirates Pascal Ackermann of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

UAE Team Emirates' Jasper Philipsen knows he has his first Grand Tour stage win, beating Pascal Ackermann of Bora-Hansgrohe to the line on stage 15 of Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Arrival Jannik Steimle of Germany and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Taking third place in Mos is Jannik Steimle of Deceuninck - QuickStep (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 39

Thrilled for his first Grand Tour win is 22-year-old Jasper Philipsen of UAE Team Emirates (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Mattia Cattaneo of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Lone break of Mattia Cattaneo of Deceuninck - QuickStep was reeled in by peloton with 3.5km to go (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Mattia Cattaneo of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Solo break on final climb for Mattia Cattaneo of Team Deceuninck - QuickStep (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil of Spain and Movistar Team Luis Leon Sanchez Gil of Spain and Astana Pro Team Breakaway Rain during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Breakaway group reduced on final climb, led by Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil of Spain and Movistar Team and Luis Leon Sanchez Gil of Spain and Astana Pro Team (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Davide Formolo of Italy and UAE Team Emirates Peloton Fog during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Mist and rain and cold conditions on Alto de Padornelo, with 20km to finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Mattia Cattaneo of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil of Spain and Movistar Team Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Mattia Cattaneo of Italy and Team Deceuninck - QuickStep was part of 13-rider breakaway, then made a solo move on final climb of Alto de Padornelo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Gino Mader of Switzerland and NTT Pro Cycling Team Breakaway during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Young Swiss rider Gino Mader of NTT Pro Cycling gave it a go on final climb to break from peloton and try to catch leader Mattia Cattaneo (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil of Spain and Astana Pro Team Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Nicholas Schultz of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott Robert Power of Australia and Team Sunweb Alex Aranburu Deba of Spain and Astana Pro Team Julien Simon of France and Team Total Direct Energie Robert Stannard of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil of Spain and Movistar Team Mark Donovan of The United Kingdom and Team Sunweb Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa of Portugal and UAE Team Emirates Jonathan Lastra Martinez of Spain and Team Caja RuralSeguros RGA Breakaway Peloton during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Bird's eye view of breakaway of 13 riders on stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 39

Rui Costa of UAE Team Emirates takes turn at front on breakaway on stage 15 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Landscape Peloton Mountains during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Stage 15, at 230.8km, is the longest stage of 2020 Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 39

The leaves are falling on the 2020 Vuelta

Jumbo-Visma lead out of the autumn colours (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 39

Mitchelton-Scott was again in the break at the Vuelta a España

They day's breakaway during stage 15 at the Vuelta a España (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 39

The break of the day on stage 15 at the Vuelta a España

They day's breakaway during stage 15 at the Vuelta a España (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 39

The EF Pro Cycling team rides with leader Hugh Carthy

EF Pro Cycling (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 39

Chris Froome enjoys a relaxed moment with his Ineos teammates

Chris Froome (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 39

The views at the 2020 Vuelta a España are stunning

Stage 15 at the Vuelta a España (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 39

There is a clear autumnal feel at the Vuelta a España

The peloton racing at the Vuelta a Espana (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 39

Peloton takes on rolling roads in early kilometres of stage 15, with a break from the blustery winds amid the trees (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 39

Vuelta a España mountains competition leader Guillaume Martin (Cofidis)

Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) in the mountains jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 39

Vuelta a España

Richard Carapaz (Ineos) in the points jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Primoz Roglic wears gear for chilly, windy day on stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 39

Vuelta a España leadership rivals Richard Carapaz and Primoz Roglic

Richard Carapaz and Primoz Rogilc (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 39

Riders head to the sign-in at the Vuelta a España

The start of stage 15 at the Vuelta (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 39

Stage 15 start in Mos for peloton (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 39

Lotto Soudal takes part in opening ceremony for stage 15 in Mos (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 39

Jasper Philipsen on the stage 1 podium at the Tour Down Under

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 31 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Arrival Ivo Oliveira of Portugal and UAE Team Emirates Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Ivo Oliveira of UAE Team Emirates celebrates teammate's win of stage 15 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Podium Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 33 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Podium Guillaume Martin of France and Team Cofidis Solutions Credits Polka Dot Mountain Jersey Celebration during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

KOM jersey all but solidified for Vuelta for Guillaume Martin of Cofidis Solutions Credits (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 34 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Green Points Jersey Celebration Mascot Mask Covid Safety Measures during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo - Visma retains Green Points Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 35 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey Celebration Trophy during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Primoz Roglic of Jumbo - Visma continues in red leader's jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 36 of 39

UAE Emirates Teams Belgian rider Jasper Philipsen celebrates on the podium after winning the 15th stage of the 2020 La Vuelta cycling tour of Spain a 2308km race from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria on November 5 2020 Photo by MIGUEL RIOPA AFP Photo by MIGUEL RIOPAAFP via Getty Images

Jasper Philipsen of UAE Team Emirates excited about his first Grand Tour victory (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 37 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Podium Jasper Philipsen of Belgium and UAE Team Emirates Celebration Trophy during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Jasper Philipsen of UAE Team Emirates on podium for stage 15 win at finish in Puebla de Sanabria (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 38 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Arrival Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Red Leader Jersey Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Wearing jackets at finish of stage 15 in Puebla de Sanabria are Primoz Roglic of Jumbo - Visma Red Leader Jersey and Enric Mas Nicolau of Movistar Team White Best Young Rider Jersey (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 39 of 39

PUEBLA DE SANABRIA SPAIN NOVEMBER 05 Arrival Callum Scotson of Australia and Team Mitchelton Scott during the 75th Tour of Spain 2020 Stage 15 a 2308km stage from Mos to Puebla de Sanabria 924m lavuelta LaVuelta20 La Vuelta on November 05 2020 in Puebla de Sanabria Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Callum Scotson of Mitchelton - Scott finishes stage 15 just ahead of Guillaume Martin of Cofidis Solutions Credits in Polka Dot Mountain Jersey and Willie Smit of Team Burgos - BH (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) claimed the first Grand Tour stage victory of his career with a strong sprint on an uphill finish after 230 kilometres of racing into a headwind on stage 15 of the Vuelta a España.

By the time a heavily-reduced peloton entered the final kilometre for one final drag after accruing more than 4,000 metres of elevation gain, the rush for the line was as much about strength as it was speed.

The 22-year-old Belgian hit the front with 150 metres to go and managed to hold off Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), with Jannik Steimle (Deceuninck-QuickStep) taking third place and a gap to the rest of the fragmented field.

It was decided that timings for the general classification would be taken with 3km to go, for rider safety due to wet conditions and a large layer of oil on the road in the last kilometres, so the overall contenders didn’t have to worry about splits in the home straight. Primož Roglič  (Jumbo-Visma) retained his overall lead and the gaps at the top of the GC remained unchanged with three stages remaining.

Still, it was the sort of stage that will pile on the fatigue in the final week of the final race of the season. As if the 230km route – the longest day of any stage race this season – wasn’t enough, it had a headwind all day as the route tracked east above the Portuguese border, and the rain came down in the final couple of hours.

It was also a relentlessly undulating day with five category 3 climbs, and plenty more uncategorised inclines, and the complexion of the race fluctuated throughout. The parcours looked tailor-made for breakaway success, and when after 50km a group of 13 escapees finally went clear and gained five minutes, that looked like the logical outcome.

However, Bora-Hansgrohe and Trek-Segafredo started working in the peloton, and approaching the final climb, a catch looked inevitable. Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck-QuickStep) then turned the tide back the other way with a spirited solo attack onto the Alto de Padornelo, but although the 18km run-in started with a descent, the headwind did for him once the road flattened out in the final 8 kilometres.

The peloton began to fragment with 3km to go, as the GC contenders knew their times were set, and Bora hit the front before Mitchelton-Scott led out the sprint for Dion Smith in the final kilometre. Michael Mørkøv attempted to launch teammate Steimle, with Sam Bennett dropped long before, but Philipsen was the first to truly open the taps. He brushed shoulders with Ackermann as he passed the German and had the power to hold on for the biggest win of his young career.

“It's amazing. I can't describe how happy I am with this victory. It means a lot to me. I've been waiting all the Vuelta for the right moment and today this moment was unexpected,” he said.

“It was a bit hard to say but then in the end I see a lot of teams controlling. Of course there was a really strong breakaway, but with the headwind all day it made it really hard for the front group. In the end I started believing more and more, but at the beginning of the day I never expected it would be a bunch sprint. I like, a little bit, uphill finishes. This was not too hard so it normally suits me.”

How it unfolded

It was a fast and furious start to proceedings, with many sensing an opportunity for another successful breakaway. Multiple moves came and went on the largely flat opening 50km, but nothing stuck as the bunch zipped along at 43 kph into the headwind.

The first of the category 3 climbs was the Alto de San Amaro, and while it saw more moves being made, it was beyond the summit, where the road continued to rise towards the second climb of the Aldo de Carcedo, that a breakaway finally formed. In there were: Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), Rob Power and Mark Donovan (Team Sunweb), Alex Aranburu and Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Nick Schultz and Robert Stannard (Mitchelton-Scott), Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal), and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar).

Mountains classification leader Guillaume Martin (Cofidis Solutions Credits), who’d grabbed the points at San Amaro then launched a counterattack with Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Julien Simon (Total Direct Energie), making it in time to add to his king of the mountain tally at the top of the Alto de Carcedo.

Martin also took maximum points at the Alto do Furriolo after 93km, but the complexion of the race changed on the ensuing 25km plateau. The break had carved out a lead of five minutes, but Bora-Hansgrohe hit the front of the peloton and started to mount a chase.

By the Alto de Fumaces with 80km to go – where Martin added another three KOM points – the gap had been reduced to three minutes, and when Trek-Segafredo put four riders on the front, the momentum swung in favour of the peloton.

The roads dragged mercilessly uphill on uncategorised inclines, with the headwind, and now rain showers, making it a brutal afternoon. With 50km to go, the peloton continued the charge, NTT Pro Cycling helping Bora and Trek with the chase. When the gap hit two minutes with 50km to go, Wellens called it a day and drifted back to the bunch.

The gap was down to a minute 10km later, and it wasn’t long before there was no other option but to shake things up in the break. After a short descent, Donovan sparked a split when the road tilted back uphill, but it was Cattaneo who took advantage and managed to go clear solo. 

The rest of the group threatened to fragment but Stannard and Lastra were the only ones definitively dropped as the nine others reformed.

With 25km to go, Cattaneo hit the final climb of the Alto de Padornelo – 6.4km at 3.5 per cent – with a lead of a minute over his former companions, and a further 40 seconds over the bunch. Despite being alone, he still had the power to extend that lead on the wet roads of the climb. Towards the top, Gino Mäder (NTT Pro Cycling) attacked from the bunch and bridged, what was by then a slim 20-second gap between break and bunch. The young Swiss rider breezed straight past and settled into a lone pursuit of Cattaneo, 1:20 in front.

By the top of the climb, with 18km to go, Cattaneo led Mäder by 1:10, with the peloton at two minutes. However, there was a surge in pace on the false flat ahead of the descent, and with 15km to go the bunch was back to 1:30. It was downhill, but plenty of pedalling was still required, and the headwind worked against Cattaneo and Mader. With 10.5km to go, Mader was caught and Cattaneo’s lead ducked below the minute mark as Bora-Hansgrohe led what was now a heavily reduced peloton.

The road flattened out with 8km to go and that only tipped the balance further, with Cattaneo casting a resigned look over his shoulder under the 5km to go banner, by which point he had just 20 seconds in hand. The catch was made with 3.5km to go, with the bunch spread across the road.

An attack came from a Burgos-BH rider before NTT dragged it back and Bora took to the front again. Mitchelton-Scott led under the flamme rouge, with Callum Scotson leading out Dion Smith, as the bunch strung out. They took it to 300m to go, before Mørkøv hit the front, but then teammate Ivo Oliveira piloted Philipsen up on the left. The Belgian didn’t waste time and hit the wind early, with just under 200m to go, to move past Ackermann and out in front, managing to win by a bike length.

Stage
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates06:18:57
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
3Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
4Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
5Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
6Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
7Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
8Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
9Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
11José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
12Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
13Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
15Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
16Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
17Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
18Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
19Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
20Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
21Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
22Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
24Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
25Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
26Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
27Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
28Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling
29Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
30Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team
31Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis
32Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
33Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
34Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
35Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
36Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
37Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
38Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
39Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
40Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
42Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
43Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
44Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
45Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
46Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
47Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
48Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
49Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
50Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
51Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
52Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
53Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
54Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
55Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren
56Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
57Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
58Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
59Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
60Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
61Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
62Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
63David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
64Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
65Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
66Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
67Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
68Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
69Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
70Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
71Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
72Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
73Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
74Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
75Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
76David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
77William Barta (USA) CCC Team
78Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
79Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
80Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
81Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
82Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
83Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
84Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
85Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
86Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
87Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
88Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
89Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
90George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
91Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
92Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
93Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb00:00:41
94Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:02:22
95Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers00:04:49
96Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling00:05:47
97Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:04:49
98Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:05:47
99Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:06:53
100Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:08:30
101Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation00:08:30
102Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma00:08:30
103Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team00:08:30
104Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling00:08:30
105Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:08:30
106Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis00:08:30
107Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale00:08:30
108Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team00:08:30
109Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation00:08:30
110Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:08:30
111Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team00:08:30
112Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb00:08:30
113Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb00:08:30
114Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:08:30
115Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:08:30
116Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe00:11:22
117Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:12:24
118Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:12:24
119Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:12:24
120Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:12:24
121Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:12:24
122Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:12:24
123Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:12:24
124James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation00:12:24
125Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA00:12:24
126Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:12:24
127Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH00:13:55
128Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling00:13:55
129Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:13:55
130Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation00:13:55
131Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling00:13:55
132Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:13:55
133Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling00:13:55
134Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie00:13:55
135Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:13:55
136Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:13:55
137Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:13:55
138Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:13:55
139Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo00:13:55
140Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis00:13:55
141Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis00:17:09
142Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:18:27
143Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation00:18:27
144Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie00:18:27
145Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:18:27
DNFHarry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
DNFGerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFPim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie

Sprint 1 - A Gudiña, km. 177
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep4
2Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2
3Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb1

Points
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates25
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe20
3Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep16
4Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren14
5Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott12
6Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling10
7Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling9
8Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale8
9Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal7
10Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep6
11José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team5
12Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH4
13Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb2
15Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) San Amaro km. 55
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis3
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
3Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Alto de Carcedo km. 72.5
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis3
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
3Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1

Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Alto do Furriolo km. 93.2
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis3
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2
3Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep1

Mountain 4 (Cat. 3) Alto de Fumaces km. 152.8
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis3
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2
3Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1

Mountain 5 (Cat. 3) Alto de Padornelo km. 212
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep3
2Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling2
3Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis1

Young riders
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates06:18:57
2Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
3Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren
4Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
5Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
7Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
8Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
9Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
10Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
12Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
13Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling
14Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
15Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
16Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
17Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
19Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
20Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
21Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren
22Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
24David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
25William Barta (USA) CCC Team
26Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
27Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
28Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
29Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb00:00:41
30Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:02:22
31Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates00:05:47
32Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:06:53
33Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:08:30
34Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:08:30
35Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis00:08:30
36Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation00:08:30
37Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:08:30
38Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team00:08:30
39Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb00:08:30
40Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb00:08:30
41Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:08:30
42Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:12:24
43Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling00:12:24
44Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:12:24
45Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott00:12:24
46Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH00:13:55
47Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren00:13:55
48Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:13:55
49Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis00:17:09
50Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:18:27

Combativity
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

Teams
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates18:56:51
2Burgos-BH
3Mitchelton-Scott
4Deceuninck-Quick-Step
5NTT Pro Cycling
6Bora-Hansgrohe
7Lotto Soudal
8Cofidis
9Movistar Team
10Astana Pro Team
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
12EF Pro Cycling
13Bahrain McLaren
14Groupama-FDJ
15Team Sunweb
16Team Jumbo-Visma
17Ineos Grenadiers
18Total Direct Energie
19AG2R la Mondiale00:08:30
20CCC Team00:08:30
21Israel Start-Up Nation00:08:30
22Trek-Segafredo00:12:24

General classification after stage 15
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma60:16:02
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:39
3Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling00:00:47
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation00:01:42
5Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:03:23
6Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren00:06:15
7Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe00:07:14
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:08:39
9Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team00:08:48
10David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:09:23
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:10:45
12George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma00:10:46
13Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott00:11:29
14Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma00:14:16
15Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:14:36
16Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis00:15:34
17Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep00:16:08
18Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:19:19
19Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team00:19:23
20Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott00:31:08
21Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team00:39:03
22William Barta (USA) CCC Team00:44:34
23Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis00:45:39
24Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling00:46:07
25Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:46:18
26Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis00:49:46
27Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling00:50:25
28Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates00:57:14
29Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:57:24
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma00:59:26
31Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott01:01:15
32Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:01:35
33Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team01:03:31
34José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team01:08:47
35Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team01:11:56
36Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale01:13:43
37Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo01:21:31
38Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling01:25:06
39Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers01:26:29
40Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team01:27:01
41Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb01:27:30
42Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale01:28:27
43Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:31:30
44Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team01:35:36
45Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH01:35:54
46Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma01:37:08
47Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb01:37:09
48Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo01:37:40
49Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates01:39:38
50Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:39:40
51Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale01:41:29
52Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb01:42:52
53Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team01:43:02
54Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:47:03
55Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie01:47:57
56Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb01:48:28
57Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers01:50:23
58Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team01:53:23
59Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo01:53:53
60Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott01:56:06
61Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers01:57:02
62Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma01:57:51
63Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:58:54
64Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren01:59:38
65Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ02:00:51
66Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA02:03:27
67Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb02:05:41
68Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team02:06:07
69Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation02:06:33
70Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA02:09:21
71Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH02:11:17
72Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH02:12:32
73Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal02:15:17
74Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie02:15:18
75Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe02:16:02
76Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team02:17:46
77Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott02:19:18
78Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling02:20:15
79Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ02:21:52
80Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH02:24:54
81Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep02:29:13
82Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates02:30:55
83Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team02:33:29
84Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis02:33:54
85Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo02:34:03
86Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal02:34:10
87Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott02:35:35
88Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH02:39:52
89Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling02:41:48
90Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH02:42:49
91Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers02:44:07
92Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers02:45:15
93Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates02:46:31
94Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie02:48:13
95Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal02:48:23
96Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep02:49:18
97Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA02:49:59
98Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren02:50:18
99Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal02:50:19
100Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal02:50:43
101Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis02:52:40
102Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team02:53:09
103Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates02:57:24
104Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep02:57:45
105Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal02:57:52
106Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma02:58:06
107Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott02:59:53
108Carlos Barbero (Spa) NTT Pro Cycling03:01:07
109Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling03:01:15
110Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling03:01:31
111Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA03:02:50
112Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team03:02:54
113Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation03:03:02
114Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep03:03:07
115Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie03:03:09
116Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling03:05:17
117Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH03:06:42
118Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren03:07:48
119Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team03:08:29
120Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb03:08:36
121Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation03:09:17
122Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA03:10:08
123Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe03:11:07
124James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation03:12:08
125Enrico Gasparotto (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling03:12:55
126Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo03:15:54
127Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep03:16:17
128Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates03:20:06
129Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe03:20:52
130Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling03:21:07
131Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation03:22:07
132Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe03:23:52
133Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling03:24:55
134Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling03:25:53
135Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie03:28:05
136Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott03:28:55
137Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis03:34:39
138Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH03:38:08
139Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie03:40:44
140Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren03:44:35
141Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep03:47:19
142Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation03:54:38
143Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe04:01:20
144Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe04:04:29
145Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ04:09:57

Points Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma178
2Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers113
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation111
4Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling89
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis74
6Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling72
7Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team69
8Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates66
9Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team66
10Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe61
11Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe59
12Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team57
13Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal51
14Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren51
15Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma48
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team45
17David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ35
18Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team35
19Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb33
20George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma31
21Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott30
22Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates30
23Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep27
24Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team25
25Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling25
26Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb25
27Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep24
28Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott23
29Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb22
30Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling22
31Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale21
32Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep20
33Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep20
34William Barta (USA) CCC Team20
35Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team20
36Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott20
37Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers19
38Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie18
39Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep18
40Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott16
41Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team16
42David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) UAE Team Emirates15
43Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb15
44Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team14
45Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb14
46Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale14
47Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren14
48Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14
49Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal13
50Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale12
51Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling12
52Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis12
53Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis11
54Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb10
55Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep10
56Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie10
57Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe8
58Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation8
59Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7
60Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates6
61Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6
62Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH6
63Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep6
64José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team5
65Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis5
66Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates5
67Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4
68Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal4
69Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling4
70Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4
71Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3
72Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH3
73Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3
74Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo3
75Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma2
76Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team1
77Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis1
78Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1
79Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
80Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH1
81Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie1
82Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie1
83Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH1
84Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH-3
85Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team-5
86Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ-8

Mountains Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis89
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal34
3Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers30
4Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma27
5Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma24
6Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling21
7Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling21
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation20
9Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team18
10Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team18
11Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis17
12Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb17
13Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team16
14David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ14
15Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team13
16Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team11
17Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team11
18Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep10
19Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo10
20Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep6
21Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6
22Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb6
23Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH5
24Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb5
25Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale4
26Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates4
27Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb4
28Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH4
29Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
30Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal3
31Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation3
32Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie3
33Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren2
34William Barta (USA) CCC Team2
35Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling2
36Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2
37Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2
38Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2
39Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH2
40Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling2
41Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH2
42Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1
43Michael Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling1
44Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
45Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers1
46Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1
47Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
48Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb1
49Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team1
50Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
51Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1
52Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team1
53Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers1
54Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1
55Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0
56Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH-1
57Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team-2

Young Riders Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team60:19:25
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team00:05:25
3David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:07:22
4Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team00:35:40
5William Barta (USA) CCC Team00:41:11
6Gino Mäder (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling00:42:44
7Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:42:55
8Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale01:10:20
9Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo01:18:08
10Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb01:24:07
11Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma01:33:45
12Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb01:33:46
13Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo01:34:17
14Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale01:38:06
15Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb01:39:29
16Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep01:43:40
17Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb01:45:05
18Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo01:50:30
19Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers01:53:39
20Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA01:55:31
21Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain McLaren01:56:15
22Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe02:12:39
23Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana Pro Team02:14:23
24Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott02:15:55
25Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep02:25:50
26Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates02:27:32
27Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis02:30:31
28Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal02:30:47
29Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling02:38:25
30Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates02:43:08
31Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie02:44:50
32Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep02:45:55
33Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain McLaren02:46:55
34Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal02:46:56
35Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal02:47:20
36Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates02:54:01
37Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott02:56:30
38Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA02:59:27
39Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation02:59:39
40Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep02:59:44
41Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling03:01:54
42Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH03:03:19
43Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain McLaren03:04:25
44Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team03:05:06
45Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb03:05:13
46Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates03:16:43
47Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling03:22:30
48Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis03:31:16
49Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH03:34:45
50Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain McLaren03:41:12

Teams Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team181:05:00
2Team Jumbo-Visma00:08:05
3Astana Pro Team00:39:49
4UAE Team Emirates00:54:18
5Mitchelton-Scott00:58:42
6Cofidis01:22:16
7Ineos Grenadiers01:54:16
8Groupama-FDJ02:21:30
9EF Pro Cycling02:28:07
10CCC Team02:35:16
11Team Sunweb03:09:48
12Deceuninck-Quick-Step03:18:29
13Trek-Segafredo03:29:20
14NTT Pro Cycling03:48:24
15Israel Start-Up Nation03:55:04
16AG2R la Mondiale03:58:12
17Bahrain McLaren04:02:05
18Caja Rural-Seguros RGA04:02:16
19Bora-Hansgrohe04:31:23
20Lotto Soudal04:43:02
21Total Direct Energie04:48:21
22Burgos-BH04:49:20

Latest on Cyclingnews