Vuelta a Espana: Nibali wins stage 3 in Andorra

Italian beats GC rivals, Froome moves into race lead

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) won stage 3 of the Vuelta a Espana into Andorra la Vella, jumping clear of a group of favourites inside the final kilometre. David de la Cruz (Quick-Step Floors) chased down Nibali but had to settle for second with Chris Froome (Team Sky) in third.

As the race really took flight on the final climb, Nibali looked in trouble on more than one occasion. The Bahrain-Merida rider lost touch almost as soon as the riders hit the foot of the ascent when Team Sky put the hammer down. He recovered enough to fight back to the group, but when Froome lit things up again, taking Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) with him, with eight kilometres to go it looked like Nibali's chances were over as he slipped back once again. He had to rely on his descending skills to close the gap to Froome and Chaves, eventually catching them and others inside the final kilometre.

Nicolas Roche was the first rider to make a charge for the line, but Nibali had no trouble catching and passing him with 400 metres to go. Nibali glanced over his shoulder as he approached the finish, but there was nothing to worry about as he stormed to the win. It will be a big boost for Nibali, but his performance on the climbs will be of some concern to the Italian.

Froome and Team Sky set their stall out in the finale of the stage, showing that Froome was going to take an aggressive approach to the race. Knowing from the Tour de France how close things could be, Diego Rosa set up Froome for the intermediate sprint. He took two seconds for his efforts which, along with the three seconds he took for third place, put him into the overall race lead. He holds a two-second advantage over De la Cruz, and BMC pairing Roche and Tejay van Garderen.

The biggest loser of the day was Alberto Contador, who lost contact after the initial surge from Team Sky and never regained contact with the favourites. By the time he reached the line he had given away 2:33 to his main rivals, his overall ambitions over.

How it unfolded

Starting the Vuelta a Espana in Nimes was always going to mean an early trip to the Pyrenees for the peloton. Stage 3 would pit the riders against their first major mountain test with a tough ride into Andorra La Vella. Following a lengthy neutral section, the break was quick to form with Caja Rural's Fabricio Ferrari igniting the move. Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), David Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) and Anthony Turgis (Cofidis) followed him across the gap, and were later joined by Axel Domont, Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) and Fernando Orjuela (Manzana Postobon) after a short chase.

After less than 10 kilometres of racing, the gap had ballooned to 3:44, an advantage that would grow beyond five minutes at its maximum. It was then that UAE Team Emirates' Przemyslaw Niemiec decided to set off in chase and his doggedness payed off when he made contact after 10 kilometres of chasing.

The Polish rider was of no worry to Quick-Step Floors as they looked after the new race leader Yves Lampaert. The Belgian held a slim lead in the overall classification after winning stage 2.

Team Sky took over the pace setting on the Coll de la Rabassa as the race entered into Andorra. The speed quickly had Lampaert in trouble and his time in the red jersey seemed all but over as he dangled off the back. Their efforts also saw the advantage of the leaders brought down to just over two minutes as they began to shed the weaker riders off the back. With 40 kilometres remaining only Villella, Geniez and Ferrari remained from the original breakaway.

Meanwhile, Movistar, unshackled by the responsibility of a general classification leader, sent Antonio Pedrero up the road in chase of the ever diminishing lead group. He would join Ferrari, who was the next from the break to be dropped, before UAE Team Emirates' Rui Costa and Darwin Atapuma made contact. Their assistance was still not enough to hold off the brutal pace set by Team Sky in the group behind. Ferrari was the first of the group to get brought back, but Costa, Atapuma and Pedrero were eventually reabsorbed as they crested the top of the Rabassa with 30 kilometres to go.

Villella and Geniez still held a small advantage of 13 seconds at the top, but that would disappear very quickly with a much reduced bunch making the juncture halfway down the descent. While most of the peloton had slipped back on the Rabassa, all of the main contenders survived for the battle on the final ascent of the Alto de la Comella.

On the run into the climb, the riders passed through the one intermediate sprint of the day. It looked like that it would pass without incident until Team Sky struck out in the final metres, allowing Froome to take some the bonus seconds available. Team Sky then ramped up the pace as they hit the Comella proper, instantly putting many of the main contenders into trouble. Esteban Chaves and Fabio Aru were two of the few who could match the Sky train, but Contador could not. The Spanish rider, in his final race, was immediately distanced.

Froome took up the challenge himself as his final helper dropped off the front with just under eight to go. This time it was just Chaves who had the legs to keep contact with the Team Sky rider while Aru and Bardet helped lead the chase behind. Nibali was once again in trouble near the top of the climb, slipping back from the stronger pair.

Taking plenty of risks on the descent of the Comella, Aru and Bardet joined up with Froome and Chaves. With one kilometre to go, the rest of the chasers, including Nibali and Roche, were back in contention. Roche made the first real attempt to wind up the sprint, but it was Nibali who had his timing right to take the stage win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4:01:22 
2David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott  
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
8Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:25 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
13Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:29 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:54 
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
16Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
18Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:14 
19Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
20Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
21Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team  
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
23Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
24Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
25Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
26Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:24 
27Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:28 
28Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:39 
29Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
30Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
31Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
32Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
33Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:02:21 
35Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:02:33 
36Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
37Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
38Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:35 
39Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:43 
40Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:36 
41Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:04:01 
42Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:05:07 
43Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
44Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:43 
45Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:16 
46Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
47Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
49Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
50Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
52Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
53Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data  
54Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport  
55Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
56Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
57Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:25 
58Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:12 
59Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:16 
60Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
61Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:21 
62Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
63Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
65Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
66Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
67Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:14 
68José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
70Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
71Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
72Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
73Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
74Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
75Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
76Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
77Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
78Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:42 
79Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:08 
80Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
82Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
83Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
84Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:14:48 
85Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
86Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
87Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
88Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
89Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon  
90Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
91Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott  
94Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
95Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
96Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
97Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
98Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
99Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
100Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
101Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
103Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
104Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
105Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
106David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
107Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
108William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
109Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
110Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
111Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
112Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
113George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
114Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
115Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
116Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:10 
117Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:15:20 
118Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
119Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
120Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
121Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
122Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:27 
123Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:31 
124Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:35 
125Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
126Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data  
127Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
128Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:15:38 
129Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:26 
130Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:39 
131Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:16:42 
132Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:45 
133Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
134Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:51 
135Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:17:27 
136Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
137Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
138Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
139Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
140Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
141Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
142Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:17:44 
143Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:18:49 
144David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
145Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
146Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:19:05 
147Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:15 
148Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
149Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:00 
150Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
151Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:51 
152Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:20 
153Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
154Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
155Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
156Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
157Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
158Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
159Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
160Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
161Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
162Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
163Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
164Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
165Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
166Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
167Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
168Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
169Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
170Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
171Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
172Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
173Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
174Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
175Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
176Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
177Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
178Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
179Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon  
180Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
181Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
182Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
183Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
184Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
185Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
186Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
187John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
188Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
189Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
190Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
191Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
192Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
193Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:38:28 
DNSBen King (USA) Dimension Data  
DNFMarc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
Points Classification - Andorra la Vella
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky2 
3Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1 
Points Classification - Finish line
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida25 pts
2David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors20 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
5Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott12 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team9 
8Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac6 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott5 
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky4 
13Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates1 
KOM 1 - Col de la Perche - 127km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 pts
2Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac6 
3Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
4Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
5Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
KOM 2 - Coll de la Rabassa - 31km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 pts
2Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac6 
3Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates4 
4Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2 
5Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1 
KOM 3 - Alto de la Comella - 7.1km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5 pts
2Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott3 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica - Scott12:05:00 
2Team Sky0:01:10 
3Astana Pro Team0:01:34 
4Movistar Team0:02:42 
5UAE Team Emirates0:02:53 
6Team Sunweb0:02:58 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:06:31 
8BMC Racing Team0:08:22 
9Team Dimension Data0:08:55 
10Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:15 
11Lotto Soudal0:11:37 
12Quick - Step Floors0:15:38 
13Manzana Postobon Team0:16:01 
14Trek - Segafredo0:16:26 
15Bahrain - Merida0:16:43 
16Bora - Hansgrohe0:19:34 
17Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:20:51 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:54 
19Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:20:57 
20Team Katusha Alpecin0:24:28 
21Aqua Blue Sport0:35:58 
22FDJ0:38:22 
General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky8:53:44 
2David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:02 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:10 
6Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott0:00:11 
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:39 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:43 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
11Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
12Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:13 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:17 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:20 
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:22 
16Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:29 
17Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:32 
18Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team0:01:35 
19Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
20Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:43 
21Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:01:45 
22Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:52 
23Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:54 
24Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:56 
25Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:57 
26Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:58 
27Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
28Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:37 
29Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:53 
30Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:10 
31Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
32Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
33Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:03:44 
34Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:57 
35Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:04:05 
36Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:18 
37Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:51 
38Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:04:56 
39Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:16 
40Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:05:18 
41Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:05:31 
42Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:05:39 
43Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:06:11 
44Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:25 
45Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:07:24 
46Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:07:37 
47Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:49 
48Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data0:08:15 
49Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
50Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
51Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:08:22 
52Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:09:13 
53Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:18 
54Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:29 
55Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:00 
56Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
57Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:47 
58Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:10:52 
59Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:14 
60Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
61Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:11:16 
62Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:20 
63Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
64Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:27 
65Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:12:39 
66Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:12:51 
67Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:13:02 
68Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:07 
69Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:13:09 
70Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:14:10 
71José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:22 
72Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:29 
73Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:34 
74Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:14:39 
75Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
76Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:15:08 
77Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
78Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
79Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:14 
80Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:15:15 
81Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:20 
82Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:15:24 
83Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:28 
84Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
85Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:36 
86Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:15:37 
87Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:39 
88Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:15:41 
89Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:15:49 
90Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:52 
91Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:53 
92Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:57 
93George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:00 
94Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:16:09 
95Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:27 
96Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:16:28 
97Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:16:29 
98Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:16:32 
99Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:34 
100Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:17:00 
101Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
102Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data0:17:09 
103Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
104Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:17:14 
105Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:20 
106Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon0:17:28 
107Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:33 
108Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:34 
109Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:17:35 
110Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:38 
111Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott0:17:43 
112Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:17:47 
113Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:50 
114Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:55 
115Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
116Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
117Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:18:01 
118Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:18:07 
119Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:18:20 
120Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:18:33 
121Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:18:36 
122Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:18:44 
123Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:50 
124Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:58 
125Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
126Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:05 
127Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:19:12 
128Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:15 
129Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:18 
130Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:19:28 
131Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:39 
132Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:19:58 
133Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:20:23 
134Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:29 
135Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:21:39 
136Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:49 
137Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:05 
138Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:22:12 
139Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:22:14 
140Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:22:23 
141Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport0:22:43 
142Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:44 
143Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:45 
144Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:52 
145Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:01 
146David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
147Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:23:05 
148Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:23:06 
149Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:23:28 
150Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott0:23:39 
151Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:43 
152Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:23:44 
153Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
154Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:23:45 
155Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:23:55 
156Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
157Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:02 
158Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:04 
159Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon0:24:07 
160Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:24:24 
161Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:24:32 
162Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ0:24:33 
163William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:24:43 
164Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:24:55 
165Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:24:58 
166Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:02 
167Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport0:25:04 
168Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:25:07 
169Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:25:08 
170Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:25:09 
171Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:25:13 
172Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:25:16 
173Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:29 
174Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:25:30 
175Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:39 
176Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:25:43 
177John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:26:03 
178Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:04 
179Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:26:12 
180Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:14 
181Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport0:26:19 
182Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:37 
183Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:45 
184Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:26:50 
185David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:27:29 
186Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:28:19 
187Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:31:30 
188Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:31:33 
189Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:31:37 
190Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:32:10 
191Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:33:33 
192Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:20 
193Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:39:19 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida31 pts
2Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25 
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors24 
4David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors20 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky18 
6Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott17 
7Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport16 
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
9Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo14 
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
12Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team9 
14Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team9 
15Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac9 
16Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
17Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
18Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
19Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac6 
20Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott5 
21Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky4 
22Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky4 
23Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac4 
24Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin4 
25Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3 
26Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon3 
27Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates1 
29Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1 
30Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac12 pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5 
5Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates4 
6Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3 
8Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott3 
9Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2 
10Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
11Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
13Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky1 
14Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
15Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
Combined Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 pts
2Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott20 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team23 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
5Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky75 
6Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates77 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team100 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica-Scott26:10:20 
2Team Sky0:01:05 
3Astana Pro Team0:01:56 
4Movistar Team0:02:52 
5Team Sunweb0:02:55 
6UAE Team Emirates0:03:18 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:07:08 
8BMC Racing Team0:08:05 
9Dimension Data0:09:25 
10Lotto Soudal0:11:47 
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
12Quick-Step Floors0:15:09 
13Manzana Postobon0:16:42 
14Trek-Segafredo0:16:44 
15Bahrain-Merida0:18:42 
16Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:20 
17Cannondale-Drapac0:21:13 
18Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:27 
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:47 
20Katusha-Alpecin0:24:47 
21Aqua Blue Sport0:37:27 
22FDJ0:38:46  

Related Articles

Back to top