Vuelta a Espana: Roche wins stage 18 in Riaza

Dumoulin keeps red leader's jersey by three seconds over Aru

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) survived an onslaught of attacks from his main rival Fabio Aru (Astana) to keep his slender three second lead over the Italian at the end of stage 18 of the Vuelta a Espana.

Aru attacked Dumoulin no fewer that six times on the final climb of the Puerto de la Quesera, but the Giant-Alpecin rider was a match on each occasion and even repaid the Italian with a few accelerations of his own on the descent before the finishline.

Meanwhile, Nicolas Roche (Sky) came away with the stage win, outsprinting breakaway companion Haimar Zubeldia (Trek Factory Racing) on the line in Riaza.

"Coming into the sprint I wanted to lead it out, because Haimar is a rider with a lot of experience and I've lost a few sprints against him in the past, a few times in San Sebastian," Roche said in the finishing straight. "I didn't want to have a slow sprint, I wanted a pretty high speed one, so I thought I'd try and manage my own pace. When I smiled I was just happy it worked. For once I didn't mess up. I've had a few seconds and thirds - it was a lack of one small thing in the finish - today it finally worked out."

For Dumoulin though, he moves a step closer to the overall victory in this year’s race. He has three more days to get through with Aru still just three seconds down. However, today’s medium mountain stage possibly offered the Italian his best chance of distancing the current race leader. 

Aru had his team set a relentless pace on the foothills before the final ascent but despite attacking early and consistently throughout the Puerto de la Quesera, he found Dumoulin to be match of him each time. The shallow incline certainly favoured Dumoulin, but he was first onto the Italian’s wheel with each attack, with the pair even managing to forge clear of their other rivals, albeit briefly, before a general regrouping before the summit.

The descent proved to be another battleground with a series of accelerations from Dumoulin and the Movistar pairing of Nairo Quintana and Alejandro Valverde. On this occasion it was Aru’s turn to go on the defensive, but just like Dumoulin he held firm with no significant changes to the overall.

Previous race leader Joaquim Rodriguez remains in third at 1:15, while José Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros), who was also in the early break, hung on for third on the stage. Alejandro Valverde lead the GC favourites home, 38 seconds after Roche beat Zubeldia to the line.

The win marked Roche’s first individual success since moving to Team Sky last winter and his second ever Vuelta a Espana stage win.

"I've never hidden that the Vuelta is my favourite race," Roche said. "Since I discovered the Vuelta in 2008 and started to get my first GC result, I really found that this is my terrain. Every year I try to come here. Some years I've done better than others, but I've always been quite competitive on the stages. The short, steep summit finishes suit me a lot better than the long Alpine stages."

For Aru, he has two more potential stages to drop Dumoulin before the final flat stage in Madrid. The race is excellently poised between two very different yet evenly matched riders.

How it unfolded

With so few stages left in this year’s Vuelta and the race in the balance there have been few chances to pause and reflect during this Grand Tour. Although two pre-race favourites in Nibali and Froome are long gone, the racing has been pulsating. The start to stage 18 followed in that vein with a wave of attacks and counter attacks in the opening hour of action.

Eventually a large break consisting of Roche (Sky), Sebastien Minard (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Darwin Atapuma (BMC), José Gonçalves, Ángel Madrazo (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Cyril Lemoine, Dominique Rollin (Cofidis), Pieter Serry (Etixx-Quick Step), Arnaud Courteille (FDJ), Simon Pellaud, Vicente Reynés (IAM Cycling), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida), Bart De Clercq, Adam Hansen, Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Soudal), José Joaquín Rojas (Movistar), Songezo Jim (MTN-Qhubeka), André Cardoso (Cannondale-Garmin), Jerome Cousin, Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Eduard Vorganov (Katusha), Tim Roosen (LottoNL-Jumbo), Daniele Bennati, Pawel Poljanski (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Haimar Zubeldia (Trek) moved clear with no real GC threats present.

Madrazo, as expected, snaffled up the maximum points on the Alto Santibáñez de Ayllón and Alto del Campanario, with the peloton meandering at five minutes in arrears.

Inside the second half of the stage Astana and Aru began a predictable yet needed move to the front. Their efforts began to bring back the early break but more importantly also began to isolate Dumoulin. The Dutchman glued himself to Aru’s back wheel and even when third-placed Rodriguez shimmied off the front with 33km the go the Dutchman barely flinched.

Instead, he let Aru’s team burn a few matches before the pace settled back once more.

Up ahead, and on a small ridge just before the Puerto de la Quesera, Gautier attacked from the break. A constant marker for effort but hardly ever success, the Frenchman acted as reference for those in the break who still had designs of a stage win.

Roche was one such man, and by the summit he had caught and dispatched with the Europcar rider, while Zubeldia linked up with Irishman, too.

Back in the main field and Aru’s first attack came with just over 19km remaining. It was brutal but Dumoulin was quick to respond. The second attack was almost a carbon copy, although the third saw only Dumoulin able to keep pace as the rest of the GC men gathered their composure.

There was a brief cameo from Chaves, who was looking to gain time on Valverde, and even the veteran Spaniard had his own moment on centre stage, with two stinging kicks, each of which, however, were mere precursors for further attempts from Aru.

Attacks five and six from the Italian had his rivals strung out, but Dumoulin, the man who mattered most, was a rock. With no more true mountain stages and an unmovable rock in the race lead, Aru is running out of time and road.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky5:03:59 
2Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
3José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:18 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38 
5Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
6Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
7Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
8Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
9Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
14Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
16Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
17Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
18Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
20Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
21Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
22Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:45 
23Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:21 
24Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
25Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
27Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
28Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
29Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
30Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:23 
31Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:17 
32Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
33Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
35David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
36John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
37Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia  
38Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
41Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:41 
43Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
44Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
46Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:17 
47Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:53 
48Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
49Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:07:52 
50Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:45 
51Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
52Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
53Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
54Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
55Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
56Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:10:29 
57Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:12:00 
58Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
59Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
61Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
64Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
65Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
66Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
67Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
68Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
69Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky  
70Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
71Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
72Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
73Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
74Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
75Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
76Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
78Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:54 
79Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
80Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
81Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
82Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
83Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
84Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
85Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
86Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
87Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
88Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia  
89Alex Cano (Col) Colombia  
90Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
91Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:15 
92Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
93Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:18:32 
94Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
95Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
96Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
97Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
98Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
99Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
100Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
101Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
102Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
103Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
104Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
105Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
106Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
107Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
108Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
109Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
110Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:21:36 
111Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
112Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
113Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
114Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
115Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
116Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
117Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
118Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
119Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
120Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
121Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
122Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
123Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
124Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
125Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
126Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
127Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
128Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
129Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
130Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
131Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
132Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
135Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
136Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
137Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
138Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
139Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
140Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
141Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
142Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
143Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
144Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
145Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
146Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
147Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
148Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
149Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
150Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
151Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
152Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
153Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
154Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
155Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
156Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
157George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
158Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
159Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
160Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
161Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
162Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:09 
DNFAndrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFCameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFJurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFNiki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
Intermediate sprint - Campillejo, km. 157
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 pts
2Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
3Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky25 pts
2Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing20 
3José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA16 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team14 
5Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge12 
6Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha10 
7Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
8Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal8 
9Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
13Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
14Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky2 
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto de Santibañez de Ayllón, km. 82.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
3Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Alto del Campanario, km. 99.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
3Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) Puerto de la Quesera, km. 191
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky10 pts
2Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing6 
3José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
4Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
5Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team15:13:51 
2Team Katusha0:00:43 
3Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:39 
4Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:02 
5Team Europcar0:03:07 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:05:42 
7Team Sky0:06:36 
8Astana Pro Team0:07:54 
9Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:14 
10Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:46 
11Lotto Soudal0:11:22 
12Lampre-Merida0:13:44 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:40 
14Orica GreenEdge0:19:29 
15BMC Racing Team0:22:44 
16FDJ.fr0:23:20 
17Trek Factory Racing0:25:23 
18IAM Cycling0:27:26 
19Colombia0:28:17 
20Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:29:59 
21MTN - Qhubeka0:32:53 
22Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:33:10 
General classification after stage 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin73:45:13 
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:03 
3Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:15 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:22 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:53 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:15 
7Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:03:30 
8Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:46 
9Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:04:10 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:51 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:41 
12Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:47 
13Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:15 
14Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:38 
15Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:06 
16Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:18:21 
17Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:19:37 
18Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:55 
19David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:04 
20Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:35:46 
21Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:06 
22Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:41:33 
23Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:42:53 
24Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:45:16 
25Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:45:23 
26Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:45:27 
27Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:55:21 
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:28 
29Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:26 
30Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:49 
31Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1:01:24 
32Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1:01:30 
33Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha1:04:42 
34José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:08:49 
35Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:11:09 
36Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:14:19 
37George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:16:15 
38Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha1:26:04 
39Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling1:30:45 
40Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:31:47 
41Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:32:04 
42Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:36:57 
43Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:38:16 
44Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
45Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1:39:04 
46Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:41:05 
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar1:41:43 
48Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:41:45 
49Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:47:29 
50Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:47:54 
51Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1:48:58 
52Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing1:49:33 
53Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:49:51 
54Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:53:17 
55Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:53:23 
56Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:54:53 
57Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:55:02 
58Alex Cano (Col) Colombia1:58:20 
59Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:00:22 
60Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:00:27 
61Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2:02:19 
62Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:02:51 
63Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2:10:38 
64Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:12:02 
65Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2:12:14 
66Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:13:39 
67Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:15:43 
68Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:16:32 
69Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team2:18:17 
70Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia2:18:55 
71Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia2:18:57 
72Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha2:18:58 
73Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky2:19:59 
74Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:24:00 
75Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo2:25:45 
76Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling2:25:57 
77Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:26:18 
78Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia2:27:00 
79Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:27:06 
80Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:30:47 
81Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:31:20 
82Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:31:54 
83Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:34:15 
84Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge2:35:34 
85Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2:35:45 
86Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:36:18 
87Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:36:43 
88Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:38:53 
89Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge2:40:05 
90Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:40:43 
91John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:40:46 
92Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:44:24 
93Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team2:45:20 
94Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia2:46:13 
95Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:46:14 
96Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:47:09 
97Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia2:47:48 
98Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2:48:41 
99Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:50:48 
100Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:51:21 
101Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:53:16 
102Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr2:53:43 
103Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling2:54:41 
104Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:55:41 
105Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha2:56:10 
106Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:56:12 
107Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team2:57:28 
108Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:57:41 
109Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr2:59:38 
110Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka3:00:20 
111Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:04:34 
112Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:06:43 
113Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:06:44 
114Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin3:07:12 
115Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr3:07:30 
116Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step3:08:44 
117Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr3:09:21 
118Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling3:09:48 
119Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:11:23 
120Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team3:12:09 
121Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3:12:53 
122Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo3:13:04 
123Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team3:13:23 
124Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3:13:33 
125Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3:17:36 
126Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida3:17:48 
127Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia3:18:18 
128Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3:18:50 
129Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3:19:16 
130Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr3:19:50 
131Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:20:50 
132Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:21:32 
133Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:22:26 
134Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:23:26 
135Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing3:23:50 
136Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka3:25:08 
137Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia3:25:32 
138Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3:26:20 
139Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:27:04 
140Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:27:10 
141Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin3:28:35 
142Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar3:28:46 
143Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
144Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3:30:53 
145Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing3:31:06 
146Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar3:31:21 
147Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida3:33:03 
148Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha3:34:12 
149Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3:37:43 
150Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:37:50 
151Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:37:55 
152Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:37:58 
153Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:39:38 
154Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:43:20 
155Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar3:44:03 
156Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida3:44:42 
157Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale3:47:31 
158Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:48:25 
159Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr3:51:47 
160Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:57:49 
161Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin4:07:29 
162Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing4:27:59 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha116 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team114 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge108 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin105 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky97 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team97 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo85 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team82 
9Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team70 
10John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin68 
11Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka65 
12Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha63 
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal51 
14José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA49 
15Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits48 
16Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team45 
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida42 
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale40 
19Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team39 
20Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky35 
21Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo29 
22Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team29 
23Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step29 
24Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step28 
25Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge28 
26Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing25 
27Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing25 
28Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr25 
29Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia23 
30Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
31Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo22 
32Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka21 
33Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky21 
34Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing20 
35Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20 
36Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida20 
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling18 
38Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team18 
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step17 
40Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky17 
41Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia16 
42Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar16 
43Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar16 
44Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida16 
45Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo15 
46Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14 
47George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo14 
48Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky14 
49Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
50Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky12 
51Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling12 
52Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
53Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
54Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida10 
55Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
56Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
57Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia9 
58Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling9 
59Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge9 
60Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
61Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
62Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling8 
63Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar8 
64Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal8 
65Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia8 
66Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
67Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka7 
68Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
69Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
70Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida6 
71Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky5 
72Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
73Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
74Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
75Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 
76Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
77Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
78Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
79Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida3 
80Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
81Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
82Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
83Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
84Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
85Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar2 
86Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2 
87Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar1 
88Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
89Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
90Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team1 
91Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1 
92Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
93Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida1 
94Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
95Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step-5 
96Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka-5 
97Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin-5 
98Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar-5 
99Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-14 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA82 pts
2Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing30 
3Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida27 
4Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 
5Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia22 
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team20 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar20 
8Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
9Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team18 
10Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
11Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha15 
12Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky15 
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky13 
15Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
16Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
17Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar11 
19Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team10 
20Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
21Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida9 
22Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky9 
23Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
25Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing8 
26Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team8 
27Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia7 
28George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
29Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka7 
30Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida7 
31Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
32Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha6 
33José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
34Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
35Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
36Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
37Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar4 
38Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia4 
39Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar3 
41Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
42Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
43Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling3 
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
45Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia3 
46Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2 
47Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
48David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
49Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha2 
50Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2 
51Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2 
52Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
53Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
54Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
55Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
56Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
57Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1 
58Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
59Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
60Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha15 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
3Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team23 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo35 
5Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge41 
6Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team42 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky45 
8Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing51 
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha52 
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team59 
11Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia61 
12Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team63 
13Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida70 
14Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar75 
15José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA81 
16Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing84 
17Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale84 
18Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step96 
19Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team110 
20George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo112 
21Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky112 
22Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida113 
23Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr115 
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling116 
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar117 
26Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal122 
27Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step128 
28Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky129 
29Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo130 
30Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky135 
31Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA135 
32Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling136 
33Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team139 
34Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team146 
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal150 
36Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo150 
37Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar156 
38Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step158 
39Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia173 
40Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia173 
41Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA176 
42Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal180 
43Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida195 
44Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team199 
45Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida213 
46Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits216 
47Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team265 
48Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo269 
49Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale297 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team221:44:30 
2Team Sky0:05:32 
3Astana Pro Team0:14:17 
4Team Katusha0:29:11 
5Team Europcar0:46:32 
6Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:03:16 
7Etixx - Quick-Step1:05:22 
8Tinkoff-Saxo1:19:03 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:30:20 
10Lotto Soudal1:45:26 
11Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:26:00 
12Trek Factory Racing2:33:43 
13AG2R La Mondiale2:34:02 
14Colombia2:40:36 
15Team Giant-Alpecin2:51:08 
16Lampre-Merida3:17:16 
17IAM Cycling3:33:04 
18BMC Racing Team3:34:23 
19MTN - Qhubeka3:41:05 
20Orica GreenEdge4:06:01 
21FDJ.fr4:17:39 
22Team LottoNL-Jumbo5:04:55 

Related Articles

Back to top