TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a España 2013

Date range:
August 24 - September 15, 2013
  • Vuelta a España, Spain, WorldTour
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      27.4km
      Start location:
      Vilanova de Arousa
      End location:
      Sanxenxo (TTT)
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      177.7km
      Start location:
      Pontevedra
      End location:
      Alto Do Monte Da Groba
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      184.8km
      Start location:
      Vigo
      End location:
      Mirador de Lobeira
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      189km
      Start location:
      Lain
      End location:
      Fisterra
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      174.3km
      Start location:
      Sober
      End location:
      Lago de Sanabria
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      175km
      Start location:
      Guijuelo
      End location:
      Caceres
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      205.9km
      Start location:
      Almendralejo
      End location:
      Mairena de Aljafare
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      166.6km
      Start location:
      Jerez de la Frontera
      End location:
      Alto Peñas Blancas (Estepona)
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      163.7km
      Start location:
      Antequera
      End location:
      Valdepeñas de Jaén
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      186.8km
      Start location:
      Torredelcampo
      End location:
      Alto Hazallanas
    • Rest day 1

      Location
      Torredelcampo
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      38.8km
      Location
      Tarazona (ITT)
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      164.2km
      Start location:
      Maella
      End location:
      Tarragona
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      169km
      Start location:
      Valls
      End location:
      Castelldefels
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      155.7km
      Start location:
      Baga
      End location:
      Collada de la Gallina
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      224.9km
      Start location:
      Andorra
      End location:
      Peyragudes
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      146.8km
      Start location:
      Graus
      End location:
      Aramón Formigal
    • Rest day 2

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      189km
      Start location:
      Calahorra
      End location:
      Burgos
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      186.5km
      Start location:
      Burgos
      End location:
      Peña Cabarga
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      181km
      Start location:
      San Vicente de la Barquera
      End location:
      Alto Naranco
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      142.2km
      Start location:
      Aviles
      End location:
      Alto de L´Angliru
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      109.6km
      Start location:
      Leganés
      End location:
      Madrid
  • Race history

August 24, Stage 1: Vilanova de Arousa - Sanxenxo (TTT) 27.4km

Astana wins Vuelta a Espana opener

By:
Alasdair Fotheringham
Published:
August 24, 2013, 19:41 BST,
Updated:
August 25, 2013, 10:39 BST

Brajkovic to wear leader's jersey

Janez Brajkovic (Astana) in the red Vuelta leader's jersey

Janez Brajkovic (Astana) in the red Vuelta leader's jersey

view thumbnail gallery

Vincenzo Nibali’s bid to become the first rider since Alberto Contador in 2008 to win the Giro d'Italia and Vuelta a España in the same year got off to an ideal start on Saturday as the Sicilian’s Astana squad took an impressive victory in the opening team time trial.

Nibali punched the air as he crossed the line in second place behind Janez Brajkovic - the Slovenian will be back in the Vuelta lead seven years after he held it for a couple of days in the first week of the 2006 race - and the 2013 Giro winner arguably was right to be so pleased.

Astana not only had finished 10 seconds ahead of RadioShack Leopard, led by no less a time trial great than Fabian Cancellara, and 16 seconds up on third-placed Omega Pharma-Quickstep, the longstanding provisional leaders of the Vuelta’s opening test.

In just over 27 kilometres of racing, the Sicilian has gained significant time on all his main rivals: the closest place are Rigoberto Urán and Sergio Henao - whose Sky squad took fourth 22 seconds back. Nibali is now 29 seconds up on Alejandro Valverde (Movistar, fifth) and a whopping 58 seconds on Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha, twelfth). For a stage which in previous years has done little more than kickstart the Vuelta into action, this was a powerful start indeed.

Astana were the last team to start the technical, wind-blasted 27.4 kilometre team time trial - far longer than the usual opening TTT in the Vuelta - which gave them the advantage of knowing the other teams times and being able to grade their strength accordingly. But most importantly from the moment they roared off the mussel-growing raft or batea which acted as a floating host to the opening metres of the Vuelta, the light-blue squad were clearly acting as a rocksolid solid unit.

Unlike other squads which shed riders rapidly on the deceptively demanding course - essentially flat but very technical and with a strong tailwind making it difficult for riders to regain contact if they even lost a few metres - Astana still had seven riders as they roared into the stage finish at Sanxenxo. Then as they sped past the holidaymakers lying soaking up the late evening sunshine and romped round the last left hand bend under the finishing gantry, Nibali’s squad was still only down to six.

That Astana had carefully calculated their effort as a group was clear in other ways: in the first time check after the first, technical nine kilometres the Kazakh squad were just four seconds off the pace behind overwhelming favourites Omega Pharma-Quickstep. Then at the second time check, a further eleven kilometres on much flatter, less complicated terrain, they had shaved off another eight seconds to go 12 ahead. In the last segment, rather than risk losing riders - as happened most notably to Katusha - Astana then kept it steady in the final dash for the line.

“I was feeling in pain, but it was a pain you want,” Brajkovic said afterwards, “for the first time this year I felt really good.”

However, he confirmed he would be working for Vincenzo Nibali and has no overall aspirations himself.

“He’s the number one favourite and I will support him the best I can. I will be wearing this jersey tomorrow [Sunday] but I will pass it to him soon and hopefully he’ll wear it all the way through to Madrid.”

“It was a great team time trial,” Nibali said afterwards, “although it’s a long way to Madrid.”

Valverde seemed determined to see the cycling’s equivalent of a half-full pint glass, rather than a half-empty one, saying that he was pleased with gaining time on Rodriguez.

The Katusha leader recognised they “had not got off to the ideal start. Our group got split up early on, which wasn’t great.”

Purito can take some comfort that Katusha, who finished with five men, was far from being the only team in trouble: even last year’s winners Movistar lost Imanol Erviti early on, as well as Jose Ivan Gutierrez, the former national time trial champion. Team Sky’s Edvald Boasson Hagen and Christian Knees, normally a powerhouse in these sorts of stages, lost contact mid-stage although the British squad finished solidly and closest of all the teams containing overall favourites to Astana.

“The problem was that the tailwinds were so strong that when you were drafting behind the lead guys, it felt like you weren’t recovering because you were going so fast,” explained Brajkovic.

After such a strong start, Astana will soon be put to the test again - on Sunday’s 11 kilometre final climb to the Alto do Monte da Groba. But for now, if the Kazakh team and Nibali were already top favourites, after Saturday’s strong start, that is even more the case.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:29:59  
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
5 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
6 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:10  
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
9 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard    
11 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
12 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
13 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:16  
14 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
15 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
16 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
17 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
18 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:22  
19 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
20 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
21 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling    
22 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
23 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
24 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:29  
25 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
26 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
27 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:32  
30 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
32 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
33 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
34 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
35 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
36 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:35  
37 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
38 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
39 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
40 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
41 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
42 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:36  
43 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
44 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
45 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
46 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
47 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:40  
48 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:45  
49 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
50 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
51 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
52 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
53 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
54 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
55 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
56 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:47  
57 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
58 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
59 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
60 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
61 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
62 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:56  
63 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
64 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
65 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
66 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
67 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:00:59  
68 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha    
69 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
70 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha    
71 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
72 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:07  
73 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:10  
74 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:01:14  
75 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
76 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
77 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
78 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
79 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
80 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
81 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
82 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
83 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
84 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:16  
85 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:18  
86 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
87 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
88 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
89 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
90 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:01:25  
91 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ    
92 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
93 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ    
94 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
95 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:26  
96 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
97 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
98 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
99 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
100 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
101 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:01:30  
102 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:01:31  
103 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:38  
104 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural    
105 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural    
106 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
107 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural    
108 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
109 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:41  
110 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
111 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
112 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
113 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
114 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    
115 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
116 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
117 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
119 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
120 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
121 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:45  
122 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:53  
123 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
124 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
125 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
126 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
127 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:55  
128 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
129 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
130 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
131 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
132 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:59  
133 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    
134 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:03  
135 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:22  
136 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:02:24  
137 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:27  
138 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:02:36  
139 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:41  
140 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:43  
141 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:51  
142 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
143 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:55  
144 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
145 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
146 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
147 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:59  
148 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:01  
149 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    
150 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
151 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:04  
152 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol    
153 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:07  
154 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:09  
155 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:14  
156 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
157 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:21  
158 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:23  
159 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:24  
160 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
161 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:42  
162 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
163 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
164 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:50  
165 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:54  
166 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano    
167 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
168 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
169 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:09  
170 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:04:12  
171 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
172 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:16  
173 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:21  
174 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:04:29  
175 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:31  
176 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
177 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:04:33  
178 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 0:04:38  
179 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha    
180 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:41  
181 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
182 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
183 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:04:45  
184 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
185 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ 0:04:56  
186 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
187 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:00  
188 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:05:03  
189 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:09  
190 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
191 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:47  
192 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:00  
193 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:06:04  
194 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
195 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:22  
196 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:43  
197 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp    
DNS Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
Most combative
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 0:29:59  
2 Radioshack Leopard 0:00:10  
3 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:00:16  
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:22  
5 Movistar Team 0:00:29  
6 Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:00:32  
7 Team Netapp - Endura 0:00:35  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:00:36  
9 Orica Greenedge 0:00:45  
10 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
11 Lampre-Merida 0:00:56  
12 Katusha 0:00:59  
13 Lotto Belisol 0:01:14  
14 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
15 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:18  
16 FDJ 0:01:25  
17 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:26  
18 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:38  
19 Garmin Sharp 0:01:41  
20 AG2R La Mondiale    
21 Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:53  
22 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:55  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:29:59  
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
5 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
6 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:10  
8 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
9 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard    
11 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
12 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
13 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:16  
14 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
15 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
16 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
17 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
18 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:22  
19 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
20 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
21 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling    
22 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
23 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
24 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:29  
25 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
26 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
27 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:32  
30 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
31 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
32 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
33 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
34 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
35 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
36 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:35  
37 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura    
38 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura    
39 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
40 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
41 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
42 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:36  
43 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
44 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
45 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
46 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
47 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:40  
48 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:45  
49 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
50 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
51 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
52 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
53 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
54 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
55 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
56 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:47  
57 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
58 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
59 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
60 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
61 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
62 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:56  
63 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
64 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
65 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
66 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
67 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:00:59  
68 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha    
69 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
70 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha    
71 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
72 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:07  
73 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:10  
74 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:01:14  
75 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
76 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
77 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
78 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
79 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
80 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
81 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
82 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
83 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
84 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:16  
85 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:18  
86 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
87 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
88 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
89 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
90 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:01:25  
91 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ    
92 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
93 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ    
94 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
95 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:26  
96 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
97 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
98 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
99 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
100 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
101 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:01:30  
102 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:01:31  
103 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:38  
104 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural    
105 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural    
106 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
107 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural    
108 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
109 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:41  
110 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
111 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
112 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
113 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
114 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    
115 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
116 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
117 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
118 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
119 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
120 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
121 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:45  
122 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:53  
123 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
124 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
125 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
126 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
127 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:55  
128 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
129 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
130 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
131 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
132 Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:59  
133 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    
134 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:03  
135 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:22  
136 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:02:24  
137 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:27  
138 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:02:36  
139 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:41  
140 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:43  
141 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:51  
142 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
143 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:55  
144 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
145 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
146 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
147 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:59  
148 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:01  
149 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    
150 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura    
151 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:04  
152 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol    
153 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:07  
154 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:03:09  
155 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:14  
156 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
157 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:21  
158 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:23  
159 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:24  
160 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
161 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:42  
162 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
163 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
164 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:50  
165 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:54  
166 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano    
167 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
168 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
169 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:09  
170 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:04:12  
171 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
172 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:16  
173 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:21  
174 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:04:29  
175 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:31  
176 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
177 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:04:33  
178 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 0:04:38  
179 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha    
180 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:41  
181 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
182 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
183 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:04:45  
184 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
185 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ 0:04:56  
186 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
187 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:00  
188 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:05:03  
189 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:09  
190 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
191 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:47  
192 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:00  
193 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:06:04  
194 Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
195 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:22  
196 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:43  
197 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 0:29:59  
2 Radioshack Leopard 0:00:10  
3 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:00:16  
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:22  
5 Movistar Team 0:00:29  
6 Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:00:32  
7 Team Netapp - Endura 0:00:35  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:00:36  
9 Orica Greenedge 0:00:45  
10 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
11 Lampre-Merida 0:00:56  
12 Katusha 0:00:59  
13 Lotto Belisol 0:01:14  
14 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
15 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:18  
16 FDJ 0:01:25  
17 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:26  
18 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:38  
19 Garmin Sharp 0:01:41  
20 AG2R La Mondiale    
21 Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:53  
22 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:55