Tour de France: Cavendish wins stage 14 in Villars-les-Dombes

Froome stays in yellow

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) swooped to his fourth stage win of this year's Tour de France with a trademark sprint ahead of Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) on stage 14 to Villars-les-Dombes Parc des Oiseaux.

The Dimension Data rider positioned himself on Marcel Kittel's (Etixx-QuickStep) rear wheel inside the closing stages and the German was the first to open his sprint with 250 metres remaining. As has been the case almost throughout the race, Cavendish had the measure of the German, coming around the left-hand side and holding on for the win. Kittel raised his arms in protest, appearing to be unhappy with Cavendish's racing line.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) had a relatively easy day in the saddle and crossed the line with the rest of the main field. He retained his overall lead with Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) and Adam Yates (Orica-BikeExchange) still rounding out the top three.

The day, however, belonged to Cavendish who has now brought his tally to four stage wins in this year's race and 30 in what has already been a glittering career. Back to his best, he also made use of some excellent tactics on display from his squad.

The Dimension Data team worked hard to help bring back an early break that included Alex Howes (Cannondale-Drapac), secondly Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) and Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Argon 18) and then kept their sprinter safe and sound in the hectic finale.

Coming into the final few kilometres it was all about how teams rode in the wind. With 3km to go the race changed direction with the wind coming from the side to a block headwind.

Bernard Eisel and Serge Pauwels, Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg and Edvald Boasson Hagen all played their parts as Katusha and Lotto tried to measure their approach as the peloton hurtled towards the line. It was Etixx-QuickStep that took the initiative in the wind but Kittel was left with just one man, Fabio Sabatini, with 300 metres to go, and when the Italian peeled off the German was forced to open his sprint.

Behind him sat Cavendish, Kristoff, Sagan and Degenkolb, and Kittel was unable to hold back the tide.

Cavendish was the first to pounce and even though the Dimension Data rider came close to Kittel, he still left the Etixx-QuickStep rider with enough room on the right. Kittel simply didn't have the legs to react.

More on this story:

Tour de France stage 14 highlights video

How it unfolded

After several days of high drama at the Tour de France the peloton were deserving of a calmer day as the race travelled north through the Rhône valley, through the Drôme and Isère départements and towards a finish in Ain.

After the bunch held a respectful minute's silence for the victims of Thursday's terror attack in Nice they rolled out under blue skies but an understandably sombre atmosphere. The Tour, a proud and defiant part of the French way of life, would go on.

The four-man moved formed early with Jeremy Roy off the leash after his captain Thibaut Pinot abandoned on Friday. He clipped off the front with Alex Howes (Cannondale-Drapac), secondly Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) and Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Argon 18) and the group set about establishing a lead that peaked at just over four minutes.

With fine weather and a headwind for most of the stage a breakaway always stood little chance of success, especially with so many of the high calibre sprinters both still in the race and some without a win to their name.

The peloton kept the foursome within reach throughout the day and with 22km to go the gap had been brought back to just a few seconds. It was too soon, however, and the gap was allowed to stretch out once more, with Roy insistent on fighting for every second.

Back in the bunch Matti Breschel was forced to abandon after sustaining a deep cut to his leg, and Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) threw in the towel after it was clear from yesterday's time trial that his top-10 aspirations were over.

Howes was the first to be shed from the break as they crested a small unclassified rise before the same fate fell to Benedetti. 

Katusha, BMC and Cofidis - who won here back in 2015 at the Dauphine – moved up to the front before the sight of Sagan drifting on the front suggested that the pace wasn't quite as high as it would be once the sprinters' teams really threw the hammer down.

They caught the forlorn Roy and Elmiger with Etixx-QuickStep hitting the front and switching the bunch from left to right as the road changed direction. Lotto Soudal tried to leave it late but their lines were fluffed as the line approached. Kittel was a sitting duck with 250 metres to go and Cavendish laid another gold egg. The finish was in a bird park, after all.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data5:43:49 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
8Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
9Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
13Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
15Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
16Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
17Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac  
18Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
19Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
20Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange  
21Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
22Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
24Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
25Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
26William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
27Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
28Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
29Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
31Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
32Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team  
33Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
34Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
35Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
36Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
37Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
38Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
39Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
40Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
41Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
43Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
44Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
45Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
48Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange  
49Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
50Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
51Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
52Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
53Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
55Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
56Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
57Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
58Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
59Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
60Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
61Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
62Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
63Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
64Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
65Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
67Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
68Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
69Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
70Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
71Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
72Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
73Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
75Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
77Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
78Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
79Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
80Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
81Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
82Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
84Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
85Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
86Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
87Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
88Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
89Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
90Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
91Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
92Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
93Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
95Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
96Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
97Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
98Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
99Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
100Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
101Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
102Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
103Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
105Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
106Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
107Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
108Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
109Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
110Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
111Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
112Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
113Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
114Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
115Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
116Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
117Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
118Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
119Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
120Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
121Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:00:19 
123Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
124Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
125Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
126Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:26 
127Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
128Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
129Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
130Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
131Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
132Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:00:30 
133Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:32 
134Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
135Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
136Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:36 
137Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:03 
138Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:01:14 
139Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:26 
140Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
141Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling0:01:37 
142Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling  
143Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:07 
144Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
145Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
146Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:02:15 
147Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:02:32 
148Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
149Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:35 
150Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:38 
151Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
152Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
153Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
154Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
155Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
156Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
157Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
158Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
159Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
160Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
161Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
162Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
163Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
164Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
165Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
166Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
167Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
168Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
169Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
170Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
171Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
172Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
173George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
174Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
175Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
176Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
177Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
178Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
179Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
180Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
181Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
182Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
183Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
184Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
185Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:04:41 
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFMathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
Sprint 1 - La Fayette, 145.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 1820 pts
2Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac17 
3Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ15 
4Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling13 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team11 
6Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data9 
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie8 
9Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
10Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
11Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal5 
12Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac4 
13Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
14Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
15Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1 
Finish - Villars-les-Dombres, 208.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data50 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha30 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team20 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
5Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal14 
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie12 
8Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida10 
9Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
10Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
11Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
12Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 185 
13Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
14Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange3 
15Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2 
Mountain 1 - Cote de Puy-Saint-Martin, 20.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountain 2 - Core du Four-a-Chaus, 93.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Mountain 3 - Cote d'Hauterives, 101.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 181 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie5:43:49 
2Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
4Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
7Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
8Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
9Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
10Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
12Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
14Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
15Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
16Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
17Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
18Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:19 
20Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:00:26 
21Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:00:32 
22Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:26 
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:38 
24Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
25Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
26Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
27Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
28Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  

#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
5Etixx - Quick-Step  
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Bora-Argon 18  
8AG2R La Mondiale  
9Astana Pro Team  
10Team Katusha  
11Lampre - Merida  
13BMC Racing Team  
14Movistar Team  
15Tinkoff Team  
16Dimension Data  
17IAM Cycling  
18Lotto Soudal  
19Team Sky  
20Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
21Direct Energie  
General classification after stage 14
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky63:46:40 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:47 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:45 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:59 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:17 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:19 
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:04 
8Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:27 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:03 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:16 
11Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:05:24 
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:05:48 
13Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:54 
14Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:06:25 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:06:48 
16Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:08:23 
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:11:41 
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:06 
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:15:40 
20Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:19:02 
21Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:22:38 
22Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:27:55 
23Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:30:24 
24Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:30:27 
25Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:49 
26Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:32:39 
27Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:34:49 
28Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:43 
29Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:44:04 
30Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:45:53 
31Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:46:22 
32Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:48:22 
33Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:50:47 
34Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:50:50 
35Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange0:51:18 
36Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:51:22 
37Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:54:08 
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:55:18 
39Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:56:18 
40Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:59:17 
41Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181:00:58 
42Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team1:01:09 
43Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:01:11 
44Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:01:22 
45Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ1:01:30 
46Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:05 
47George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:03:34 
48Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin1:04:00 
49Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:05:16 
50Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:06:22 
51Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:06:58 
52Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida1:09:53 
53Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:10:35 
54Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:11:11 
55Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:12:35 
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team1:13:59 
57Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:14:39 
58Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 181:14:59 
59Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie1:16:52 
60Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange1:19:33 
61Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1:20:55 
62Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:22:20 
63Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step1:22:53 
64Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:24:41 
65Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:26:53 
66Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:27:39 
67Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:30:23 
68Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:30:44 
69Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha1:31:21 
70Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:33:45 
71Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ1:33:47 
72Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:35:03 
73Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:35:27 
74Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:35:36 
75Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:35:47 
76Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:35:57 
77Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:36:11 
78Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:39:03 
79Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:39:28 
80Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:39:40 
81Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team1:42:23 
82Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:42:27 
83Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling1:42:44 
84Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:43:22 
85Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal1:43:39 
86Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1:45:56 
87Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:46:16 
88Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team1:46:20 
89Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:46:44 
90Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:46:45 
91Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1:46:49 
92Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:48:03 
93Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida1:48:07 
94Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:49:25 
95Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:50:08 
96Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:50:33 
97Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 181:51:03 
98Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:51:18 
99Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:51:43 
100Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:52:22 
101Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:52:52 
102Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1:53:22 
103Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1:54:20 
104Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:55:09 
105Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:55:13 
106Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:55:21 
107Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:55:45 
108Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1:57:47 
109Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:58:50 
110Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:58:52 
111Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:00:10 
112Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie2:00:48 
113Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2:01:13 
114Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2:01:59 
115Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:02:01 
116Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:03:07 
117Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data2:03:48 
118Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:04:52 
119André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:04:54 
120Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:06:05 
121Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2:06:27 
122Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo2:06:28 
123Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac2:07:01 
124Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling2:07:57 
125Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:08:50 
126Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2:08:53 
127Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data2:09:09 
128Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo2:09:16 
129Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:09:27 
130Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:10:14 
131Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:11:43 
132Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:12:15 
133Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange2:13:37 
134Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling2:13:40 
135Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:14:00 
136Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:14:09 
137Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida2:14:40 
138Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:15:15 
139William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ2:15:29 
140Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha2:15:54 
141Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:16:46 
142Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:17:00 
143Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:17:45 
144Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:17:55 
145Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal2:17:59 
146Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange2:18:00 
147Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step2:18:32 
148Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team2:19:43 
149Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2:19:58 
150Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2:20:09 
151John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
152Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team2:20:23 
153Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2:20:33 
154Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:20:59 
155Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2:21:15 
156Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:22:11 
157Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:22:47 
158Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:22:51 
159Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:23:43 
160Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:24:05 
161Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:24:10 
162Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team2:24:11 
163Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie2:24:25 
164Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182:25:16 
165Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data2:25:24 
166Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:25:40 
167Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:25:51 
168Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha2:26:03 
169Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie2:26:23 
170Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:27:06 
171Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:27:45 
172Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2:28:00 
173Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:29:18 
174Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:29:24 
175Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:29:57 
176Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:31:22 
177Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2:31:29 
178Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:32:01 
179Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:32:24 
180Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:32:54 
181Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 182:38:12 
182Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data2:40:52 
183Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling2:45:19 
184Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal2:53:53 
185Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 183:00:11 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team340 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data278 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step228 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie145 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal128 
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange127 
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha122 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team112 
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal106 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky94 
11Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits90 
12Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data68 
13Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64 
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team60 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step56 
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin54 
17Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling53 
18Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step53 
19Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange52 
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data51 
21Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept51 
22Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo47 
23Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo47 
24Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data46 
25Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step44 
26Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale43 
27Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1842 
28Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling42 
29Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 1840 
30Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team39 
31Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac39 
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange38 
33Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha38 
34Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step38 
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team35 
36Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal35 
37Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo32 
38Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida32 
39Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo32 
40Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step29 
41Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie29 
42Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 1829 
43John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin29 
44Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team27 
45Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team26 
46Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange26 
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team24 
48Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling24 
49Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team24 
50Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step23 
51Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22 
52Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1822 
53Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data22 
54Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling22 
55Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20 
56Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
57Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling20 
58Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
59Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
60Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie19 
61Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo19 
62Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team18 
63Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team18 
64Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team18 
65Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida18 
66Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
67Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
68Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie17 
69Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida17 
70Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
71Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
72Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ15 
73Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team15 
74Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
75Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo15 
76Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15 
77Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
78Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky14 
79Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14 
80Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team14 
81Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling13 
82Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
83Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
84Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
85Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
86Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac11 
87Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin11 
88Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
89Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team11 
90Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team10 
91Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
92George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
93Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac9 
94Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team8 
95Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
96Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie8 
97Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida7 
98Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
99Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
100Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
101Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
102Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal7 
103Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha7 
104Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 187 
105Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky6 
106Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data6 
107Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
108Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6 
109Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal6 
110Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
111Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
112Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 185 
113Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha4 
114Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
115Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac4 
116Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
117Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data4 
118Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3 
119Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
120Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
121Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2 
122Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
123Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
124Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
125Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
126Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal90 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team77 
3Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits68 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin58 
5Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida50 
6Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data40 
7Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling35 
8Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team27 
9Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team26 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie24 
11George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo23 
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
13Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20 
14Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step18 
15Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky16 
16Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data16 
17Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie14 
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
19Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky13 
20Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky12 
21Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
22Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data11 
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team11 
24Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
25Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
26Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky8 
27Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
28Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange6 
29Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo5 
30Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5 
31Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 184 
32Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
33Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4 
34Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
35Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida4 
36Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida3 
37Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team2 
38Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2 
39Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
40Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
41Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
42Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
43Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2 
44Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
45Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
46Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
47Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 181 
48Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
49Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
50Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team1 
51Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
52Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
53Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange63:49:25 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:03:03 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:38 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:16:17 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:27:42 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:43:37 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:07:50 
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 181:12:14 
9Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:36:18 
10Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:36:43 
11Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team1:43:35 
12Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:43:59 
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:46:40 
14Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:47:48 
15Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:52:36 
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1:55:02 
17Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1:58:03 
18Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:58:28 
19Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:00:22 
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data2:01:03 
21Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:08:58 
22Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling2:10:55 
23Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:12:30 
24Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:14:01 
25Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:21:25 
26Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:26:33 
27Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:26:39 
28Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:30:09 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team191:18:28 
2Movistar Team0:02:30 
3Team Sky0:08:10 
4Astana Pro Team0:26:33 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:45:58 
7Tinkoff Team1:07:08 
8Team Katusha1:19:43 
9IAM Cycling1:24:22 
12Team Giant-Alpecin1:39:41 
13Etixx - Quick-Step2:01:36 
14Lampre - Merida2:08:52 
15Bora-Argon 182:10:34 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:21:25 
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:23:25 
18Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:48:31 
19Direct Energie2:58:04 
21Dimension Data3:12:29 
22Lotto Soudal3:41:31 

Related Articles

Back to top