TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2014

Date range:
July 5-27
  • Tour de France, France, WorldTour
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      190.5km
      Start location:
      Leeds
      End location:
      Harrogate
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      201km
      Start location:
      York
      End location:
      Sheffield
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      155km
      Start location:
      Cambridge
      End location:
      London
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      163.5km
      Start location:
      Le Touquet-Paris-Plage
      End location:
      Lille Métropole
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      155.5km
      Start location:
      Ypres
      End location:
      Arenberg Porte du Hainaut
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      194km
      Start location:
      Arras
      End location:
      Reims
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      234.5km
      Start location:
      Épernay
      End location:
      Nancy
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      161km
      Start location:
      Tomblaine
      End location:
      Gérardmer La Mauselaine
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      170km
      Start location:
      Gérardmer
      End location:
      Mulhouse
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      161.5km
      Start location:
      Mulhouse
      End location:
      La Planche des Belles Filles
    • Rest Day 1

      Start location:
      Besançon
      End location:
      Besançon
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      187.5km
      Start location:
      Besançon
      End location:
      Oyonnax
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      185.5km
      Start location:
      Bourg-en-Bresse
      End location:
      Saint-Étienne
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      197.5km
      Start location:
      Saint-Étienne
      End location:
      Chamrousse
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      177km
      Start location:
      Grenoble
      End location:
      Risoul
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      222km
      Start location:
      Tallard
      End location:
      Nîmes
    • Rest Day 2

      Start location:
      Carcassonne
      End location:
      Carcassonne
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      237.5km
      Start location:
      Carcassonne
      End location:
      Bagnères-de-Luchon
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      124.5km
      Start location:
      Saint-Gaudens
      End location:
      Saint-Lary-Soulan Pla d'Adet
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      145.5km
      Start location:
      Pau
      End location:
      Hautacam
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      208.5km
      Start location:
      Maubourguet Pays du Val d'Adour
      End location:
      Bergerac
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      54km
      Start location:
      Bergerac
      End location:
      Périgueux (ITT)
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      137.5km
      Start location:
      Évry
      End location:
      Paris Champs-Élysées
  • Race history

July 25, Stage 19: Maubourguet Pays du Val d'Adour - Bergerac 208.5km

Tour de France: Navardauskas solos to stage win

By:
José Been
Published:
July 25, 2014, 16:47 BST,
Updated:
July 26, 2014, 3:00 BST

No worries for Nibali as Paris draws closer

Ramunas Navardauskas has been showing himself as a sprinter in this year's Tour de France, but the Lithuanian time trial champion used his strength for riding solo to finally deliver the stage win for which Garmin-Sharp has tried so hard.

"It was a big dream to win a Tour de France stage," Navardauskas explained. "It's everyone's dream. I am really thankful to my teammates. Jack Bauer and Sebastian Langeveld helped me on the climb, And TJ [Tom-Jelte Slagter] was just amazing."

John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) led home the fractured peloton seven seconds later, with dual stage winner Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) in third.

Navardauskas attacked from the field on the sole categorized climb, the category 4 cote de Monbazillac, with 13km to go on the rain-soaked stage, catching his teammate Slagter, who was the last survivor of the day's breakaway, and then leaving him behind on the descent. It was a pre-formulated strategy by Garmin-Sharp to salvage its Tour de France which was plagued by bad luck - first by the abandon of GC leader Andrew Talansky, then the heartbreaking near-miss of Jack Bauer on stage 15.

"This was the plan from the beginning," Navardauskas said. "To have someone in the break. If we didn't we had to work on the final climb. Thankfully Tom [Jelte Slagter] was in the break. He did an amazing job. And then he had the strength to help me on the top. That gave me some extra motivation. I didn't want to disappoint my teammates. I am really happy for the team."

Navardauskas built up a half-minute lead on the run-in, and still held a 20 second advantage with 3km to go, despite a furious chase by the sprinters' teams. But a crash in the field that upset the Cannondale train, taking down green jersey holder Peter Sagan in the process, and the disruption helped his chances.

Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) is on his way to winning stage 19

The crash happened in the front part of the peloton and held up a number of riders, including race leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana). Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) was the most prominent overall contender who went down in the crash. The young Frenchman remounted and finished, but the injuries should not impact his chances in the time trial on Saturday.

"I don't really know what happened," Bardet said. "Some riders fell in front of me and I couldn't avoid them, and lots of us hit the ground. But it's OK. I'm not in much pain."

The wreck was inside the 3km mark, so there was no effect on the overall standings, with Nibali keeping his commanding lead over Thibaut Pinot (FDJ.fr) and Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R-La Mondiale).

Nibali seemed unruffled by the late crash, explaining how he avoided any problems by taking an inside line in the corner.

"It was a hard day because of the weather and there was a moment of surprise with the crash but we got through it okay. We were close to the finish and so we'd moved back to let the sprinters take charge. We didn't want to take any risks," he said.

Nibali explained he is proud to wear the yellow jersey, despite its responsibility and pressures.

"It's earning me a lot of attention and popularity, congratulations and prestige. For me personally, it pays me back for all the sacrifices that I, and all the people who have ever helped me, have made."

"I've traveled a long road since I was a boy in Sicily and made a lot of sacrifices and had lot of help from a lot of people in Messina and then in Tuscany, where I developed as a rider. I've been lucky to be able to do what I love the most and make my boyhood dream come true."

Overall race leader Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)

How it unfolded

Just after the white flag was dropped for the 208.5 kilometre stage to Bergerac, Cyril Gautier attacked for Europcar. IAM Cycling's Martin Elmiger and Arnaud Gérard for Bretagne-Seché followed, and after Tom-Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) managed to bridge to the leading trio, the day's leading group was established.

There were a few failed attempts to bridge across, namely from Sagan and the Pinot, who, currently second in the overall, was quickly chased down. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) was allowed to go, making it five in the breakaway.

Gérard, Gautier, Elmiger, Slagter and Taaramae were never allowed a gap of more than 3:30, while the sprinters' teams Giant-Shimano, Lotto-Belisol, Katusha and Cannondale did most of the work at the front of the bunch.

With temperatures of barely 20 degrees and rain pounding down on the peloton, the day would become a long one with many flat tyres but luckily no crashes in the opening stages of the race.

When the gap of the five leaders dropped to a minute with 30 kilometres to go, Slagter attacked the breakaway . The 25-year-old Dutchman left Gautier, Gérard, Elmiger and Taaramae behind.

The stragglers were caught by the peloton at 20 kilometres to go, and then Omega Pharma – Quick Step's Jan Bakelants launched an attack to bridge to Slagter but he never made it far.

Slagter was the first to start up the only rated climb of the day: the côte de Montbazillac. At 1.3km in length, it offered the peloton a 7.6% gradient. Garmin-Sharp was present at the head of the bunch, ready to pounce as Slagter was dangling 20 seconds ahead.

Navardauskas attacked, bridging across to his teammate before dropping him before the descent. With 5 kilometres from Bergerac the Lithuanian had 23 seconds on a disorganized peloton.

It came down to Omega Pharma-Quick Step to close the gap to Navardauskas when a crash wiped out the chances of Peter Sagan and it derailed the chase.

Navardauskas finished seven seconds ahead of the peloton where John Degenkolb sprinted to second and Alexander Kristoff to third.

Slagter was really emotional at the finish line. "This was our last chance and we grabbed it. We had to change our tactics after Andrew [Talansky] left. We had a plan every day and we never succeeded. What Ramunas did was amazing. I had a good day in the break and the rain helped us. I didn't believe in our chances but what Ramunas did was great."

John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) leads home the chasing group

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 4:43:41  
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:07  
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
9 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling    
10 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
11 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
12 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
14 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
15 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale    
16 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
17 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
19 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
20 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
21 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
22 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
23 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
26 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
27 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
28 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
30 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
31 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
33 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
34 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky    
35 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol    
36 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
37 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
38 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida    
39 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:02:17  
40 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:07  
41 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
42 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol    
43 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
44 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge    
45 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida    
46 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol    
47 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
49 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:17  
51 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:07  
52 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team    
53 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
54 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
55 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:03:10  
56 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:07  
57 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:03:10  
58 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
59 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:07  
60 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:10  
61 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    
62 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    
63 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
64 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
65 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
66 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
67 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
68 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
69 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr    
70 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
71 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
72 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:07  
73 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:10  
74 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
75 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
76 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:00:07  
77 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
78 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:17  
79 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:07  
80 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
81 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
82 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    
83 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
84 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 0:03:33  
85 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 0:03:47  
86 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:00:07  
87 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:04:00  
88 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:20  
89 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:34  
90 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:04:38  
91 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    
92 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:00:07  
93 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
94 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:12  
95 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
96 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
97 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha    
98 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
99 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
100 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
101 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr    
102 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
103 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
104 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
105 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:16  
106 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
107 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
108 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:00:07  
109 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 0:05:58  
110 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura    
111 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr    
112 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr    
113 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling    
114 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
115 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
116 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
117 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
118 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
119 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
120 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura    
121 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky    
122 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
123 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
124 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
125 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
126 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
127 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
128 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
129 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
130 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
131 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura    
132 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing    
133 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura    
134 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida    
135 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
136 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
137 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling    
138 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
139 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky    
140 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
141 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
142 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    
143 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:06:08  
144 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 0:07:57  
145 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale    
146 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
147 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol    
148 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
149 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
150 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling    
151 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
152 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha    
153 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
154 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky    
155 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol    
156 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge    
157 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
158 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida    
159 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
160 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
161 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:03  
162 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:08:52  
163 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 0:09:07  
164 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 0:12:41  
Intermediate sprint - Tonneins, km. 130.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 20  pts
2 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17  
3 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 15  
4 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 13  
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 11  
6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10  
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 9  
8 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 8  
9 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 7  
10 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 6  
11 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 5  
12 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 4  
13 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 3  
14 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 2  
15 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 45  pts
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 35  
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 30  
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 22  
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20  
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18  
8 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16  
9 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 14  
10 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 12  
11 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 10  
12 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8  
13 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
14 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
15 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 2  
Mountain 1 - Côte de Monbazillac (Cat. 4) km. 195.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 4:43:48  
2 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
5 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
6 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida    
7 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
8 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:59  
9 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:03:03  
10 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
11 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:13  
14 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
15 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:51  
16 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
17 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
18 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:50  
19 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
20 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
21 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
22 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida    
23 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
24 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:56  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 14:11:24  
2 Movistar Team    
3 Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
4 Fdj.Fr    
5 Tinkoff-Saxo    
6 Team Katusha    
7 Astana Pro Team    
8 Belkin Pro Cycling    
9 Lotto-Belisol    
10 BMC Racing Team    
11 AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Lampre - Merida    
13 Trek Factory Racing    
14 Team Europcar 0:00:59  
15 Orica Greenedge    
16 Garmin - Sharp 0:02:56  
17 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:04:02  
18 Cannondale 0:04:31  
19 Team Giant-Shimano 0:05:26  
20 Team Sky 0:05:51  
21 IAM Cycling 0:07:05  
22 Team Netapp-Endura 0:09:31  
General classification after stage 19
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 85:29:33  
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:07:10  
3 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:23  
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:25  
5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:27  
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:34  
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:13:56  
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:14:15  
9 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 0:14:37  
10 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:16:25  
11 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:48  
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:21:33  
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 0:29:58  
14 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:32:30  
15 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 0:34:30  
16 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida 0:39:28  
17 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:41:30  
18 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:41:34  
19 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 0:41:41  
20 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:50:34  
21 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:40  
22 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:55:52  
23 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:56:26  
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:01:06  
25 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:02:20  
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:12:36  
27 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:16:45  
28 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 1:18:27  
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 1:24:55  
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:26:53  
31 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:33:56  
32 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:34:00  
33 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:47:01  
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:47:50  
35 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:47:55  
36 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:50:32  
37 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:52:35  
38 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 1:52:47  
39 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:52:52  
40 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:53:40  
41 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:58:48  
42 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:59:17  
43 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:04:23  
44 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:12:53  
45 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:13:41  
46 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 2:15:10  
47 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 2:25:16  
48 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 2:26:29  
49 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:27:01  
50 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:27:18  
51 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:27:47  
52 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 2:28:36  
53 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2:36:48  
54 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:38:06  
55 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:41:39  
56 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:42:58  
57 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:43:32  
58 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2:47:00  
59 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:47:05  
60 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 2:48:00  
61 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:48:41  
62 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2:48:43  
63 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:49:08  
64 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2:49:10  
65 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:50:17  
66 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 2:53:12  
67 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 2:54:29  
68 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 2:54:39  
69 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:58:05  
70 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 3:01:44  
71 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3:02:58  
72 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 3:03:48  
73 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 3:05:47  
74 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 3:07:38  
75 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 3:11:05  
76 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:11:26  
77 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:14:02  
78 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:14:25  
79 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 3:15:56  
80 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:17:39  
81 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 3:18:00  
82 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 3:19:18  
83 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 3:19:53  
84 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:20:11  
85 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 3:21:18  
86 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 3:21:28  
87 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 3:29:19  
88 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:29:41  
89 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:31:22  
90 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:31:42  
91 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:32:32  
92 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 3:32:35  
93 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:33:47  
94 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:33:59  
95 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 3:34:15  
96 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:35:20  
97 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 3:35:45  
98 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:35:55  
99 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 3:36:20  
100 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:36:27  
101 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3:37:21  
102 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 3:37:27  
103 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 3:39:02  
104 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 3:39:05  
105 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 3:39:18  
106 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:40:08  
107 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:40:34  
108 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 3:41:17  
109 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:41:32  
110 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:42:38  
111 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 3:47:23  
112 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 3:47:24  
113 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3:50:29  
114 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:50:57  
115 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 3:51:37  
116 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 3:52:02  
117 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 3:52:15  
118 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 3:53:04  
119 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 3:57:28  
120 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 3:59:30  
121 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 4:01:00  
122 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:02:22  
123 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 4:03:23  
124 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 4:04:36  
125 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:06:45  
126 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 4:07:38  
127 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp 4:08:25  
128 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 4:11:57  
129 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:14:18  
130 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4:15:30  
131 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 4:18:25  
132 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:18:59  
133 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:19:32  
134 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:19:35  
135 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 4:20:31  
136 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:22:49  
137 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 4:22:58  
138 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 4:27:06  
139 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 4:28:35  
140 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 4:31:22  
141 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:31:35  
142 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:33:06  
143 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 4:33:16  
144 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:35:08  
145 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 4:35:46  
146 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 4:35:55  
147 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4:36:12  
148 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:36:53  
149 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:38:14  
150 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 4:38:17  
151 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 4:38:54  
152 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 4:39:52  
153 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:40:46  
154 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 4:45:53  
155 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 4:46:58  
156 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha 4:54:19  
157 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:54:32  
158 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 4:55:08  
159 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:55:17  
160 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:56:07  
161 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 4:59:16  
162 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 5:02:57  
163 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 5:05:24  
164 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 5:43:10  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 417  pts
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 253  
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 247  
4 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 189  
5 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 177  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 169  
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 147  
8 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol 143  
9 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 127  
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 117  
11 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 105  
12 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 98  
13 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 90  
14 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 83  
15 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 81  
16 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 79  
17 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 78  
18 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 77  
19 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica Greenedge 77  
20 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 76  
21 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 76  
22 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 74  
23 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 73  
24 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 69  
25 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 67  
26 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling 67  
27 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 66  
28 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 66  
29 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 64  
30 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 64  
31 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 64  
32 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 61  
33 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 59  
34 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 54  
35 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 51  
36 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 51  
37 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 46  
38 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 45  
39 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 45  
40 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 44  
41 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 44  
42 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 44  
43 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 42  
44 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 40  
45 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 39  
46 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 39  
47 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 39  
48 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 38  
49 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 32  
50 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 32  
51 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 32  
52 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale 32  
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 31  
54 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 30  
55 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 30  
56 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 29  
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 29  
58 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 29  
59 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 29  
60 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 29  
61 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 29  
62 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 29  
63 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 29  
64 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 29  
65 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 28  
66 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 28  
67 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 28  
68 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 28  
69 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 28  
70 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 27  
71 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 26  
72 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 26  
73 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 26  
74 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 26  
75 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 24  
76 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 23  
77 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 23  
78 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 23  
79 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge 21  
80 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21  
81 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 20  
82 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 20  
83 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 20  
84 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 20  
85 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 20  
86 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 19  
87 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 19  
88 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol 19  
89 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 19  
90 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 19  
91 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 17  
92 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 17  
93 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17  
94 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 16  
95 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 16  
96 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 15  
97 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 15  
98 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 15  
99 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol 14  
100 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 14  
101 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 13  
102 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 13  
103 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 12  
104 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 12  
105 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 11  
106 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 11  
107 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 11  
108 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 10  
109 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp-Endura 10  
110 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 9  
111 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 9  
112 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
113 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 9  
114 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 8  
115 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 8  
116 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
117 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
118 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 7  
119 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 7  
120 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
121 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6  
122 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
123 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4  
124 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
125 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4  
126 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 4  
127 Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 4  
128 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team 3  
129 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura 3  
130 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 3  
131 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha 3  
132 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 2  
133 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2  
134 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
135 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1  
136 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team -4  
137 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -5  
138 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge -5  
139 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura -13  
140 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura -20  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 181  pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 168  
3 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 112  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 89  
5 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 85  
6 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 78  
7 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 61  
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 54  
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 48  
10 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 48  
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 44  
12 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura 44  
13 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43  
14 José Serpa (Col) Lampre - Merida 36  
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Team Sky 36  
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 34  
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 33  
18 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 26  
19 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 24  
20 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 22  
21 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 22  
22 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 20  
23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 19  
24 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura 17  
25 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17  
26 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17  
27 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 16  
28 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 13  
29 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 12  
30 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 12  
31 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12  
32 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 11  
33 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 11  
34 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 10  
35 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10  
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9  
37 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
38 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 8  
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 8  
40 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
41 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6  
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 6  
43 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 6  
44 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 5  
45 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
46 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 4  
47 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 4  
48 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 4  
49 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 4  
50 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
51 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling 2  
52 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2  
53 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge 2  
54 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2  
55 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 2  
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol 2  
57 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2  
58 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
59 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
60 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 1  
61 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1  
62 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1  
63 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
64 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura 1  
65 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol 1  
66 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 85:36:43  
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:17  
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:09:35  
4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 1:41:18  
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 1:51:38  
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:06:31  
7 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:20:37  
8 Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:30:56  
9 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:35:48  
10 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 2:41:33  
11 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2:42:00  
12 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3:10:29  
13 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 3:14:08  
14 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida 3:22:09  
15 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:26:49  
16 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:33:24  
17 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 3:53:50  
18 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge 3:56:13  
19 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:15:39  
20 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:33:36  
21 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:48:07  
22 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:48:57  
23 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 4:55:47  
24 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 4:58:14  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AG2R La Mondiale 256:52:21  
2 Belkin Pro Cycling 0:28:33  
3 Movistar Team 1:05:47  
4 BMC Racing Team 1:12:25  
5 Team Europcar 1:27:49  
6 Team Sky 1:38:37  
7 Astana Pro Team 1:39:06  
8 Trek Factory Racing 2:05:49  
9 Lampre - Merida 2:29:02  
10 Fdj.Fr 2:30:20  
11 Tinkoff-Saxo 2:52:42  
12 IAM Cycling 3:22:11  
13 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:26:22  
14 Team Netapp-Endura 3:28:13  
15 Lotto-Belisol 3:30:33  
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:34:10  
17 Team Katusha 3:59:38  
18 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4:48:07  
19 Garmin - Sharp 5:47:26  
20 Orica Greenedge 7:01:46  
21 Cannondale 7:16:10  
22 Team Giant-Shimano 7:41:13