Tour de France: Magnus Cort wins stage 15 in Carcassonne

Thomas keeps the yellow jersey as the bunch finishes more than 13 minutes down

Magnus Cort (Astana) took the second consecutive stage win for Astana Sunday at the Tour de France, winning the sprint of a three-man group in the 15th stage to Carcassonne. Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) took second, with Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) third.

Part of the large break that got away some 40km into the day, Cort made the selection on the day's only first category climb - the Pic de Nore, which peaked 41.5km from the line. As Rafał Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) detonated the group with an attack midway up the mountain, Cort banded together with Mollema to keep in touch some 30 seconds back.

Several groups of the fractured break came together shortly after the descent, making a lead group of eight men, including Cort's teammate Michael Valgren. When the attacks for the stage win began, Cort made it to the lead group of three, just having to wait for the sprint to easily outclass the two men with him.

"It's amazing. It's what I've been dreaming of even before I started riding a bike," Cort said after the stage. "It's my first year here at the Tour and I'm so happy to take a victory. I have to thank my team a lot for giving me this chance and really believing in me - especially also with Michael [Valgren] in the final."

"It really was perfect and my sports directors had a really big belief in me. THey were the ones who came with this tactic many days ago, they already said that this is the stage for me. Everything worked out perfectly and I'm so happy."

The Team Sky-led peloton rolled in 13:11 down having enjoyed a largely drama-free day. The overall general classification remains unchanged heading into Monday's rest day, while Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) once again nabbed more points to add to their respective points and mountain classification leads.

How it happened

Stage 15 of the Tour, the final transition stage before the rest day and then the Pyrenees, ran 181.5km from Millau to Carcassonne ‒ possible ambush territory given the third, second and first category climbs en route.

First up, among the trio of sharp climbs that started the day, was the Côte de Luzençon (3.1km at 5.9 per cent) just 9km into the day. The category two Col de Sié (10.2km at 4.9 per cent) came after 64.5km, before a long and lumpy 'descent' into the valley before the main climb of the day - the 12.3km, 6.3 per cent Pic de Nore, which came after 140km. A largely downhill 41.5km to the finish followed, raising the possibility of a GC ambush on the climb.

A fast start to the day saw Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) once again try to go at the gun. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) also tried an early move but neither made it away. Meanwhile Arnaud Dé-mare (Groupama-FDJ) was among the first to drop from the peloton, losing contact on the early third category climb.

Before a break was established, Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) leapt out to take the maxi-mum two points on said climb. A large number of attacks were launched soon after, but the Team Sky-led peloton weren't keen to let anything go in the first 20km.

A large break was only allowed away over 40km into the day, with the gap soon zooming up to over three minutes. It was made up of Peter Sagan, Paweł Poljański and Rafał Majka (all Bora-Hansgrohe); Lilian Calmejane and Fabien Grellier (both Direct Énergie); Greg Van Avermaet (BMC); Bauke Mollema, Julian Bernard and Toms Skujiņš (all Trek-Segafredo); Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data); Dome-nico Pozzovivo, Sonny Colbrelli and Ion Izagirre (all Bahrain-Merida); Daniel Martínez (Education First-Drapac); Daryl Impey and Damien Howson (both Mitchelton-Scott); Arthur Vichot (Groupama-FDJ); Amaël Moinard and Florian Vachon (Fortuneo-Samsic); Magnus Cort and Michael Valgren (both Astana); Jesús Herrada (Cofidis); Nikias Arndt (Team Sunweb); Imanol Erviti, Marc Soler and Daniele Bennati (all Movistar); Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale); and Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors).

As the break hit the day's second climb - the Col de Sié - they rode into the department Tarn, home of Calmejane. The Frenchman attacked on the climb, ensuring he led the Tour into his home region, collecting the mountain points but finding himself all alone with over 110km to go and a 1:15 advantage.

Just 10 kilometres later, Calmejane dropped back to the break, realising such a long solo was probably not wise move after all. That wasn't the end of the attacks though, as his teammate Grellier was very active over the next 20km. He eventually got away with Bernard just before the day's intermediate sprint, situated at the base of the Pic de Nore began.

Midway up the climb, with 50km to race, the duo enjoyed a 1:30 advantage over the remainder of the break, and a gap of over 13 minutes back to the peloton. It soon evaporated though, with Majka attacking from the break while Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) went on the offensive back in the peloton.

The Pole led over the top, battling the crosswinds on the exposed section of road at the top of climb. Cort and Mollema gave pursuit 25 seconds back, while a group consisting of Calmejane, Skujiņš, Pozzovivo, Izagirre and Valgren lay a further 15 seconds in arrears. Dan Martin crested the peak 12 minutes later, a minute ahead of the peloton but facing a lonely 40km run to the finish.

A regrouping at the front with 15km to go saw the lead group swell to eight as Martin's effort came to an end after the at the same time, with more exposed and windy roads leading to the finish in Carcassonne. Heading inside the last 10km, the break began to attack one another.

After Pozzovivo kicked off the festivities, a group of three emerged, with Cort, Izagirre and Mollema making it to the front of the race. Despite an attempt from Izagirre to get away, the Astana sprinter was always the favourite to win.

Cort led from the front, checking around for any flyers from behind, and went on to launch his sprint as Izagirre went first with 250 metres to go. More or less the confirmed stage winner as soon as he made the front group, all that was left was to confirm it. 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team4:25:52 
2Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:02 
4Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
5Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:00:34 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
7Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:37 
9Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:02:31 
10Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
12Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
13Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
14Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
15Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
17Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
18Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
20Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
22Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
23Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
24Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:07 
25Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:08:13 
26Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
27Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:13:11 
28Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
29Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
30Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
31Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
32Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
33Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
34Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
35Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
36Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
37Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
38Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
40Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
41Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
44Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
46Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
48Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
49Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
50Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
51Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
53Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
54Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
56Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
58Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
59Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
60Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
61Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
62Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
63Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
64Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
65Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
66Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
67Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
68David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
69Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
70Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
71Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
72Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
73Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
74Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:40 
75Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
76Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
77Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
78Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:17:55 
79Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ  
80Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
81Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
82Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
83Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
84Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
85Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
86Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
87Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
88Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
89Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
90Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
91Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
92Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
93Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
94Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
95Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
96Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
97Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
98Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
99Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
100Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
101Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
102Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
103Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:01 
104Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:44 
105Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
106Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
107Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:22:17 
108Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:36 
109Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
110Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
111Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
112Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
113Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
114Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
115Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
116Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
117Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
118Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
119Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
120Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
121Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
122Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
123Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
124Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
125Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
126Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
127Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
129Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
130Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
131John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
132Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
133Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
134Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
135Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
136Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
137Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
138Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
139Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
140Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
141Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
142Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
143Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
144Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
145Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
146Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
147Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
148Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
149Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
150Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
DSQGianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
Sprint 1 - 121.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo20 pts
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie17 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe15 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
5Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
7Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott9 
8Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
9Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott7 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
13Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team3 
14Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie2 
15Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint 2 - 181.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team30 pts
2Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida25 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo22 
4Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team19 
5Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo17 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
7Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie13 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
9Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb9 
10Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo7 
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
12Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors5 
13Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team4 
14Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie3 
15Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
KOM 1 - 9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 pts
2Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
KOM 2 - 64.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5 pts
2Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data3 
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo2 
4Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
KOM 3 - 140km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
3Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team6 
4Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie4 
5Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Most Combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team4:25:52 
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:31 
3Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:07 
5Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:13:11 
6Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
8Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
10Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
11David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
12Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:55 
13Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
15Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
16Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
17Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
18Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:36 
19Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
22Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
23Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek - Segafredo13:20:43 
2Direct Energie0:02:29 
3Astana Pro Team0:10:33 
4Bahrain - Merida0:10:38 
5Bora - Hansgrohe0:13:12 
6Movistar Team0:13:44 
7Mitchelton - Scott0:15:06 
8Team Fortuneo - Samsic0:20:48 
9Team Sunweb0:25:46 
10BMC Racing Team  
11Quick - Step Floors  
12Groupama - Fdj  
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Team EF Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale0:30:30 
15Team Sky0:36:26 
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
17Ag2R La Mondiale  
18Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
19UAE Team Emirates0:41:10 
20Team Dimension Data0:45:17 
21Team Katusha Alpecin0:45:54 
22Lotto Soudal1:00:08 
General Classification after stage 15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky62:49:47 
2Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:39 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:50 
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:38 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:21 
6Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:42 
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:57 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:04:23 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:06:14 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:06:54 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:36 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:09:53 
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:01 
14Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:28 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:18:22 
16Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:51 
17Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:19:55 
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:21:36 
19Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
20Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:22:17 
21Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:18 
22Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:23:44 
23Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:25:45 
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:25:52 
25Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:29:03 
26Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:29:44 
27Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:29:56 
28Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:30:21 
29Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:32:22 
30Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:39:56 
31Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:42:41 
32Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:44:13 
33Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:50:50 
34Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:50:53 
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:54:08 
36Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:56:23 
37Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:56:37 
38David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:56:51 
39Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:57:40 
40Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:57:54 
41Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:58:29 
42Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:58:35 
43Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:00:49 
44Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:03:04 
45Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:05:20 
46Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:07:36 
47Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:08:44 
48Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:08:51 
49Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:09:56 
50Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb1:10:01 
51Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team1:10:03 
52Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:11:09 
53Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:39 
54Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:14:11 
55Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data1:15:21 
56Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:16:54 
57Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:17:29 
58Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:18:34 
59Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates1:19:40 
60Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:19:46 
61Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:20:12 
62Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team1:20:47 
63Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb1:22:14 
64Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:22:21 
65Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:23:23 
66Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:23:36 
67Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1:24:30 
68Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:25:58 
69Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:28:35 
70Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:29:06 
71Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo1:29:12 
72Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:35:41 
73Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates1:36:23 
74Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:37:35 
75Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo1:37:36 
76Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:37:56 
77Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:39:34 
78Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:39:49 
79Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1:39:59 
80Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:40:32 
81Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:41:00 
82Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ1:42:49 
83Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1:43:59 
84Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:45:16 
85Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin1:45:59 
86Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo1:46:02 
87Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie1:46:10 
88Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data1:46:36 
89Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie1:47:18 
90Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:47:29 
91Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale1:47:41 
92Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:48:30 
93Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:49:01 
94Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:49:41 
95Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb1:50:35 
96Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:50:37 
97Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:51:30 
98Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:51:31 
99Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:51:37 
100Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky1:51:43 
101Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:51:51 
102Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:53:46 
103Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:55:01 
104John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo1:56:21 
105Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:56:30 
106Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:57:33 
107Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors1:58:46 
108Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1:59:20 
109Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:59:40 
110Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:59:59 
111Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2:00:03 
112Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2:00:40 
113Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:02:00 
114Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2:02:09 
115Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:03:58 
116Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:04:27 
117Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:04:29 
118Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:05:21 
119Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic2:06:34 
120Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:07:25 
121Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates2:08:12 
122Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2:09:59 
123Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2:10:16 
124Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida2:11:12 
125Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:11:31 
126Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:12:37 
127Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:13:02 
128Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott2:13:36 
129Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:16:02 
130Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:16:44 
131Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:17:27 
132Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2:17:29 
133Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2:17:49 
134Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:18:32 
135Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:20:08 
136Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:21:22 
137Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ2:21:32 
138Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:21:54 
139Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:22:14 
140Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:22:23 
141Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:24:48 
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie2:24:54 
143Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2:25:18 
144Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:26:44 
145Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:35:58 
146Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:37:33 
147Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ2:38:30 
148Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data2:43:10 
149Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo2:43:54 
150Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:54:14 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe452 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates170 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ133 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo128 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team115 
6Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert100 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors89 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors84 
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida76 
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal71 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team70 
12Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie69 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates68 
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky63 
15Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors63 
16Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits52 
17Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie52 
18Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie51 
19Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie50 
20Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo50 
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team47 
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe47 
23Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team43 
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie43 
25Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida43 
26Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
27Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert43 
28Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team40 
29Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic40 
30Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale39 
31Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott39 
32Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe38 
33Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo35 
34Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb34 
35Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data33 
36Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky32 
37Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert32 
38Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits32 
39Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits32 
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo31 
41Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo30 
42Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
43Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic28 
44Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors28 
45Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo27 
46Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26 
47Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo26 
48Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data25 
49Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert24 
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie24 
51Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team23 
52Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits23 
53Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team23 
54Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors21 
55Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb21 
56Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team20 
57Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic20 
58Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data20 
59Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
60Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
61Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott18 
62Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
63Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team17 
64Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert17 
65Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data17 
66Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic17 
67Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
68Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
69Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 
70Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb15 
71Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert15 
72Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie15 
73Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
74Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team14 
75Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors14 
76Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13 
77Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott11 
78Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb11 
79Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ11 
80Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data10 
81Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
82Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10 
83Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb9 
84Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
85Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott8 
86Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ8 
87David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ7 
88Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic7 
89Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida7 
90Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott7 
91Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team7 
92Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
93Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert6 
94Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
95Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale6 
96Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
97Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
98Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors6 
99Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team5 
100Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
101Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
102Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5 
103Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb5 
104Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo5 
105Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team5 
106Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5 
107Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida4 
108Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
109Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3 
110Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates3 
111Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team3 
112Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert2 
113Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky2 
114Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ2 
115Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
116Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
117Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1 
118Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates1 
119Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott-5 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors92 pts
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic70 
3Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data66 
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky30 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
6David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ25 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23 
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb23 
9Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ22 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo20 
11Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott19 
12Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
13Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie15 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
15Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
16Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic14 
17Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
18Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
19Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates12 
20Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11 
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
22Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida10 
23Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo10 
24Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo8 
25Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team8 
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
27Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida6 
28Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
29Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
30Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team6 
31Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie4 
33Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
34Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo4 
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4 
36Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates3 
37Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
38Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data3 
39Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie2 
40Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
41Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
42Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2 
43Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team2 
44Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2 
45Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
46Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
47Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
48Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
49Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
50Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
51Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
52Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
53Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
54Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale63:07:15 
2Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:27 
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:06:16 
4Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:26:45 
5David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:39:23 
6Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:43:21 
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:52:33 
8Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:02:44 
9Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team1:03:19 
10Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1:23:32 
11Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie1:28:42 
12Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:30:01 
13Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:31:02 
14Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1:34:02 
15Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:40:05 
16Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:42:35 
17Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1:47:53 
18Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie1:52:48 
19Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:58:34 
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:59:16 
21Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:04:46 
22Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:18:30 
23Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:20:05 
24Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo2:26:26 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team188:47:32 
2Bahrain - Merida0:07:10 
3Team Sky0:42:22 
4Astana Pro Team0:47:43 
5Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:52:00 
6Team Sunweb1:17:38 
7BMC Racing Team1:18:04 
8Mitchelton - Scott1:22:31 
9Ag2R La Mondiale1:29:19 
10Quick - Step Floors1:35:25 
11Direct Energie1:47:27 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:07:36 
13Trek - Segafredo2:07:51 
14Team EF Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale2:20:01 
15Groupama - Fdj2:23:33 
16Team Fortuneo - Samsic2:29:48 
17Bora - Hansgrohe2:37:58 
18UAE Team Emirates2:39:58 
19Team Katusha Alpecin2:41:25 
20Wanty - Groupe Gobert2:43:08 
21Team Dimension Data3:07:43 
22Lotto Soudal4:22:47 

Related Articles

Back to top