Tour de France: Gaviria wins opener and takes first yellow jersey

Froome crashes, mechanical for Quintana in closing kilometres to Fontenay-Le-Comte

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) won stage 1 of the Tour de France in Fontenay-le-Comte after a drama-filled finale to what seemed like it would be a standard sprint stage. The Colombian's first Tour victory came at the expense of Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) in second and Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin) in third.

The Colombian becomes the first rider to win his debut Tour stage since Sagan in 2012, also becoming only the second man from his country to wear the yellow jersey after Víctor Hugo Peña in 2003. He benefitted from a fantastically-organised lead-out from his Quick Step team, with four men on the front in the final kilometre executing their jobs perfectly.

Sagan and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) lurked dangerously on his wheel, but there was nothing to be done about the Colombian, who was both the strongest man and led from the front - an unbeatable combination.

"It really is an amazing day for me," said Gaviria. "It's really good for our team and amazing for every rider in the team. We had a clear plan for today's stage - were ready for the sprint to succeed and thanks to god it has.

"It's a jersey that everyone wants to get and to get it on the first day is just amazing," he added. "I really don't have any words to describe what I've achieved today; I'm going to be so happy to wear it. I don't know if I'll keep it of course, but we'll try to keep it for as long as we can."

Formulaic for much of the day, the race came alive in the final 10km as multiple crashes and mechanical incidents first saw Richie Porte (BMC) and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) lose contact with the peloton, then Chris Froome (Team Sky) who crashed into a grass verge after colliding with another rider. Seconds later Nairo Quintana (Movistar) punctured, meaning the GC race had already begun just 200km into the race.

In the end, Froome, Porte and Yates lost 51 seconds, while Quintana and his countryman Egan Bernal (Team Sky) came in 1:12 behind the peloton. Gaviria leads the overall classification by four seconds from Sagan, and also leads the points and young riders classification. Escapee Kévin Ledanois (Fortuneo-Samsic) leads the mountain classification.

How it happened

The opening stage of the 2018 Tour was a long one at 201km, and a largely flat jaunt starting out from Noirmoutier-en-l'Île, an island off the coast of western France situated in the Vendée department. The island was last visited for the 2005 prologue, won by David Zabriskie.

After heading over the Pont de Noirmoutier bridge to the mainland, the route hugged the coast for much of the day before heading inland for the finale. The day's only intermediate sprint came at 119.5km in the town of La Tranche-Sur-Mer, while the first climb of the race was the Côte de Vix a 700-metre hill averaging 4.2 per cent which came 173km into the stage.

A new addition to the Tour, the bonification sprint, came in Maillezais just 13.5km from the line. Included for the first nine stage of the race - minus the TTT - the sprint awards 3-2-1 second time bonuses, though no green jersey points. As ever, ten, six and four seconds were available at the finish in Fontenay-le-Comte. Late obstacles consisted of two roundabouts in the last 3km, plus a sharp right before the straight final kilometre

Three riders were on the attack as soon as race director Christian Prudhomme dropped the flag at the start of the stage. The men in question were three Frenchmen - Ledanois, Yoann Offredo (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Jérôme Cousin (Direct Energie), with Cousin's team keen to make an impression in their home region of the Vendée.

The trio quickly worked their way to a four-minute gap as they reached the mainland, with their fast pace offset by the more leisurely peloton, who were happy with the composition of the Tour's first breakaway.

EF-Drapac's Lawson Craddock didn't take long to suffer from his bib number - the unlucky 13. He went down in the feed zone, suffering cuts to his left eye before getting back on his bike and back to the peloton.

At the intermediate sprint, the break simply rolled through, but two minutes further back Gaviria beat out André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) and Arnaud Demaré (Groupama-FDJ) for fourth place.

With Dimension Data, Groupama-FDJ, LottoNL-Jumbo and Quick Step Floors all prominent at the front of the peloton, a sprint finish was all but assured, with the gap down to under a minute with 30km to run. Ledanois, the U23 world champion in 2015, took the first polka dot jersey of the race, beating his breakmates up the generously-titled 'climb' 28km from the line.

Before and after the climb, Yoann Offredo's multiple attacks showed his determination to go it alone, or at least extend Wanty's time on television. Having won the combativity award on stage two last year, he looked set to take another this time around.

After fighting for half the stage to stay in contact with the peloton, Craddock - who was also nursing an injured shoulder - dropped back as the pace upped in the final 20km. Cousin beat Offredo to the time bonification sprint, but the break was soon over, caught with 10km to go.

Soon afterwards, Demaré was in the wars, caught up in a crash towards the rear of the peloton and all but losing his chance at the stage victory. Young climbers Bernal and Pierre Latour (AG2R La Mondiale) were also delayed while Porte was missing from the peloton too.

With 5km to run, there was more drama as Bernal's team leader Froome hit the deck, tumbing onto the grass verge on the outside of a corner. Then came Quintana's troubles, with the Colombian dropping behind the Froome group, to give the end of a fairly straightforward stage a whole new meaning.

Groups featuring GC contenders were scattered along the route, but up front the Quick Step Floors train was untroubled, riding a perfect leadout to take the first stage victory of the Tour.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:23:32 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
12Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
13Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
16Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
17Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
20Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
21Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
22Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
23Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
24Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
25Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
26André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
28Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
29Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
30Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
31Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
32Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
34Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
36Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
37Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
41Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
45Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
46Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
47Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
50Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
51Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
52Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
53Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
54Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
55Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
56Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
57Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
58Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
59Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
60Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
61Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
62Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
64Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:00:22 
65Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:24 
66Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
67Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:32 
68Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:33 
69Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:34 
70Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
71Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:40 
72Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:42 
73Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
74Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
75Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
76Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
77Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
78Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
79Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
80Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
81Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
82Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
83Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
84Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
85Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
86Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
87Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
88Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
89Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
90Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
91Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
92Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
93Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
94Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
95Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
96Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
97Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
98Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
99Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
100Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
101Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
103Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
104Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:02 
105Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:04 
106Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
107Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:12 
109Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
110Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:14 
111Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:15 
112Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
113Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
114Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:17 
115Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:18 
116Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
117Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
118Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
119Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
120Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:22 
121Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:27 
123Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
124Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:30 
125Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
126Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
127Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:01:38 
128Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:52 
129Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:00 
130Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:11 
131Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:16 
132Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:19 
134Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
135Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:02:24 
136Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
137Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
138Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo  
139David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
140Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
141Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
143Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
144Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
145Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
146Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
147Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
148Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
149Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
150Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
151Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:02:42 
152Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:02:44 
153Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
154José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
155Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:48 
156Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:00 
157Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:02 
158Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
159Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
160Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
162Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
163Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
164Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:03:12 
165Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:04 
166Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
167Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
168Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
169Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
170Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
171Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
172Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:06:23 
173Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
174Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
175Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:07:48 
176Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:07:50 
Sprint 1 - La Tranche-Sur-Mer, 119.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie20 pts
2Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic17 
3Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert15 
4Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors13 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10 
7Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data8 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
10Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates6 
11Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5 
12Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin4 
13Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors3 
14Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
15Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Finish - Fontenay-Le-Conte, 201km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors50 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe30 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin20 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates18 
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo14 
7Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb12 
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo10 
9Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
12Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5 
13Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie4 
14Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky3 
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors2 
Mountain 1 - Cote de Vix, 173km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:23:32 
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
6Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
8Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
9Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
10Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:32 
11Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:34 
12Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:42 
13Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
14Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:51 
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
16Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:01:15 
17Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:18 
18Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:27 
19Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:30 
20Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:01:38 
21Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:11 
22Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:19 
23Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:24 
24David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
25Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
27Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:02 
28Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
29Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:23 
Combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors13:10:36 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Bahrain-Merida  
5Trek-Segafredo  
6Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
7Katusha-Alpecin  
8Dimension Data  
9Team Sunweb  
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Direct Energie  
13Lotto Soudal  
14Fortuneo-Samsic  
15AG2R La Mondiale0:00:24 
16UAE Team Emirates0:00:32 
17EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:34 
18BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
19Groupama-FDJ  
20Movistar Team0:01:15 
21Team Sky0:02:06 
22Mitchelton-Scott0:02:56 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:23:22 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:04 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:06 
4Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:09 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:00:10 
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
8Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
9John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
10Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
13Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
16Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
17Michael Valgren (Den) Astana Pro Team  
18Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
20Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
21Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
22Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
23Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
24Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
26Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
27André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
28Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
29Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
30Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
31Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
32Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
33Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
35Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
37Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
38Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
41Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
42Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
45Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
46Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
47Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
48Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
50Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
51Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
52Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
53Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
54Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo  
55Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
56Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
57Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
58Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
59Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ  
60Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
61Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
62Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
63Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb  
64Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:00:32 
65Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
66Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
67Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:42 
68Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:43 
69Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:44 
70Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
71Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:50 
72Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
73Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data  
74Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team  
75Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
76Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
77Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
78Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
79Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
80Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
81Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
82Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
83Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
84Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
85Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
86Arthur Vichot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
87Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
88Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
89Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
90Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
91Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
92Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
93Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
94Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
95Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
96Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
97Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
98Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
99Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
100Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
101Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
103Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
104Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:12 
105Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:14 
106Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
107Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:22 
109Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
110Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:24 
111Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:25 
112Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
113Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
114Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie  
115Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:27 
116Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:28 
117Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
118Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
119Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
120Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:32 
121Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:37 
123Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
124Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:40 
125Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ  
126Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
127Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:01:48 
128Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:02 
129Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:10 
130Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:21 
131Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:26 
132Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:29 
134Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
135Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:02:34 
136Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
137Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
138Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo  
139David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
140Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
141Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
142Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
143Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
144Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
145Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
146Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
147Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
148Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
149Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
150Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
151Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:02:52 
152Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:02:54 
153Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
154José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
155Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:58 
156Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:10 
157Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
158Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:12 
159Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
160Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
162Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
163Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
164Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:03:22 
165Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:14 
166Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
167Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
168Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
169Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
170Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
171Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
172Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:06:33 
173Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
174Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
175Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:07:58 
176Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:00 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors63 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe37 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin24 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates24 
5Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie20 
6Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic17 
7Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
8Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert15 
9Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo14 
10Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb12 
11André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal11 
12John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo10 
13Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10 
14Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
16Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data8 
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe7 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
19Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5 
20Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5 
21Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie4 
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky3 
23Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors3 
24Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors2 
25Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
26Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:23:22 
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:10 
3Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
4Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
5Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
6Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
8Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
9Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
10Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:42 
11Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:44 
12Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
13Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
14Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:01 
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
16Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:01:25 
17Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:28 
18Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:01:37 
19Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:40 
20Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:01:48 
21Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:21 
22Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:29 
23Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:34 
24David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
25Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
27Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:12 
28Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic  
29Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:33 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors13:10:36 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Bahrain-Merida  
5Trek-Segafredo  
6Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
7Katusha-Alpecin  
8Dimension Data  
9Team Sunweb  
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Direct Energie  
13Lotto Soudal  
14Fortuneo-Samsic  
15AG2R La Mondiale0:00:24 
16UAE Team Emirates0:00:32 
17EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:34 
18BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
19Groupama-FDJ  
20Movistar Team0:01:15 
21Team Sky0:02:06 
22Mitchelton-Scott0:02:56 

Related Articles

Back to top