Tour de France: Teunissen takes yellow jersey after sprint victory in Brussels

Peter Sagan second as crash-marred sprint takes down Groenewegen

Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) was the shock winner on stage 1 of the Tour de France, taking the first yellow jersey of the race on the uphill finish in front of the Laeken Castle in Brussels. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) finished second, just inches back, while Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) rounded out the podium.

The Dutchman, who won the ZLM Tour late last month, was a surprise winner on the stage, having been expected to help lead out for sprinter Dylan Groenewegen. The Dutch sprinter, along with the bulk of his lead-out, was caught up in a big crash inside the final two kilometres.

From there, Deceuninck-QuickStep took control at the front, but their sprinter Elia Viviani was caught way out of position in the final kilometre. Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb) launched the sprint 300 metres out, just as Viviani was moving up, before then Sagan burst past with Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) alongside him.

Behind the duo, Ewan was forced to check his sprint just as he looked to move up the middle to take the win, but it was Teunissen on the outside who finished the fastest. He sped past in the closing metres and threw his bike just far enough to seal an unlikely victory.

"I cannot believe it," Teunissen said after the stage. "We were working for weeks, for months to bring Dylan [Groenewegen] here to the win and yellow jersey, and then with 1.5km to go everything disappears because he goes down in a crash.

"Then I thought I'm still here, still fresh so we can try it. I saw everyone dying in the last metres – even Sagan I was catching up on. I just took him on the line and, like I said, it's beyond imagining. It's unbelievable."

At first, the 26-year-old was unaware that his leader had hit the deck but held position just in case. That presence of mind, along with some assistance from star teammate Wout Van Aert, kept him in position to challenge for the win.

"I couldn't clearly see if [Groenewegen] crashed or not so I just stayed in position and then I heard that he went down. Like I said, I felt good because we were in a good position. Then I thought I'll go for it. I still had Wout [Van Aert] with me, he also could do something, and it was just enough.

"It was a really strange day because our big goal disappears at 1.5km. But I hope Dylan can still smile a little bit if I take this with me to the room I think it'll take me some days more to imagine it because you can dream about it – the possibility to win a stage – but now it's working out pretty nice, I would say."

Earlier in the stage, Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team) was part of the early breakaway, leading the way up the cobbled Muur van Geraardsbergen to take the lead of the mountain classification and wear the polka dot jersey on stage 2. Ewan is in the white young rider's jersey, while Sagan will inherit green from Teunissen.

How it unfolded

A brush with royalty for the peloton ahead of stage 1 of the 2019 Tour de France.

The Brussels Grand Départ was planned to coincide with the 50th anniversary of Eddy Merckx's first Tour de France victory, and, fittingly, it was the Cannibal who flagged the 176 starters away from outside the Palais Royal. During the neutralised section, meanwhile, the riders wheeled to a halt at the Grand-Place out of deference to King Philippe of Belgium, before the race began in earnest shortly afterwards.

As soon as the peloton hit kilometre zero, the day's early break forged clear, with Olympic champion and local favourite Greg Van Avermaet (CCC) slipping away in the company of Natnael Berhane (Cofidis), Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha) and Xandro Meurisse (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). The bunch was content to allow the quartet their freedom, and after 20km, they had an advantage of 3:25.

That gap had dropped slightly by the time they reached Geraardsbergen and the first classified climb of the 2019 Tour. The hallowed Muur – or the Mur de Grammont, per ASO's nomenclature – was designated as a category 3 ascent, meaning that the first rider to the top was guaranteed to take the first polka-dot jersey of the race. Van Avermaet has yet to win the Tour of Flanders, but the Belgian will always have this memory of the Muur, as he beat Meurisse to the top.

In a mirror of the old Ronde finish, the race proceeded to take in the Bosberg. Meurisse led over the top of the category 4 climb, while Van Avermaet, content with his early spoils, sat up and awaited the peloton. In the Belgian's absence, Berhane, Meurisse and Schmidt stuck gamely to their task, entering the final 100km with 2:22 over the peloton, but their advantage would begin to tumble on the approach to the stretch of cobbles at Thiméon.

The 1.9km sector of pavé immediately preceded the day's lone intermediate sprint at Les Bons Villers with 69km to go, and Bora-Hansgrohe were keen to set up Peter Sagan – and sow a little chaos, the opportunity presented itself. Powered by Daniel Oss, the bunch had closed to within 35 seconds of the break on reaching the cobbles. The escapees were caught before the sprint, while Bora's forcing proceeded to split the peloton into three distinct groups.

A mechanical mishap meant that Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was among those caught behind, while Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) found themselves in the third group on the road coming off the cobbles, some 1:20 off the head of the race. Though, the peloton reformed following the intermediate sprint, where Sagan claimed maximum points ahead of Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida), Van Avermaet and Michael Matthews (Sunweb).

Once the cobbles had been digested, the sense of urgency abated. Following the general regrouping, Tour neophyte Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) attacked alone, and with 40km to go, he had a maximum lead of almost two minutes, but Jumbo-Visma and Deceuninck-QuickStep were massing at the head of the bunch to set up the seemingly inevitable mass finish.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4:22:47 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data  
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
8Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
12Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First  
13Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert  
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
15Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
16Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
17Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
18André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
19Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
20Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
21Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
22Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
23Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First  
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
25Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team  
26Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
27Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First  
28Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
29Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
30Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
31Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
32Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
33Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
34Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
35Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
36Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
37Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie  
38Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
39Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb  
41Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
42Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
43Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
44Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
45Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
46Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data  
48Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
49Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
50Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
51Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
52Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
53Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
54Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
55Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
56Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
57Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
58Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
59Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
61Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
62Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
63Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
64Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
65David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
66Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
67Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data  
69Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
70Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
71Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
72Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
73Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
74Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
75Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
76Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
77Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
78Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma  
79Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
80Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
81Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos  
82Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First  
83Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
85Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
86Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
87Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First  
88Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
89Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
91Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
92Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
94Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
95Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
96Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
97Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
98Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
99Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
100Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
101Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
102José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
105Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
106Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
107Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
108Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie  
109Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First  
110Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
111Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos  
112Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
113Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
114Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team  
115Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team  
116Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
117Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
118Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
119Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
120Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
121Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
122Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
123Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos  
124Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
125Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
126Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
127Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
128Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
129Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
130Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
131Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
133Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
134William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
135Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
138Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data  
139Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
140Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First  
141Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
142Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
143Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
144Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
145Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
146Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
147Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
148Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
149Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
150Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
151Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
152Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
153Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
154Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos  
155Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
156Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
157Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie  
158Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
159Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
160Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos  
161Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
162Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos  
163Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:03:06 
164Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
165Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:03:32 
166Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team  
167Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
168Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:04:11 
169Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
170Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team  
171Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Ineos0:04:11 
172George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
173Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
174Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:36 
175Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
176Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Sprint 1 - Vc Les Bons Villers km. 125
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20 pts
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida17 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team15 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb13 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott11 
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos9 
8Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team8 
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
11Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5 
12Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team3 
14Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos2 
15Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1 
Sprint 2 - Brussel / Bruxelles km. 194.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma50 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe30 
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal20 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data18 
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb14 
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott12 
8Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep8 
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo7 
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team6 
12Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First5 
13Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert4 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3 
15Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
Mountain 1 - Mur De Grammont km. 43.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team2 pts
2Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert1 
Mountain 2 - Bosberg km. 47.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal4:22:47 
2Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
3Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
4Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
5Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
6Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
7Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
8Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
12Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
13David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
14Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
15Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
17Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos  
18Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
19Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
20Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
21Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
23Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
24Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
25Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
26Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
27Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:04:11 
28Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma13:08:21 
2Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
3Deceuninck-QuickStep  
4EF Education First  
5Bahrain-Merida  
6Mitchelton-Scott  
7Lotto Soudal  
8Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Team Sunweb  
10Dimension Data  
11Cofidis Solutions Credits  
12Katusha-Alpecin  
13Trek-Segafredo  
14UAE Team Emirates  
15CCC Team  
16Total Direct Energie  
17Movistar Team  
18AG2R La Mondiale  
19Groupama-FDJ  
20Astana Pro Team  
21Team Arkea-Samsic  
22Team Ineos  
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma4:22:37 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:04 
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:06 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:00:10 
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
7Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
8Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
12Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First  
13Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert  
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
15Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma  
16Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
17Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
18André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
19Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott  
20Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
21Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
22Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
23Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First  
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
25Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team  
26Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
27Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First  
28Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
29Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
30Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
31Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
32Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
33Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
34Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
35Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
36Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
37Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie  
38Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
39Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
40Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb  
41Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
42Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
43Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
44Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
45Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
46Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data  
48Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
49Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
50Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
51Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
52Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
53Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
54Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
55Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
56Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
57Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
58Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
59Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
61Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
62Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
63Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
64Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
65David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
66Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
67Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
68Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data  
69Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
70Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
71Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
72Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
73Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
74Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
75Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
76Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
77Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
78Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma  
79Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
80Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
81Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos  
82Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First  
83Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Sergio Henao (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
85Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
86Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
87Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First  
88Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team  
89Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
91Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
92Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
94Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
95Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
96Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
97Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
98Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
99Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
100Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
101Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
102José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
105Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
106Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
107Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
108Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie  
109Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First  
110Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
111Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos  
112Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
113Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
114Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team  
115Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team  
116Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
117Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
118Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
119Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
120Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
121Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
122Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
123Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos  
124Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
125Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
126Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
127Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
128Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
129Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
130Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
131Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
132Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
133Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
134William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
135Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
137Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
138Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data  
139Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
140Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First  
141Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
142Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
143Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
144Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits  
145Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
146Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
147Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
148Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
149Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
150Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
151Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
152Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team  
153Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
154Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos  
155Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
156Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
157Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie  
158Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
159Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
160Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos  
161Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
162Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos  
163Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
164Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team  
165Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
166Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team  
167George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
168Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
169Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
170Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
171Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits0:03:16 
172Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:03:42 
173Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:04:21 
174Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
175Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Ineos  
176Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:46 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma50 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe50 
3Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida33 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb27 
5Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott23 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team21 
7Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal20 
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data18 
9Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
10Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos9 
12Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep8 
13Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team8 
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo7 
15Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
17Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First5 
18Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5 
19Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert4 
20Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
21Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3 
22Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team3 
23Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
24Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos2 
25Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1 
26Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits-13 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team2 pts
2Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert2 
Young Riders Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal4:22:43 
2Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:04 
3Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
4Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
5Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb  
6Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
7Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
8Enric Mas (Spa) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
12Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert  
13David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
14Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
15Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
17Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos  
18Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
19Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
20Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
21Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
23Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
24Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
25Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
26Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
27Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:04:15 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Jumbo-Visma13:08:21 
2Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team  
3Deceuninck-QuickStep  
4EF Education First  
5Bahrain-Merida  
6Mitchelton-Scott  
7Lotto Soudal  
8Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Team Sunweb  
10Dimension Data  
11Cofidis Solutions Credits  
12Katusha-Alpecin  
13Trek-Segafredo  
14UAE Team Emirates  
15CCC Team  
16Total Direct Energie  
17Movistar Team  
18AG2R La Mondiale  
19Groupama-FDJ  
20Astana Pro Team  
21Team Arkea-Samsic  
22Team Ineos  

Related Articles

Back to top