Vuelta a Espana: Yates wins in Luintra with solo attack

Atapuma continues in race lead

Simon Yates (Orica-BikeExchange) soloed to the win on stage 6 of the Vuelta a Espana from Monforte de Lemos to Luintra. The 24-year-old, who served a four-month ban for testing positive for terbutaline earlier in the year attacked in the closing stages to take his first Grand Tour stage of his career.

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) missed the winning attack but had enough to take second place ahead of Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo), 22 seconds down on Yates.

Overnight race leader Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing) had a relatively calm day in the saddle and retains the leader's jersey going into Friday's stage to Puebla de Sanabria.

Yates' attack on the final unclassified climb was deft in touch but mightily effective. He latched onto Daniel Moreno's wheel when the Movistar rider attacked with just over five kilometres of racing remaining. The Spaniard was dispatched with moments later as the road continued to climb, leaving Yates with just Matthias Frank (IAM Cycling) - who had attacked earlier – to chase down. Yates made it look easy, powering past the Swiss rider, before a sharp descent to the line.

Behind him Ben Hermans (BMC Racing), Moreno and a fading Frank attempted to mount a chase, but if Yates' initial surges were swift and effective then his solo run to the line was simply unmatchable. The British rider came into the race in rich form and with somewhat of a point to prove after his team failed provide a therapeutic use exemption, which led to his ban earlier in the season. His win wasn't an individual effort either, with his Orica teammates present in chasing down the early break before Movistar took responsibility with 30 kilometres still to go and Frank – and several other riders – clear of the field.

How it unfolded

Stage 6 began without Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff), both of whom were victims of crashes during the previous stage, while a minute of silence was paid by the riders out of respect for the victims of Wednesday's earthquake in Italy.

When the flag fell the attacks were constant but it took nearly an hour before a group containing Kevin Reza (FDJ), Andrey Zeits (Astana), Jan Bakelants (AG2R - La Mondiale), Alberto Losada (Katusha), Gert Dockx (Lotto Soudal), José Mendes and Gregor Muhlberger (Bora-Argon18), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling), Valerio Conti (Lampre - Merida) and Laurent Didier (Trek-Segafredo) were able to move clear.

Behind them the peloton eased back, allowing the group to build a tentative lead that never peaked above more than four minutes.

On the Alto Alenza the unity within the break shattered with Fraile going clear.

The Dimension Data rider tackled the climb and the subsequent undulating terrain with gusto and verve but Zeits, Bakelants, Didier, Losada and Frank lay in wait, forming a five-man chase with the Orica controlled peloton at 1:40.

Fraile, hunting KOM points as well as possible stage win, brought his lead to over three minutes with 45 kilometres remaining before a brief surge from Alberto Contador's team reduced the gap to back under 2:45.

On the narrow descent Losada ran out of road – but stayed upright – while Movistar, and in particular Jose Joaquin Rojas, set a furious pace.

Fraile's lead began to evaporate on the next unclassified climb through Chandrexa, with Didier unable to match his companions in the chase.The three remaining – Bakelants, Frank and Zeits, made contact just before the summit with the IAM rider attacking almost immediately.

Frank, who made the top 10 in the 2015 Tour de France, has had an indifferent year to say the least but he looked in control as he soared through the final 15 kilometres with a healthy lead over a vastly reduced bunch.

The final test was still to come, however, with another uncategorised rise inside the final five kilometres.

Movistar appeared to be working for Alejandro Valverde but it was Moreno who attacked first with Frank's gap down to just a few seconds. However when the Spaniard attacked he brought Yates with him, and once the British rider caught and dropped Moreno and then Frank, the stage was his.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4:05:00 
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:20 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:22 
4Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
6Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:29 
9Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
12Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange  
15Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
16Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
17Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
18Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
19José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
21Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
22Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
23Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
24Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
25Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
26Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
28Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
29Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
30Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
31Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
32Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
33George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
34Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
35David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
38Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
39Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
40Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
41Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:41 
42Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:58 
43Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:01:24 
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:28 
45Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
46Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:02:42 
47Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
48Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:56 
49Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:03:03 
50Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:13 
51Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:03:41 
52Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
53Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
54Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:24 
56Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:21 
58Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
59Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
60Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
61Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
62Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:07:25 
63Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:08:05 
64Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:41 
65Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:13:03 
66Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
67Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:04 
68Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
69Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
70Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
71Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
72Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
73Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
74Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
75Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
76Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
77Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
78Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
79Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
81Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
82Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
83David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
84Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
85José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
87Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
88Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
89Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:54 
90Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
91Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
92Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
93Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
94Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
95Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
96Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
97Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
99Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
100Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
101Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
102Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange  
103Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
104Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
105Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
106Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:16:02 
107Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:51 
108Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
109Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
110Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
111Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
112Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
113Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
114Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:22:32 
115Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:23:01 
116Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
117Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
119Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
120Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
121Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
122Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
123Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
124Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
125Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
126Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
127Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
128Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
129Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
130Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
131Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
132Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
133Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
134Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
135Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
136Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
137Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
138Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
139Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
140Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
141Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
142Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
143Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
144Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
145Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
146Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
147Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
148Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
149Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
150Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
151Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
152Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
153Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
154Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
155Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
156Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
157Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
158Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
159Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
161Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
162Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
163Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
164Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
165Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
166José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
167Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
168Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
169Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
170Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
171Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
172Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
173Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
174Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
175Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
176Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
177Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
178François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
179Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
180Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
181David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
182Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
183Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
184Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange  
185Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
186Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
187Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
188Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:26:43 
189Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:27:26 
DNFSébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFMiguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
DNSSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNSRobert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
Intermediate sprint - Castro Caldelas, km. 114
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data4 pts
2Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange25 pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team20 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo16 
4Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team14 
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ12 
6Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling9 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
9Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
10Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac6 
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
12Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
13Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
14Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange2 
15Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto Alenza, km. 115.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data5 pts
2Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica-BikeExchange12:15:58 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:22 
3Movistar Team  
4Team Sky0:00:29 
5Etixx - Quick-Step  
6Cannondale-Drapac  
7Lotto Soudal0:00:58 
8Tinkoff Team0:01:36 
9Astana Pro Team0:02:19 
10Trek-Segafredo0:02:49 
11IAM Cycling0:03:34 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:03:41 
13Team Katusha0:06:21 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:04 
15Bora-Argon 180:16:38 
16FDJ0:17:09 
17Dimension Data0:21:08 
18Lampre - Merida0:21:46 
19Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
20Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:15 
21Direct Energie0:36:36 
22Team Giant-Alpecin0:50:11 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team21:45:21 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:28 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:32 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:38 
5Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange  
6Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:07 
7Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:01:12 
8Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:14 
9Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:22 
10Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:28 
11Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:01:52 
13David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:55 
14Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:07 
15Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:13 
16Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:17 
17Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:20 
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:34 
19Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:02:46 
20Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:50 
21José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:02:51 
22Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:57 
23George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:09 
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:03:10 
25Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:11 
26Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:13 
27Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:14 
28Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:22 
29Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:42 
30Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:44 
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:49 
32Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:54 
34Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:56 
35Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:58 
36Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:27 
37Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:35 
38Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:05:18 
39Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:06:09 
40Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:15 
41Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:07:30 
42Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:08:35 
43Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:10:18 
44Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:07 
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:19 
46Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:13:40 
47Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:13:41 
48Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:59 
49Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:31 
50Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:42 
51Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:47 
52Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:16:08 
53Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
54Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:55 
55Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:00 
56Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:18:13 
57Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:10 
58Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:21:25 
59Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:15 
60Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:18 
61Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:28 
62Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:23:47 
63Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:25:13 
64Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:25:23 
65Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:25:29 
66Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:26:46 
67Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:27:13 
68Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:27:21 
69Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:22 
70Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
71Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:36 
72Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:29:10 
73Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:29:14 
74Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:30:32 
75José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:30:45 
77Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:30:54 
78Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:32:33 
79Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:08 
80Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:34:17 
81Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:34:43 
82Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange0:34:57 
83Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:35:21 
84Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:35:22 
85Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:36:00 
86Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:36:02 
87Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:36:14 
88Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:36:15 
89Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:36:28 
90Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:29 
91Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:36:44 
92Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:36:49 
93Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:37:46 
94Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:37:54 
95José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:38:08 
96Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:38:35 
97Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:39:37 
98Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:39:58 
99Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida0:40:15 
100Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:40:19 
101Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:40:36 
102Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:40:38 
103Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:40:45 
104Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling0:41:56 
105Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:42:05 
106Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:42:11 
107Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:43:08 
108Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:43:13 
109Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:43:23 
110Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:25 
111Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:43:30 
112Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:44:09 
113Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:44:29 
114Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:44:48 
115Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:44:51 
116François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:55 
117Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:45:09 
118Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:45:19 
119Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:46:25 
120Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:46:43 
121Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:46:50 
122Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:47:08 
123Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:47:19 
124Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:47:25 
125David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:47:31 
126Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:47:55 
127Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:15 
128Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
129Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:48:43 
130Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team0:48:51 
131Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
132Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:48:58 
133Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:49:49 
134Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:50:09 
135Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:50:10 
136Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:50:22 
137Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:50:31 
138Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:50:47 
139Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:51:12 
140Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:51:22 
141Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
142Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:51:26 
143Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:51:35 
144Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:52:12 
145Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:21 
146Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:52:43 
147Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:53:00 
148Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:53:04 
149Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:53:17 
150Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:53:26 
151Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:53:47 
152Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:54:15 
153Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:54:21 
154Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:54:38 
155Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:55:53 
156Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie0:55:58 
157Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:56:17 
158Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:56:35 
159Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:56:49 
160Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:57:06 
161Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:57:15 
162Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:57:17 
163Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:57:29 
164Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:57:31 
165Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:57:40 
166Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:57:51 
167Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:57:59 
168Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:58:08 
169Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:58:25 
170Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:58:44 
171Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
172Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:58:49 
173Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:58:51 
174Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:04 
175Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:59:16 
176Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1:00:12 
177Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ1:00:30 
178David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:01:02 
179Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:01:18 
180Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:01:28 
181Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie1:02:39 
182Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data1:03:12 
183Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange1:03:22 
184Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha1:03:44 
185Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:05:45 
186Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:06:50 
187Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:08:20 
188Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:08:50 
189Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie1:20:12 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step51 pts
2Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo36 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team34 
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team34 
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ26 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange25 
7Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie25 
8Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team20 
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team20 
10Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
11Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac18 
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
13Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
14Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team16 
15Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange16 
16Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ16 
17Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team15 
18Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange14 
19Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team14 
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky14 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team13 
22Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ12 
23Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data12 
24Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling12 
25Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
26Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
27Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team10 
28Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data10 
29Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
30Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling9 
31Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data9 
32Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
33Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac9 
34Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
35Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team8 
36Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team8 
37Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
38Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha8 
39Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
40Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
41Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac6 
42José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
43Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 186 
44Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ6 
45Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
46Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
47Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
48Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling5 
49Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange5 
50Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale5 
51Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
52Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha4 
53Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
54Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data4 
55Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
56Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
57Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
58Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida3 
59Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3 
60Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha3 
61Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
62Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
63Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
64Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ2 
65Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie2 
66Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
67Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
68Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
69Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
70Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida1 
71Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
72Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ10 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data6 
4Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5 
5Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
6Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
7Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha3 
8Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ3 
9Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team3 
10Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
11Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
12Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
13Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
14Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
16Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
18Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
19Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
20Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team18 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team53 
4Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie59 
5Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac70 
6Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team75 
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ106 
8Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA124 
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale129 
10Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling139 
11Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha142 
12Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18153 
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal157 
14Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step165 
15Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data191 
16Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ249 
17Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie255 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team64:16:35 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:53 
3Cannondale-Drapac0:01:09 
4Team Sky0:01:12 
5Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:50 
6Lotto Soudal0:05:53 
7IAM Cycling0:07:07 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:07:46 
9Astana Pro Team0:08:33 
10Trek-Segafredo0:08:59 
11Orica-BikeExchange0:13:48 
12Team Katusha0:14:36 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:55 
14Tinkoff Team0:20:59 
15Dimension Data0:23:23 
16Bora-Argon 180:23:25 
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:49 
18Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:29 
19Lampre - Merida0:37:33 
20Direct Energie0:40:50 
21FDJ0:52:58 
22Team Giant-Alpecin1:38:30 

Related Articles

Back to top