TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de France 2012

Date range:
June 30 - July 22, 2012
  • Tour de France, Fra, WorldTour
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Prologue

      Distance:
      6.4km
      Location
      Liège (ITT)
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      198km
      Start location:
      Liège
      End location:
      Seraing
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      207.5km
      Start location:
      Visé
      End location:
      Tournai
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      197km
      Start location:
      Orchies
      End location:
      Boulogne-sur-Mer
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      214.5km
      Start location:
      Abbeville
      End location:
      Rouen
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      196.5km
      Start location:
      Rouen
      End location:
      Saint-Quentin
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      207.5km
      Start location:
      Épernay
      End location:
      Metz
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      199km
      Start location:
      Tomblaine
      End location:
      La Planche des Belles Filles
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      157.5km
      Start location:
      Belfort
      End location:
      Porrentruy
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      41.5km
      Start location:
      Arc-et-Senans
      End location:
      Besançon (ITT)
    • Rest Day 1

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      194.5km
      Start location:
      Mâcon
      End location:
      Bellegarde-sur-Valserine
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      148km
      Start location:
      Albertville
      End location:
      La Toussuire - Les Sybelles
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      226km
      Start location:
      Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne
      End location:
      Annonay Davézieux
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      217km
      Start location:
      Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux
      End location:
      Le Cap d’Agde
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      191km
      Start location:
      Limoux
      End location:
      Foix
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      158.5km
      Start location:
      Samatan
      End location:
      Pau
    • Rest Day 2

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      197km
      Start location:
      Pau
      End location:
      Bagnères-de-Luchon
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      143.5km
      Start location:
      Bagnères-de-Luchon
      End location:
      Peyragudes
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      222.5km
      Start location:
      Blagnac
      End location:
      Brive-la-Gaillarde
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      53.5km
      Start location:
      Bonneval
      End location:
      Chartres (ITT)
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      120km
      Start location:
      Rambouillet
      End location:
      Paris Champs-Élysées
  • Race history

July 09, Stage 9: Arc-et-Senans - Besançon (ITT) 41.5km

Wiggins crushes time trial in Besançon

By:
Daniel Benson
Published:
July 09, 2012, 16:38 BST,
Updated:
July 10, 2012, 0:29 BST

Team Sky stamps authority on Tour de France

Team Sky stamped their authority on the Tour de France with a commanding display in the 41.5-kilometre time trial to Besançon. Race leader Bradley Wiggins won in a time of 51:24 with teammate Chris Froome in second at 35 seconds. The result moved Froome up to third in the general classification and strengthened Wiggins’s grip on yellow.

Defending champion Cadel Evans (BMC) lost time at each time check point before finishing 6th, 1:43 behind Wiggins. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale), who started the day in third place overall, managed to limit his losses, finishing in 8th, 2:07 down on Wiggins, and now lies 4th in the race for yellow.

"I'm just really pleased with how I put the day together, mentally, too. The noise when I rolled off the ramp was incredible and not letting that phase me and not going out too hard. So I’m just really satisfied with how I put the whole day together an that’s what I’ve been focusing. So at the moment it’s just relief and pride in myself for doing that," Wiggins said.

"When I get back tonight, that when you start thinking about the context of how it fits into the whole Tour and everything. Numbers are being thrown around, you got this on Cadel, this on him but at the moment it’s a lot to take in."

Heading into the stage BMC had hoped to limit their losses to less than a minute but after just a few kilometres of Evans’s ride Wiggins was up on the 2011 winner. At the first time check, 16.5km into the stage, Wiggins cruised through at a time of 21:05, five seconds up on Froome but already over a minute up on Evans. The Sky pair obliterated the time of Fabian Cancellara and from there Evans began a campaign of damage limitation.

At the second time check at 31.5 kilometres it looked to be working with Wiggins only adding 19 seconds to his time on the Australian but by the finish the British rider had extended his lead to 1:43, the exact time gap between the two riders posted at last month’s Dauphine.

Earlier in the day, world time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) cut a sorry figure on the start ramp in Arc-et-Senans. With a wrist strapped due to a broken bone the German was perhaps riding his last stage in this year’s Tour but his luck, which as deserted him throughout the race, was in no mood of changing, and within the first few kilometres suffered a puncture. Despite the misfortune Martin posted the fastest time at each check point to take an early but incomprehensive lead.

Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Nissan) put Martin out of his misery setting a time 39 seconds faster at the first check, and 1:19 quicker at the finish. However, when French time trial champion Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) came through the first check just a handful of seconds down on the Swiss rider, it was clear that the former world time trial champion was far from firing on all cylinders.

It wasn’t until Tejay van Garderen (BMC) came through the first check three seconds faster that it was confirmed that Cancellara would not repeat his prologue success. The American, riding in just his second Tour, looked at ease over the testing first part of the course, catching Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) for three minutes and going fastest at the second check. Although he tired by the finish, crossing the line nine seconds down on Cancellara, the RadioShack-Nissan rider’s position was in the line of fire.

By now the GC contenders, Froome included in that echelon, were on the road. The Kenyan-born rider, who beat Wiggins in an individual time trial at the Vuelta last September, stormed to a 24-second lead at the first check. Denis Menchov (Katusha), in his Russian national time trial champion's kit, could only manage 7th with Nibali in 10th and Evans 12th. Wiggins was still to reach the 16.5km mark but his rhythm and speed looked on course, and he crossed the check point five seconds faster than Froome.

Sky’s Froome was looking almost as assured as Wiggins in his time trial position, out of the saddle on the rolling terrain, and faster than Van Garderen at the second check point. Wiggins came in 16 seconds faster than Froome, cementing his position as Sky’s undoubted leader in the race.

Menchov crossed the line, then Nibali, but both were off the pace and looking set to lose over two minutes. Froome meanwhile had crushed Cancellara by 22 seconds with just Evans and Wiggins left on the road.

Having gained 35 seconds on Froome, 1:43 on Evans and over 2 minutes on his nearest rival Wiggins will be greatly satisfied with his day and tomorrow’s rest day will give the British rider time to let the events sink in. The Tour is far from over but Wiggins has landed a heavy blow.

Full Results
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:51:24  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:35  
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:57  
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:06  
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:24  
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:43  
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:59  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:07  
9 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:08  
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:09  
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:15  
12 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:16  
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:20  
14 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:22  
15 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:02:26  
16 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:44  
17 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:45  
18 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:46  
19 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:52  
20 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:54  
21 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:55  
22 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:02:58  
23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:08  
24 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:09  
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
27 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:03:20  
28 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:29  
29 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:39  
30 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:47  
31 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
32 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:48  
33 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:57  
34 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:01  
35 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:06  
36 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:14  
37 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:20  
38 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
39 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:04:23  
40 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:25  
41 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:04:26  
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:30  
43 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:04:31  
44 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:32  
45 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:34  
46 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:04:35  
47 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:38  
48 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:04:42  
49 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:44  
50 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team    
51 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:46  
52 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:47  
53 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:50  
54 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
55 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:51  
56 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:54  
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:04  
58 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:05:05  
59 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:05:12  
60 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:13  
61 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:15  
62 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:16  
63 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
64 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team    
65 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:21  
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:22  
67 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:24  
68 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:05:30  
69 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:31  
70 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
71 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:05:33  
72 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:05:34  
73 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
74 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:37  
75 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:40  
76 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:05:45  
77 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
78 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:46  
79 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
80 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
81 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:48  
82 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:49  
83 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
84 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:05:50  
85 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:54  
86 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:06:04  
87 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:08  
88 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:09  
89 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:06:20  
90 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:06:22  
91 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:27  
92 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:06:29  
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
94 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:31  
95 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:06:33  
96 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:34  
97 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:36  
98 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:39  
99 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
100 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:41  
101 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 0:06:42  
102 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
103 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:43  
104 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:06:46  
105 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
106 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:48  
107 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:06:52  
108 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:54  
109 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
110 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:55  
111 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:56  
112 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 0:06:59  
113 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:07:00  
114 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
115 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:02  
116 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:05  
117 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:06  
118 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
119 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:07  
120 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
121 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:10  
122 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
123 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:07:12  
124 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:07:14  
125 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
126 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
127 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
128 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:07:16  
129 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:07:17  
130 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:07:18  
131 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:22  
132 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:23  
133 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:26  
134 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:07:27  
135 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
136 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
137 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:40  
138 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:46  
139 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:53  
140 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:07:56  
141 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:58  
142 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
143 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:07:59  
144 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:04  
145 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:08:06  
146 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:07  
147 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
148 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:08:11  
149 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:15  
150 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:17  
151 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
152 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:08:18  
153 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:08:25  
154 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:26  
155 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:08:27  
156 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:30  
157 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:31  
158 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:33  
159 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:08:36  
160 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:38  
161 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:08:43  
162 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:08:44  
163 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:08:50  
164 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
165 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:08:54  
166 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:08:55  
167 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 0:09:00  
168 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:01  
169 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:07  
170 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
171 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:08  
172 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
173 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:09:15  
174 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:22  
175 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:09:25  
176 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:09:32  
177 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:09:57  
178 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:11:10  
Intermediate split 1 - 16.5km
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:21:05  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:05  
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29  
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:32  
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:39  
6 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:45  
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:49  
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:54  
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
10 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:56  
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57  
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:00  
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:02  
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan    
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:05  
16 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:08  
17 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:01:11  
18 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:15  
21 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:18  
22 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:20  
23 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:24  
24 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:25  
25 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:28  
26 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
27 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:29  
28 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:31  
29 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:42  
30 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:43  
31 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:44  
32 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:46  
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:48  
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:51  
35 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:52  
36 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
37 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
38 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:55  
39 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:56  
41 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:58  
42 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:01:59  
43 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
44 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
45 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
46 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:02  
47 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:03  
48 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:02:04  
49 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
50 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:02:06  
51 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
52 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:08  
53 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:09  
54 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
55 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
56 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:02:10  
57 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
58 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:12  
59 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:15  
60 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:16  
61 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:02:18  
62 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:21  
63 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:22  
64 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team    
65 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:23  
66 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:25  
67 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
68 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:26  
69 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:27  
70 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:28  
71 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 0:02:29  
72 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:31  
73 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
74 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:32  
75 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
76 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
78 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:33  
79 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:34  
80 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
81 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:37  
82 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
83 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:39  
84 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
85 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:40  
86 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD    
87 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:41  
88 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:43  
89 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:02:44  
90 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
91 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team    
92 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
93 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:46  
94 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
95 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:50  
96 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
97 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:51  
98 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
99 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:52  
100 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
101 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
102 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
103 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:02:53  
104 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
105 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:02:54  
106 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:57  
107 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
108 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:58  
109 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
110 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:59  
111 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:00  
112 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
113 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team    
114 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:01  
115 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
116 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:02  
117 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:04  
118 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
119 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
120 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
121 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
122 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:06  
123 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:03:07  
124 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:08  
125 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:09  
126 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:11  
127 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
128 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:12  
129 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
130 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
131 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:03:14  
132 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:15  
133 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:16  
134 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
135 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:17  
136 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
137 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:03:22  
138 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:23  
139 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25  
140 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:26  
141 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
142 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:03:30  
143 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:31  
144 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:32  
145 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano    
146 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:33  
147 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:03:35  
148 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:38  
149 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
150 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:40  
151 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
152 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:41  
153 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:03:42  
154 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:43  
155 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:45  
156 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:03:46  
157 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
158 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:50  
159 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 0:03:51  
160 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:52  
161 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
162 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:03:53  
163 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:03:55  
164 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
165 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:56  
166 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:59  
167 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:04:00  
168 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
169 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:01  
170 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:03  
171 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:04:04  
172 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:05  
173 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:08  
174 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:13  
175 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:22  
176 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:04:25  
177 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:34  
178 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
Intermediate split 2 - 31.5km
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:39:02  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:16  
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:36  
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:38  
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:04  
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:19  
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:23  
8 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:26  
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:28  
11 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
12 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:31  
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:32  
14 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:41  
15 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:47  
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:54  
17 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:00  
18 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:06  
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:10  
21 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
22 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
23 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:14  
24 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:15  
25 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team    
26 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:19  
27 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
28 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:20  
29 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:43  
30 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:47  
31 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
32 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:50  
33 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:52  
34 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 0:02:59  
35 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:01  
36 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
37 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:07  
38 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:08  
39 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:09  
40 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:03:17  
41 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:23  
42 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:24  
43 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:25  
44 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:27  
45 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:28  
46 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano    
47 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
48 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:30  
49 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team    
50 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:33  
51 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:35  
52 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:03:39  
53 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp    
54 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:41  
55 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:43  
56 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:03:44  
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
58 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:03:47  
59 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
60 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team    
61 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:03:49  
62 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:52  
63 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:57  
64 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:05  
66 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
67 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
68 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
69 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
70 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:06  
71 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:09  
72 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:12  
73 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:14  
74 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:15  
75 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
76 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:16  
77 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:04:18  
78 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:19  
79 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
80 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:20  
81 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
82 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:25  
83 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:04:26  
84 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:27  
85 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:30  
86 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:04:31  
87 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:32  
88 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:35  
89 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
90 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:04:38  
91 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:04:42  
92 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
93 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:04:44  
94 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:04:47  
95 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:49  
96 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:50  
97 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:04:52  
98 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:04:54  
99 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:56  
100 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
101 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:04:57  
102 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:59  
103 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
104 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
105 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team    
106 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:05:00  
107 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:02  
108 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano 0:05:03  
109 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:05:05  
110 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:06  
111 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:05:09  
112 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 0:05:10  
113 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
114 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 0:05:11  
115 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:12  
116 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:05:13  
117 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
118 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
119 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:05:15  
120 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
121 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:05:16  
122 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:19  
123 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano    
124 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:20  
125 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:21  
126 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
127 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:05:22  
128 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:05:24  
129 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:26  
130 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:30  
131 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:05:33  
132 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
133 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:34  
134 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:35  
135 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:05:42  
136 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:05:45  
137 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:49  
138 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:50  
139 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:52  
140 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:56  
141 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:01  
142 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:06:03  
143 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:06:04  
144 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:06:05  
145 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
146 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:06:08  
147 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:09  
148 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:10  
149 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:12  
150 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:15  
151 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:19  
152 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:06:20  
153 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:22  
154 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:06:23  
155 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:06:25  
156 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:06:26  
157 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:30  
158 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:06:31  
159 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:06:32  
160 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team    
161 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
162 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:33  
163 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:35  
164 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:06:36  
165 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:39  
166 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:06:43  
167 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:44  
168 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 0:06:46  
169 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
170 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:49  
171 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:50  
172 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:51  
173 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:06:56  
174 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:06:59  
175 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:07:06  
176 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:07:30  
177 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 0:07:37  
178 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08:33  
Points
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 20 pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 17  
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 15  
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 13  
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 11  
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 10  
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 9  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 8  
9 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 7  
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 6  
11 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 5  
12 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 4  
13 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
14 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2  
15 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1  
Young riders
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:52:30  
2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:40  
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:23  
4 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:14  
5 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale    
6 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:03:29  
7 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:41  
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:58  
9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:06  
10 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:10  
11 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:15  
12 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:04:39  
13 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:43  
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:05:23  
15 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:40  
16 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:04  
17 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:17  
18 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:09  
19 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:24  
20 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:02  
Teams
1 Sky Procycling 2:38:07  
2 RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:26  
3 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:44  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:02:41  
5 Astana Pro Team 0:05:16  
6 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:23  
7 FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:40  
8 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:06:49  
9 Katusha Team 0:07:09  
10 Movistar Team 0:07:12  
11 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:07:26  
12 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:08:47  
13 USAGARMIN-SHARP 0:09:55  
14 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:10:39  
15 Saur-Sojasun 0:10:54  
16 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:11:06  
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:11:26  
18 Team Europcar 0:12:17  
19 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:13  
20 Lampre - ISD 0:13:25  
21 Orica Greenedge Cycling Team 0:13:30  
22 Team Argos-Shimano 0:14:22  
General classification after stage 9
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 39:09:20  
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:53  
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:07  
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:23  
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:02  
6 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:19  
7 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:23  
8 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05:14  
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:20  
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:29  
11 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:05:46  
12 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:56  
13 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:59  
14 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:06:29  
15 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:33  
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:08:18  
17 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:19  
18 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08:31  
19 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:08:34  
20 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:08:44  
21 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:08:53  
22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:06  
23 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:07  
24 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:09:32  
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:10:00  
26 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:10:25  
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:10:27  
28 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:46  
29 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:12:16  
30 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:12:23  
31 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:14:10  
32 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:14:33  
33 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:18  
34 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:25  
35 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18:07  
36 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:19:09  
37 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
38 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:20:50  
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:21:34  
40 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:58  
41 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:29  
42 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:24:02  
43 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:24:03  
44 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:08  
45 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:24  
46 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:43  
47 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:47  
48 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 0:25:23  
49 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:25:25  
50 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:48  
51 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:26:00  
52 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:26:07  
53 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:26:16  
54 Alexandr Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:26:34  
55 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:31  
56 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:27:42  
57 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:28:25  
58 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28:27  
59 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:14  
60 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:15  
61 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:30:37  
62 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:31:16  
63 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:31:30  
64 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:31:42  
65 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:31:47  
66 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:32:00  
67 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 0:32:03  
68 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:32:10  
69 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:32:25  
70 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:54  
71 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:32:59  
72 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:33:02  
73 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:34:13  
74 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:34:21  
75 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:34:28  
76 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:34:59  
77 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:35:30  
78 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:35:50  
79 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:36:05  
80 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:36:14  
81 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:36:16  
82 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team 0:36:36  
83 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:47  
84 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:37:02  
85 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:37:15  
86 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:37:16  
87 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:37:33  
88 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 0:37:56  
89 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:38:19  
90 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:38:22  
91 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:38:44  
92 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:38:48  
93 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 0:38:59  
94 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:39:08  
95 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:39:31  
96 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:39:32  
97 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:39:34  
98 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:44  
99 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:39:53  
100 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:40:35  
101 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:40:47  
102 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:40:59  
103 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:41:22  
104 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
105 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
106 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:41:32  
107 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos - Shimano 0:41:36  
108 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:41:40  
109 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:41:58  
110 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:42:07  
111 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:42:45  
112 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:43:04  
113 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
114 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:43:21  
115 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:44:00  
116 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:44:12  
117 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:52  
118 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:45:55  
119 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:47:32  
120 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:48:14  
121 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:48:25  
122 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:48:46  
123 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:48:47  
124 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:49:18  
125 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:50:00  
126 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:51  
127 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:50:52  
128 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:51:02  
129 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:51:19  
130 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:51:20  
131 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:51:38  
132 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Sharp 0:51:47  
133 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 0:52:56  
134 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:53:00  
135 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:54:00  
136 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:54:08  
137 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:54:37  
138 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:54:38  
139 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:55:44  
140 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:56:16  
141 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:56:21  
142 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:56:38  
143 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:56:42  
144 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:56:49  
145 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:56:57  
146 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:57:33  
147 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:57:46  
148 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:58:46  
149 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:58:48  
150 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:59:25  
151 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:59:41  
152 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 1:00:02  
153 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:00:42  
154 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:00:53  
155 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD 1:01:34  
156 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:01:56  
157 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Argos - Shimano 1:02:09  
158 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:02:36  
159 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 1:02:54  
160 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1:03:24  
161 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:03:37  
162 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 1:03:56  
163 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1:04:19  
164 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:05:00  
165 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:05:16  
166 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:05:52  
167 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:05:58  
168 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 1:06:19  
169 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:06:52  
170 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:07:08  
171 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:08:47  
172 Yann Huguet (Fra) Argos - Shimano 1:08:48  
173 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 1:09:25  
174 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 1:11:33  
175 Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos - Shimano 1:14:51  
176 Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:17:48  
177 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:18:32  
178 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1:19:33  
Points classification
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 217 pts
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 185  
3 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 172  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 129  
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 109  
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 95  
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 89  
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 82  
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 78  
10 Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 76  
11 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 69  
12 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 68  
13 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 65  
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 55  
15 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 55  
16 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 53  
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 47  
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 45  
19 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 45  
20 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat 45  
21 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 41  
22 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 40  
23 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 35  
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 34  
25 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 34  
26 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 33  
27 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 32  
28 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 32  
29 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 32  
30 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 32  
31 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 31  
32 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team 30  
33 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 30  
34 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 29  
35 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 28  
36 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 27  
37 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 26  
38 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 25  
39 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 25  
40 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 25  
41 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 24  
42 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
43 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 23  
44 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 22  
45 Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 21  
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 20  
47 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
48 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 20  
49 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
50 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 20  
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18  
52 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17  
53 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 17  
54 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 17  
55 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17  
56 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
57 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 17  
58 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 17  
59 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp 16  
60 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 16  
61 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15  
62 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15  
63 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 15  
64 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 15  
65 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 14  
66 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 13  
67 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 13  
68 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 13  
69 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 12  
70 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 12  
71 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 12  
72 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano 12  
73 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp 12  
74 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 11  
75 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
76 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
77 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 10  
78 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team 10  
79 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 10  
80 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 8  
81 Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos - Shimano 8  
82 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 8  
83 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 7  
84 Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 6  
85 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 6  
86 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 5  
87 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 5  
88 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
89 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 4  
90 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 4  
91 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 4  
92 Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling 3  
93 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 3  
94 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
95 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
96 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2  
97 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
98 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
99 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
100 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
101 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 2  
102 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1  
103 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
104 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 1  
105 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 1  
106 Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD 1  
Mountains classification
1 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 21 pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 20  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 18  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 16  
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 12  
6 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 9  
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 9  
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 9  
9 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 8  
10 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 5  
11 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
12 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
13 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
14 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4  
15 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
17 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
18 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan 2  
19 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
20 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
21 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
22 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1  
23 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
24 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
25 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
26 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Young riders classification
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 39:14:34  
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:42  
3 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:45  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:39  
5 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:11  
6 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:13:55  
7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:15  
8 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:54  
9 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:33  
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:20:34  
11 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:20:46  
12 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:26:16  
13 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28:59  
14 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:34:30  
15 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:37:50  
16 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:46:06  
17 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Argos - Shimano 0:50:30  
18 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:51:24  
19 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:54:11  
20 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:03:33  
Teams classification
1 RadioShack-Nissan 117:36:25  
2 Sky Procycling 0:01:25  
3 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:13:25  
4 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:06  
5 Katusha Team 0:16:23  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:17:32  
7 Movistar Team 0:22:39  
8 Astana Pro Team 0:22:47  
9 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:24:28  
10 FDJ-Big Mat 0:26:52  
11 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:27:25  
12 Team Europcar 0:33:04  
13 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:36:40  
14 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:38:02  
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:38:58  
16 Saur-Sojasun 0:44:15  
17 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:45:25  
18 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:46:08  
19 Lampre - ISD 0:50:32  
20 Orica Greenedge Cycling Team 0:50:43  
21 USAGARMIN-SHARP 1:25:42  
22 Team Argos-Shimano 1:46:20