Bush nets another national title for Chipotle

The day's final race, which started at 1:30 p.m., pitted 138 of the country's best under-23 men road racers against each other in a 168-km contest under blazing sunshine that pushed thermometers up to the mid-90s. The outcome of the race came down to three riders who have spent ample time riding in USA Cycling's National Development Program, Robert Bush (Chipotle-First Solar Development Team), Gavin Mannion (Bontrager Livestrong Team) and Tanner Putt (BMC-Hincape Sportswear Development Team). Those three riders broke away from the lead group with about 40 kilometers remaining in the race.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Bush (UCI CT: Chipotle-First Solar De)4:13:58
2Tanner Putt (UCI CT: BMC/Hincapie Sportswea)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Gavin Mannion (UCI CT: Bontrager LIVESTRONG T)0:00:01
4G Lawson Craddock (UCI CT: Bontrager LIVESTRONG T)0:01:02
5Steve Fisher (Hagens Berman Cycling/Lake Wash)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Robin Carpenter (UCI CT: Chipotle-First Solar De)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Lawrence Warbasse (UCI CT: BMC/Hincapie Sportswear)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Michael Pincus (Bicycle Sport Shop pb Integrity)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Chris Stastny (California Giant Berry Farms/Sp)0:01:06
10Nathaniel Wilson (California Giant Berry Farms/Sp)0:01:13
11Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Sp)0:03:29
12Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Nick Bax (XO COMMUNICATIONS p/b CISCO/Bat)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Charles (Mac) Cassin (Juwi Solar Cycling)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Connor McCutcheon (Team Simple Green/Bike Religion)0:03:54
16Steven Perezluha0:07:56
17Tyler Karnes (UCI CT: BMC/Hincapie Sportswea)0:07:59
18John Piasta (Team Mike's Bikes)Row 17 - Cell 2
19John Harris (CCB Racing/CCB)0:08:18
20Weston Luzadder (Bissell-ABG-NUVO/Indianapolis C)0:08:44
21Edward Grystar (Freddie Fu Cycling Team)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Jesse Goodrich (Juwi Solar Cycling)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Parker Kyzer (UCI CT: BMC/Hincapie Sportswear)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Christopher Putt (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycl)0:08:49
25Branden Russell (Team Type 1- Development)0:08:58
26Stephen Leece (California Giant Berry Farms/Sp)0:10:16
27Brandon Feehery (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cyclin)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Dylan DeGanRow 27 - Cell 2
29Danny Heeley (Hagens Berman Cycling/Lake Wash)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Tyler Brandt (Team Mike's Bikes)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Johnathan Freter (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Zachary Hoover (Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycl)0:10:21
33John Tomlinson (ISCorp Cycling Team/Nova Cycle)Row 32 - Cell 2
34James Schurman (Team Athletix Benefitting Globa)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Alex Vanias (Bissell-ABG-NUVO/Indianapolis C)Row 34 - Cell 2
36David Cueli (Team Cocos)0:10:26
37Ben Bertiger (Stage 17 Racing)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Nathaniel Beams (PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS/Dallas R)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Mac Brennan (Bissell-ABG-NUVO/Indianapolis C)Row 38 - Cell 2
40William (Booey) Hottenstein (Mt Borah / Minerva Design p/b B)0:11:00
41David Goodman (Athens Velo Club)0:13:00
42Griffin Easter (Ritte Van Vlaanderen)0:17:05
43Joshua Johnson (Bissell-ABG-NUVO)0:17:09
44Xavier Carville Alonso (BLUE STAR-BOOM Development Team)0:17:36
45Josh Estes (Team Athlete Forward/Fayetteville Wheelmen)0:19:27
46Daniel Rudalev (Iron Data Racing)0:29:01
47Justin Bynum (Tria Market / DonohooAuto/Birmingham Velo)1 lap
48Neal Shepherd (Florida Velo)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Derek Schanze (GearLink Racing INC.)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Thomas Jondall (White Mountain Road Club)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Ethan Sopenski (SJBC/San Jose Bicycle Club)Row 50 - Cell 2
52William Zellmer (Gateway Harley-Davidson)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Levi Baker (Fayetteville Wheelmen)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Colton Barrett (UCI CT: Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Zach Bergh (Astella Oncology p/b ABD Cycling/ABD Cycling Club)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Collin Berry (Get Crackin'-MS Society/VRC)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Matthew Bruner (Carolina Break- Mens/Carolina Break)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Michael Dziedzic (Landis/Trek/White Mountain Road Club)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Andrew Sjogren (Stage 17 Racing)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Alexander Vaughan-RuizRow 59 - Cell 2
61Trevor MacLean (Aetna Cycling Team p/b Charlescoaching.com)Row 60 - Cell 2
62John Pratt (Cyclin' Pratt Proforma)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Henk Calderon (Nick Lopez Tailoring Cycling Team)Row 62 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1