Vuelta a España: De Marchi wins stage 7 in Alcaudete

Valverde stays in red, Froome survives crash

The last day of the first week of racing at the Vuelta a España produced the first success for a breakaway. Part of a four-man group that went clear 36km into another super-heated day, Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) rode alone into the stage 7 finish line in Alcaudete to claim the biggest victory of his professional career after fatigue and misfortune had ended the hopes of his three companions; Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling).

"It’s great to have been in a break with such strong riders," De Marchi said. "Today, I felt like I had good legs and I was allowed to go for it.”

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) continues his lead in the overall classification by 15 seconds ahead of his teammate Nairo Quintana and an additional three seconds to Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo).

Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) takes the win on stage 7

How it unfolded

The seventh stage of the Vuelta was 169km from Alhendín to Alcaudete. The escape had been instigated by Hesjedal and Tschopp, who managed to get clear after several attempts had been snuffed out during the first hour of racing. Dupont and De Marchi quickly joined this pair.

The quartet’s advantage edged out steadily, reaching almost seven-and-a-half minutes, almost big enough for Hesjedal to become the race leader on the road. The peloton began to chase with 70km remaining, but soon found it was making little headway into the lead held by the four hardriders up front, who were collaborating extremely well.

By the time Lampre and Trek had reduced the gap to four minutes, the leading quartet were only 20km from home and could already sense they would be disputing the stage between them. However, events took an unexpected turn 15km from home.

First, Dupont fell back on a short climb. Very soon after, Hesjedal went down when his wheels slid from under him on a fast left-hand bend, the crash happening so suddenly that the TV motorbike following close behind couldn’t swerve or stop before it went over the Canadian’s bike.

For a few moments, De Marchi and Tschopp seemed uncertain what to do, both of them looking back to see what had happened to Hesjedal and whether he was coming back up to them. Then, either under orders or because he’d had enough of waiting, De Marchi accelerated away from Tschopp on another short climb and quickly found his groove.

Although his three former companions did rejoin forces, De Marchi cruised through the final 12km and was celebrating well before the line, where he took his first victory since the final stage of last year's Critérium du Dauphiné, which was his only previous success.

“I came into this race without too much pressure on me,” said the Italian. “I was just looking to get some form and hoping for some opportunities. But my legs felt good today. This is the best memory of my career. After so many top fives, this is a great result, an almost perfect day for me.”

Soon after Hesjedal had led in Dupont and Tschopp, the peloton came hurtling up the rise to the finish. Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) and Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing) showed plenty of punch in getting clear of the pack, the Belgian edging out the Irishman for fifth.

More interesting, though, was the tussle behind them. Sky’s Chris Froome had hit the deck in the first hour with a number of other riders, including Orica-GreenEdge’s Ivan Santaromita, who became the race’s first retiree as the result of a broken finger. Froome, though, answered any doubts about his own health when he shot off the front of the peloton and gained what could be a very useful three seconds on his main rivals.

Froome still remains in fourth place, but is now 19 seconds behind red jersey Valverde, who still leads teammate Quintana by 15 seconds and Contador by 18.

In the frenzy behind the Briton, Giant-Shimano’s Warren Barguil crashed heavily, suffering a heavy blow to the right side of his head as well as some abrasions. Thankfully, the Frenchman did walk across the line after being helped back to his feet.

The coming weekend brings two testing stages, the first through the windy terrain leading into Albacete, and the second up to the first high mountain finish at Valdelinares, where we should get a better idea of the likely contenders for the title.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) jumped out of the small field and crosses the line a few seconds ahead of his GC rivals

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale4:01:52 
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:01:34 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:35 
4Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:17 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:02:18 
8Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:20 
9Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
11Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
12Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
14Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
16Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka  
18Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
19David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
20Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
23Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
25Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
26Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
27Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
29Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
30Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
31Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
32Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
33Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
34Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
35Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
36Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
37Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
38Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
39Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
40Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
41Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
44Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  
45Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
46Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
47Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
48Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
49Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
50Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar  
52Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
53Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:00 
54Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:04 
55Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:05 
56Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:10 
57Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
58Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
60Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:03:12 
61Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:15 
62Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
63Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:03:18 
64Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
65Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:23 
66Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:03:25 
67Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:32 
68Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
69Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:49 
71Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:06 
72Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
75Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:04:33 
76Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
77Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
78Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
79Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
80Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
82Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:20 
83Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:04 
84Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:05 
85Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:05:07 
86Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
87Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
88Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:10 
89Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:06:12 
90Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha  
91Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:26 
92Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
93Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:10 
94Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
95Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:07:19 
96Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
97Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:07:30 
98David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:07:44 
99Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
100Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
101Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
102Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp  
103Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
104Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
105Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
106Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
107Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:08:18 
108Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
109Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
110Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
111Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
112Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
113Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
114Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
115Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:12 
116Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
117Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:48 
118Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:14:16 
119Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
120José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
121Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
122Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
123Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
124Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
125Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
126Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  
127Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
128Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
129Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
130Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
131Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
132Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
133Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
134Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
135Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:21 
136Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
137Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:15:24 
138Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
139Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
140Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:15:48 
141Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:16:00 
142George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:16:01 
143Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
144Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:16:33 
145Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
146Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
147Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
148Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
149Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
150Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
151Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:19:54 
152Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:20:42 
153Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
154Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling  
155Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
156Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
157Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
158Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
159Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
160Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
162Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
163Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
164Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar  
165Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
166Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
167Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
168Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
169Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
170Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
171Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
172Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
173Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
174Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
175Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
176Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
177Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
178Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
179Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
180Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
181Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
182Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
183Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
184Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
185Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
186Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
187Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
188Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
189Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
190Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
191Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
192Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
193Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol  
194Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
195John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
DNFRomain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFAleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
DNFIvan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge  
Point 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling4 pts
2Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale2 
3Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp1 
Point 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp4 pts
2Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale25 pts
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp20 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
4Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling14 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp10 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky9 
8Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8 
9Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team7 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
11Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
12Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team4 
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale3 
14Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha2 
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling3 pts
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp2 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling5 pts
2Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp3 
3Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin Sharp12:11:47 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:04 
3BMC Racing Team0:00:46 
4Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:00:49 
5Movistar Team  
6Tinkoff - Saxo  
7Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
8Team Katusha  
9Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
10Astana Pro Team0:01:39 
11Team SKY  
12Lotto Belisol  
13Team Europcar0:02:01 
14Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:13 
15Lampre - Merida0:02:35 
16Team Giant - Shimano0:03:47 
17FDJ.fr0:04:00 
18Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:27 
19Orica GreenEdge0:06:13 
20MTN - Qhubeka0:07:52 
21IAM Cycling0:10:52 
22Trek Factory Racing0:14:58 
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team26:52:20 
2Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:15 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:18 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:20 
5Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:00:41 
6Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:45 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:55 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:02 
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:06 
11Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:01:09 
12Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:11 
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:12 
14Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:18 
15Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:19 
16Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:26 
17Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:01:34 
18Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:47 
19Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:01:57 
20Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:06 
21Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:25 
22Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:02:29 
23Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:02:30 
24Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:35 
25David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:44 
26Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:46 
27Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:52 
28Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:10 
29Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:47 
30Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:47 
31Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:05:48 
32Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:03 
33Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:06:10 
34Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:06:36 
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:42 
36Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:07:08 
37Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:07:13 
38Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:29 
39Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:47 
40Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:09 
41Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:08:19 
42Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:22 
43Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:08:38 
45Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:47 
46Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team0:09:01 
47Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:42 
48Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:40 
49Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:12:58 
50Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:13:19 
51Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:13:35 
52Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:13:52 
53Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:14:14 
54Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:13 
55Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:51 
56Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:17:15 
57Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:18 
58Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:17:25 
59Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:18:41 
60Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:18:48 
61George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:18:57 
62Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:20:31 
63Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:53 
64Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp0:21:25 
65José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:52 
66Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:22:02 
67Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:18 
68Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:11 
69Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:23:32 
70Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:23:59 
71Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:24:00 
72Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:24:10 
73Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:24:31 
74Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:46 
75Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:25:11 
76Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:25:13 
77Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:26:29 
78Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:26:34 
79Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:27:02 
80Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:40 
81Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:28:11 
82Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:28:26 
83Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:29:50 
84Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:29:55 
85Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:30:18 
86Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:31:03 
87Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:31:19 
88John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:31:38 
89Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:31:39 
90Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:31:43 
91Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:46 
92Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:32:57 
93Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:33:16 
94Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:33:36 
95Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:34:27 
96Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:34:28 
97Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:34:45 
98Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:35:10 
99Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:35:21 
100Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:36:22 
101Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:37:29 
102Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:37:39 
103Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:38:01 
104Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:38:18 
105Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:38:51 
106Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:40:45 
107Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:40:54 
108Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:41:14 
109Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:41:37 
110Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:41:40 
111Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:41:48 
112Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:42:03 
113Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:42:08 
114Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:42:32 
115Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar0:42:46 
116Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:43:01 
117Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar0:44:19 
118Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:44:25 
119Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:45:26 
120Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha0:45:30 
121Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:45:38 
122Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:45:54 
123Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:46:59 
124Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:47:14 
125Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:47:41 
126Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:47:48 
127Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:48:00 
128Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:48:42 
129Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:48:57 
130Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:49:44 
131Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:50:09 
132Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:50:47 
133Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:51:02 
134Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:51:28 
135Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:51:36 
136Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale0:52:22 
137Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:52:23 
138Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:52:52 
139Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:53:59 
140Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:54:18 
141Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:54:34 
142David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:54:36 
143Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:54:41 
144Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:55:16 
145Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:55:20 
146Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:55:25 
147Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:55:51 
148Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:56:33 
149Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:56:43 
150Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:57:14 
151Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:18 
152Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:21 
153Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:58:08 
154Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:58:12 
155Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:58:20 
156Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:59:12 
157Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr0:59:23 
158Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:00:03 
159Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale1:00:07 
160Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:00:35 
161Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka1:00:50 
162Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol1:02:06 
163Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:02:31 
164Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar1:02:49 
165Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:03:00 
166Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar1:03:49 
167Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:04:05 
168Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp1:04:11 
169Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:05:27 
170Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr1:05:30 
171Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:06:33 
172Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:07:11 
173Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky1:07:53 
174Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:08:41 
175Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:09:04 
176Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:09:07 
177Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr1:10:04 
178Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp1:10:24 
179Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:10:31 
180Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling1:11:42 
181Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge1:12:13 
182Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr1:12:20 
183Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:12:34 
184Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing1:13:16 
185Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling1:13:58 
186Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:14:53 
187Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:17:20 
188Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar1:20:43 
189Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:21:06 
190Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:21:23 
191Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:24:26 
192Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar1:25:39 
193Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling1:28:12 
194Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale1:30:44 
195Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling1:44:06 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano72 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge51 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr49 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp42 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky38 
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team32 
7Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha32 
8Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale31 
9Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling28 
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing28 
11Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale27 
12Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team24 
13Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team23 
14Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
15Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida22 
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team21 
17Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling20 
18Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team19 
19Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale17 
20Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
21Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol16 
22Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team16 
23Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
24Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp15 
25Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
26Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13 
27Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team13 
28Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale12 
29Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
30Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha10 
31Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
32Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale10 
33Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka9 
34Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge9 
35Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
36Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8 
37Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8 
38Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky7 
39Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha7 
40Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka7 
41Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing7 
42Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka6 
43Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling6 
44Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano5 
45Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team5 
46Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
47Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
48Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka5 
49Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
50Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
51Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
52Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
53Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
54Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
55Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
56Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar3 
57Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
58Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar2 
59Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
60David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
61José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
62Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1 
63Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
64Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA18 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team10 
3Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar10 
4Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling8 
5Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 
7Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
8Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida5 
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp5 
10Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol5 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
12Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp3 
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge3 
14Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha2 
15Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka2 
16Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
17Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka2 
18Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar2 
19Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team1 
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar1 
21Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
22Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team9 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15 
3Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha27 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo28 
5Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team39 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp70 
7Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka72 
8Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale104 
9Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida112 
10Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA117 
11Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team123 
12Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling130 
13Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka131 
14Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA134 
15Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol136 
16Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA257 
17Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar266 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belkin Pro Cycling Team80:10:53 
2Movistar Team0:00:45 
3Team Katusha0:02:28 
4BMC Racing Team0:02:36 
5Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:03:37 
6Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:05:22 
7Astana Pro Team0:06:00 
8Tinkoff - Saxo0:07:26 
9Garmin Sharp0:07:32 
10Lampre - Merida0:10:51 
11Team SKY0:15:30 
12Team Giant - Shimano0:17:06 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:20:50 
14Lotto Belisol0:21:49 
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:22:25 
16Cannondale Pro Cycling0:24:46 
17Orica GreenEdge0:29:37 
18MTN - Qhubeka0:38:40 
19FDJ.fr0:39:10 
20Trek Factory Racing0:47:30 
21Team Europcar1:00:47 
22IAM Cycling1:35:43 

 

Related Articles

Back to top