TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Tasmania 2012

Date range:
October 2- 7, 2012

October 03, Stage 2: New Norfolk - Lake Pedder 123.5km

Lapthorne wins tough second stage to Lake Pedder

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 03, 2012, 5:51 BST,
Updated:
October 03, 2012, 23:37 BST

O'Brien new leader on GC

Darren Lapthorne celebrates his victory

Darren Lapthorne celebrates his victory

view thumbnail gallery

Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) has backed up the form that saw him take out the Launceston - New Norfolk Classic on Sunday by winning the 122km second stage of the Tour of Tasmania.

Lapthorne crossed the finish line in Lake Pedder with a 10 second advantage ahead of new Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank recruit Jay McCarthy and Budget Forklifts' Mark O'Brien who moves into the overall lead from Ben Dyball (Genesys Wealth Advisers). Lachlan Norris (Drapac) and Alex Clements (Team Polygon Australia) were in the same group with over two minutes back to the next group.

The winning move was set up with around 30km left to race with Lapthorne heading up the lead bunch in a breakaway before the Victorian launched a solo attack with one kilometre left to race.

Wednesday's win marks former national champion Lapthorne's third National Road Series victory of the year after an impressive solo escape netted him a stage at the Tour of the Great South Coast, along with the performance earlier this week.

Four intermediate sprints in the opening 50km of the stage kept the pace high despite the headwind boring into the peloton with Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) coming up trumps on the final three earning him a six-point lead in the sprint classification. There were several attempts at a breakaway but heading into the fourth KOM of the day Drapac had reeled any opportunists in.

Lapthorne’s success made up for a disappointing opening team time trial, where the Drapac Professional Cycling finished fifth, 2:34 slower than Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team.

"Yesterday was a really disappointing day for our team," he said. "You never want to think the tour's over but we really thought our chances were low. But today showed anything can happen.”

“I could tell straightaway this was the group that was going to be the break for the day,” said Lapthorne, who heaped praise on teammate Norris – the Goodstone Group most aggressive jersey winner.

“Lachie set me up perfectly. He did the hard effort and got away with Jay (with about five kilometres remaining). Once they got brought back, we only had a kilometre to go and my legs weren’t feeling too bad by that point.”

O’Brien naturally hopes to hold onto yellow but knows that it is an unpredictable race.

“We had the game plan . . . maybe to eliminate one or two of the Genesys riders but to leapfrog them all was very unexpected,” he said. "Genesys has such a strong team and they’ve managed not to defend it today, which just shows that in
this tour anything can happen with such hard terrain and hard racing.”

Stage 3 is a short 42km blast around Westbury.

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 3:15:28  
2 Jay McCarthy (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 0:00:10  
3 Mark O'Brien (Team Budget Forklifts)    
4 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
5 Alex Clements (Team Polygon Australia)    
6 Patrick Lane (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 0:02:13  
7 Jordan Davies (St George Skoda) 0:02:39  
8 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing)    
9 James Williamson (PureBlack Racing)    
10 Chris Jory (GPM-Wilson Racing)    
11 Brodie Talbot (Central Coast Cycling)    
12 Dion Smith (PureBlack Racing)    
13 Calvin Watson (Jayco - Apollo - VIS)    
14 Sam Rutherford (GPM-Wilson Racing)    
15 Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
16 Samuel Horgan (Felt NZ)    
17 John Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
18 Bradley Linfield (Plan B Racing)    
19 Kristian Juel (Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining)    
20 Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts)    
21 Jason Spencer (Team Budget Forklifts)    
22 James Early (Felt NZ)    
23 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team)    
24 Andrew Roe (SASI)    
25 Michael Crosbie (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
26 Mathew Marshall (Team Downunder)    
27 Jai Crawford (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team)    
28 Ben Dyball (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team)    
29 Matthew Clark (John West Cycling)    
30 Karl Evans (SASI)    
31 Joshua Aldridge (PureBlack Racing) 0:09:22  
32 Daniel Bonello (Plan B Racing)    
33 Saxon Irvine (Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining)    
34 Ben Grenda (Team Polygon Australia)    
35 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts)    
36 Sam McCallum (Team Polygon Australia)    
37 Jake McMahon (Team Polygon Australia)    
38 David Melville (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
39 Jamie Lacey (Central Coast Cycling)    
40 James Szollosi (Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining)    
41 Trent Morey (Plan B Racing)    
42 Mitchell Cooper (Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team)    
43 Daniel Barry (Felt NZ)    
44 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team)    
45 Adam Phelan (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
46 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts)    
47 Edward White (GPM-Wilson Racing)    
48 Joshua Atkins (Felt NZ)    
49 Nathan Elliott (Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team)    
50 Hamish Schreurs (Felt NZ)    
51 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain)    
52 Oliver Kent-Spark (John West Cycling) 0:12:14  
53 Trevor Spencer (Team Budget Forklifts)    
54 Cameron Bayly (Search2Retain)    
55 Caleb Jones (GPM-Wilson Racing)    
56 Henry Morley (Plan B Racing)    
57 Eric Sheppard (Jayco - Apollo - VIS)    
58 Samuel Nelson (St George Skoda)    
59 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder)    
60 Danny Pulbrook (Team Polygon Australia)    
61 Oliver Martin (Team Polygon Australia)    
62 Jacob Kauffmann (Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team)    
63 Callum O'Sullivan (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
64 Timothy Cameron (Suzuki - Trek)    
65 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
66 Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
67 Joshua Prete (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
68 James Rendall (Central Coast Cycling) 0:25:10  
69 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling)    
70 Taylor Gunman (PureBlack Racing)    
71 Brenton Jones (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team)    
72 Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
73 Jayden Copp (Team Downunder)    
74 Steven Waite (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
75 Nicholas Woods (Team Downunder)    
76 Samuel Davis (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team)    
77 Jonathan Lovelock (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team)    
78 Jay Dutton (St George Skoda)    
79 Ben Carman (Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining)    
80 Sam Sautelle (Suzuki - Trek)    
81 Benjamin Hill (Suzuki - Trek)    
82 Luke Ockerby (Team Budget Forklifts)    
83 Alexander Ray (Team Downunder)    
84 Josh Berry (Suzuki - Trek)    
85 Jason Rigg (Team Polygon Australia)    
86 Nick Aitken (Jayco - Apollo - VIS)    
87 Jay Bourke (Team Downunder)    
88 Thomas Donald (Search2Retain)    
89 Cal Britten (Search2Retain)    
90 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain)    
91 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
92 William Lind (Suzuki - Trek)    
93 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 0:28:15  
94 Lachlan Edwards (St George Skoda)    
95 Gerard Wild (Team Polygon Australia)    
96 Ryan Macanally (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:31:16  
97 Michael Astell (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team)    
98 Adam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
99 Matthew Nicholson (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team)    
100 Stephen Cousins (Central Coast Cycling)    
101 Joshua Clark (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team)    
102 Jared Triggs (St George Skoda)    
103 Jack Beckinsale (SASI)    
104 Liam Dove (Plan B Racing)    
105 Luke Joyce (Plan B Racing)    
106 Samuel Wood (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
107 Samuel Volkers (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
108 James Henry (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
109 Ben Cutajar (Team Downunder)    
110 Rafael Vainikka (Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining)    
111 Scott Law (Search2Retain)    
112 Jack Cummings (Jayco - Apollo - VIS)    
113 Conor Murtagh (Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team)    
114 Alex Edmondson (SASI)    
115 Liam Hill (Search2Retain)    
116 Andrew Margison (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team)    
117 Joshua Taylor (GPM-Wilson Racing)    
118 William Bowman (Felt NZ)    
119 James Boal (John West Cycling)    
120 Michael Smith (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team)    
121 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling) 0:47:28  
122 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling)    
123 James Ibrahim (Plan B Racing)    
124 Harry Carpenter (SASI)    
125 Tom Kaesler (SASI)    
126 Miles Scotson (SASI)    
127 Jake Magee (GPM-Wilson Racing)    
128 Adam Hudson (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team)    
129 Karl Michelin-Beard (Central Coast Cycling)    
130 Andrew Crawley (GPM-Wilson Racing)    
131 Dave Brown (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team)    
132 Jacob Langham (Central Coast Cycling)    
DNF Thomas Hamilton (Jayco - Apollo - VIS)    
DNF Ben Hilleard (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
DNF Nicholas Horsley (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team)    
DNF James Swadling (Central Coast Cycling)    
Sprint 1: Glenora District High School
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain) 3  pts
2 Luke Ockerby (Team Budget Forklifts) 2  
3 Samuel Davis (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 1  
Sprint 2: Westerway Primary School
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 3  pts
2 Daniel Barry (Felt NZ) 2  
3 Jay Mccarthy (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 1  
Sprint 3: National Park Hotel
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 3  pts
2 Joshua Prete (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 2  
3 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 1  
Sprint 4: Maydena Primary School
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 3  pts
2 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing) 2  
3 Samuel Wood (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 1  
Climb 1: Cellar Door Sales CAT4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Benjamin Hill (Suzuki - Trek) 3  pts
2 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing) 2  
3 Edward White (GPM-Wilson Racing) 1  
Climb 2: Crest CAT4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 3  pts
2 Daniel Barry (Felt NZ) 2  
3 Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Professional Cycling) 1  
Climb 3: Black Gravel Rd CAT4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Samuel Horgan (Felt NZ) 3  pts
2 John Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2  
3 Mitchell Cooper (Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team) 1  
Climb 4: Highest Point Sign CAT2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Clark (John West Cycling) 7  pts
2 Ben Dyball (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 5  
3 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling) 3  
Climb 5: Yellow Road Signs CAT4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing) 3  pts
2 Matthew Clark (John West Cycling) 2  
3 Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Professional Cycling) 1  
Climb 6: Clearing on Right CAT4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark O'Brien (Team Budget Forklifts) 3  pts
2 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2  
3 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 1  
Aggressor
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2  
General classification after Stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark O'Brien (Team Budget Forklifts) 4:04:45  
2 Jay Mccarthy (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 0:00:12  
3 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:00:38  
4 Ben Dyball (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 0:00:49  
5 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:00:50  
6 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 0:00:54  
7 Jai Crawford (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team)    
8 Alex Clements (Team Polygon Australia) 0:01:34  
9 Patrick Lane (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 0:02:23  
10 Peter Herzig (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:02:38  
11 Jason Spencer (Team Budget Forklifts)    
12 Calvin Watson (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 0:02:50  
13 Samuel Horgan (Felt NZ) 0:03:13  
14 James Early (Felt NZ) 0:03:16  
15 Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:03:26  
16 Andrew Roe (SASI) 0:04:13  
17 Karl Evans (SASI)    
18 Chris Jory (GPM-Wilson Racing) 0:04:39  
19 Sam Rutherford (GPM-Wilson Racing)    
20 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing) 0:05:06  
21 Dion Smith (PureBlack Racing) 0:05:13  
22 Matthew Clark (John West Cycling) 0:05:25  
23 John Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:05:40  
24 Bradley Linfield (Plan B Racing) 0:05:42  
25 Mathew Marshall (Team Downunder) 0:05:56  
26 Kristian Juel (Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining) 0:06:02  
27 Campbell Flakemore (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 0:07:37  
28 James Williamson (PureBlack Racing) 0:07:45  
29 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:09:20  
30 Joshua Atkins (Felt NZ) 0:09:59  
31 Hamish Schreurs (Felt NZ)    
32 Jordan Davies (St George Skoda) 0:10:20  
33 Ben Grenda (Team Polygon Australia) 0:10:48  
34 Jake McMahon (Team Polygon Australia)    
35 Sam McCallum (Team Polygon Australia) 0:10:54  
36 Brodie Talbot (Central Coast Cycling) 0:11:04  
37 Adam Phelan (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:11:46  
38 Michael Crosbie (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team) 0:11:54  
39 Joshua Aldridge (PureBlack Racing) 0:11:56  
40 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain) 0:12:11  
41 David Melville (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 0:12:12  
42 Eric Sheppard (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 0:12:25  
43 Daniel Bonello (Plan B Racing)    
44 Trent Morey (Plan B Racing)    
45 Daniel Barry (Felt NZ) 0:12:32  
46 Saxon Irvine (Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining) 0:12:45  
47 James Szollosi (Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining)    
48 Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:13:03  
49 Oliver Martin (Team Polygon Australia) 0:13:40  
50 Caleb Jones (GPM-Wilson Racing) 0:14:14  
51 Joshua Prete (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 0:15:02  
52 Cameron Bayly (Search2Retain) 0:15:06  
53 Oliver Kent-Spark (John West Cycling) 0:15:09  
54 Henry Morley (Plan B Racing) 0:15:17  
55 Timothy Cameron (Suzuki - Trek) 0:15:31  
56 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder)    
57 Danny Pulbrook (Team Polygon Australia) 0:16:17  
58 Callum O'Sullivan (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 0:16:41  
59 Jamie Lacey (Central Coast Cycling) 0:17:47  
60 Mitchell Cooper (Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team) 0:17:57  
61 Nathan Elliott (Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team) 0:17:58  
62 Samuel Nelson (St George Skoda) 0:19:55  
63 Edward White (GPM-Wilson Racing) 0:19:58  
64 Jacob Kauffmann (Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team) 0:20:50  
65 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:21:50  
66 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:21:59  
67 Jonathan Lovelock (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 0:24:14  
68 Samuel Davis (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 0:25:30  
69 Trevor Spencer (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:27:06  
70 Taylor Gunman (PureBlack Racing) 0:27:44  
71 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 0:27:53  
72 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling) 0:28:05  
73 Sam Sautelle (Suzuki - Trek) 0:28:27  
74 Josh Berry (Suzuki - Trek)    
75 Alexander Ray (Team Downunder)    
76 Jay Bourke (Team Downunder)    
77 William Lind (Suzuki - Trek)    
78 Ben Carman (Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining) 0:28:33  
79 Nick Aitken (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 0:29:19  
80 Nicholas Woods (Team Downunder) 0:29:26  
81 Cal Britten (Search2Retain) 0:32:37  
82 Jayden Copp (Team Downunder) 0:32:48  
83 Jay Dutton (St George Skoda) 0:32:51  
84 Jason Rigg (Team Polygon Australia) 0:33:04  
85 Joshua Taylor (GPM-Wilson Racing) 0:33:16  
86 James Rendall (Central Coast Cycling) 0:33:35  
87 Samuel Wood (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 0:34:05  
88 Samuel Volkers (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 0:34:06  
89 Scott Law (Search2Retain) 0:34:08  
90 Rhys Gillett (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team) 0:34:25  
91 Steven Waite (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team)    
92 Benjamin Hill (Suzuki - Trek) 0:34:34  
93 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:34:55  
94 Lachlan Edwards (St George Skoda) 0:35:56  
95 Jack Cummings (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 0:36:17  
96 Matthew Nicholson (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team) 0:36:47  
97 Joshua Clark (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team)    
98 Michael Smith (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team)    
99 William Bowman (Felt NZ) 0:37:02  
100 Michael Astell (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team) 0:37:23  
101 Luke Ockerby (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:37:34  
102 Andrew Margison (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team) 0:38:00  
103 Brenton Jones (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 0:38:01  
104 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 0:38:41  
105 Gerard Wild (Team Polygon Australia) 0:38:50  
106 Liam Hill (Search2Retain) 0:39:17  
107 Conor Murtagh (Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team) 0:39:52  
108 Thomas Donald (Search2Retain) 0:40:23  
109 James Henry (African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team) 0:40:31  
110 Jack Beckinsale (SASI) 0:40:45  
111 Adam Allen (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 0:40:53  
112 Jared Triggs (St George Skoda) 0:41:42  
113 Luke Joyce (Plan B Racing) 0:42:30  
114 Liam Dove (Plan B Racing) 0:43:43  
115 Alex Edmondson (SASI) 0:44:29  
116 Ryan Macanally (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:46:06  
117 Rafael Vainikka (Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining) 0:46:11  
118 James Boal (John West Cycling) 0:46:17  
119 Stephen Cousins (Central Coast Cycling) 0:46:54  
120 Harry Carpenter (SASI) 0:49:02  
121 Tom Kaesler (SASI)    
122 Ben Cutajar (Team Downunder) 0:49:49  
123 Trent Derecourt (John West Cycling) 0:50:23  
124 Jacob Langham (Central Coast Cycling) 0:56:50  
125 Andrew Crawley (GPM-Wilson Racing) 0:58:05  
126 Karl Michelin-Beard (Central Coast Cycling) 1:00:26  
127 Miles Scotson (SASI) 1:01:15  
128 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling) 1:02:29  
129 Jake Magee (GPM-Wilson Racing) 1:04:41  
130 Adam Hudson (TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team) 1:05:55  
131 Dave Brown (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 1:07:19  
132 James Ibrahim (Plan B Racing) 1:08:30  
Sewell Sweepers Sprint Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 9  pts
2 Luke Fetch (Search2Retain) 3  
3 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing) 2  
4 Daniel Barry (Felt NZ) 2  
5 Joshua Prete (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 2  
6 Luke Ockerby (Team Budget Forklifts) 2  
7 Jay Mccarthy (Jayco - Apollo - VIS) 1  
8 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 1  
9 Samuel Davis (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 1  
10 Samuel Wood (Data#3 Cisco Racing Team) 1  
Norske Skog King of the Mountains Championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Clark (John West Cycling) 9  pts
2 Roman Van Uden (PureBlack Racing) 5  
3 John Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 5  
4 Ben Dyball (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 5  
5 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling) 5  
6 Mark O'Brien (Team Budget Forklifts) 3  
7 Samuel Horgan (Felt NZ) 3  
8 Benjamin Hill (Suzuki - Trek) 3  
9 Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2  
10 Daniel Barry (Felt NZ) 2  
11 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 1  
12 Mitchell Cooper (Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team) 1  
13 Edward White (GPM-Wilson Racing) 1  
Goodstone Group Most Aggressive Rider Award
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lachlan Norris (Drapac Professional Cycling) 2  pts
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Drapac Professional Cycling 10:39:19  
2 Jayco / Apollo / VIS 0:01:35  
3 Team Budget Forklifts 0:01:49  
4 Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team 0:02:34  
5 PureBlack Racing 0:06:53  
6 Felt NZ 0:11:39  
7 GPM Wilson Racing 0:13:02  
8 Team Polygon Australia 0:16:42  
9 Plan B Racing 0:20:48  
10 Erdinger Alkoholfrei - Downer EDi Mining 0:21:08  
11 Data#3 Cisco Racing Team 0:33:02  
12 SASI 0:34:30  
13 Charter Mason / Drapac Development Team 0:35:56  
14 John West Cycling 0:39:20  
15 Team Downunder 0:39:42  
16 Central Coast Council 0:41:58  
17 St George Skoda 0:44:06  
18 Search2Retain 0:46:00  
19 African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team 0:58:36  
20 Suzuki / Trek 1:02:13  
21 TasVend/Lawsons Cycling Team 1:35:41  
Scody Cup Leaders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 261  pts
2 Luke Davison (Team Budget Forkllifts) 236  
3 Alex Wohler (Team Downunder) 106  
4 Ryan Macanally (Team Budget Forklifts) 100  
5 Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 99  
6 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 92  
7 Malcolm Rudolph (Drapac Professional Cycling) 92  
8 Jack Beckinsale (SASI) 91  
9 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Search2Retain) 85  
10 Brenton Jones (Genesys Wealth Advisers Professional Cycling Team) 84  

 

Tags:
NRS