Carpenter wins Tour of Alberta overall

Mancebo takes final stage win in Edmonton

Robin Carpenter nailed down the biggest win of his career Monday at the Tour of Alberta, hanging tough with his Holowesko-Citadel team and holding off 2015 champion Bauke Mollema to win the general classification by just one second over the Trek-Segafredo rider. Rally Cycling's Evan Huffman finished third overall, seven seconds back.

Cagey veteran Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai) attacked a day-long breakaway in the final kilometres of the Edmonton circuit to take the solo stage win ahead of Cannondale-Drapac's Kristoffer Skjerping and Axeon Hagens Bermans Colin Joyce. The win marked Mancebo's first victory of the season.

"I tried with 1km to go, and I needed a little luck because the pack was so close on the last two laps," Mancebo said. "On the hard climb I looked behind me and I saw the jersey of the leader, and they were only about 10 seconds behind me, so I had a little bit of luck.

"For me it is the first win of the season, and it’s the first time in America for my team, so for us this is a very, very important victory."

The win was also important for Holowesko and Carpenter, who added a big general classification victory to go along with his stage wins at the 2014 USA Pro Challenge and last month at the Tour of Utah.

"We have big wins, but this is the biggest one I’ve had ever," he said in the post race press conference. "I’ve had a couple of solid stage wins, but winning the overall like this is pretty important for me. It’s confirmation of my abilities as a GC contender. I’m a good all-rounder; not great at anything but pretty good at everything. So, yeah, I’m pretty excited about the win. I can't really say more than that."

Carpenter actually did have a lot more to say about his team, which he credited with keeping him safe and fresh throughout a tough week of racing.

"The rest of the team rode out of their skin today," he said. "They believed in me more than I believed in myself, so I have to thank them a lot for the confidence boost and just riding as a team. It’s a team sport and people kind of forget that, but I owe everything this week to my team, for not only riding the front today, but helping me save energy all week. If there was a little bit of a crosswind or we were riding in the gutter, there was always somebody there to help me."

Although Mollema was absent from the post-stage press conference, his teammate, Ryder Hesjedal, went out of his way to applaud the effort of Carpenter's Holowesko squad.

"It was a great battle for Bauke and the team," Hesjedal said. "The Holowesko team road like any top WorldTour team today. They really controlled the race and got the job done,  so that was great to see." 

How it unfolded

The 124.1km final stage consisted of 11 laps of an 11.3km urban circuit in downtown Edmonton. Two short, punchy climbs on the route provided the day's challenges on the twisting, technical course through the city.

With the top of the general classification so tight, the day's time bonuses were a major target. The first came at the start/finish with seven laps remaining, and the second came with three laps to go. Bonuses of three, two and one second were on offer at the intermediate sprints, and 10, six and four seconds went to the top three on the stage.

The peloton didn't waste anytime setting off the fireworks, with attacks flying from the opening gun until a breakaway group formed on the opening loop. Trek-Segafredo placed Peter Stetina and Julian Arredondo in the move, while Holowesko had fastman Travis McCabe there to swallow up as many of the bonuses as possible.

Axeon Hagens Berman placed two riders in the breakaway, including Phil O'Donnell and Tyler Williams, who was the best-placed rider in the move at 2:25. Cannondale-Drapac's Toms Skujins was the next best placed rider at 2:57.

The rest of the group included KOM leader Danilo Celano (Amore & Vita), Matthew Busche (UnitedHealthcare), Matthieu Jeannes (Lupus), Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber), David Drouin (Silber), Mancebo and Ivan Santaromita (Skydive Dubai).

Several riders tried to bridge to the group over the intervening laps, but the leaders built their advantage to 2:25 by the fourth lap, and the bridgers were not able to succeed.

The gap started coming down from the maximum of 2:25, and with four laps remaining, Holowesko, riding on the front for Carpenter, had pulled the leaders' advantage down to just 1:40.

Celano won the first two of three KOMs on the day to seal his mountains jersey, and McCabe took the both intermediate sprints to keep Williams from getting the three-second time bonus.

With three laps to go, the gap to the field was down to one minute, while up front Drouin and Mancebo jumped away and set off on their own. The two riders remained in sight of their former breakaway companions, but there was hesitation among the rest of the breakaway as riders tried to bluff others into piking up the chase.

Rally Cycling came to the front of the field with two laps to go to drive up the pace, hoping to break up the field and launch Huffman up the road, but both Trek-Segafredo and Holowesko lined up behind Huffman's team.

At the head of the race, Skujns jumped across to the leaders to make a group of three ahead of the original break, which the peloton caught about halfway through the lap. Trek went to the front and started driving the pace, further putting the rivet to the field as riders started falling off the back in regular intervals.

When the peloton pulled the leaders' gap down to just 20 seconds, Team Canada's Antoine Duchesne, who started the day 53 seconds out of the overall lead, jumped away from the bunch with Axeon Hagens Berman's Chad Young.

Ryder Hesjedal (Trek-Segafredo) led the peloton through the start/finish to start the final lap, with Mollema in tow and Carpenter latched onto the Trek riders' wheels.

The field had the leaders in its sights with just 7km to go, but Mancebo and Skujins refused to surrender, dangling off the front as more riders tried to bridge. UnitedHealthcare's Danny Summerhill, Cannondale-Drapac's Lawson Craddock and Axeon Hagens Berman's Eddie Dunbar bridged up to the lead duo to form a group of five off the front.

The group lacked cooperation, however, seriously weakening the group’s chances of battling for the stage win. Skujins was the first to drop out of the lead quintet inside of 4km to go, while the gap to the peloton held at 15 seconds.

Mancebo then made his jump away from the leaders, and the cagey Spaniard opened up enough of a gap to spur his stage win ambitions. Mancebo held on by four seconds to take the stage win, while Carpenter finished ninth with the same time as the field to secure the overall. Mollema finished 18th on the stage.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club2:46:01 
2Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:04 
3Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
4Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
5John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
6Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
8Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
9Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
10Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
11Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
12Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally  
13Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
14Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
15Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
16Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada  
17Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
19Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
20Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
21David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
22Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
23Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
24Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
25Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
26Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
27Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
28Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
29Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
30Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
31Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
32Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
33Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada  
34Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
35Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
36Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
37Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
38Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
39Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
40Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
41Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
42Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
43Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:00:13 
44Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada0:00:17 
45Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:30 
46Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:33 
47Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:37 
48Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:00:38 
49Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
50Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
51Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
52Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
53Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:04 
54Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:01:09 
55Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada0:00:04 
56Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:02:12 
57Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:26 
58Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:28 
59Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:04 
60Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:44 
61Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:04:00 
62Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
63Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada  
64Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
65Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
66Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
67Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
68Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally  
69Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
70Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:04:11 
71Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:45 
72Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:06:34 
73Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
74Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
75Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada0:07:30 
76Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
77Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
78Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
79Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
80Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
81Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
82Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
83Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club  
DNFDavid Galarreta Ugarte (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
DNFEvan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team  
DNFJesse Anthony (USA) Team Rally  
DNFShane Kline (USA) Team Rally  
DNFEric Young (USA) Team Rally  
DNFRob Britton (Can) Team Rally  
DNFAlexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada  
DNFWilliam Elliot (Can) Team Canada  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear5 pts
2Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear5 pts
2Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman3 
3Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club15 pts
2Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling12 
3Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman10 
4Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling7 
5John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 
6Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5 
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling4 
8Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear3 
9Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling2 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP10 pts
2Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team9 
3Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club7 
4Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman6 
5Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo5 
6Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 
7Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo2 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP10 pts
2Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team9 
3David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling7 
4Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team6 
5Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman5 
6Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo4 
7Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling10 pts
2Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo9 
3Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP7 
4Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team6 
5Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club5 
6Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo4 
7Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2:46:05 
2Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
3Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
4Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
5Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
6David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
7Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
9Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
10Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
11Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
12Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada  
13Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
14Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
15Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
16Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada0:00:13 
17Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:00:34 
18Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada  
19Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:40 
20Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:56 
21Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
22Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada0:07:26 
23Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
Canadian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling2:46:05 
2Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
3Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
4Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
5Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada  
6Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
7David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
8Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
9Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
10Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
11Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada  
12Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
13Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada0:00:13 
14Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  
15Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada  
16Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada0:03:56 
17Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
18Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
19Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:04:07 
21Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada0:07:26 
22Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silber Pro Cycling8:18:15 
2Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
3Axeon Hagens Berman  
4Trek-Segafredo  
5H&R Block Pro Cycling  
6UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
7Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  
8Team Canada  
9Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:00:09 
10Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:01:01 
11Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:22 
12Lupus Racing Team0:06:04 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear13:35:31 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:01 
3Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally0:00:07 
4Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:18 
5Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:32 
6Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:35 
7Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:52 
8Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada0:00:53 
9Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:01:01 
10Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:03 
11Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:21 
12Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:02:22 
13Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:02:29 
14Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:02:43 
15Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:02:55 
16Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
17Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:02:56 
18Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:02:57 
19Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman  
20Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:03:09 
21Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:03:11 
22Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:12 
23Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:03:13 
24John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:16 
25Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:25 
26Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:27 
27Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:03:36 
28Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:03:43 
29Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:47 
30Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada0:03:52 
31Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:03:54 
32Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:04:03 
33Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:04:21 
34Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:04:24 
35Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:04:42 
36Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:05:10 
37Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada0:05:25 
38Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:42 
39Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:33 
40Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:37 
41Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:06:38 
42Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:06:39 
43Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:07:36 
44Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:07:49 
45Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally0:08:26 
46Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:10:39 
47Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:11:15 
48Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:11:35 
49Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:12:23 
50Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:13:22 
51Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:14:56 
52Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:15:13 
53Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:15:49 
54David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:15:50 
55Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:15:52 
56Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:16:11 
57Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:17:57 
58Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada0:18:31 
59Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:19:03 
60Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:19:25 
61Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:20:24 
62Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:20:31 
63Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:20:32 
64Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:20:39 
65Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada0:20:44 
66Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:21:04 
67Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:21:45 
68Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:21:58 
69Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:22:19 
70Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:22:32 
71Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:22:39 
72Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team0:23:13 
73Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:23:32 
74Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:23:40 
75Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:24:09 
76Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team0:25:21 
77Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:27:29 
78Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:27:43 
79Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:27:59 
80Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada0:29:05 
81Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:29:15 
82Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:33:27 
83Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:35:03 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman36 pts
2Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally29 
3Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear28 
4Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling22 
5Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman21 
6Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team20 
7Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club20 
8Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling19 
9Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling19 
10Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear18 
11John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team12 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo11 
13Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling8 
14Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling7 
15Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada6 
16Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling5 
17Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
18Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling3 
19Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo3 
20Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling3 
21Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling3 
22Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
23Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP2 
24Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
25Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1 
26Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP72 pts
2Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team57 
3Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo32 
4Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team21 
5Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team19 
6Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling18 
7David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling17 
8Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear15 
9Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman14 
10Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club14 
11Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10 
12Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo10 
13Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally9 
14Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team7 
15Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling7 
16Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear7 
17Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
18Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling6 
19Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo5 
20John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5 
21Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman5 
22Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear4 
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada4 
24Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo4 
25Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling4 
26Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling2 
27Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling2 
28Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman13:35:49 
2Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:34 
3Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:03 
4Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:02:37 
5Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:39 
6Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:03:07 
7Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:09 
8Phil O'Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:29 
9Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada0:03:34 
10Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:45 
11Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada0:05:07 
12Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:06:20 
13Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:07:18 
14Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:07:31 
15Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:14:38 
16David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:15:32 
17Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:17:39 
18Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada0:18:13 
19Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:20:13 
20Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:22:14 
21Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:27:25 
22Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:27:41 
23Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada0:28:47 
Canadian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling13:36:03 
2Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:20 
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada0:00:21 
4Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:02:11 
5Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:02:23 
6Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:02:40 
7Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:02:53 
8Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:03:11 
9Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada0:03:20 
10Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:03:49 
11Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada0:04:53 
12Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:06:06 
13Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:07:04 
14Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:10:43 
15David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:15:18 
16Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:17:25 
17Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada0:17:59 
18Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada0:20:12 
19Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:21:26 
20Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:23:37 
21Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:27:27 
22Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada0:28:33 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silber Pro Cycling40:50:44 
2Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear0:01:01 
3Trek-Segafredo0:01:16 
4Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:49 
5Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:02:13 
6Team Canada0:03:14 
7UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:36 
8H&R Block Pro Cycling0:05:30 
9Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:17:47 
10Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:29:49 
11Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club0:36:36 
12Lupus Racing Team0:36:48 

 

Related Articles

Podium celebrations for the top three overall

Tour of Alberta cancelled

Organisers cite current economic conditions and lack of traditional funding sources

Back to top