TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Pologne 2012

Date range:
July 10-16, 2012

July 13, Stage 4: Bedzin - Katowice 127.8km

Kruopis captures stage 4 in Katowice

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 13, 2012, 16:56 BST,
Updated:
July 13, 2012, 22:58 BST

Intermediate sprint time bonus puts Kwiatkowski into leader's jersey

Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) wins stage 4 at the Tour of Poland.

Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge) wins stage 4 at the Tour of Poland.

view thumbnail gallery

Aidis Kruopis (Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team) sprinted to victory in stage 4 of the Tour of Poland, at 127.8km the shortest outing of the seven-day stage race. Following the 25-year-old Lithuanian across the finish line were stage 2 winner Ben Swift (Sky) in second and Theo Bos (Rabobank) in third place.

Kruopis parlayed his team's lead-out into his second victory of the season, but the first of his career in a WorldTour event.

"This is a special victory for me and the team," said Kruopis. "Orica-GreenEdge has shown their faith in me, and it's the first opportunity I've had to win in Poland. I'm happy to show the team what I could do.

"Mitch [Docker] kept the pace high and Leigh [Howard] led me to 800 meters. I went around the last corner behind the Sky train. I was just behind Swift, and he had two teammates in front of him. They pulled until he opened his sprint. At 100 meters, I started sprinting. I passed Swift, and I won.

"I had some problems in the middle part of the season," admitted Kruopis. "I spent 10 days in Slovenia riding in the mountains to get in the best shape I could for the Tour of Poland. I wanted to improve myself and show the team that I could do something here."

While nearly the entire peloton finished in the same time as Kruopis in the bunch gallop, the leader's jersey changed hands as Poland's Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) won the first intermediate sprint 27.9km into the stage and earned a three-second time bonus. Kwiatkowski started the stage second overall on general classification, one second shy of race leader Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale), but now leads his home Tour by two seconds over the young Italian with three stages remaining.

"I'm over the moon," Kwiatkowski said."The public sang 'Happy Birthday' to me, even though my birthday was June 2nd. My family and my girlfriend were also at the race. It was amazing! It's one of the most important moments of my career. It was an emotional moment when I wore the yellow jersey in front of the public of my country. I always dreamt about it.

"Tomorrow, and the day after tomorrow, will be a fight on the mountains, but we are ready. The team is strong and I feel good. I will try until the end to defend this jersey."

Stage 4 began with two local circuit laps in the start town of Bedzin and then proceeded to Katowice where the peloton faced a finishing circuit, an 8.1km loop to be completed six times. A four-man break comprised of Adrian Kurek (Utensilnord Named), Angel Madrazo (Movistar), Rafael Andriato (Farnese Vini-Selle Italia) and Martin Verschoor (Team Type 1-Sanofi) enjoyed a stint of freedom, but the teams of the sprinters would not be denied a chance to win the stage. The escapees built up a three-minute advantage, but the hard-charging peloton neutralised the attack on the final finishing circuit to set up the field sprint finale.

Full Results
1 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 2:43:04  
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
3 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan    
5 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
6 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
7 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp    
8 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team    
9 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling    
10 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
11 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
12 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
14 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
15 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
16 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
17 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
18 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
19 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
20 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
21 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
22 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp    
23 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
24 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
25 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
26 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
27 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
28 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
29 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
30 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
31 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
32 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
33 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
34 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
35 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
36 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
37 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
38 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team    
39 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team    
40 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp    
41 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
42 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
43 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
44 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
45 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
46 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
47 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
48 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
49 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
50 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
51 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
52 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
53 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
54 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
55 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
56 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
57 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
58 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
59 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
60 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
61 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
62 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
63 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
64 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
65 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team    
66 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
67 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano    
68 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
69 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
70 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
71 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
72 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
73 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
74 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
75 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp    
76 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
77 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
78 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team    
79 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
80 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team    
81 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
82 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
83 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
84 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
85 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
86 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp    
87 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
88 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
89 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
90 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
91 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
92 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
93 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
94 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
95 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
96 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
97 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Polish National Team    
98 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
99 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
100 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
101 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
102 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
103 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
104 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
105 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
106 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
107 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team    
108 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
109 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
110 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
111 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
112 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
113 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
114 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
115 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
116 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat    
117 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
118 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
119 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
120 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
121 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
122 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
123 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named    
124 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
125 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
126 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
127 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
128 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
129 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
130 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
131 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
132 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
133 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
134 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
135 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
136 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
137 Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named    
138 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
139 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
140 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp    
141 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
142 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
143 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
144 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Polish National Team    
145 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
146 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
147 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
148 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
149 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
150 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
151 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
152 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
153 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural    
154 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
155 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team    
156 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Polish National Team    
157 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:00:23  
158 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:00:25  
159 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
160 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
161 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
162 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural    
163 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
164 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
165 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
166 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Polish National Team    
167 Damian Walczak (Pol) Polish National Team    
168 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
169 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
170 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
171 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
172 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
173 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
174 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
175 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
176 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:32  
177 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:34  
178 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:00:39  
179 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:01:05  
180 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:43  
181 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:03:25  
182 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
183 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
184 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named    
185 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
186 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
187 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
188 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
189 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
190 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:06  
191 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
192 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:05:40  
193 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
194 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:51  
Points
1 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 20 pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 19  
3 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 18  
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 17  
5 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 16  
6 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15  
7 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 14  
8 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 13  
9 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 12  
10 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 11  
11 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 10  
12 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 9  
13 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 8  
14 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 7  
15 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 6  
16 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5  
17 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 4  
18 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
19 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 2  
20 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1  
Sprint 1 - Dąbrowa Górnicza, 27.9km
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3 pts
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp 1  
Sprint 2 - Będzin, 32.8km
1 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano    
Sprint 3 - Sosnowiec, 51.7km
1 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
Sprint 4 - Siemianowice Śląskie, 62.3km
1 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named 3 pts
2 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
3 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1  
Sprint 5 - Katowice, 105km
1 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named 3 pts
2 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2  
3 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 1  
Mountain 1 - Będzin Syberka, 14.5km
1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3 pts
2 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
3 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Katowice, 114.3km
1 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 3 pts
2 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2  
3 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 1  
Teams
1 Katusha Team 8:09:12  
2 Garmin-Sharp    
3 Sky Procycling    
4 Lampre - ISD    
5 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
6 FDJ-Big Mat    
7 Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
8 Rabobank Cycling Team    
9 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
10 Argos-Shimano    
11 Liquigas-Cannondale    
12 Radioshack-Nissan    
13 Caja Rural    
14 AG2R La Mondiale    
15 Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
16 Pro Team Astana    
17 Movistar Team    
18 Utensilnord Named    
19 Colnago - CSF Inox    
20 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
21 BMC Racing Team    
22 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
23 Lotto Belisol Team    
24 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
25 Polish National Team    
General classification after stage 4
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 18:07:33  
2 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:02  
3 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:08  
4 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:11  
6 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:12  
7 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team    
9 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
10 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
11 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
12 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
14 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
15 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
16 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team    
19 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
20 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
21 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
22 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
24 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
25 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
26 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:24  
27 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:38  
28 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:00:49  
29 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:11  
30 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:19  
31 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:21  
32 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team    
33 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
34 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
35 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
36 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 0:01:25  
37 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
38 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
39 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
40 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan    
41 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
42 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team    
43 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
44 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat    
45 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
46 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:45  
47 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:51  
48 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:54  
49 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:02  
50 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
51 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp    
52 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named    
53 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:07  
54 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:08  
55 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:34  
56 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
57 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:39  
58 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:49  
59 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Polish National Team 0:03:00  
60 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:55  
61 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:04:03  
62 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
63 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:39  
64 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:04:45  
65 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:05:12  
66 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:05:17  
67 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:39  
68 Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:06:26  
69 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:33  
70 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:06:39  
71 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:06:41  
72 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:07:18  
73 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named 0:07:48  
74 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:07:53  
75 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:26  
76 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:51  
77 Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:09:04  
78 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
79 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
80 Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:09:06  
81 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:09:32  
82 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:09:36  
83 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:51  
84 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:07  
85 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:10:20  
86 Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named    
87 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Polish National Team 0:11:20  
88 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:11:27  
89 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:11:40  
90 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:47  
91 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 0:11:50  
92 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:11:54  
93 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:12:03  
94 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:12:28  
95 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:12:36  
96 Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:41  
97 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:12:49  
98 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:12:58  
99 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
100 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team 0:13:20  
101 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:14:05  
102 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural    
103 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:14:06  
104 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:14:38  
105 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:14:43  
106 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:14:49  
107 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:15:08  
108 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:15:15  
109 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
110 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:15:49  
111 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:15:53  
112 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:58  
113 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 0:16:19  
114 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:16:23  
115 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:16:24  
116 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:16:36  
117 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:39  
118 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 0:17:20  
119 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:33  
120 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:17:57  
121 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:17:58  
122 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:18:17  
123 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:20:17  
124 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:20:42  
125 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:20:56  
126 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:20:59  
127 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:25  
128 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:26  
129 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:21:27  
130 Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:22:08  
131 Damian Walczak (Pol) Polish National Team 0:22:34  
132 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:37  
133 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:22:46  
134 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:22:55  
135 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team 0:23:17  
136 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:23:18  
137 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:23:23  
138 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
139 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
140 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:23:25  
141 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:28  
142 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:23:38  
143 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:23:45  
144 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:24:04  
145 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:24:10  
146 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:27  
147 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
148 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:24:44  
149 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:24:46  
150 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 0:24:52  
151 Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano    
152 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
153 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:25:14  
154 Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan    
155 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:26:01  
156 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:26:26  
157 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:26:29  
158 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:26:38  
159 Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:27:57  
160 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:29:26  
161 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
162 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
163 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team    
164 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:30:12  
165 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:30:39  
166 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:31:05  
167 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Polish National Team 0:31:07  
168 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:31:22  
169 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team 0:32:13  
170 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:32:38  
171 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:33:19  
172 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:34:53  
173 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
174 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
175 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
176 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:34:58  
177 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:35:12  
178 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:35:16  
179 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named 0:35:27  
180 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:35:35  
181 Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
182 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Polish National Team 0:36:02  
183 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:36:07  
184 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:41:53  
185 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:42:14  
186 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:45:03  
187 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:45:19  
188 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:45:34  
189 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:45:37  
190 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:45:41  
191 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 0:46:45  
192 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:47:08  
193 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:47:12  
194 Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:10:04  
Points classification
1 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 39 pts
2 Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 36  
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 36  
4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 34  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 32  
6 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 32  
7 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 31  
8 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp 27  
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25  
10 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 25  
11 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 24  
12 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 22  
13 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 22  
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 21  
15 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 20  
16 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 20  
17 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 19  
18 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19  
19 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 18  
20 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 18  
21 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 18  
22 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 17  
23 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 16  
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 15  
25 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 15  
26 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 15  
27 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 14  
28 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 14  
29 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team 14  
30 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp 14  
31 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 13  
32 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 11  
33 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 11  
34 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 11  
35 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team 10  
36 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 10  
37 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 10  
38 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 9  
39 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 9  
40 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
41 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 8  
42 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 8  
43 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 7  
44 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 7  
45 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 5  
46 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 5  
47 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5  
48 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
49 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
50 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
51 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 3  
52 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3  
53 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 2  
54 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1  
55 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
56 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint classification
1 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named 11 pts
2 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Polish National Team 9  
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 6  
4 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 6  
5 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp 4  
6 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 4  
7 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
8 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3  
9 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2  
10 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
11 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
12 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 2  
13 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2  
14 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
15 Damian Walczak (Pol) Polish National Team 1  
16 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team 1  
17 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Polish National Team 1  
Mountains classification
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 30 pts
2 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team 24  
3 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named 20  
4 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 14  
5 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named 13  
6 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 11  
7 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 10  
8 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Polish National Team 10  
9 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 7  
10 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
11 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 5  
12 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4  
13 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team 3  
14 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3  
15 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
16 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 3  
17 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
18 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 3  
19 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp 2  
21 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 2  
22 Damian Walczak (Pol) Polish National Team 2  
23 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 2  
24 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 1  
25 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1  
26 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 1  
27 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named 1  
Teams classification
1 Sky Procycling 54:23:15  
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
3 Radioshack-Nissan    
4 AG2R La Mondiale    
5 Movistar Team    
6 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
7 Garmin-Sharp 0:01:25  
8 Pro Team Astana    
9 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:56  
10 BMC Racing Team 0:02:26  
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:04  
12 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:03:39  
13 Katusha Team 0:03:47  
14 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:27  
15 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:00  
16 Lampre - ISD 0:05:05  
17 FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:34  
18 Utensilnord Named 0:07:14  
19 Argos-Shimano 0:08:02  
20 Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:11:23  
21 Polish National Team 0:14:05  
22 Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:15:30  
23 Caja Rural 0:31:32  
24 Lotto Belisol Team 0:31:44  
25 Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:45:54  
Tags:
GreenEdge