Skip to main content

Moser wins opening stage in Poland

Image 1 of 10

Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale)

Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) (Image credit: Tour de Pologne)
Image 2 of 10

Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) displayed his strength in the breakaway, ultimately netting the KOM jersey

Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) displayed his strength in the breakaway, ultimately netting the KOM jersey (Image credit: Tour de Pologne)
Image 3 of 10

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) debuted his Belgian champion's jersey

Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) debuted his Belgian champion's jersey (Image credit: Tour de Pologne)
Image 4 of 10

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) was second on the stage

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) was second on the stage (Image credit: Tour de Pologne)
Image 5 of 10

Moreno Moser celebrates his win in Poland

Moreno Moser celebrates his win in Poland (Image credit: Tour de Pologne)
Image 6 of 10

Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) took the first mountains jersey in Poland

Daniel Teklehaimanot (Orica-GreenEdge) took the first mountains jersey in Poland (Image credit: Tour de Pologne)
Image 7 of 10

Sprint leader Sylvain Georges (AG2R-La Mondiale)

Sprint leader Sylvain Georges (AG2R-La Mondiale) (Image credit: Tour de Pologne)
Image 8 of 10

Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) took the race lead

Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) took the race lead (Image credit: Tour de Pologne)
Image 9 of 10

Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) won the opening stage in Tour of Poland

Moreno Moser (Liquigas-Cannondale) won the opening stage in Tour of Poland (Image credit: Tour de Pologne)
Image 10 of 10

The peloton passes by a rain-speckled pond

The peloton passes by a rain-speckled pond (Image credit: Tour de Pologne)

With Peter Sagan enjoying a rest day at the Tour de France, another young talent on Liquigas-Cannondale came to the fore in a WorldTour race as 21-year-old Moreno Moser sprinted to victory and the leader's jersey in the opening stage of the Tour of Poland. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished second, denied victory on his home soil, while Lars Boom (Rabobank) rounded out the top three finishers.

A five-man break, comprised of Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Daniel Teklehaymanot (Orica-GreenEdge), Sylvain Georges (AG2R La Mondiale), Frederico Rocchetti (Utensilnord Named) and Bartlomiej Matysiak (Poland) enjoyed its freedom for much of the 179.5km stage from Golebiewski Karpacz to Jelenia Góra, but ultimately the escapees were absorbed prior to the day's final KOM with 21.5km remaining.

The peloton split in the stage finale with a 36-strong front group emerging to contest the finale and the right to don the first leader's jersey.

While Omega Pharma-Quickstep's Kwiatkowski made a strong start to his Tour of Poland, several teammates were not as fortunate. Niki Terpstra was forced to abandon after crashing on a rainy descent and Tom Boonen, debuting his recently earned Belgian national champion's kit, also hit the tarmac in the same incident but was able to continue.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4:32:53
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
3Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp
5Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
8Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
9Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
10Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
11Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
12Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
13Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
16Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
19Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
20Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
21Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
22Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team
23Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
24Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
25Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
26Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
27Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
28Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
29Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
30Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
31Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
32Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
33Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
34Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:11
35Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp0:00:12
36Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
37Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp0:01:13
38Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
39Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
40Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
41Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
42Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
43Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
44Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
45Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
46Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
47Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
48Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
49Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
50Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
51Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named
52Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Polish National Team
53Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
54Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
55Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
56Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
57Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
59Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
60Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
61Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp
62Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named
64Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
65Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
67Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
69Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
70Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
71Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
72Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
73Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Polish National Team
74Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
75David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
76Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
77Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
78Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team
79Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
80Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
81Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
82Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:20
83Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:51
84Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
85Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
86Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
87Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
88Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
89Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
90Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
91Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
92Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
93Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
96Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
97Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
98Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
99Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
100Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
101Damian Walczak (Pol) Polish National Team
102Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
103Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
104John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
105Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:04:10
106Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp0:04:11
107Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:07
108Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:07:41
109Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team0:10:01
110Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
111Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
112Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano
113Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
114Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
115Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
116William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
117Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
118Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
119Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
120Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
121Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
122David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
123Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural
124Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
125Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
126Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:20
127Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
128Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Polish National Team
129Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team
130Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
131Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
132Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD
133Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
134Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
135Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
136Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
137Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
138Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
139Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
140Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan0:13:54
141Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano
142Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano
143Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
144Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
145Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
146Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
147Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Polish National Team
148Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named
149Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
150Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
151Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
152Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
153Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
154Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
155Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
156Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
157Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
158Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
159Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
160Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
161Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
162Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
163Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
164Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
165Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
166Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
167Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
168Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
169Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
170Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
171Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
172Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
173Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
174Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
175Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
176Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
177Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
178Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
179Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
180Julian Dean (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
181Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
182Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
183Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano
184Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
185Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:16:59
186Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
187Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:17:40
188Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
189Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:24:37
190Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
191Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
192Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
193Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
194Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
195Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
196Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural
197Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:29
DNFFabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNFNiki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
DNFKevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale20pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep19
3Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18
4Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp17
5Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD16
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan15
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14
8Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team13
9Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12
10Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale11
11Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling10
12Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling9
13Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team8
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling6
16Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
18Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
19Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan2
20Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) km. 40.3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
3Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
4Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
5Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) km. 79.3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
2Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team
3Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
4Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
5Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

Sprint 1 - Karpacz, km. 116.0
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
2Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
3Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team

Mountain 3 (Cat. 1) km. 118.7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
2Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team
3Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
4Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
5Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) km. 157.9
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
2Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
4Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
5Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4:32:43
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4:32:47
3Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4:32:49
4Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp4:32:53
5Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
8Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
9Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
10Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
11Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
12Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
13Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
16Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
19Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
20Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
21Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
22Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Polish National Team
23Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
24Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
25Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
26Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
27Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
28Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
29Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD
30Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
31Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
32Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
33Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
34Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:33:01
35Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp4:33:05
36Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank4:34:04
38Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp4:34:06
39Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
41Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
42Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
43Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
44Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
45Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
46Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
47Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
48Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
49Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
50Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
51Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord Named
52Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Polish National Team
53Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp
54Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
55Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
56Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
57Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
59Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
60Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
61Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp
62Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named
64Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
65Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
67Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
69Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
70Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
71Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
72Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
73Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Polish National Team
74Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
75David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
76Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
77Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
78Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team
79Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team
80Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
81Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named
82Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia4:35:13
83Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale4:36:44
84Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
85Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
86Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
87Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
88Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
89Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
90Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
91Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
92Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
93Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
96Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
97Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
98Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
99Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
100Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
101Damian Walczak (Pol) Polish National Team
102Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
103Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
104John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
105Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp4:37:03
106Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Sharp4:37:04
107Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team4:39:00
108Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank4:40:34
109Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team4:42:54
110Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
111Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
112Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Argos-Shimano
113Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
114Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
115Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
116William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
117Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
118Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
119Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
120Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
121Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
122David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
123Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural
124Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
125Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
126Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team4:45:12
127Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4:45:13
128Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
129Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Polish National Team
130Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
131Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
132Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD
133Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
134Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
135Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
136Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
137Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
138Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
139Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
140Joost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan4:46:47
141Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano
142Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano
143Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
144Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
145Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
146Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
147Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) Polish National Team
148Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named
149Robert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
150Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
151Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
152Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
153Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
154Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
155Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
156Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
157Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
158Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp
159Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
160Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
161Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
162Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
163Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
164Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
165Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
166Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
167Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
168Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
169Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD
170Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
171Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
172Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
173Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
174Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
175Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank
176Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
177Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named
178Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
179Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
180Julian Dean (NZl) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
181Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
182Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team
183Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano
184Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
185Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team4:49:52
186Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
187Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team4:50:33
188Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
189Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4:57:30
190Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
191Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
192Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
193Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
194Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named
195Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
196Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural
197Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5:15:22

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale20pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep19
3Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team18
4Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp17
5Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD16
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan15
7Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14
8Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team13
9Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12
10Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale11
11Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling10
12Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling9
13Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team8
14Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling6
16Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
18Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3
19Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan2
20Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team27pts
2Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team24
3Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank11
4Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling10
5Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling7
6Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5
8Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan3
9Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team2

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank2
3Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Polish National Team1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Polish National Team13:41:05
2Colnago - CSF Inox13:42:18
3Rabobank Cycling Team13:39:52
4BMC Racing Team13:41:05
5Movistar Team13:38:39
6FDJ-Big Mat13:42:18
7Team Type 1 - Sanofi
8AG2R La Mondiale13:38:39
9Garmin-Sharp13:40:04
10Lotto Belisol Team14:04:48
11Euskaltel-Euskadi13:39:52
12Utensilnord Named13:42:18
13Katusha Team13:41:05
14Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team14:02:32
15Argos-Shimano13:46:21
16Omega Pharma - Quickstep13:38:39
17Sky Procycling
18Liquigas-Cannondale13:39:52
19Caja Rural13:56:22
20Pro Team Astana13:40:04
21Lampre - ISD13:39:52
22Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team13:42:18
23Farnese Vini - Selle Italia13:43:25
24Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank13:38:39
25Radioshack-Nissan

Latest on Cyclingnews