TechPowered By

More tech

New winners emerge from Contador's suspension

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 07, 2012, 9:23 GMT,
Updated:
February 07, 2012, 16:12 GMT
Edition:
First Edition Cycling News, Tuesday, February 7, 2012
Alberto Contador and Andy Schleck on the eve of the CAS verdict.

Alberto Contador and Andy Schleck on the eve of the CAS verdict.

view thumbnail gallery

A comprehensive guide to the results

Given the overnight CAS ruling for Alberto Contador's positive test for clenbuterol at the 2010 Tour de France, the Spaniard's race results dating back to and including the 2010 Tour have been deemed void.

Here, Cyclingnews takes a look at Contador's palmares since the 2010 Tour, and lists the riders whose results have been given a boost with his omission.
 

2011 Results -  
3rd Stage 3 Volta ao Algarve New result:
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling
2 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
1st Stage 2 Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia New result:
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
2 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
3 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
1st Stage 3 Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia New result:
1 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
3 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
1st General Classification Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia New result:
1 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC
3 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
1st Stage 3 Volta Ciclista a Catalunya New result:
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
1st General Classification Volta Ciclista a Catalunya New result:
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
3 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
2nd Mountains classification Volta Ciclista a Catalunya New result:
1 Nairo Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia
2 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
3 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural
1st Stage 4 Vuelta Castilla y Leon New result:
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
2 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
2nd Stage 8 Giro d'Italia New result:
1 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
1st Stage 9 Giro d'Italia New result:
1 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
2 Stefano Garzelli
3 Vincenzo Nibali
2nd Stage 13 Giro d'Italia New result:
1 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
2 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
2nd Stage 14 Giro d'Italia New result:
1 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
3rd Stage 15 Giro d'Italia New result:
1 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
1st Stage 16 Giro d'Italia New result:
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
3 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
2nd Stage 19 Giro d'Italia New result:
1 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3rd Stage 21 Giro d'Italia New result:
1 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
1st General Classification Giro d'Italia New result:
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
1st Points classification Giro d'Italia New result:
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
2nd Mountains classification Giro d'Italia New result:
1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
2 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3rd Spanish National Championship, ITT New result:
1 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Rabobank
2 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3 Jose Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Movistar Team
2nd Spanish National Championship, Road Race New result:
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
2 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3 Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
2nd Stage 4 Tour de France New result:
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
2 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
3rd Stage 19 Tour de France New result:
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
3rd Stage 20 Tour de France New result:
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
   
2012 Results -  
1st Stage 3 Tour de San Luis New result:
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
2 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Onfone
1st Stage 5 Tour de San Luis New result:
1 Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
3 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
2nd General Classification Tour de San Luis New result:
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
2 Daniel Diaz (Arg) San Luis Somos Todos
3 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Onfone

 

Back to top

Tags:
doping Tour de France Giro d'Italia