Contador wraps up overall win in Murcia time trial

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank) won the concluding time trial stage of the Vuelta a Murcia to seal overall victory in the three-day stage race. He put 8 seconds into young French talent Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) over the 12.4km course, while Denis Menchov was a further four seconds back in third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:14:10
2Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:08
3Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:12
4Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:19
5Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:26
6Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 5 - Cell 2
7Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:00:28
8Eloy Teruel (Spa) Spain0:00:30
9Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:31
10David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:33
11Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:38
12Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura RacingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:40
14Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank SungardRow 14 - Cell 2
16Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:41
17Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:46
18Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 17 - Cell 2
19Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:00:48
21José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 20 - Cell 2
22Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:49
23Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 23 - Cell 2
25Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:50
27Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:51
30Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:00:53
31Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:56
32Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:57
33Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:59
35Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:01
36Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:02
37Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:03
38Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 37 - Cell 2
39David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:04
40Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:07
42Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 44 - Cell 2
46Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:08
47Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:10
49Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:12
50Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:13
51Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja RuralRow 50 - Cell 2
52Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:14
53Jordi Simon (Spa) SpainRow 52 - Cell 2
54Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:15
55Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:18
56Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:19
58Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:20
59Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:22
60Rene Mandri (Est) Endura RacingRow 59 - Cell 2
61Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:24
62Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:25
63Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja RuralRow 62 - Cell 2
64Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Alexander Serov (Rus) Russia0:01:27
66Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:28
69Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 68 - Cell 2
70Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:31
71Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 70 - Cell 2
72Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russia0:01:32
73Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Samuel Nicolas (Spa) SpainRow 73 - Cell 2
75Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:33
77Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:35
78Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:36
79Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 78 - Cell 2
80Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:37
81Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:40
82Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:41
83Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:42
84Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:44
85Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:46
87José María Alcaraz Franco (Spa) KTM - MurciaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 89 - Cell 2
91Franco Garcia (Spa) Spain0:01:53
92Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:54
93Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Spain0:01:55
94Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:56
95Alexey Markov (Rus) Russia0:01:57
96Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:59
97Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:02:00
98Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:03
99David Clarke (GBr) Endura RacingRow 98 - Cell 2
100Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:02:04
101Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:06
102Lukas Ranacher (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:02:11
103Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:14
104Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:18
105Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russia0:02:31
106Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing0:02:32
107Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:02:39
109Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:02:40
110Philipp Grömer (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:02:41
111Kiril Yatsevich (Rus) Russia0:02:44
112Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:46
113Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:02:52
114Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:02:54
115Lars Pria (Rou) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:02:57
116John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing0:03:59
DNSDavide Appollonio (Ita) Sky ProcyclingRow 116 - Cell 2
DNSRory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 117 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard25pts
2Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Eloy Teruel (Spa) Spain8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo7Row 8 - Cell 3
10David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Saxo Bank Sungard0:43:36
2Saur - Sojasun0:00:31
3Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:44
4Sky Procycling0:00:49
5Movistar Team0:00:58
6Geox-TMC0:01:00
7Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:09
8Endura Racing0:01:22
9Caja Rural0:01:25
10Skil - Shimano0:01:31
11Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:00
12Spain0:02:10
13Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:26
14UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:30
15ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:03:19
16Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Russia0:03:50
18ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:05:49
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard9:27:18
2Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:11
3Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:17
4Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:46
5Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:01:47
6Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:02:04
7Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:06
8Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:12
9David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:21
10Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:02:22
11José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:28
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:41
13Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:51
14Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:53
15Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:02:59
16Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:11
17Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing0:03:20
18Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:03:36
19Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:37
20Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain0:03:38
21Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:41
22Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:44
23Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:56
24Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing0:04:06
25Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:04:14
26Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:33
28Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:37
29Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team0:04:41
30Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:59
31Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing0:05:14
32Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:05:19
33Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:05:26
34Serguey Frisanov (Rus) Russia0:05:27
35Samuel Nicolás (Spa) SpainRow 34 - Cell 2
36Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:05:36
37Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:42
38Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:05:49
39Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:05:53
40Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:05
41Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:09
42Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:12
43Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:06:27
44Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing0:06:29
45Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:06:32
46Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:06:37
47Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:39
48Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:40
49Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:47
50Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:06:53
51Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:00
52Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:07:14
53Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:36
54Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:07:42
55Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:07:47
56Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:52
57Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:58
58David Clarke (GBr) Endura Racing0:08:01
59Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:14
60Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:08:21
61Rubén Fernández (Spa) Spain0:08:27
62Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:50
63Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:52
64Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:08:53
65Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:04
66Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:24
67Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:28
68Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:39
69Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:09:42
70Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:09:48
71Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Russell Downing (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:56
74Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:10:24
75Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:10:48
76Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:11:01
77Pascual Orengo (Spa) Spain0:11:28
78Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:11:43
79Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:02
80Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:48
81Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:12:56
82Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:13:03
83Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:13:09
84Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team0:13:10
85Florian Bissinger (Ger) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:13:17
86Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:13:49
87Alexey Markov (Rus) Russia0:13:57
88Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Russia0:15:10
89Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:15:29
90David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:15:37
91Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:16:26
92Francisco García Nicolás (Spa) Spain0:16:40
93Alexander Serov (Rus) Russia0:16:41
94Eloy Teruel (Spa) Spain0:18:01
95Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:20:26
96Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:20:51
97John Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing0:20:54
98Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:21:43
99Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:21:49
100Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:22:01
101Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:22:08
102Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural0:22:21
103José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:23:10
104Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:24:09
105Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:24:30
106Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:03
107Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:09
108Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:21
109Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:28:34
110Kiril Yatsevich (Rus) Russia0:31:23
111Philipp Grömer (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:31:26
112Lukas Ranacher (Aut) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:33:30
113Evgeniy Kovalev (Rus) Russia0:36:45
114José María Alcaraz Franco (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:36:55
115Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Russia0:39:59
116Lars Pria (Rou) ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:46:13
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard51pts
2Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun41Row 1 - Cell 3
3Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC36Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team28Row 3 - Cell 3
5Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling20Row 4 - Cell 3
6Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC14Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling14Row 7 - Cell 3
9Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural14Row 8 - Cell 3
10Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team12Row 9 - Cell 3
11Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano12Row 10 - Cell 3
12Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano10Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard10Row 12 - Cell 3
14Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard10Row 13 - Cell 3
15Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling9Row 14 - Cell 3
16Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing9Row 15 - Cell 3
17Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9Row 16 - Cell 3
18Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun8Row 17 - Cell 3
19Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano8Row 18 - Cell 3
20Eloy Teruel (Spa) Spain8Row 19 - Cell 3
21Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7Row 20 - Cell 3
22Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo7Row 21 - Cell 3
23Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural7Row 22 - Cell 3
24David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC6Row 23 - Cell 3
25David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 25 - Cell 3
27Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team5Row 26 - Cell 3
28Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano4Row 27 - Cell 3
29Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC4Row 28 - Cell 3
30Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing4Row 29 - Cell 3
31José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural2Row 30 - Cell 3
32Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 31 - Cell 3
33Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2Row 32 - Cell 3
34Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural1Row 33 - Cell 3
35Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard1Row 34 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun15pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano6pts
2Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano4Row 1 - Cell 3
3José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1Row 5 - Cell 3
7José María Alcaraz Franco (Spa) KTM - Murcia1Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geox-TMC28:25:45
2Saur - Sojasun0:00:23
3Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:45
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:24
5Movistar Team0:05:26
6Sky Procycling0:06:32
7Endura Racing0:06:45
8Caja Rural0:07:37
9Skil - Shimano0:11:34
10Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:47
11Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:51
12Spain0:12:16
13Andalucia Caja Granada0:12:19
14UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:12:20
15ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer0:12:34
16Euskaltel-Euskadi0:12:59
17Russia0:29:11
18ARBÖ Gebrüder Weiss - Oberndorfer1:08:56

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1