Bradley Wiggins wins Tour of California 2014

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) was dropped on the day’s decisive climb but made his way back into the peloton just in time to win the bunch sprint during Sunday's final stage at the Tour of California. He jumped with several hundred meters to go and won the gallop to the line ahead of John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) and Peter Sagan (Cannondale).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2:53:50
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Peter Sagan (Svk) CannondaleRow 2 - Cell 2
4Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory RacingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alex Howes (USA) Garmin SharpRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory RacingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Kristijan Koren (Slo) CannondaleRow 16 - Cell 2
18Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin SharpRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team SkyRow 19 - Cell 2
21Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdgeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 21 - Cell 2
23David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 22 - Cell 2
24Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 23 - Cell 2
25Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 28 - Cell 2
30Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Danny Pate (USA) Team SkyRow 30 - Cell 2
32Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 31 - Cell 2
33Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 33 - Cell 2
35Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory RacingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 35 - Cell 2
37Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdgeRow 36 - Cell 2
38Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin SharpRow 37 - Cell 2
39Benjamin King (USA) Garmin SharpRow 38 - Cell 2
40Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team SkyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 41 - Cell 2
43Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 43 - Cell 2
45Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team SkyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory RacingRow 47 - Cell 2
49Fabio Sabatini (Ita) CannondaleRow 48 - Cell 2
50Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 50 - Cell 2
52Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin SharpRow 51 - Cell 2
53Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin SharpRow 54 - Cell 2
56Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 56 - Cell 2
58Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:12
59Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdgeRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 60 - Cell 2
62Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:00:13
63Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 62 - Cell 2
64Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 63 - Cell 2
65Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:17
68Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:20
70Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:24
71Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-EnduraRow 70 - Cell 2
72Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 72 - Cell 2
74Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:30
75José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:33
76Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:42
77Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:00:59
78Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:28
79Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:05:12
80Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:58
81George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:09:25
82Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:53
83Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 82 - Cell 2
84Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:13:06
85Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:14:07
86Nathan Earle (Aus) Team SkyRow 85 - Cell 2
87Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 86 - Cell 2
88Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Maciej Bodnar (Pol) CannondaleRow 88 - Cell 2
90Guillaume Boivin (Can) CannondaleRow 89 - Cell 2
91Edward King (USA) CannondaleRow 90 - Cell 2
92Cameron Wurf (Aus) CannondaleRow 91 - Cell 2
93Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 92 - Cell 2
94Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 94 - Cell 2
96Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 95 - Cell 2
97Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 96 - Cell 2
98Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 97 - Cell 2
99Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 98 - Cell 2
100Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFDennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFJohn Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFCharles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFEric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFLawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFCalvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory RacingRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFDamien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFJens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdgeRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 113 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5pts
2Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team5pts
2Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Jamis - Hagens Berman3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Mullholland Hwy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4pts
2Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Mullholland Hwy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team4pts
2Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Mullholland Hwy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing2:53:50
2Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdgeRow 3 - Cell 2
5Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 6 - Cell 2
8Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team SkyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek Factory Racing8:41:30
2Team Giant-ShimanoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Team NetApp-EnduraRow 2 - Cell 2
4BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Orica GreenEDGERow 4 - Cell 2
6Garmin-SharpRow 5 - Cell 2
7CannondaleRow 6 - Cell 2
8Bissell Development TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 9 - Cell 2
11Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 11 - Cell 2
13UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team Optum By Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:12
15Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis0:00:24
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky28:22:05
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:00:30
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:48
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:02
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:02:14
6Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:30
7Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:02:39
8Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:01
9Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp0:03:05
10David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:06
11Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:19
12Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:03:45
13Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:03:57
14Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp0:04:27
15Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:51
16Gregory Brenes (CRc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:07:30
17Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:08:00
18Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:08:23
19Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:09:28
20Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:09:59
21Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:10:07
22Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:10
23Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:11:20
24Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team0:12:40
25George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:13:48
26