Skip to main content

Tour Down Under: Peter Sagan wins stage 3 in Uraidla

Image 1 of 51

Peter Sagan throws his bike for the line to win stage 3 of the Tour Down Under ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez

Peter Sagan throws his bike for the line to win stage 3 of the Tour Down Under ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 51

Shade was everyone's friend at the start

Shade was everyone's friend at the start
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 51

Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo)

Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 51

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe)

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 51

The road kicked up to the finish

The road kicked up to the finish
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 51

Matt Hayman (Mitchelton-Scott)

Matt Hayman (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 51

The peloton rides through the vineyards

The peloton rides through the vineyards
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 51

It was hot out there again

It was hot out there again
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 9 of 51

Peter Sagan on the Tour Down Under podium after winning stage 3

Peter Sagan on the Tour Down Under podium after winning stage 3
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 51

Peter Sagan and Luis Leon Sanchez battle for victory during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Peter Sagan and Luis Leon Sanchez battle for victory during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 51

The peloton passes a vineyard during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

The peloton passes a vineyard during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 51

The Tour Down Under peloton

The Tour Down Under peloton
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 51

daryl Impey was third on stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

daryl Impey was third on stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 51

Lachan Morton (EF Education First) led the bunch up the final climb

Lachan Morton (EF Education First) led the bunch up the final climb
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 51

Peter Sagan wins stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Peter Sagan wins stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 51

Peter Sagan wins stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Peter Sagan wins stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 51

Patrick Bevin gets another day in the leader's jersey

Patrick Bevin gets another day in the leader's jersey
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 51

Peter Sagan on the stage 3 podium at the Tour Down Under

Peter Sagan on the stage 3 podium at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 51

peter Sagan wins stage 3 of the Tour Down Under

peter Sagan wins stage 3 of the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 51

Luis Leon Sanchez and Peter Sagan congratulate each other for first and second on stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Luis Leon Sanchez and Peter Sagan congratulate each other for first and second on stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 51

Peter Sagan in the blue points jersey after stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Peter Sagan in the blue points jersey after stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 51

Peter Sagan wins stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Peter Sagan wins stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 51

Luis Leon Sanchez and Peter Sagan throw their bikes for the line during stage 3 at the Tour Down under. Sagan got the win.

Luis Leon Sanchez and Peter Sagan throw their bikes for the line during stage 3 at the Tour Down under. Sagan got the win.
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 51

CCC Team's Victor De La Parte

CCC Team's Victor De La Parte
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 25 of 51

Richie Porte in the Trek-Segafredo line up

Richie Porte in the Trek-Segafredo line up
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 51

Kiejl Reijnen in the Trek-Segafredo line up

Kiejl Reijnen in the Trek-Segafredo line up
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 51

The Tour Down Under peloton during stage 3

The Tour Down Under peloton during stage 3
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 51

The Tour Down Under peloton

The Tour Down Under peloton
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 51

Team Sky riders take a corner during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Team Sky riders take a corner during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 51

Nicholas Dlamini spent the day in the breakaway for stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Nicholas Dlamini spent the day in the breakaway for stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 51

Lotto Soudal's Thomas De Gendt

Lotto Soudal's Thomas De Gendt
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 51

Jumbo-Visma in the bunch during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Jumbo-Visma in the bunch during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 33 of 51

Oscar Gatto grabs a drink

Oscar Gatto grabs a drink
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 34 of 51

Astana's Davide Ballerini

Astana's Davide Ballerini
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 35 of 51

A sing warning the break to watch out for koalas at the Tour Down Under

A sing warning the break to watch out for koalas at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 36 of 51

Fans at the start of stage 3 of the Tour Down Under

Fans at the start of stage 3 of the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 51

UAE Team Emirates' Diego Ulissi

UAE Team Emirates' Diego Ulissi
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 38 of 51

Michael Woods (EF Education First)

Michael Woods (EF Education First)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 39 of 51

Scenery along the route of stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Scenery along the route of stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 40 of 51

Caleb Ewan in the bunch during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Caleb Ewan in the bunch during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 41 of 51

Elie Viviani in the Blue Jersey

Elie Viviani in the Blue Jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 42 of 51

Sven Erik Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates)

Sven Erik Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 43 of 51

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)

Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 44 of 51

Scenery along the route of stage 3 at the Tour Down Under

Scenery along the route of stage 3 at the Tour Down Under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 45 of 51

Trek-Segafredo's Richie Porte

Trek-Segafredo's Richie Porte
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 46 of 51

CCC team chase during stage 3 at the Tour Down under

CCC team chase during stage 3 at the Tour Down under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 47 of 51

Richie Porte rides near his team during stage 3 at the Tour Down udner

Richie Porte rides near his team during stage 3 at the Tour Down udner
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 48 of 51

The peloton in action during stage 3 at the Tour Down under

The peloton in action during stage 3 at the Tour Down under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 49 of 51

The peloton in action during stage 3 at the Tour Down under

The peloton in action during stage 3 at the Tour Down under
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 50 of 51

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky)

Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 51 of 51

Jan Polanc

Jan Polanc
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) reprised his role from 2018 during stage 3 at the Tour Down Under on Thursday, taking the stage win again in Uraidla after following Daryl Impey's initial jump to the line on the slightly uphill finish. Unlike 2018, however, when Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) came in second to Sagan on his way to winning the overall, the South African was beaten to the line by Astana's Luis Leon Sanchez, who claimed the runner-up spot this time.

Overnight leader Patrick Bevin (CCC Team) finished fifth on the same time as Sagan and held onto his race lead by one second over the former world champion. Sanchez is now third, nine seconds back, with Impey in fifth at 11 seconds.

"I'm very happy to win, and very grateful to my teammates," Sagan told the media after stepping down off the podium. "They did a great job and took care of me, keeping me at the front, which meant that I was able to save a lot of energy for the final lap.

"So I won – only by a little bit – but I won, and I'm very happy about that."

Sagan also took control of the points competition, relieving stage 1 winner Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep) of his blue jersey, despite the Italian champion's day out in the early breakaway, from which he grabbed maximum points at both intermediate sprints.

The move, which went clear with the momentum of the first sprint, also temporarily gave Viviani back the race lead from Bevin thanks to six seconds' worth of time bonuses, but Viviani would later fall back from the break to the bunch, and was subsequently dropped, trailing home more than 12 minutes down on stage winner Sagan.

Tour Down Under stage 3 race highlights

2019 Tour Down Under race tech

With Viviani in the initial move were Nicholas Dlamini (Dimension Data), James Whelan (EF Education First), Nico Denz (AG2R La Mondiale), Astana's Manuele Boaro, Leo Vincent (Groupama-FDJ) and UniSA-Australia's Michael Potter, and the septet quickly built up a healthy lead, which had reached almost three minutes as they approached the day's only KOM at Fox Creek, just under 40km into the stage.

Here, Boaro revealed his interest in having made the break, powering over the climb to take the maximum 10 points, which would move him up to second place in the mountains classification behind Jason Lea (UniSA-Australia), who holds on to the polka-dot jersey with an eight-point buffer.

The bunch, controlled for most of the day by race leader Bevin's CCC Team, was content to let the seven riders have their fun, but as the distance and the day's intense heat began to take its toll, first Viviani and, later, Denz, Boaro and Vincent dropped off the pace, leaving only Whelan, Dlamini and Potter at the head of affairs.

A crash in the bunch with just under 40km to go brought down a number of riders, but, with no serious injuries, there was little interruption to what had become a chase by CCC.

Two riders – EF Education First's Alberto Bettiol and Astana's Davide Ballerini – nevertheless took the opportunity to jump away from the peloton, linking up first with Boaro, who was in turn able to stick with the duo and come back up to the leading trio, making a leading group of six made up of two Astana riders, two EF riders and one each from Dimension Data and UniSA-Australia with 30km left of the stage to race.

As riders continued to drop out of the back of the peloton, the seven laps of the 14km finish circuit around Uraidla continued to take their toll at the front of the race, too, and it was the EF duo of Whelan and Bettiol left alone in the lead with just two circuits to go.

Whelan – in his first year with the WorldTour team – had been out front all day, and unselfishly buried himself for Bettiol to try to help his teammate win the stage. But with 20km left to race, the effort became too much for the young Australian, leaving Bettiol to battle on alone. The Italian made it to just inside the final lap before being swept up by what was left of the peloton, led by a Mitchelton-Scott team intent on dragging defending champion Daryl Impey to the line.

However, it was another EF rider – Lachlan Morton – who came to the front to set an infernal pace on the short climbs for his team leader Michael Woods with 8km to go, before Mitchelton once again took control thanks to 2018 Australian road race champion Alex Edmondson.

Bevin was still in the ever-decreasing group, as was 2017 Tour Down Under champion Richie Porte and, more surprisingly, Sagan, but inside 3km to go, it was Team Sky's Kenny Elissonde who put in the first meaningful attack, gaining a considerable gap with Jumbo-Visma's Robert Gesink stuck in no man's land as the Dutchman tried to respond.

EF went yet again, and this time it was Woods, who swept up first Gesink and then Elissonde, and went into the final two kilometres with nothing but a stage victory on his mind. But despite the Canadian's evident strength, he, too, was reined in, and it was Mitchelton's Lucas Hamilton – with Impey glued to his back wheel – that took the race under the kilometre-to-go banner, with Impey able to open his sprint at the 500-metre mark.

Sagan, however, was right on his wheel, with Sanchez behind the Slovakian. It was a three-horse race, and, as Impey faded, Sanchez and Sagan were left to fight it out, with the nod going to Sagan by the smallest of margins.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe3:46:06
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
3Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
5Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
6Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
7Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
8Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
9Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
13Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
14Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
16George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
17Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team
18Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro Cycling
19Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
20Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
21Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-Australia
22Michael Valgren (Den) Dimension Data
23Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
24Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
26Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
27Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
28Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
29Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
30Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
31Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
32Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
33James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
34Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
35Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
36Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:07
37Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
38Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
39Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
40Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
41Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-Australia
42Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team
43Lluís Mas (Spa) Movistar Team
44Herman Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
45Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
46Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data
47Yukiya Arashiro (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
48Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:20
49James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:00:26
50Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:00:41
51Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-Australia
52Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:00:55
53Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:00:56
54Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
55Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team0:01:25
56Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:27
57Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:59
58Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:02:20
59Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:03:15
60Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
61Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
62Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
63Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
64Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:03:36
67Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-Segafredo0:04:07
68Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
69Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
70Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
71Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
72Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:04:30
73Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First Pro Cycling
74Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia
75Mat Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:23
76Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - QuickStep
77Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
78Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
79Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:05:36
80Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:07:07
81Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:16
82Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:08:15
83Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia
84Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:10:06
85Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
86Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
87Nans Peter (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
89Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
90Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
92Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
93Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:26
94Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
95Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
96Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:11:39
97Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:12:30
98Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
100Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
101Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto Soudal
102Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
103Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
104Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
105Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ
106Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
107Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin
108Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
109Jens Debesschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
110Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
111Nic Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
112Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
113William Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
114Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
115Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
116Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
117Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
118Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
119Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
120Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
121Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
122Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
123Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:12:50
125Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:13:28
126Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
127Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia
128Daniel McClay (GBr) EF Education First Pro Cycling
129Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
130Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:15:03
131Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:23
132Michael Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:20:34
DNFMax Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb

Sprint #1 - Charleston - km 4.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep5pts
2Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky3
3Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates2

Sprint #2 - Charleston - km 18.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep5pts
2Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
3Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2

Finish - Uraidla - km 146.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe15pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team14
3Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott13
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma12
5Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team11
6Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates10
7Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin9
8Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8
9Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb7
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6

KOM - Fox Creek - km 37.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team10pts
2Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia6
3James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling4
4Nic Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data2

Young Riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin3:46:06
2Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
3Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
4Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
5Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-Australia
6Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
7Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
8James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
9Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
10Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
11Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
12Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:07
13Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-Australia
15Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:20
16James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:00:26
17Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:41
18Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:00:55
19Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:00:56
20Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:27
21Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:03:15
22Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-Segafredo0:04:07
24Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:04:30
25Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:07:07
26Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:08:15
27Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:10:06
28Nans Peter (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:26
31Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:11:39
32Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:30
33Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
34Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
35Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
36Nic Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
37Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
38Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
39Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
40Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:13:28
41Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
42Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia
43Michael Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:20:34

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Uae Team Emirates11:18:18
2Bora - Hansgrohe
3Team Katusha Alpecin
4Team Dimension Data
5Team Sunweb
6Mitchelton - Scott0:00:07
7Team Jumbo - Visma
8Bahrain - Merida
9Deceuninck - Quick - Step
10Movistar Team0:00:14
11Unisa - Australia0:00:48
12Groupama - Fdj0:00:55
13Team Sky0:00:56
14Ef Education First0:02:46
15Astana Pro Team0:06:30
16Lotto - Soudal0:07:22
17Trek - Segafredo0:07:43
18Ccc Team0:12:51
19Ag2R La Mondiale0:13:21

General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team10:20:09
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:01
3Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:09
4Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:10
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:11
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:15
7Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
8Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
9Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
10George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
11Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro Cycling
12Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
13Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
14Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
15Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
16Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
18Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
19Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team
20Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
21Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
22Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
23Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
25Michael Valgren (Den) Dimension Data
26Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
27Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
28Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
30Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-Australia
31Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
32Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
33Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
34Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
35Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
36Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
37James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
38Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:22
39Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
40Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
41Lluís Mas (Spa) Movistar Team
42Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-Australia
43Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team
44Herman Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
45Yukiya Arashiro (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
46Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
47Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data
48James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:00:41
49Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:00:56
50Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-Australia
51Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:05
52Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:01:10
53Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:01:11
54Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
55Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team0:01:40
56Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:42
57Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:57
58Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:03:30
59Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
60Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
62Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
63Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
64Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:03:51
66Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:22
67Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
68Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
69Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-Segafredo0:04:54
70Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:05:02
71Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:05:38
72Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - QuickStep
73Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia
74Mat Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
75Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
76Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:05:51
77Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:05:52
78Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:06:14
79Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:06:39
80Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:07:21
81Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:14
82Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:08:25
83Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:08:30
84Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:10:21
85Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
86Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
88Nans Peter (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
90Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
91Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
92Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:11:01
93Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:38
94Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:41
95Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
96Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:11:54
97Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:12:29
98Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:12:39
99Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
100Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:12:43
101Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:12:44
103Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ0:12:45
104Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
105Jens Debesschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
106Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
107Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
108Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
109Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
110Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
111Nic Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
112Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
113Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
115William Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
116Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
117Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
118Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin
119Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:13:09
120Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:13:15
121Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb0:13:17
122Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:28
123Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:13:37
124Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:13:39
125Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:41
126Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:13:43

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe36pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep34
3Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team34
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma31
5Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates23
6Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team22
7Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida22
8Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky18
9Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal14
10Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb14
11Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott13
12Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team13
13Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data11
14Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team10
15Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates10
16Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin9
17Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia9
18Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb8
19Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8
20Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb7
21Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo7
22Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6
23Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ6
24Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team5
25Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
26Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia20pts
2Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team12
3Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team12
4Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia6
5Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team4
6James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling4
7Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team4
8Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb2
9Nic Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data2

Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb10:20:19
2Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:05
3Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
4Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
5Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
6Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
7Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
8Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
9Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-Australia
10Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
11James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
12Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:12
13Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-Australia
14Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
15James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:00:31
16Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:00:46
17Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:55
18Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:01:00
19Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:01
20Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:32
21Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:03:20
22Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-Segafredo0:04:44
24Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:05:28
25Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:07:11
26Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:08:15
27Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:10:11
28Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29Nans Peter (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:28
31Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:11:44
32Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:12:29
33Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:12:33
34Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:12:34
36Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:12:35
37Nic Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data
38Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
39Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb0:13:07
40Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:13:29
41Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:13:33
42Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
43Michael Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:20:39

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Uae Team Emirates31:01:12
2Team Katusha Alpecin
3Bora - Hansgrohe
4Team Sunweb
5Team Dimension Data
6Team Jumbo - Visma0:00:07
7Mitchelton - Scott
8Bahrain - Merida
9Deceuninck - Quick - Step
10Movistar Team0:00:14
11Unisa - Australia0:00:48
12Groupama - Fdj0:00:55
13Team Sky0:00:56
14Ef Education First0:02:46
15Astana Pro Team0:06:30
16Lotto - Soudal0:07:22
17Trek - Segafredo0:07:43
18Ccc Team0:12:51
19Ag2R La Mondiale0:13:21

 

Latest on Cyclingnews