Tour Down Under: Philipsen wins stage 5 after Ewan relegated

Second-placed finisher Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) was sensationally promoted to first place at the conclusion of stage 5 at the Tour Down Under in Strathalbyn on Saturday after Lotto Soudal's Caleb Ewan – who was first across the finish line – was relegated.

The race jury's ruling meant that Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was moved up to runner-up on the stage, with Jumbo-Visma's Danny van Poppel being handed third place.

Overnight race leader Patrick Bevin (CCC Team) crashed heavily with 10km of the stage remaining, but he battled back bravely to hold onto his race lead by seven seconds from Mitchelton-Scott's Daryl Impey with just one stage to go on Sunday.

The New Zealander's injuries, however, had to be assessed at hospital to see whether he'd be capable of defending his ochre leader's jersey on stage 6, and whether he'd even be able to start the stage. But following medical examinations that revealed nothing was broken – and subject to a concussion test on Sunday morning – by Saturday evening Bevin was hoping that he'd be able to continue in the race.

Calm before the storm

The day had begun in significantly calmer fashion when UniSA-Australia duo Ayden Toovey and Jason Lea escaped from the gun on the hunt for king-of-the-mountain points to stretch Lea's lead in the competition, with the peloton content to let them go.

The pair were joined by AG2R La Mondiale's Clement Chevrier, and while Toovey dropped back to the bunch before the day's climb, the Frenchman allowed the Australian to take the maximum points available, but their day out front was soon over as the bunch readied themselves for the first intermediate sprint with 50km of the day's 149.5km distance covered.

Mitchelton-Scott leading it out for defending champion Daryl Impey as though it was the finish of the stage. Alex Edmondson was the Australian team's last man before Impey took over, and the youngster tried to keep it going in order to take the points for second place, too.

Edmondson slipped away, however, with Bevin coming through to take second place behind Impey, with Bevin's CCC teammate Fran Ventoso looking like he had to brake at the last second to ensure that Bevin, and not him, got the two bonus seconds.

It was another second chipped off Bevin's race lead by Impey to make it six seconds – while the other contenders dropped even further behind – but their positions were reversed 25km later when Bevin took the three-second time bonus for winning the second intermediate sprint with Impey taking the two seconds for second place.

Almost immediately, Groupama-FDJ's Matthieu Ladagnous launched an attack – just as he had on stage 2 – and was joined by Toovey once more, having seemingly recovered from his earlier breakaway effort.

The two built up a lead approaching four minutes, but it was all over once more with 35km to race once the sprinters' teams began to come to the front in readiness for the finish.

Soon after the catch, and with crosswinds to contend with at various points on the stage, Team Jumbo-Visma – boasting both George Bennett for the GC and Danny van Poppel for bunch sprints – decided to try to split the race up, and although the move shed a few riders, it wasn't enough to shake the other GC contenders' teams.

Crash brings down Bevin

With 10km to go, Bevin went down hard in a crash around halfway down the bunch. Clearly injured, the New Zealander nevertheless remounted and began the long chase back to the bunch, which initially appeared content to wait for the race leader.

However, with the finish fast approaching, there was only so long that the sprinters' teams were prepared to call a truce, although Bevin nevertheless managed to get back on terms thanks to the combination of both his CCC teammates and a team car.

While Deceuninck-QuickStep led the race into the final few hundred metres in an attempt to get Elia Viviani his second stage win at this year's race, with Sagan on the Italian champion's wheel, the true fight was happening just behind them, with Ewan and Philipsen clashing, and Ewan getting the upper hand thanks to using his head.

The Australian then pulled away off Sagan's wheel with an impressive burst of speed, with Philipsen following in turn to take second place on the line.

Ewan's joy, however, was short-lived, with Philiposen handed the victory following deliberation by the race judges.

"This is very disappointing," Ewan said in a press release. "I was so looking forward to my first official victory for Lotto Soudal. After crossing the line, it felt like a massive relief, but the next moment all of that joy disappeared when I heard that I had been relegated.

"During the final kilometres, I was on Peter Sagan's wheel, but Philipsen tried to take that spot as he tried to push me out of Sagan's wheel," he continued. "You are not allowed to take your hands off the handlebars in the sprint, so I used my head to avoid ending up in the barriers. Head movements are of course clearly visible on a helicopter shot, but a lot of former sprinters will confirm that my manoeuvre was not irregular.

"Of course, I have to accept the decision taken by the jury, but I don't agree with it."

The race continues with its sixth and final stage on Sunday with a 151.5km stage that includes two climbs of Willunga Hill, with the race finishing at the top after the second ascent.

With two intermediate sprints again offering bonus seconds of three, two and one seconds, and 10, six and four seconds available for the first three finishers of the stage, the race is set to go right down to the wire – whether race leader Bevin is able to start stage 6 or not.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates3:37:00
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 1 - Cell 2
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jens Debesschere (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 3 - Cell 2
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-MeridaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Cees Bol (Ned) Team SunwebRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 7 - Cell 2
9Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 11 - Cell 2
13Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lluís Mas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 18 - Cell 2
20Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 20 - Cell 2
22Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 21 - Cell 2
23Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Daniel McClay (GBr) EF Education First Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-SegafredoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 25 - Cell 2
27Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lars Bak (Den) Dimension DataRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 28 - Cell 2
30Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJRow 30 - Cell 2
32Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 31 - Cell 2
33Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Michael Valgren (Den) Dimension DataRow 34 - Cell 2
36Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 36 - Cell 2
38Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 37 - Cell 2
39Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 38 - Cell 2
40Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Nick White (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-AlpecinRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team SkyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 46 - Cell 2
48Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 48 - Cell 2
50Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 49 - Cell 2
51Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 50 - Cell 2
52Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJRow 51 - Cell 2
53Herman Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-MeridaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Nans Peter (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 54 - Cell 2
56Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 55 - Cell 2
57Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 56 - Cell 2
58Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 57 - Cell 2
59Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 60 - Cell 2
62Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 61 - Cell 2
63William Clarke (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Nic Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 63 - Cell 2
65Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 64 - Cell 2
66Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 65 - Cell 2
67Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Owain Doull (GBr) Team SkyRow 70 - Cell 2
72Yukiya Arashiro (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 72 - Cell 2
74Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 82 - Cell 2
84Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:17
85Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:20
86Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:24
88Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 87 - Cell 2
89Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:00:29
91Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:31
92Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 91 - Cell 2
93Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:00:34
94Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:00:41
95Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 94 - Cell 2
96Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:43
97Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 96 - Cell 2
98Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:00:46
99Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:00:47
100Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:54
101James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step0:00:56
102James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:01:00
103Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First Pro CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:04
105Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 105 - Cell 2
107Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:11
108Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-AlpecinRow 107 - Cell 2
109Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:22
110Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First Pro CyclingRow 109 - Cell 2
111Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 110 - Cell 2
112Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto SoudalRow 111 - Cell 2
113Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto SoudalRow 112 - Cell 2
114Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team0:01:59
115Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto SoudalRow 114 - Cell 2
116Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team0:02:14
117Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team SkyRow 117 - Cell 2
119Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:03:30
120Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:04:18
121Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:04:33
122Michael Sajnok (Pol) CCC TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Mat Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:40
124Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team EmiratesRow 123 - Cell 2
125Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 124 - Cell 2
126Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 125 - Cell 2
127Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 127 - Cell 2
129Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 128 - Cell 2
130Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 129 - Cell 2
131Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 130 - Cell 2
DNSMikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 131 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage youth classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:03:37
2Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-MeridaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Cees Bol (Ned) Team SunwebRow 2 - Cell 2
4Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 3 - Cell 2
5Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 5 - Cell 2
7Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-SegafredoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 8 - Cell 2
10Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team17:00:25
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:07
3Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:16
4Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:26
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 5 - Cell 2
7George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 7 - Cell 2
9Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 8 - Cell 2
10Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 10 - Cell 2
12Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team SkyRow 12 - Cell 2
14Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 13 - Cell 2
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 16 - Cell 2
18Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:33
20Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:38
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:00:47
22Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 21 - Cell 2
23Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 22 - Cell 2
24Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 23 - Cell 2
25Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 24 - Cell 2
26Herman Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:00:52
27Lluís Mas (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:54
28Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:58
29Michael Valgren (Den) Dimension DataRow 28 - Cell 2
30Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 29 - Cell 2
31Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:05
33Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 32 - Cell 2
34Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:10
35Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:15
36Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:22
37Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:31
38Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:41
39Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 38 - Cell 2
40Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:05
41Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal0:02:20
42Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data0:02:21
43Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:27
44James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step0:02:47
45Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:54
46Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ0:03:16
47Yukiya Arashiro (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:26
48Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:04:00
49James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:04:45
50Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:51
51Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:05:06
52Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team SkyRow 51 - Cell 2
53Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:05:58
54Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:06:00
55Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:06:27
56Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:33
57Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:34
58Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:07:02
59Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:12
60Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:07:21
61Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team0:08:09
62Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:10
63Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:15
64Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-Segafredo0:08:28
65Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:08:39
66Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:56
67Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:09:08
68Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:09:25
69Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:10:36
70Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:11:21
71Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:11:26
72Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:52
73Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:28
74Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:12:32
75Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:12:45
76Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:13:00
77Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:08
78Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:13:18
79Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:13:25
80Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 79 - Cell 2
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step0:13:27
82Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:13:49
83Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:13:59
84Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:14:19
85Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:14:40
86Mat Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:52
87Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:55
88Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team0:15:01
89Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:15:08
90Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:25
91Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:15:49
92Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ0:16:06
93Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:16:08
94Nic Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data0:16:19
95Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:23
96Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:16:48
97Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:17:00
98Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:17:24
99Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:17:27
101Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:17:30
102William Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:18:32
103Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:18:36
104Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:41
105Nans Peter (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:50
106Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:07
107Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team0:19:14
108Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:19:49
109Jens Debesschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:51
110Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:19:56
111Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:20:09
112Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step0:20:18
113Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb0:20:27
114Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:20:29
115Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step0:20:34
116Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:20:35
117Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:20:44
118Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:20:46
119Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team0:21:01
120Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto SoudalRow 119 - Cell 2
121Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:21:18
122Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team0:21:28
123Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:36
124Daniel McClay (GBr) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:22:12
125Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:23:07
126Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:10
127Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:33
128Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:26:54
129Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:57
130Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:50
131Michael Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team0:34:20
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team56pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe50Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step45Row 2 - Cell 3
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma44Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates38Row 4 - Cell 3
6Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott36Row 5 - Cell 3
7Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team35Row 6 - Cell 3
8Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida32Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-Alpecin21Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data19Row 9 - Cell 3
11Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky18Row 10 - Cell 3
12Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb14Row 11 - Cell 3
13Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb14Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team13Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jens Debesschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin12Row 14 - Cell 3
16Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team11Row 15 - Cell 3
17Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team10Row 16 - Cell 3
18Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates10Row 17 - Cell 3
19George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates9Row 19 - Cell 3
21Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia9Row 20 - Cell 3
22Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb9Row 21 - Cell 3
23Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb8Row 22 - Cell 3
24Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro Cycling8Row 23 - Cell 3
25Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates8Row 24 - Cell 3
26Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky7Row 25 - Cell 3
27Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo7Row 26 - Cell 3
28Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky6Row 27 - Cell 3
29Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6Row 28 - Cell 3
30Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team6Row 29 - Cell 3
31Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ6Row 30 - Cell 3
32Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5Row 31 - Cell 3
33Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia5Row 32 - Cell 3
34Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 33 - Cell 3
35Herman Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida3Row 34 - Cell 3
36Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team3Row 35 - Cell 3
37Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3Row 36 - Cell 3
38Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ2Row 37 - Cell 3
39Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2Row 38 - Cell 3
40Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2Row 39 - Cell 3
41Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team2Row 40 - Cell 3
42Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 41 - Cell 3
43