Caleb Ewan wins Down Under Classic

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) came away with the win at the 2019 Down Under Classic ahead of Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe) and Alexander Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott). Ewan came through a difficult final lap after a crash took down several rivals, including Italian national champion Elia Viviani.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:03:59
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 1 - Cell 2
3Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 2 - Cell 2
4Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:02
5Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:04
6Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:05
7Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:09
8Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-AlpecinRow 8 - Cell 2
10Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Mikkel Frølich Honore (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ0:00:17
14Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team SkyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 16 - Cell 2
18Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-MeridaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJRow 20 - Cell 2
22Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:22
23Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step0:00:27
24Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data0:00:32
25Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension DataRow 24 - Cell 2
26Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team EmiratesRow 26 - Cell 2
28Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 28 - Cell 2
30Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Katusha-AlpecinRow 29 - Cell 2
31Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto SoudalRow 30 - Cell 2
32Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Max Kanter (Ger) Team SunwebRow 32 - Cell 2
34Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:41
35Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team SkyRow 34 - Cell 2
36Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La MondialeRow 35 - Cell 2
37Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:00:55
38Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto SoudalRow 37 - Cell 2
39Rafael Valls (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team EmiratesRow 40 - Cell 2
42Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 41 - Cell 2
43Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 42 - Cell 2
44Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:59
45Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 44 - Cell 2
46Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 45 - Cell 2
47Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 47 - Cell 2
49Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 48 - Cell 2
50Cees Bol (Ned) Team SunwebRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 51 - Cell 2
53Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 53 - Cell 2
55Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension DataRow 54 - Cell 2
56Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 55 - Cell 2
57Neil van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:17
58Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida0:01:19
61Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 60 - Cell 2
62Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:21
64Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 63 - Cell 2
65Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 64 - Cell 2
66Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 66 - Cell 2
68Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia0:01:24
70Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 69 - Cell 2
71Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:01:26
72Jaime Castrillo (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 73 - Cell 2
75Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-AlpecinRow 74 - Cell 2
76Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:01:29
78Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First Pro CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 79 - Cell 2
81Dmitry Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 80 - Cell 2
82Wout Poels (Ned) Team SkyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 82 - Cell 2
84Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team SkyRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team EmiratesRow 85 - Cell 2
87Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 86 - Cell 2
88Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:33
89Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:35
92Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 91 - Cell 2
93Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First Pro CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-MeridaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:01:38
96Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJRow 97 - Cell 2
99William Clarke (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 98 - Cell 2
100George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 100 - Cell 2
102Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 101 - Cell 2
103Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:41
104Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 103 - Cell 2
105James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling0:01:44
106Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:48
107Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:50
108Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension DataRow 107 - Cell 2
109Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 108 - Cell 2
110Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:01:51
111Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:02:00
112Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 111 - Cell 2
113Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 114 - Cell 2
116Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-VismaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:11
118Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-MeridaRow 117 - Cell 2
119James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step0:02:25
120Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step0:02:34
121Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-StepRow 120 - Cell 2
122Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:02:36
123Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step0:02:47
124Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:01
125Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:03:33
126Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida0:04:26
DNFMitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First Pro CyclingRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First Pro CyclingRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFEduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFVictor de la Parte (Spa) CCC TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFNick White (Aus) UniSA-AustraliaRow 130 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Daniel Benson