Skip to main content

Tirreno-Adriatico: Sagan claims stage 5

Image 1 of 50

Peter Sagan wins the fifth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico.

Peter Sagan wins the fifth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 50

A colourful start to stage 5

A colourful start to stage 5
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 50

Take a look at those shoes

Take a look at those shoes
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 50

Interview time for Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) after his second place finish

Interview time for Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) after his second place finish
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 50

Sky's Geraint Thomas rode to fourth place

Sky's Geraint Thomas rode to fourth place
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 50

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) riding away from his rivals

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) riding away from his rivals
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 50

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) tests his legs

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) tests his legs
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 50

Points leader Peter Sagan (Bora

Points leader Peter Sagan (Bora
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 50

Best young rider Egan Bernal (Androni)

Best young rider Egan Bernal (Androni)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 50

The fans with their phones came out to watch the stage

The fans with their phones came out to watch the stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 50

Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) and Oscar Gattto (Astana) try to get clear

Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) and Oscar Gattto (Astana) try to get clear
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 50

Geraint Thomas trying to reel in Nairo Quintana (Movistar)

Geraint Thomas trying to reel in Nairo Quintana (Movistar)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 50

Primoz Roglic is well placed for the wlimb

Primoz Roglic is well placed for the wlimb
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 50

Matej Mohoric (UAE Team Emirates)

Matej Mohoric (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 50

The riders enter into a tunnel mid-stage

The riders enter into a tunnel mid-stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 50

Sky's Vasil Kiryienka and Astana's Luís Leon Sánchez make their move

Sky's Vasil Kiryienka and Astana's Luís Leon Sánchez make their move
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 50

Primoz Roglic and Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo)

Primoz Roglic and Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 50

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) in the KOM jersey

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) in the KOM jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 50

Nairo Quintana celebrates another day in the race lead at Tirreno-Adriatico after stage 5.

Nairo Quintana celebrates another day in the race lead at Tirreno-Adriatico after stage 5.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 50

Peter Sagan atop the Tirreno-Adriatico stage 5 podium

Peter Sagan atop the Tirreno-Adriatico stage 5 podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 50

Peter Sagan takes a convincing victory in the fifth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico.

Peter Sagan takes a convincing victory in the fifth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 50

Nairo Quintana at Tirreno-Adriatico

Nairo Quintana at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 50

Gianni Moscon, Maurits Lammertink and the rest of the early break on Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage

Gianni Moscon, Maurits Lammertink and the rest of the early break on Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 50

Tom Boonen at Tirreno-Adriatico

Tom Boonen at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 50

Fernando Gaviria at Tirreno-Adriatico

Fernando Gaviria at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 50

Rafal Majka racing Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage

Rafal Majka racing Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 50

Ben Gastauer at Tirreno-Adriatico

Ben Gastauer at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 50

Race leader Nairo Quintana tucked in behind his teammates at Tirreno-Adriatico

Race leader Nairo Quintana tucked in behind his teammates at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 50

Michal Kwiatkowski on the move in Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage

Michal Kwiatkowski on the move in Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 50

Rafal Majka putting in the work at Tirreno-Adriatico

Rafal Majka putting in the work at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 50

Damiano Caruso on the fifth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico

Damiano Caruso on the fifth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 50

Rohan Dennis at Tirreno-Adriatico

Rohan Dennis at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 50

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 50

Peter Sagan winding up his sprint

Peter Sagan winding up his sprint
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 50

Stefan Küng getting aero at Tirreno-Adriatico

Stefan Küng getting aero at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 50

The Tirreno-Adriatico stage 5 break

The Tirreno-Adriatico stage 5 break
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 50

Sky injecting the pace on Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage

Sky injecting the pace on Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 50

Mikel Landa tries his luck on stage 5 of Tirreno-Adriatico.

Mikel Landa tries his luck on stage 5 of Tirreno-Adriatico.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 50

Nairo Quintana, sitting atop the Tirreno-Adriatico leaderboard

Nairo Quintana, sitting atop the Tirreno-Adriatico leaderboard
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 50

Movistar setting the tempo at Tirreno-Adriatico

Movistar setting the tempo at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 50

Escapees up the road at Tirreno-Adriatico

Escapees up the road at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 50

Greg Van Avermaet at the start of Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage

Greg Van Avermaet at the start of Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 50

Tirreno-Adriatico, stage 5

Tirreno-Adriatico, stage 5
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 50

Mountains on the horizon at Tirreno-Adriatico

Mountains on the horizon at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 50

Stage 5 of Tirreno-Adriatico

Stage 5 of Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 50

Rafal Majka and Bora-Hansgrohe working for Peter Sagan at Tirreno-Adriatico

Rafal Majka and Bora-Hansgrohe working for Peter Sagan at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 50

Maurits Lammertink on the attack

Maurits Lammertink on the attack
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 50

Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage ran 210km from Rieti to Fermo.

Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage ran 210km from Rieti to Fermo.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 49 of 50

Greg Van Avermaet at Tirreno-Adriatico

Greg Van Avermaet at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 50 of 50

Peter Sagan digs deep in the finale of Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage.

Peter Sagan digs deep in the finale of Tirreno-Adriatico's fifth stage.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) powered to his second stage victory of the 2017 edition of Tirreno-Adriatico Sunday in Fermo.

The reigning world champion survived a short but steep climb to the finish after 210 kilometres to contest stage 5 in a reduced sprint, nabbing a convincing victory over a field mostly composed of GC contenders. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), who moved up to second overall midway through the day when Orica-Scott's Adam Yates abandoned, claimed runner-up honours and a few bonus seconds, while LottoNl-Jumbo's Primoz Roglic finished third.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) continues to lead the general classification heading into Monday's stage 6, which runs 168km from Ascoli Piceno to Civitanova Marche.

The stage turned into a race of attrition in its second half, as they tackled a collection of short, steep climbs. Rider after rider was dropped, while up front attack followed attack, but none stayed clear.

The stage ended with a small group of the top GC riders grinding their way up yet another steep, narrow, cobble climb to the finish line, only to be joined and then easily passed by the world champion.

"I felt very bad today, but I am very happy for this win," Sagan said. "It was looking like I wouldn’t be able to race tomorrow – all day it was full gas, with everyone attacking. I don't know if the other riders saw the profile?

"Rafal Majka was the guy who put his trust in me today. I said to him not to be stupid – that we'll go together, and if he had the legs he'd go. He worked for me and trusted my ability more than I did. I was actually dropped in the last climb, but just got back in the final kilometre. After that I did my best and am very happy with the victory."

How it unfolded

Riders made the 210km journey from Rieti to Fermo under sunny conditions. Prominently missing from the start was Fabio Aru (Astana), who was suffering from bronchitis.

Perhaps they were still tired from yesterday's closing climb up the Terminillo, or daunted by the many sharp climbs in the last half of the stage, but it took some 30 kilometres of racing before a break group formed.

The lucky 11 were Moreno Moser (Astana), Maxime Monfort (Lotto Soudal), Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors), Steve Cummings (Dimension Data), Maurits Lammertink (Katusha-Alpecin), Gianna Moscon (Team Sky), Filippo Ganna (UAE-Team Emirates), Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R La Mondiale), Scott Thwaites (Dimension Data) and Davide Ballerini (Androni-Giocattoli).

It wasn't to be, though. The group never got more than about four minutes and once the race hit the climbs in the second half, they were brought back quickly. Lammertink and Gougeard tried to keep going, but they didn't last long.

With 80 kilometres left, word came that Yates had been dropped from the peloton. Surprising news, since the young Orica Scott rider was second in the GC and had finished third on the previous day's Queen stage. Soon though, he was back at the team car and then in the team car, with word being that he was suffering from intestinal problems.

As always, once the first group was caught, the next one formed. The first attempt was a very large group of some 30 riders, but that group never had a chance. The next one was more successful, as Matteo Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli), Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors), Mikel Landa (Team Sky) and Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal) joined forces.

A good group with the potential to go all the way, but with Jungels only 1:52 down in GC, Movistar couldn't afford to take any chances.They never had more than a minute before being caught again with 44 kilometres to go. Only moments later, Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) took off. He too looked to have good chances on this rolling terrain but with 36 kilometres to go, he too was caught.

The group stayed sedately together until the next climb beckoned. Attack followed attack, only to have it all come back together. Many of the climbs had steep sections and were on cobblestones in the cities, to add to the difficulties. Sky's Vasil Kiryienka and Astana's Luís Leon Sánchez attacked on a climb with about 20 kilometres to go, but the duo didn't work together and Kiryienka dropped back about 6 km later.

The finish was as wild and confusing and exciting as the course. Short dashes into the countryside were interspersed with steep climbs up narrow cobbled roads in the old town. BMC's Tejay van Garderen moved up to join Sanchez but only shortly. Both were brought back by the rapidly shrinking favourites' group. Many had been dropped, including Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data).

Once Sanchez and van Garderen were taken in, attack followed attack, with Pinot being the most active. Even Quintana essayed a try.

Sagan had missed the front group, but with 2 kilometres left, he furiously worked his way up. As the small group hit the final kilometre marker, Uran took off with Sagan right behind him. They didn't get far and Pinot tried again. The group struggled up the steep climb pretty much together. Pinot was the first to jump as the finish line beckoned, but Sagan showed off his world champion skills, sprinting for the easy win.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe5:00:05
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
10Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:06
11Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:00:20
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:29
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:31
15Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34
17Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:47
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
19Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
20Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:00:50
21Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
22Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Emirates
23Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:01:06
24Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
26Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
27Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:24
28Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
29Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:34
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:41
31Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:59
32Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
33Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
34Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:02:04
35Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
36Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:54
37Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:32
38Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
40Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
41Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
42Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
43Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:03:38
44Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:04:01
45Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:05:11
46Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:15
47Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
48Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
49Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
50Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
51Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:06:29
52Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:06:37
53Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:07:47
54Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
55Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
56Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
57Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
58Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
59Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
60Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
61Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
62Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
63Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:19
64Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
65Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:11:07
66Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
67Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
68Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
69Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
70Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
71Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
72Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
73Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
74Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
75Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
76Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
77Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
78Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
79Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
80Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
81Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
82Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
83Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
84Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
85Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Emirates
86Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:54
87Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:16:27
88Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:17:04
89Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:17:52
90Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
91Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
92Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
93Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
94Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
95Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:18:30
96Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
97Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
98Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:21:30
99Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
100Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:44
101Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
102Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
103Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
104Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:24:12
105Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:58
106Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
107Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
108Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
109Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
110Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
111Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
112Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
113William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
114Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
115Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
116Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
117Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
118Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
119Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
120David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
121Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
122Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
123Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
124Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
125Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
126Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
127Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
128Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
129Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
130Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
131Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
132Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
133Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
134Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
135Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
136Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
138Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
139Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
140Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
141Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
143Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
144Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini
145Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
146Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
147Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
148Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
149Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
150Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
151Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
152Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
153Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe
154Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
155Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
156Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
157Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
158Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
159Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
160Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:08
161Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:26:12
162Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:27:08
DNFFabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
DNFAdam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
DNSMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
DNSFabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNSCharles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNSRomain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk

Stage 5 points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe12pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ10
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky7
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac5
7Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
8Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky5
9Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb4
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors3
12Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin3
13Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2
14Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky2
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
16Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin1
17Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors1
18Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1

Mountain 1 - Capo di Monte, km 113.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin5pts
2Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
4Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1

Mountain 2 - Capodarco, km 180.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky5pts
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1

Mountain 3 - Fermo, km 210
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe5pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ3
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team15:01:36
2BMC Racing Team0:00:32
3Androni Giocattoli0:00:56
4Quick-Step Floors0:02:55
5FDJ0:04:14
6Katusha-Alpecin0:05:11
7Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:18
8Orica-Scott0:05:29
9Team Sky0:05:49
10AG2R La Mondiale0:07:47
11Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:25
12Team Sunweb0:08:30
13Trek-Segafredo0:09:09
14Astana Pro Team0:09:35
15Lotto Soudal0:10:27
16Bahrain-Merida0:11:39
17Cannondale-Drapac0:11:41
18Dimension Data0:18:29
19Team UAE Emirates0:21:43
20Nippo - Vini Fantini0:41:45
21Team Novo Nordisk1:13:33
22Bardiani CSF

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team21:34:51
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:50
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:06
4Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:15
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:19
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:23
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:30
8Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:32
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:37
10Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:59
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:03
12Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:17
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:19
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:36
15Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:40
16Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:02:56
17Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Emirates0:03:09
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:03:26
19Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:32
20Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
21Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:39
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:42
23Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:03:52
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:37
25Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:04
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:33
27Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:56
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:06:55
29Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:44
30Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:21
31Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:12:01
32Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:12:05
33Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:13
34Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:12:15
35Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:13:42
36Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:13:46
37Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:14:13
38Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Emirates0:15:06
39Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:16:12
40Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:41
41Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:16:53
42Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:18:49
43Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:17
44Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:19:23
45Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:41
46Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:13
47Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:25
48Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:34
49Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:59
50Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:22:11
51Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:24:53
52Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:00
53Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:06
54Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:26:17
55Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:27:30
56Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:00
57Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:28:11
58Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:28:41
59Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:28:49
60Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:28:57
61Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:28:59
62Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:29:43
63Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:30:01
64Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:26
65Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:30:28
66Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:32:20
67Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:32:46
68Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:32:51
69Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:33:45
70Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:34:03
71Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
72Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:04
73Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:34:14
74Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:21
75Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:34:39
76Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:34:53
77Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:36:15
78Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
79Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:36:21
80Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:58
81Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:37:25
82Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:37:31
83Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:10
84Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:39:39
85Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:40:01
86Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:40:05
87Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:40:28
88Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:40:56
89Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:42:57
90Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:43:39
91Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:11
92Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:45:57
93Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:46:26
94Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:46:56
95Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:47:30
96Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:48:04
97Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:48:23
98Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:49:19
99Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:50:03
100Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:51:31
101Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:51:41
102Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:51:52
103Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:07
104Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:52:19
105Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:52:24
106Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:53:10
107Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:24
108Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:54:07
109Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:54:34
110Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
111Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:54:37
112Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:55:04
113Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:56:20
114William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:56:33
115Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
116Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:57:30
117Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:57:50
118Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:57:51
119Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:58:15
120Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:58:16
121Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:58:34
122Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:58:39
123Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:59:04
124Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:59:41
125Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:59:48
126Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1:00:19
127Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:00:44
128Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:00:53
129Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1:01:15
130Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:01:22
131Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac1:01:42
132Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:02:01
133Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:02:27
134Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky1:02:43
135Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:02:47
136Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1:03:07
137Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:03:08
138Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:03:29
139Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1:03:45
140Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1:03:55
141Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:04:37
142Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:04:58
143Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:05:05
144Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:05:41
145Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:05:49
146Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team1:06:05
147Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1:07:02
148Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:07:25
149Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data1:07:42
150Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb1:08:27
151Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:08:57
152Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Emirates1:09:23
153Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:11:27
154Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:14:18
155Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:15:48
156Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk1:16:01
157Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
158David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
159Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb1:16:05
160Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:16:39
161Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:16:46
162Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:18:12

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe32pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF30
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky29
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb19
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team17
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac12
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky10
9Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9
10Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal8
11Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin7
12Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7
13Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli7
14Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates7
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6
16Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6
17Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6
18Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott6
19Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
20Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky5
21Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team5
22Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky5
23Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky5
24Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5
25Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4
26Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
27Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
28Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Emirates4
29Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4
30Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors3
31Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin3
32Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
33Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Emirates3
34Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb2
35Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2
36Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini2
37Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1
38Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1
39Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors1
40Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1
41Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1
42Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15
3Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini11
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky11
5Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team5
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky5
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe5
8Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin5
9Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5
10Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac5
11Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ3
13Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin3
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3
16Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3
17Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
18Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb2
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2
21Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2
22Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2
23Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe1
25Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ1
26Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1
27Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Emirates1
28Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli21:37:31
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:13:32
4Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:26:01
5Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:17
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:27:48
7Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:29:40
8Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:30:11
9Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:31:24
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:31:59
11Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:41:31
12Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:43:17
13Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:45:24
14Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:43
15Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:27
16Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:49:44
17Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:51:27
18Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:54:50
19Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:55:35
20Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:55:36
21Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:56:24
22Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:58:42
23Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:59:02
24Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:01:57
25Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:03:09
26Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:11:38
27Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb1:13:25

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team64:01:08
2BMC Racing Team0:03:22
3Team Sky0:07:38
4Astana Pro Team0:14:11
5Orica-Scott0:14:30
6FDJ0:15:26
7Katusha-Alpecin0:16:14
8Androni Giocattoli0:16:46
9AG2R La Mondiale0:19:56
10Bahrain-Merida0:20:10
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:57
12Team Sunweb0:23:07
13Trek-Segafredo0:26:19
14Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:58
15Quick-Step Floors0:36:28
16Lotto Soudal0:39:01
17Cannondale-Drapac0:42:38
18Team UAE Emirates0:45:17
19Dimension Data1:04:07
20Nippo - Vini Fantini2:17:04
21Bardiani CSF2:37:36
22Team Novo Nordisk3:13:34

 

Latest on Cyclingnews