Skip to main content

Tirreno-Adriatico: Sagan wins stage 3

Image 1 of 53

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 53

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 53

The breakaway at work in Tirreno

The breakaway at work in Tirreno
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 53

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 53

Greg van Avermaet (BMC)

Greg van Avermaet (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 53

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 53

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 53

Tom Boonen on the front at Tirreno

Tom Boonen on the front at Tirreno
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 53

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 53

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC)

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 53

Greg van Avermaet (BMC)

Greg van Avermaet (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 53

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 53

Greg van Avermaet (BMC)

Greg van Avermaet (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 53

Tom Boonen leads the bunch in Tirreno-Adriatico

Tom Boonen leads the bunch in Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 53

Tom Boonen tucks in at Tirreno-Adriatico

Tom Boonen tucks in at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 53

Greg van Avermaet in the Tirreno leader's jersey

Greg van Avermaet in the Tirreno leader's jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 53

Team Sky in the peloton during stage 3 at Tirreno

Team Sky in the peloton during stage 3 at Tirreno
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 53

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 53

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico

Scenery from along the route of stage 3 at Tirenno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 53

Peter Sagan in the bunch at Tirreno

Peter Sagan in the bunch at Tirreno
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 53

The breakway at work during stage 3 at Tirreno

The breakway at work during stage 3 at Tirreno
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 53

Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors)

Niki Terpstra (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 53

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe) wins stage 3

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe) wins stage 3
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 53

Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico

Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 53

 Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico

Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 53

Quick-Step Floors regroup after the stage

Quick-Step Floors regroup after the stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 53

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 53

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 53

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 53

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors)

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 53

Rohan Dennis (BMC)

Rohan Dennis (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 53

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 53

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 53

Rohan Dennis (BMC)

Rohan Dennis (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 53

Rohan Dennis (BMC) takes over the Tirreno-Adriatico race lead

Rohan Dennis (BMC) takes over the Tirreno-Adriatico race lead
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 53

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 53

Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico

Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 53

Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico

Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 53

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)

Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 53

Greg Van Avermaet in blue on Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico

Greg Van Avermaet in blue on Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 53

Greg Van Avermaet in blue on Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico

Greg Van Avermaet in blue on Stage 3 of Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 53

Peter Sagan wins stage 3 at Tirreno-Adriatico

Peter Sagan wins stage 3 at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 53

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors)

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 53

Ben Gastauer (AG2R)

Ben Gastauer (AG2R)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 53

Greg Van Avermaet in the blue jersey at Tirenno-Adriatico

Greg Van Avermaet in the blue jersey at Tirenno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 53

 Matteo Montagitu and Sep Vanmarcke

Matteo Montagitu and Sep Vanmarcke
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 53

Greg Van Avermaet at the team car

Greg Van Avermaet at the team car
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 53

Matthias Brandle (Trek-Segafredo)

Matthias Brandle (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 49 of 53

Scenery along the route of stage 3 at Tirreno-Adriatico

Scenery along the route of stage 3 at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 50 of 53

Scenery along the route of stage 3 at Tirreno-Adriatico

Scenery along the route of stage 3 at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 51 of 53

GFeraint Thomas in red before the start of stage 3 at Tirreno-Adriatico

GFeraint Thomas in red before the start of stage 3 at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 52 of 53

Jerser leaders

Jerser leaders
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 53 of 53

Geraint Thomas in the red jersey at Tirreno-Adriatico

Geraint Thomas in the red jersey at Tirreno-Adriatico
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) outkicked Elia Viviani (Team Sky) to take the stage 3 win at Tirreno Adriatico in a sprint finish on Friday. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal) battled through to take the final podium spot.

Race leader, Greg Van Avermaet was caught behind a crash near the finish and, although he did not lose time, finished behind teammate Rohan Dennis, who is now the race leader tied on time with Van Avermaet and several of his teammates.

In the bunch sprint, the world champion waited patiently on Viviani’s wheel as the Italian took over the front from his lead-out man before the final corner. Sagan then swung wide on the right and with a powerful turn of speed blew past Viviani to win comfortably in Montalto di Castro. Viviani held on for second, with Roelandts a few metres behind in third.

"You never know what’s going to happen, and today was a bit windy," Sagan said of the stage with a tricky, slightly uphill finish. "Everybody was afraid about the wind in the last 50k, but in the end nothing happened and maybe a lot of riders came to the finish without legs. The last couple of kilometres there were cross winds."

The win is Sagan’s second of the young season after the Slovakian won Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne and shows he is recovered from the illness that hampered him in Strade-Bianche.

"I hope so," Sagan responded when asked if he was fully recovered. "The season just started now and I hope that it’s not the last victory. I have to thank all my teammates, because they did a great job today and Bora-Hansgrohe is the best team."

How it unfolded

Friday’s third stage took the peloton 204km from Monterotondo Marittimo to Montalto di Castro, a route that featured one classified climb in Scansano before the day was half done.

A group of five riders that included Mattia Frapporti (Androni-Sidermec), Andry Grivko (Astana), Mirco Maestri, Luca Wackermann (Bardiani – CSF), Iuri Filosi and Kohei Uchima (Nippo-Fantini) and Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale) sneaked away in the early kilometres and had a gap of 2:30 12km into the day.

BMC took control of the chase for leader Greg Van Avermaet, and let the gap go up to 3:49 by 50km. By the time the leaders hit the top of the Scansano climb the gap was holding at 3:15. Driven on by the intermediate sprint points, Bardiani pushed the breakaway and Maestri duly mopped up the 10 points available. Once through those, however, the impetus was gone and the advantage began to disappear. BMC, aided by Dimension Data and Quick-Step, among others, continued to press the pace, and with 60km to go they had just over a minute on the charging bunch.

The gap continued to come down, and as the catch became inevitable with less than 25km to go, Filosi jumped free to try and extend his TV time out front. A short descent brought his effort to an end, and the bunch was together bearing down on a sprint finish.

Quick-Step’s Tom Boonen led the bunch into the final 10km, where the pace was prohibitive for any further attacks. BMC’s hopes for stage glory and keeping Van Avermaet out of trouble suffered a blow when Daniel Oss punctured and required a wheel change.

Team Sky then entered the mix for Viviani, driving up the pace and causing splits in the bunch as the peloton continued to get strung out.

As the finish line neared, UAE Emirates’ Sacha Modolo tried to go long, but the slight rise at the finish and the slight crosswinds doomed his efforts. Viviani got on terms with his fellow Italian first, before Sagan made his move and sealed the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4:51:59
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
5Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
6Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
7Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
9Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
12Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
13Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
14Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
15Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
16Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
17Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
18Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
20Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
22Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
23Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
24Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
25Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
26Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
27Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
29Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
30Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
31Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
33Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
34Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
36Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
37Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
38Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott
39Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
40Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
42Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
43Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
44Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
45Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
46Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
47Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
48Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
49Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
50Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
51Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe
52Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
53Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli
54Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
55Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
56Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
57Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
58Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
59Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
60Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
61Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
62Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
63Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
64Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
65Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
66Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
67Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
68Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
69Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
70Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
71Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
72Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
73Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
74Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
75Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
76Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
77Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
78Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
80Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
81Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
82Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
83Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
84Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
85Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
86Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
87Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
88Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
89Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
90William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
91Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
92Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
93Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
94Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
95Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott
96Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
97Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
99Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
100Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
101Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
102Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
103Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
104Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
105Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:20
106Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
107Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
108Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
109Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
110Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
111Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
112Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
113Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:59
115Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:05
116Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
117Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
118Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
119Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
120Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
121Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:09
122Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
123Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
124Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
125Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:03:14
126Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
127Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:03:14
128Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
129Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
130Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
131Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
132Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
133Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
134Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:27
135Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:31
136Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
137Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:04:10
138Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:04:12
139Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
140Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
141Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:16
142Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
143Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
144Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini
145Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:20
146Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
147Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
148Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:30
149Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:07
150Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:09:13
151Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
152Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
153Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
154Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
155Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
156Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
157Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
158Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
159Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
160Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
161David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
162Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team
163Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
164Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
165Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
166Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
167Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
168Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
169Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
170Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
171Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:26
172Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:31
DNSAlessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5pts
2Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
4Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1

Sprint 1
Rider Name (Country) Team
Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe12pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky10
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal8
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7
5Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott6
6Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5
7Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3
9Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb2
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team UAE Emirates14:35:57
2Team Sky
3Team Sunweb
4Lotto Soudal
5Katusha-Alpecin
6Bora-Hansgrohe
7BMC Racing Team
8Bahrain-Merida
9Dimension Data
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo
11Astana Pro Team
12Trek-Segafredo
13Movistar Team
14Orica-Scott
15Androni Sidermec
16FDJ
17Cannondale-Drapac
18AG2R La Mondiale
19Quick-Step Floors
20Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:18
21Bardiani CSF0:12:22
22Team Novo Nordisk0:16:28

POS
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team11:07:13
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:21
8Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
9Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
10Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
11Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:24
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:39
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:49
17Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:51
18Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:52
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
20Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:54
21Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
22Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
23Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:55
24Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:56
25Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:57
26Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59
28Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:01
30Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:08
31Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
32Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:10
33Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:17
34Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
35Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
36Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:22
37Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:35
38Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:01:37
39Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:01:41
40Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:44
41Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
42Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:45
43Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:47
44Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:56
45Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:02:16
46Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
47Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:02:43
48Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
49Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:02:48
50Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:56
51Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:00
52Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:01
53Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:06
54Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:18
55Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
56Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:19
57Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
58Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:26
59Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:32
60Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:35
61Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:03:36
62Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:37
63Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:04:08
64Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:48
65Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:49
66Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:04:55
67Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
68Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:09
69Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:14
70Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:15
71Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:05:26
72Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:05:30
73Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:06:09
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:24
75Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:00
76Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:20
77Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:07:21
78Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
79Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
80Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:22
81Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:07:24
82Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:07:32
83Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:51
84Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:54
85Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:17
86Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:08:47
87Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:08:52
88Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:08:55
89Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:10
90Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:20
91Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:23
92Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:25
93Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:09:28
94Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
95Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:30
96Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:38
97Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:39
98Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:09:40
99Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:06
100Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
101Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
102Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:09
103Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:10:15
104Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:28
105Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:10:57
106Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:11:15
107Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:11:19
108William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:11:24
109Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:11:25
110Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:34
111Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:43
112Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:49
113Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:11:51
114Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:12:05
115Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:12:30
116Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
117Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:12:31
118Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:12:32
119Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:41
120Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:51
121Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:12:57
122Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:59
123Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:24
124Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:13:25
125Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:13:30
126Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:33
127Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:41
128Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:51
129Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:55
130Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:13
131Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:17
132Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:19
133Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:21
134Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:25
135Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:36
136Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:38
137Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:39
138Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:14:51
139Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:54
140Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:15:34
141Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:38
142Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
143Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:44
144Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:15:51
145Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:16:18
146Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:33
147Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:45
148Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:03
149Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:22
150Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:18:01
151Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:18:36
152Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:19:01
153Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:19
154Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:28
155Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:54
156Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:20:04
157Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:20:05
158Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:13
159Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:22:10
160Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:22:54
161Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:54
162Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:24:24
163Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:24:30
164Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:35
165Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:37
166Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
167David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
168Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
169Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:24:41
170Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:25:15
171Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:45
172Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:48

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF20
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb10
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky10
6Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal8
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6
10Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott6
11Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky5
13Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5
14Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott4
15Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
16Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
17Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk4
18Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3
19Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
20Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2
22Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb2
23Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2
24Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2
25Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini2
26Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1
27Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1
28Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8pts
2Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini8
3Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team5
4Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5
5Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3
6Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3
7Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
8Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk3
9Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2
10Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
11Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ1
12Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors11:07:29
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:08
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:39
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:01
5Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:28
6Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:40
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:02:27
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:02
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:58
10Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:53
11Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:07:05
12Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:50
13Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:59
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:11:09
15Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:18
16Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:08
17Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:35
18Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:39
19Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:57
20Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:05
21Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:09
22Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:38
23Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:17
24Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:03
25Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:12
26Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:48
27Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:22:38
28Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:19
29Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:24:25

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team32:34:57
2Movistar Team0:00:21
3Astana Pro Team0:00:54
4Team UAE Emirates0:01:17
5Trek-Segafredo0:01:19
6Team Sky0:01:32
7FDJ0:01:42
8Androni Sidermec0:01:44
9Orica-Scott0:01:45
10AG2R La Mondiale0:01:47
11Cannondale-Drapac0:01:56
12Team Sunweb0:02:16
13Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:31
14Quick-Step Floors0:02:43
15Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:06
16Bahrain-Merida0:03:09
17Lotto Soudal0:03:48
18Katusha-Alpecin0:04:51
19Dimension Data0:05:46
20Nippo - Vini Fantini0:22:53
21Bardiani CSF0:32:24
22Team Novo Nordisk0:48:54

Latest on Cyclingnews