Skip to main content

Tirreno-Adriatico: Quintana wins stage 4 atop Terminillo

Image 1 of 38

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) dances clear.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) dances clear. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 38

Nairo Quintana (Movistar)

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 38

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) is now the race leader

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) is now the race leader (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 38

Race leader Nairo Quintana (Movistar) sprays the bubbles

Race leader Nairo Quintana (Movistar) sprays the bubbles (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 38

Stage winner Nairo Quintana (Movistar)

Stage winner Nairo Quintana (Movistar) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 38

Geraint Thomas rode to a second-place finish on Tirreno-Adriatico's fourth stage.

Geraint Thomas rode to a second-place finish on Tirreno-Adriatico's fourth stage. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 38

Davide Ballerini (Androni).

Davide Ballerini (Androni). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 38

Davide Ballerini (Androni).

Davide Ballerini (Androni). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 38

Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky).

Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 38

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step).

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 38

Rohan Dennis (BMC).

Rohan Dennis (BMC). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 38

Rohan Dennis (BMC).

Rohan Dennis (BMC). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 38

Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin).

Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 38

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) laid down a marker at Tirreno-Adriatico.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) laid down a marker at Tirreno-Adriatico. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 38

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) on the attack.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) on the attack. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 38

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors).

Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 38

Rohan Dennis (BMC) lost the leader's jersey on the Terminillo.

Rohan Dennis (BMC) lost the leader's jersey on the Terminillo. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 38

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale).

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 38

Adam Yates leads Rigoberto Uran across the line.

Adam Yates leads Rigoberto Uran across the line. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 38

Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

Nairo Quintana (Movistar). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 38

Angel Vicioso (Katusha).

Angel Vicioso (Katusha). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 38

Tom Boonen and Peter Sagan in conversation.

Tom Boonen and Peter Sagan in conversation. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 38

Fabio Calabria (Novo Nordisk).

Fabio Calabria (Novo Nordisk). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 38

Tom Boonen is in his final weeks as a professional bike rider.

Tom Boonen is in his final weeks as a professional bike rider. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 38

Peter Sagan and Tom Boonen side by side in the early stages.

Peter Sagan and Tom Boonen side by side in the early stages. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 38

Tom Boonen and Peter Sagan warmed up for the Classics at Tirreno-Adriatico.

Tom Boonen and Peter Sagan warmed up for the Classics at Tirreno-Adriatico. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 38

Tom Boonen and Peter Sagan.

Tom Boonen and Peter Sagan. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 38

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) wins on the Terminillo.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) wins on the Terminillo. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 38

BMC led the peloton early on.

BMC led the peloton early on. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 38

BMC ride in support of Rohan Dennis and Tejay van Garderen.

BMC ride in support of Rohan Dennis and Tejay van Garderen. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 38

Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky).

Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky). (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 38

Rohan Dennis (BMC) in blue

Rohan Dennis (BMC) in blue (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 38

Matvey Mamykin (Katusha)

Matvey Mamykin (Katusha) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 38

Matvey Mamykin (Katusha)

Matvey Mamykin (Katusha) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 38

Davide Ballerini (Androni Sidermec) leads the breakaway

Davide Ballerini (Androni Sidermec) leads the breakaway (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 38

Marko Kump (UAE Team Emirates)

Marko Kump (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 38

Romain Gioux (Novo Nordisk) in the breakaway

Romain Gioux (Novo Nordisk) in the breakaway (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 38

Elia Viviani (Team Sky)

Elia Viviani (Team Sky) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) repeated his dominant 2015 performance in Tirreno-Adriatico's high mountains on Saturday, dancing away with two kilometres to go to win atop the Terminillo climb.

The Colombian timed his effort perfectly, waiting until the final five kilometres to begin pushing the pace, and then with two kilometres to go left Geraint Thomas (Sky) and Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) behind, wiping out earlier attacker Simon Spilak (Katusha) in the process.

BMC's Rohan Dennis and Tejay van Garderen could not keep pace, and the leader's jersey left the team for the first time in the race, and landed on the shoulders of the Movistar man.

"I wasn't sure of what I could do today as I had been sick a few days ago but our tactic was to have someone ahead before I launched my attack and that's what happened with Castroviejo," Quintana said. "The advantage I have on GC now is significant. It gives me some confidence ahead of the second half of the race."

Thomas put in another valiant effort to take second on the stage, 18 seconds behind Quintana, and moved into the GC's top 10. Yates rolled in six seconds further back for third on the day.

Quintana now leads the race by 33 seconds over Yates, with Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) third at 56 seconds. Thomas managed to wipe out a large portion of the disastrous deficit of Sky's team time trial, moving into 8th overall at 1:23.

How it unfolded

The queen stage of Tirreno-Adriatico to the top of the Terminillo went off in much more pleasant weather conditions than last year, where snow punished the riders on the final climb. It was short sleeves and sunshine for the bunch as they headed out from Montalto di Castro, with 187 arduous kilometres ahead.

A group of six got away shortly after the start and quickly built up a large gap: Davide Ballerini (Androni Sidermec), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani CSF), Alan Marangoni (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Matvey Mamykin (Katusha), Marko Kump (UAE Team Emirates) and Romain Gioux (Novo Nordisk).

With a fearsome climb at the end of the stage, the field was happy enough to let this sextet go, and the gap reached a high of just under 11 minutes near the halfway point of the stage.

The group easily galloped through the first intermediate sprint and La Colonetta, the first climb of the day. The gap got large enough that Ballerini, starting the day as 103rd at 10:15 down, moved into the virtual race lead.

The gap started coming down after the midpoint, with the wind playing a role, and BMC gambling with the other teams. The American team were willing to sacrifice two riders to do the early lead work but also looking to force the other teams to take on some of the work.

The peloton was able to take it relatively easy, while the lead group had the pressure of hoping to get through to the end. In the last 50 kilometres, the gap dropped steadily. With about 35 kilometres to go, Sunweb moved to the front and went full-out, and the gap then plummeted.

The lead group split with 23 kilometres to go, with Mamykin, Ballerini and Kump moving to the front. Mamykin crashed out of the group on a turn, and soon Kump was dropped, leaving Ballerini to fend off the peloton on the climb.

The mountains classification leader's time out front came to an end with 13 kilometres to go, as the attacks began in the peloton, with Nibali's Bahrain-Merida team opening up the throttle.

A group led by Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky), Katusha's Simon Spilak and Maurits Lammertink, Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) and Roman Kreuziger (Orica-Scott) swept up Ballerini, who struggled to hang on before dropping back.

Lammertink was next to drop back from the ill-fated move, and then his teammate Spilak attacked with 11 kilometres to go, pulling Castroviejo and Kwiatkowski with him.

Bahrain-Merida took control of setting the pace on the lower slopes, but Spilak and Co. steadily extended their lead to 50 seconds halfway up.

The lead began to come down, and then an acceleration from Spilak with 6.8 kilometres left to go distanced Castroviejo, while behind, Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) attacked from the peloton. The Dutchman's move was quickly neutralised by FDJ's Sebastien Reichenbach for Pinot.

Fabio Aru (Astana) couldn't hold the pace and was distanced as Reichenbach pulled off. Soon an attack from Egan Bernal (Andoni) put the cat amongst the pigeons and drew the overall contenders to the fore.

With 4.2 kilometres remaining, Adam Yates put in a dig that was marked by Geraint Thomas (Sky) as BMC ran into trouble, with race leader Dennis unable to keep pace. Ahead, Spilak had dropped Kwiatkowski, and the former world champion was quickly passed by the GC contenders.

Quintana danced across to the move with Rigoberto Urán (Cannondale-Drapac), while Tejay van Garderen briefly latched on but could not hold the wheels.

A brief truce allowed Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) to get a closer look before being dropped by a Quintana acceleration brought the group back to four with Urán, Thomas, and Yates.

With 2.2 kilometres to go, Quintana put the final acceleration in, and brought Spilak into view. Under the two-kilometre banner, Spilak's lead fell to Quintana's furious pace, and the Colombian powered away to the stage win and race lead.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team5:27:22
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:18
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:24
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:29
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:41
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:46
10Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:51
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
12Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
13Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:01
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:01:10
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:17
16Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
17Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:22
18Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:39
20Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:43
21Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
22Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
23Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
24Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
25Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:01:47
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
27Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
28Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:10
29Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:19
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:02
31Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
32Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
33Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:06
34Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
35Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:03:59
36Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
37Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:06
38Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
39Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
40Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:04:21
41Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:27
42Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:06:13
43Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:28
44Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
45Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:08:11
46Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott
47Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
48Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
49Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:09:01
50Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:09:48
52Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:10:02
53Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
54Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:11:46
55Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
56Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
57Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:20
59Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:24
60Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
61Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
62Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
64Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
65Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
66Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
67Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
68Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
70Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:13:59
71Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
72Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
73Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:15:46
74Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
75Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
76Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
77Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
78Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
79Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
80Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
81Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
82Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
83Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
84Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
85Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
87Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:17:07
88Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:20:22
89Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
90Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
91Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
92Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
93Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
95Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
96Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
97Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
98Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
99Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
101Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
102Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
103Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
104Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
105Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
106Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
107Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
108Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
109Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe
110Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
111William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
112Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
113Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
114Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
115Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:20:49
116Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:20:54
117Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:20:55
118Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
119Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
120Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:24
121Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
122Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
123Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
124Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:21:41
125Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
126Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini
127Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:22:06
128Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
129Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:22:26
130Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:25:33
131Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
132Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:26:37
133Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
134Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
135Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
136Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team
137Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
138Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
139Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
140Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
141Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
142Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
143Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
144Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
145Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
146Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
147Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
148Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
149Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
150Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
151Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
152Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
153Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
154David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
155Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
156Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
157Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
158Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
159Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
160Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
161Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
162Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
163Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
164Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
165Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
166Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
167Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
168Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:29
169Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:27:38
DNFJulian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNFPatrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
DNFNikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal

Stage 4 points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team12pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF10
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott8
5Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac7
6Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin6
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb5
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4
9Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4
10Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4
11Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky3
12Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ2
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1
15Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1

Mountain 1 - La Colonnetta, km 57.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini3
3Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2
4Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1

Mountain 2 - Terminillo, km 187
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott7
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac5
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin3
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb2
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team16:24:14
2Team Sky0:00:38
3BMC Racing Team0:03:11
4Astana Pro Team0:04:03
5Bahrain-Merida0:05:43
6Katusha-Alpecin0:06:33
7Orica-Scott0:07:37
8FDJ0:09:51
9AG2R La Mondiale0:10:43
10Team Sunweb0:12:42
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:54
12Androni Giocattoli0:14:27
13Trek-Segafredo0:16:12
14Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:23
15UAE Team Emirates0:22:38
16Lotto Soudal0:25:07
17Cannondale-Drapac0:29:22
18Quick-Step Floors0:31:11
19Dimension Data0:40:13
20Bardiani CSF0:52:00
21Team Novo Nordisk1:11:28
22Nippo - Vini Fantini1:12:47

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team16:34:46
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:33
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:56
4Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:01
5Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:06
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:19
7Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:23
9Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:27
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:29
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:30
12Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:32
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:37
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:01:52
15Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:53
16Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
17Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:05
18Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:08
19Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:15
20Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:02:19
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:24
22Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:26
23Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:29
24Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:34
25Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:02:36
26Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:38
27Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:03:12
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:03:17
29Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:43
30Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:52
31Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:03:59
32Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:49
33Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:05:25
34Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:35
35Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:05:55
36Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:06:26
37Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:06:54
38Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:08
39Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:27
40Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:10
41Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:08:43
42Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:18
43Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:09:45
44Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:26
45Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:11:36
46Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:11:38
47Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:01
48Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:14:08
49Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:12
50Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:14:54
51Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:15:03
52Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:35
53Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:09
54Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:19
55Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:41
56Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:17:06
57Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:17:51
58Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:17:59
59Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:18:02
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:28
61Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:18:36
62Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:18:54
63Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:55
64Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:19:43
65Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:13
66Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:20:27
67Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:21:05
68Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:21:12
69Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:21:16
70Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:28
71Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:21:42
72Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:21:44
73Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:22:09
74Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:22:32
75Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:38
76Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:39
77Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:22:56
78Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
79Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:23:07
80Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:23:26
81Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
82Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:23:32
83Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:23:46
84Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:24:13
85Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:21
86Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:02
87Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:25:13
88Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:25:25
89Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:26:50
90Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:09
91Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:27:26
92Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:28:05
93Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:26
94Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:28:28
95Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:28:32
96Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:28:35
97Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:28:58
98Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:29:09
99Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:29:21
100Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:29:36
101Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:29:39
102Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:49
103Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:30:06
104Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:11
105Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:17
106Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:30:22
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:30:50
108Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:31:22
109Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:31:35
110William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
111Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:32
112Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:32:43
113Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:32:52
114Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:17
115Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:35
116Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:33:36
117Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:33:41
118Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:34:06
119Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:34:20
120Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:34:32
121Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:34:43
122Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:34:50
123Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:35:18
124Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:35:21
125Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:35:46
126Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:35:49
127Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
128Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:35:55
129Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:36:06
130Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:36:24
131Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:36:44
132Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:37:29
133Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:37:45
134Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:38:09
135Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:38:31
136Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:38:47
137Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:38:56
138Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
139Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:38:57
140Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:39:39
141Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:39:59
142Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:40:00
143Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:40:07
144Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:40:17
145Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:40:24
146Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:40:43
147Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:51
148Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:41:17
149Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:42:04
150Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:42:15
151Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:42:21
152Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:42:44
153Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:43:23
154Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:43:29
155Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:43:59
156Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:46:20
157Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:46:29
158Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:49:20
159Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:50:50
160Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:51:01
161Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:51:03
162Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
163Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
164David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
165Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:51:07
166Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:51:41
167Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:51:48
168Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:53:12
169Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:53:14

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF30pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb15
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team14
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott12
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky10
8Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal8
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac7
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7
11Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7
12Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin6
13Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6
14Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6
15Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott6
16Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky5
17Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
18Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5
19Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4
20Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF4
21Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
22Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4
23Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini4
24Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk4
25Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3
26Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky3
27Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
28Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3
29Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ2
30Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb2
31Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2
32Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini2
33Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1
34Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1
35Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1
36Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1
37Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13
3Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini11
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott7
6Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team5
7Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5
8Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac5
9Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin3
10Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3
11Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3
12Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
13Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk3
14Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb2
15Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2
16Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
17Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin2
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1
19Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ1
20Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1
21Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott16:35:19
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:01:19
3Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:02:01
4Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:13:35
5Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:20:43
6Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:21:11
7Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:22:53
8Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:22:59
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:24:40
11Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:24:52
12Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:36
13Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:26:53
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:27:32
15Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:28:36
16Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:29:44
17Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:31:59
18Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:44
19Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:02
20Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:33:33
21Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:33:59
22Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:35:51
23Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:36:11
24Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:39:06
25Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:39:44
26Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:40:18
27Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:48:47
28Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:50:28
29Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:50:34

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team48:59:32
2Team Sky0:01:49
3BMC Racing Team0:02:50
4Astana Pro Team0:04:36
5Bahrain-Merida0:08:31
6Orica-Scott0:09:01
7Katusha-Alpecin0:11:03
8FDJ0:11:12
9AG2R La Mondiale0:12:09
10Team Sunweb0:14:37
11Androni-Giocattoli0:15:50
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:39
13Trek-Segafredo0:17:10
14Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:33
15UAE Team Emirates0:23:34
16Lotto Soudal0:28:34
17Cannondale-Drapac0:30:57
18Quick-Step Floors0:33:33
19Dimension Data0:45:38
20Bardiani CSF1:24:03
21Nippo - Vini Fantini1:35:19
22Team Novo Nordisk2:00:01

 

Latest on Cyclingnews