Vuelta a Espana: Dennis wins stage 16 time trial in Torrelavega

Simon Yates keeps the leader's jersey

As widely expected, Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) dominated the time trial stage at the Vuelta a Espana, as the rolling 32km from Santillana del Mar to Torrelavega shook up the overall classification but left the battle for the maillot rojo finely balanced.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) managed to gain seven seconds on Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) to extend his overall lead to 33 seconds, but the ride of the day came from Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), who finished third, only 51 seconds slower than Dennis, moving the Dutchman up to third overall at 52 seconds.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) was slightly off the pace of the GC contenders, losing 1:19 to Kruijswijk and 42 seconds to Yates, and so slipped to fourth overall at 1:15. Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) also impressed, finishing sixth on the stage and moving up to fifth overall, now 1:30 down on Yates.

The final week of the Vuelta a Espana now heads east via the Basque Country towards the Pyrenees for the decisive mountain stages around Andorra.

Dennis started his ride early and so spent several hours in the hot seat reserved for the fastest rider after stopping the clock in a time of 37:57.

He watched with a mix of nerves and excitement as his time-trial-specialist rivals tried and failed to come close to his time. They lacked the Australian’s power and poise on the rolling roads and the final loop around the sports track named after three-time world champion and local hero Oscar Freire.

BMC Racing teammate Joey Rosskopf finished 50 seconds slower in second place, as did Spanish national time trial Jonathan Castroviejo (Tram Sky), who was third. Kruijswijk and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) were the only other riders to finish within a minute of Dennis, both stopping the clock in a time of 38:48.

“I knew I was on a good one, just looking at my power on the Garmin,” Dennis said. “I tried to control it at the start and finish and make my move in the middle section and it worked out perfectly.

“I didn’t know what Kwiatkowski and a couple of the later guys could do. All I knew was what Castroviejo was doing at that time, and he’s a pretty good indicator of if you’re doing good or not. To be honest, the big performance of the day, I’d have to give to Joey Rosskopf. He’s the best teammate, he’s the easiest guy to be in the back of the bus with, and I’m really happy for him.”

It was Dennis’ 25th career victory, his 15th time trial victory of his career and the sixth victory of the 2018 season – all have been in time trials. He also won the opening Vuelta time trial in Malaga. However, the Australian national champion confirmed it would be his last stage of this year’s Vuelta a Espana so he can rest up and prepare for the team time trial and individual time trial at the world championships in Innsbruck.

“Everything is looking good for Worlds. I don’t know if it’s good or bad for the team, but I’m heading home now and specifically preparing for the TT and the TTT. Hopefully I’ll have a couple more boxes ticked by the end of the season,” Dennis said.

The battle for the maillot rojo

With the overall contenders so equally matched in the mountains, the 32km time trial was considered vital in the battle for the race leader’s maillot rojo and final victory in Madrid next Sunday. However, only Kruijswijk and Mas gained any significant chunks of time as Yates, Valverde, Quintana, Lopez and even Pinot finished within a minute of each other. This Vuelta a Espana will be a battle right to the end.

Yates had admitted that an over enthusiastic time trial in the Giro d’Italia sparked his eventual demise in the final mountain stages. He seemed more composed and stronger at the Vuelta, setting a time of 39:25. He was 37 seconds slower than Kruijswijk and lost 25 seconds to Mas but gained time on everyone else.

Yates fought hard to stay in an aerodynamic position during his effort, dipping his head low over his handlebars whenever possible to save a few extra watts and then powering on the pedals out of the saddle on the gradual climbs. He was 20 seconds down on Dennis after 10km, 48 seconds down after 21km and only faded in the final kilometres to finish at 1:28 as he avoided taking any risks in the corners.

Valverde was closest to Yates, losing seven seconds, after seemingly finding a boost of form during the rest day. Quintana dropped 42 seconds, while Pinot lost 43 seconds. All three were happy with their performances, perhaps fearing bigger losses. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) perhaps under performed the most, losing 51 seconds to Yates, while Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First-Drapac) lost 48 seconds and slipped to ninth overall at 3:15.

Mas was the GC surprise of the day and could go on to be the revelation of the race.

The 23 year-old Spaniard is riding just his second Grand Tour but has moved up from 11th to eighth and then sixth in the recent mountain stages. He backed up those performances with sixth place in the time trial, finishing 25 seconds faster than Simon Yates. He is now up to fifth overall, 1:30 down on Yates and only 38 seconds from a podium place.

Quintana, Valverde and Kruijswijk will have to watch their backs and the young Quick-Step Floors rider as they also try to topple Yates in the final mountain stages.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:37:57 
2Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:50 
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:51 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
6Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:03 
7Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:05 
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:07 
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:10 
10Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
11Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:17 
12Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:28 
14Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:29 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:35 
16David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:01:39 
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:40 
18Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:49 
19Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:50 
20Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:51 
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:52 
22Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:53 
23Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:59 
25Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:09 
26Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:10 
27Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:11 
28Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:16 
29Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
30Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
31Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:19 
32Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
33Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
34Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
35Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:29 
36Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:35 
37Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:40 
38Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
39Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:45 
40Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:46 
41Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:00 
42Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:01 
43Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:02 
44Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:03:04 
46Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:05 
47Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:09 
48Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:14 
49Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:16 
50Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:03:19 
51Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:22 
52Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:25 
53Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:35 
55Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:38 
56Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:40 
57Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:43 
58Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:49 
59Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:03:51 
60Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:52 
61Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:03:57 
62Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:01 
63Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:04:02 
64Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
65Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:04:07 
66Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:10 
67Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:04:11 
68Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:04:13 
69Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
70Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:04:14 
71Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
72Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:17 
73Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:19 
74Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:04:22 
75Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:23 
76Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:04:29 
77Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:30 
78Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
79Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:38 
80Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:39 
81Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:04:41 
82Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
83Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
84Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
85Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:42 
86Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:43 
87Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:04:46 
88Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:47 
89Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:49 
90Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
91Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
92Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
93José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:04:51 
94Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:52 
95Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
96Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:04:53 
97Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:04:56 
98Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:57 
99Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
100Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:05:00 
101Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
102Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:01 
103Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:03 
104Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:05:04 
105Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:05:06 
106Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:15 
107Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:16 
108Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:17 
109Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:19 
110Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
111Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:05:23 
112Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:24 
113Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:05:25 
114Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:05:30 
115Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:05:32 
116Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
117Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:33 
118Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
119Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:36 
120Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:39 
121Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
122Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:41 
123Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:44 
124Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:45 
125Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:05:46 
126Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:05:47 
127Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:48 
128Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:49 
129Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
130Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
131Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:52 
132Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:54 
133Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:06:00 
134Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:06:04 
135Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
136Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:08 
137Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:09 
138Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH0:06:16 
139Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:17 
140Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:06:19 
141Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
142Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:06:29 
143Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:30 
144Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:31 
145Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
146Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:32 
147Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH0:06:34 
148Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:06:38 
149Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:06:41 
150Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:06:42 
151Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:47 
152Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:06:53 
153Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:55 
154Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:58 
155Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH0:06:59 
156Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:07:01 
157Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
158Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
159Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:02 
160Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
161Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
162Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:30 
163Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:00 
164George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:10 
165Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:09:04 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 pts
2Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team20 
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky16 
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo14 
5Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky12 
6Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors10 
7Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team9 
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
9Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb7 
10Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors6 
11Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
12Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
13Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3 
14Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team1:55:58 
2Team Sky0:01:13 
3Quick-Step Floors  
4Team Sunweb0:02:42 
5Movistar Team0:02:43 
6Lotto Soudal0:04:02 
7Trek-Segafredo0:04:24 
8Groupama-FDJ0:04:29 
9Mitchelton-Scott0:04:59 
10EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:55 
11Katusha-Alpecin0:06:01 
12Dimension Data0:06:33 
13Bahrain-Merida0:06:43 
14Astana Pro Team0:07:11 
15Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:38 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:03 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:08:12 
18UAE Team Emirates0:09:11 
19Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:54 
20Euskadi Basque Country0:10:55 
21LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:15 
22Burgos-BH0:12:56 
General classification after stage 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott64:52:58 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33 
3Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:52 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:15 
5Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:30 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:34 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:02:53 
8Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:04 
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:15 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:43 
11Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:48 
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:07:08 
13Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:08:35 
14Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:34 
15Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:58 
16David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:12:01 
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:02 
18Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:14:53 
19Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:16:38 
20Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:22:36 
21Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:24:02 
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:28:11 
23George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:46 
24Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:29:08 
25Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:31:35 
26Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:31 
27Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:34:24 
28Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:57 
29Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:39:03 
30Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:39:47 
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:44:03 
32Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:45:11 
33Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:48 
34Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:49:05 
35Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:50:19 
36Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:51:45 
37Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:54:09 
38Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:55:57 
39Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
40Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:57:37 
41Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:58:10 
42Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:59:53 
43Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1:00:18 
44Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data1:01:06 
45Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:02:11 
46Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:03:45 
47Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb1:04:21 
48Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:05:11 
49Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:08:55 
50Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:10:06 
51Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb1:14:24 
52Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo1:16:29 
53Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:18:08 
54Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:19:05 
55Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky1:19:55 
56Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data1:21:20 
57Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:22:31 
58Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:23:28 
59Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:24:07 
60Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:24:38 
61Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:25:16 
62Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:26:54 
63Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:29:56 
64Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:30:40 
65Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:31:03 
66Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:32:05 
67Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin1:32:10 
68Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:35:07 
69Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1:35:32 
70Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:35:36 
71Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:35:41 
72Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:37:48 
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:38:43 
74Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:39:52 
75Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:41:31 
76Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:48:14 
77Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:49:02 
78Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:49:24 
79Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:49:26 
80Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:52:15 
81Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:55:05 
82Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team1:55:32 
83Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe1:56:40 
84Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:57:33 
85Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1:57:41 
86Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:04:51 
87Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:05:19 
88Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH2:06:44 
89Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:11:23 
90Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb2:13:56 
91Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2:15:12 
92Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:15:17 
93Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:19:11 
94Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH2:20:24 
95Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team2:20:31 
96Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH2:22:41 
97Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:23:01 
98Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:24:06 
99Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2:24:30 
100José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH2:26:02 
101Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:27:55 
102Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH2:28:32 
103Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2:31:25 
104Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky2:35:31 
105Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2:39:33 
106Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:44:57 
107Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:48:13 
108Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team2:50:39 
109Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:53:11 
110Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida2:54:18 
111Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:54:28 
112Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:55:50 
113Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2:59:01 
114Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:59:08 
115Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:00:00 
116Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:00:40 
117Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe3:00:46 
118Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott3:00:50 
119Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb3:01:34 
120Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:01:48 
121Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates3:02:10 
122Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:04:26 
123Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data3:04:37 
124Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe3:07:20 
125Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3:08:54 
126Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:10:18 
127Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott3:10:20 
128Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:12:24 
129Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb3:12:57 
130Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:14:57 
131Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data3:15:46 
132Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb3:16:07 
133Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ3:19:34 
134Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin3:20:26 
135Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:21:25 
136Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo3:24:34 
137Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH3:24:41 
138Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors3:24:45 
139Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH3:25:48 
140Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3:26:09 
141Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo3:29:34 
142Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team3:31:10 
143Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:34:06 
144Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3:34:33 
145Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott3:34:48 
146Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3:36:26 
147Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH3:39:29 
148Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:40:34 
149Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3:41:07 
150Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:42:19 
151Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:42:43 
152Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:42:45 
153Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:43:35 
154Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors3:45:44 
155Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:47:22 
156Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3:48:39 
157Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:51:46 
158Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3:54:00 
159Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3:56:57 
160Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3:58:54 
161Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4:01:11 
162Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott4:02:57 
163Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb4:05:59 
164Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo4:20:57 
165Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:21:46 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team116 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe83 
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team73 
4Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team71 
5Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data69 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott68 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors66 
8Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky66 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ56 
10Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida56 
11Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo56 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo55 
13Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team53 
14Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo53 
15Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team50 
16Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale48 
17Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale46 
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo44 
19Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team42 
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb41 
21Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors38 
22Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors38 
23Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal33 
24Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33 
25Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida32 
26Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30 
27Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe29 
28Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe28 
29Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott26 
30Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias25 
31Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
32Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky25 
33Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida23 
34Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team23 
35Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team23 
36Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team21 
37Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin20 
38Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team20 
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo19 
40George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo19 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19 
42Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
43Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data16 
44Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida16 
45Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb15 
46Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias15 
47Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15 
48Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors15 
49Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
50Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
51Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
52Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
53Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
54Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13 
55Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal13 
56Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ13 
57Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale12 
58Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo12 
59Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
60Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
61Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky11 
62Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
63Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors11 
64Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias11 
65Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10 
66Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
67Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team10 
68Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
69Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott9 
70Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin9 
71Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH9 
72Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH8 
73Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data8 
74Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
75Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
76Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
77Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
78Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias6 
79Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
80Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin6 
81Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors6 
82Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5 
83Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
84Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH4 
85Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
86Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
87Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3 
88Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
89Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida2 
90Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team2 
91Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
92Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
93Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin2 
94Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
95Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
96Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
97Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH2 
98Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
99Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
100Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
101Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
102Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team-3 
103Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA-10 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal57 
3Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data56 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo50 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale31 
6Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team25 
7Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ22 
8Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott22 
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky17 
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16 
11Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias12 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
13Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
14Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10 
15Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale7 
16Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team7 
17Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
18Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
19Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
22George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
23Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
24Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
25Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
26Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH4 
27Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3 
28Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
29Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
30Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
31Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
32Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH3 
33Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2 
34Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
35Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
36Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
37Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
38Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
39Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
40Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
41Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2 
42Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida2 
43Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1 
44Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida1 
45Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
46Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
47Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
48Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
49Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
50Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
51Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Combined classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team13 pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott15 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ23 
5Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo35 
6Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data35 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky42 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team44 
9Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team50 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo53 
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe56 
12Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors59 
13Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe73 
14George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo85 
15Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale89 
16Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo95 
17Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors96 
18Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias100 
19Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale105 
20Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe106 
21Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale108 
22Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott111 
23Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida116 
24Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team116 
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team119 
26Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo121 
27Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky130 
28Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal130 
29Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA146 
30Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team147 
31Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida152 
32Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale154 
33Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits157 
34Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates159 
35Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team162 
36Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale168 
37Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida174 
38Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits178 
39Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin183 
40Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team185 
41Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH194 
42Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida196 
43Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team205 
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors206 
45Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias207 
46Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA209 
47Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin214 
48Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ222 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team194:50:08 
2Bahrain-Merida0:00:47 
3Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:05 
4Team Sky0:31:49 
5LottoNl-Jumbo0:42:10 
6Astana Pro Team0:42:31 
7EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:44:05 
8Dimension Data0:50:14 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:58:32 
10Mitchelton-Scott1:00:36 
11Euskadi Basque Country1:15:40 
12Lotto Soudal1:38:41 
13Groupama-FDJ1:40:38 
14BMC Racing Team1:40:54 
15Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:43:08 
16UAE Team Emirates1:48:03 
17Trek-Segafredo1:49:16 
18Team Sunweb1:56:10 
19Quick-Step Floors2:09:01 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:10:09 
21Katusha-Alpecin2:37:01 
22Burgos-BH3:18:05 

 

Related Articles

Back to top