TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a España 2012

Date range:
August 18 - September 9, 2012
  • Vuelta a España, Spain, WorldTour
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      16.5km
      Location
      Pamplona (TTT)
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      181.4km
      Start location:
      Pamplona
      End location:
      Viana
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      155.3km
      Start location:
      Faustino V
      End location:
      Arrate (Eibar)
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      160.6km
      Start location:
      Baracaldo
      End location:
      Estación de Valdezcaray
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      168km
      Location
      Logroño
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      175.4km
      Start location:
      Tarazona
      End location:
      Jaca
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      164.2km
      Start location:
      Huesca
      End location:
      Alcañiz (Motorland Aragón)
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      174.7km
      Start location:
      Lleida
      End location:
      Andorra (Collada de la Gallina)
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      196.3km
      Start location:
      Andorra
      End location:
      Barcelona
    • Rest Day 1

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      190km
      Start location:
      Ponteareas
      End location:
      Sanxenxo
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      39.4km
      Start location:
      Cambados
      End location:
      Pontevedra (ITT)
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      190.5km
      Start location:
      Vilagarcía de Arousa
      End location:
      Mirador de Ézaro
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      172.8km
      Start location:
      Santiago de Compostela
      End location:
      Ferrol
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      149.2km
      Start location:
      Palas de Rei
      End location:
      Puerto de Ancares
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      186.5km
      Start location:
      La Robla
      End location:
      Lagos de Covadonga
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      183.5km
      Start location:
      Gijón
      End location:
      Valgrande-Pajares (Cuitu Negru)
    • Rest Day 2

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      187.3km
      Start location:
      Santander
      End location:
      Fuente Dé
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      204.5km
      Start location:
      Aguilar de Campoo
      End location:
      Valladolid
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      178.4km
      Start location:
      Peñafiel
      End location:
      La Lastrilla
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      170.7km
      Start location:
      La Faisanera (Golf Segovia)
      End location:
      Bola del Mundo
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      115km
      Start location:
      Cercedilla
      End location:
      Madrid
  • Race history

September 05, Stage 17: Santander - Fuente Dé 187.3km

Contador solos to stage win, Vuelta lead

By:
Susan Westemeyer
Published:
September 05, 2012, 16:10 BST,
Updated:
September 05, 2012, 19:12 BST

Spaniard blows Vuelta apart with daring attack

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) stunned his rivals at the Vuelta with a solo stage win that put him into the overall lead.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) stunned his rivals at the Vuelta with a solo stage win that put him into the overall lead.

view thumbnail gallery

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) made a stunning and unexpected escape on the 17th stage of the Vuelta a Espana, easily cruising his way into not only the stage win atop the Fuente De, but also taking over the race lead. Second place went to Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and third place went to Sergio Henao (Sky), with a crushed Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) finally crossing the finish line 2:38 down in 10th place.

Rodriguez was the loser of the day, unable to respond to Contador's attack or the later one by Alejandro Valverde. Rodriguez had worn the leader's red jersey for 13 days, but today dropped back to third, as Contador took over first place and Valverde moved up to second.

Most observers had expected Contador to make his decisive move on one of the weekend's high-mountain stages. He tried, and often, but failed to drop the dogged Rodriguez on those stages, and it was generally considered that Rodriguez would pretty much have the Vuelta in his pocket. But a stunning tactical surprise worked out perfectly, as the unexpected attack on this "lumpy" stage saw Contador catch his two top rivals flat-footed. Valverde was slow to respond but Rodriguez had nothing left to give.

The top three in GC were turned upside down, and there were further changes in the top 10. Froome was still fourth but now nearly ten minutes down. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) and Robert Gesink (Rabobank) stayed in fifth and sixth, with Rabobank's Laurens Ten Dam moving up to seventh. That dropped Garmin-Sharp's Andrew Talansky to eighth. Igor Anton of Euskaltel held on to ninth, while Nicolas Roche dropped out of tenth, to be replaced by Movistar's Benat Intxausti.

An unexpected attack

No one abandoned on the Vuelta's second rest day yesterday, but Vacansoleil's Rob Ruijgh called it quits about 40km into today's action.

The race got off to a nervous start, with multiple groups trying to get away but none succeeding. One time even Contador and Valverde formed an escape group, but Katusha fairly quickly shot that one down.

About 80km into the stage, just shy of halfway, 11 riders finally got away. Imano Erviti (Movistar), Lloyd Mondory (AG2R), Javier Ramirez (Andalucia), Alessandro Ballan (BMC), Leonardo Duque (Cofidis), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep, Lars Boom (Rabobank), Danny Pate (Sky), Bruno Pires (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) and Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) were the lucky ones, but it was not really meant to be.

Their lead got all the way up 2:03, but that was it. The group fell apart on the first ascent of the day, the category three Collado de Ozalba, as Arnold Jeannesson moved up to the group.

A chase group formed on the descent, with a suspiciously large number of Saxo Bank riders. Sure enough, on the immediately following ascent up the Collado La Hoz, Contador took off out of the peloton. Rodriguez and Valverde did their best to follow, and further back, Robert Gesink (Rabobank) and Chris Froome (Sky) struggled to even hold on to the field.

Contador crossed the top of the Collado La Hoz in third, with his two rivals 18 seconds back, and Gesink and Froome a whole minute behind them.

It was a powerful group which had formed around Contador: Sergio Paulinho (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), Gorka Verdugo and Mikel Landa (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Paolo Tiralongo (Astana), Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Alexandre Geniez (Argos-Shimano), Sergio Luis Henao (Sky), Nairo Quintana and Benat Intxausti (Movistar), Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ-BigMat), Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) and Jan Bakelants (RadioShack-Nissan).

Paulinho set a blistering pace for the group, and it slowly but surely pulled away from Rodriguez. With 20km to go, the gap was one and a half minutes and rising.

Shortly before the last intermediate sprint of the day, Contador and Tiralongo, the Spaniard's friend and former Astana teammate, attacked out of the group.

The pair had 24 seconds on their immediate chase group as they started up the 17km climb to the finish, with Rodriguez and Valverde two minutes down, and the peloton at over three minutes.

Rodriguez with nothing left to give

Surprisingly, neither Rodriguez nor Valverde seemed to make any serious move to catch Contador. Rodriguez lost his last teammate at the foot of the climb, and Valverde had been on his own for a while.

Valverde took off first, and Rodriguez followed – but only briefly. The diminutive Spaniard was unable to keep up at all, and looked resigned to having lost the match.

Perhaps aware that the leader had been dropped, Contador attacked with 13.5km to go, leaving Tiralongo nearly standing still.

Valverde soon caught his teammate Intxausti in the chase group, so he had a helper to pull him up the mountain, in an effort to make good as much time on Rodriguez as possible. The latter soon had Saxo Bank's Jesus Hernandez on his rear wheel.

Going into the final 10km, Contador had over 1:40 on Valverde, with Rodriguez struggling forlornly over two minutes down. The gap to Valverde dropped gradually, but Rodriguez gained no ground and slowly but surely fell further and further back.

Contador moved along easily, seeming to enjoy his solo effort. With three kilometers to go to the mountaintop he had only 30 seconds over Valverde, but the gap coming into the stage had been large enough for the Movistar rider to offer no real overall threat to him.

Valverde made good speed and moved up quickly, only 15 seconds back with two kilometers to go. Contador started looking nervously over his shoulder, knowing he had the overall lead secure but fearful of seeing the stage win – and accompanying bonus seconds – disappear.

Valverde passed under the flamme rouge only 13 seconds after his rival, but Contador could finally smile as he went up the final pitch to the finish. One final look under his arm with 300 meters to go assured him of the victory at last, and he raised his arms in ecstasy as he crossed the finish line six seconds ahead of Valverde.

It seemed like an eternity until Rodriguez came in, but it was only 2:38. At least he was spared the sight right behind him of Contador's teammate Hernandez celebrating his captain's victory.

Full Results
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4:29:20  
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:06  
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
4 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
5 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:19  
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:55  
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:13  
8 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:01:40  
9 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:13  
10 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:38  
11 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
12 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:03  
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:18  
15 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:05  
16 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:17  
17 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:04:48  
18 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
19 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
21 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team    
22 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
23 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
24 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
25 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
28 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD    
29 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
31 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
32 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:58  
33 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:05:10  
34 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:05:19  
35 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
36 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
37 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:05:28  
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
39 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:05:32  
40 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:43  
41 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:06:01  
42 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:14  
43 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:55  
44 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
45 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:21  
46 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
47 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:12:31  
48 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:18:29  
49 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
50 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:20:22  
51 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:20:51  
52 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
53 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
54 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
55 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
56 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
57 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
58 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
59 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale    
60 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp    
61 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural    
62 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan    
63 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
64 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
65 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia    
66 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
67 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
68 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge    
69 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
70 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
71 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
72 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
73 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
74 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan    
75 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
76 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
77 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
78 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
79 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
80 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
81 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
82 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan    
83 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia    
84 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
85 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
86 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
87 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
88 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
89 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
90 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
91 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan    
92 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia    
93 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
94 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
95 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
96 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
97 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
98 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
99 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
100 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
101 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
102 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team    
103 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
104 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
105 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
106 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
107 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
108 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
109 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
110 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
111 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
112 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
113 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team    
114 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge    
115 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
116 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
117 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
118 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
119 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
120 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge    
121 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team    
122 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
123 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia    
124 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
125 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
126 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
127 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
128 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
129 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
130 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural    
131 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
132 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
133 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
134 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
135 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
136 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team    
137 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
138 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
139 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
140 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
141 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
142 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
143 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
144 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
145 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
146 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
147 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp    
148 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
149 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
150 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
151 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
152 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan    
153 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
154 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
155 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
156 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
157 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
158 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
159 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
160 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
161 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:23:17  
162 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:24:23  
163 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
164 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
165 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
166 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
168 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
169 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
170 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
171 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
172 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
173 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia    
174 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
175 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
176 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
177 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:25:41  
178 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:49  
179 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
DNF Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
DNF Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
Points
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 25 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 16  
4 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 14  
5 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 12  
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 10  
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
8 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 8  
9 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
10 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 6  
11 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5  
12 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 4  
13 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3  
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
Sprint 1 - San Vicente de la Barquera, 90.4km
1 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4 pts
2 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2  
3 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Sprint 2 - Potes, 164km
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 4 pts
2 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2  
3 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1  
Mountain 1 - Collado de Ozalba (Cat. 3) 124km
1 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3 pts
2 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
3 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Collado La Hoz (Cat. 2) 138km
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5 pts
2 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1  
Mountain 3 - Fuente Dé (Cat. 2) 187 Km.
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
3 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1  
Most combative
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
Teams
1 Movistar Team 13:31:57  
2 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:03:51  
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:14  
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:58  
5 Sky Procycling 0:06:26  
6 Lampre - ISD 0:08:57  
7 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:24  
8 RadioShack-Nissan 0:22:37  
9 Katusha Team 0:23:51  
10 FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:45  
11 Lotto Belisol Team 0:26:30  
12 Caja Rural 0:27:54  
13 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:28:56  
14 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:30:08  
15 Team Argos - Shimano 0:39:25  
16 Astana Pro Team 0:39:58  
17 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:33  
18 Liquigas-Cannondale    
19 Garmin - Sharp    
20 BMC Racing Team 0:43:46  
21 Orica GreenEdge 0:58:36  
22 Andalucia    
General classification after stage 17
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 68:07:54  
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:52  
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:28  
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:40  
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:36  
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:06  
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:55  
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:06  
9 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:13:49  
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:10  
11 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:15:54  
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:22  
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:17:11  
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:18:07  
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:18:12  
16 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:18:18  
17 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:19:13  
18 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:20:08  
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:24  
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:13  
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:28:48  
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:29:24  
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:35:17  
24 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:35:57  
25 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:40:26  
26 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:40:30  
27 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:41:00  
28 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:44:27  
29 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:45:19  
30 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:50:22  
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:57:13  
32 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:58:43  
33 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:59:57  
34 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:00:20  
35 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:00:48  
36 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:02:23  
37 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:03:42  
38 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:05:01  
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:09:50  
40 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 1:15:11  
41 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:17:22  
42 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:18:34  
43 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:19:26  
44 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:19:36  
45 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:22:50  
46 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:22:52  
47 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:23:03  
48 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:23:14  
49 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:23:26  
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:24:23  
51 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:25:08  
52 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:29:57  
53 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:31:33  
54 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:31:39  
55 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:31:44  
56 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 1:31:55  
57 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:32:20  
58 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 1:39:14  
59 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:39:41  
60 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 1:40:26  
61 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:41:26  
62 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:41:42  
63 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:42:08  
64 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:43:53  
65 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:46:31  
66 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:47:52  
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:48:12  
68 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:48:39  
69 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:49:35  
70 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:52:24  
71 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:52:36  
72 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:52:43  
73 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:53:05  
74 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 1:53:23  
75 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:56:06  
76 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 1:57:04  
77 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:58:49  
78 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 1:59:45  
79 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:00:24  
80 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 2:00:48  
81 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:00:58  
82 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:03:14  
83 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:03:24  
84 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:04:27  
85 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:04:31  
86 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 2:05:10  
87 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:07:17  
88 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:10:22  
89 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:10:55  
90 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2:11:22  
91 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 2:14:17  
92 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:14:25  
93 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:14:39  
94 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:14:40  
95 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:17:15  
96 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:18:06  
97 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:18:14  
98 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia    
99 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 2:20:28  
100 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 2:20:49  
101 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 2:21:30  
102 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:22:53  
103 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 2:22:55  
104 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:23:53  
105 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:25:32  
106 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:26:36  
107 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:27:25  
108 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:27:29  
109 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:27:42  
110 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:28:04  
111 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 2:30:00  
112 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 2:30:09  
113 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:30:11  
114 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 2:30:56  
115 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:31:09  
116 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 2:31:57  
117 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:32:06  
118 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:32:51  
119 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 2:33:24  
120 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:34:49  
121 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 2:35:08  
122 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:35:10  
123 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:35:29  
124 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:36:04  
125 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:36:12  
126 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2:37:37  
127 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:40:21  
128 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:40:27  
129 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 2:40:46  
130 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 2:41:13  
131 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:41:22  
132 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:41:29  
133 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:42:36  
134 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:42:47  
135 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 2:42:59  
136 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:44:50  
137 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 2:45:35  
138 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:45:40  
139 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:45:54  
140 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:46:53  
141 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:47:50  
142 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:49:14  
143 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:49:50  
144 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:49:55  
145 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 2:50:40  
146 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:50:43  
147 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 2:50:49  
148 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:51:12  
149 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:51:44  
150 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:52:34  
151 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:53:01  
152 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:54:19  
153 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 2:54:29  
154 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:55:59  
155 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:57:46  
156 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:58:53  
157 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:59:12  
158 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 2:59:14  
159 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge 3:00:30  
160 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:01:21  
161 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:02:45  
162 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:04:20  
163 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 3:04:42  
164 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:05:56  
165 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:07:10  
166 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:09:10  
167 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:09:22  
168 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:10:09  
169 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 3:10:46  
170 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 3:11:29  
171 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 3:14:05  
172 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:14:34  
173 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 3:17:45  
174 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3:24:06  
175 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:24:28  
176 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:28:11  
177 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 3:29:09  
178 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 3:40:43  
179 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 3:48:22  
Points classification
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 170 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 159  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 152  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 112  
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 93  
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 66  
7 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 60  
8 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 55  
9 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 55  
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 54  
11 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 53  
12 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 52  
13 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 47  
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 45  
15 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 44  
16 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 44  
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 44  
18 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 40  
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 38  
20 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 33  
21 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 33  
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 32  
23 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 31  
24 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30  
25 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 28  
26 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28  
27 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 27  
28 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 27  
29 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 26  
30 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 26  
31 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 26  
32 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 25  
33 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 25  
34 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 24  
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 23  
36 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 23  
37 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22  
38 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 21  
39 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 18  
40 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18  
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 17  
42 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 17  
43 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16  
44 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 16  
45 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 16  
46 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 15  
47 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 15  
48 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15  
49 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15  
50 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 14  
51 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14  
52 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 12  
53 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 12  
54 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 11  
55 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11  
56 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 10  
57 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 10  
58 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 10  
59 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
60 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 10  
61 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 10  
62 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
63 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 9  
64 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
65 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 8  
66 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 8  
67 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
68 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 8  
69 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8  
70 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
71 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 8  
72 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 7  
73 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
74 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 6  
75 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
76 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 5  
77 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5  
78 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 4  
79 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4  
80 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
81 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4  
82 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
83 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3  
84 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3  
85 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 2  
86 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2  
87 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
88 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
89 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
90 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
91 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2  
92 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2  
93 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2  
94 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 2  
95 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2  
96 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 2  
97 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
98 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1  
99 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1  
100 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1  
101 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
102 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1  
Mountains classification
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 38 pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 36  
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 33  
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 31  
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 28  
6 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 27  
7 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 18  
8 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 17  
9 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 17  
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 13  
11 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 11  
12 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
13 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
14 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9  
16 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
17 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 8  
18 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6  
19 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6  
20 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 5  
21 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 5  
22 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5  
23 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
24 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 4  
25 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 4  
26 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 3  
27 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3  
28 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 3  
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3  
31 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
32 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
33 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
34 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 2  
35 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
36 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2  
37 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2  
38 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
39 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
40 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 2  
41 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
42 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2  
43 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1  
44 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1  
45 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1  
46 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1  
47 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1  
48 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
49 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
Combination classification
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 6 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 9  
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 25  
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 44  
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 58  
7 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 68  
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 76  
9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 88  
10 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 96  
11 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 102  
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 103  
13 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 110  
14 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 110  
15 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 111  
16 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 122  
17 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 123  
18 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 124  
19 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 126  
20 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 128  
21 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 128  
22 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 129  
23 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 130  
24 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 137  
25 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 145  
26 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 148  
27 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 150  
28 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 154  
29 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 159  
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 164  
31 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 165  
32 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 168  
33 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 172  
34 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 184  
35 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 218  
36 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 231  
37 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 233  
38 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 233  
39 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 234  
40 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 235  
41 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 236  
42 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 257  
43 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 258  
44 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 291  
Teams classification
1 Movistar Team 204:11:00  
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:17:36  
3 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:16  
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:11  
5 Sky Procycling 0:34:43  
6 Katusha Team 0:46:05  
7 Lampre - ISD 0:54:02  
8 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:58:24  
9 RadioShack-Nissan 1:16:42  
10 Caja Rural 1:21:10  
11 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:22:37  
12 Astana Pro Team 1:45:16  
13 Garmin - Sharp 2:06:10  
14 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:25:26  
15 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:46:28  
16 Lotto Belisol Team 2:49:22  
17 BMC Racing Team 3:05:35  
18 Liquigas-Cannondale 3:16:18  
19 FDJ-Big Mat 3:29:38  
20 Team Argos - Shimano 4:05:25  
21 Andalucia 4:54:18  
22 Orica GreenEdge 5:36:07