TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a España 2011

Date range:
August 20 - September 11, 2011
  • Vuelta a España, Spain, HIS (Historical Calendar)
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      13.5km
      Start location:
      Benidorm
      End location:
      Benidorm
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      171.5km
      Start location:
      La Nucía
      End location:
      Playas de Orihuela
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      164km
      Start location:
      Petrer
      End location:
      Totana
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      172km
      Start location:
      Baza
      End location:
      Sierra Nevada
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      187km
      Start location:
      Sierra Nevada
      End location:
      Valdepeñas de Jaén
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      185.7km
      Start location:
      Úbeda
      End location:
      Córdoba
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      185km
      Start location:
      Almadén
      End location:
      Talavera de la Reina
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      183km
      Start location:
      Talavera de la Reina
      End location:
      San Lorenzo de El Escorial
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      179.5km
      Start location:
      Villacastín
      End location:
      Sierra de Bejar. La Covatilla
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      47km
      Start location:
      Salamanca
      End location:
      Salamanca
    • Rest Day 1

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      171km
      Start location:
      Verín
      End location:
      Estación de Montaña Manzaneda
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      160km
      Start location:
      Ponteareas
      End location:
      Pontevedra
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      150km
      Start location:
      Sarria
      End location:
      Ponferradaa
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      173.2km
      Start location:
      Astorga
      End location:
      La Farrapona. Lagos de Somiedo
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      144km
      Start location:
      Avilés
      End location:
      Anglirú
    • Rest Day 2

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      180km
      Start location:
      Villa Romana La Olmeda (Palencia)
      End location:
      Haro
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      212.5km
      Start location:
      Faustino V
      End location:
      Peña Cabarga
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      169.7km
      Start location:
      Solares
      End location:
      Noja
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      157.9km
      Start location:
      Noja
      End location:
      Bilbao
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      187km
      Start location:
      Bilbao
      End location:
      Vitoria
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      94km
      Start location:
      Circuito del Jarama
      End location:
      Madrid

August 29, Stage 10: Salamanca - Salamanca 47km

Martin smashes Vuelta time trial

By:
Daniel Benson
Published:
August 29, 2011, 16:44 BST,
Updated:
August 29, 2011, 19:45 BST

Froome in red as TT upends GC

Chris Froome (Team Sky) pulled off the performance of a lifetime to take the overall lead in the Vuelta. The Kenyan-born climber finished second behind stage winner Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) in the 47km time trial around Salamanca to move 12 seconds clear of Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard Trek) in GC.

Froome's teammate Bradley Wiggins set the fastest time at the first check point at 13km but gradually lost time, finishing third on the stage. However, like Froome he moved up the overall classification to third overall as a number of big name climbers suffered on the course.

Overnight race leader Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) had a respectable ride but slipped down the GC and sits 1:07 down on Froome in seventh overall.

"I wasn't really expecting that," Froome said at the finish.

"I was just trying to stay in contention and be there along with Bradley Wiggins, the team leader. I just had a fantastic day and somehow I've ended up in the leader's jersey. It's a dream come true."

The dream became a reality though as he made his way to the podium to pick up the red jersey with the knowledge that he had outclassed the likes of Fabian Cancellara, Taylor Phinney and perhaps most importantly Bradley Wiggins.

In fact Froome's and Wiggins's rides couldn't have been more different. While Wiggins went out like a bullet, setting the fastest time at the first check, Froome set of far steadier. At the second time check at 30km, Wiggins had lost 20 seconds and the stage lead to Martin, with Froome only beginning to show his true strength.

The real indication of Froome's form only came when he reached the 1km to go mark, with commentators realising that he was on course to beat Cancellara's time and challenge Mollema for red. With Wiggins fading further over the final kilometres and losing his rhythm on the final climb to the finish, his 29 second loss to Froome was a major surprise.

Yet Sky will be buoyed by their performance that now leaves them with two men inside the top three on GC and major daylight between themselves and the likes of Michele Scarponi, Carlos Sastre, Joaquim Rodriguez and Igor Anton, who all saw their GC aspirations go up in smoke. Sky's management will nevertheless still be scratching their heads after Froome's ride. With no more time trial kilometres left in the race and they now have two serious GC cards to play for the podium. Deciding who sacrifices his chances for the other could be the defining choice for the team's bid to place a rider on a podium in a Grand Tour for the first time.

Martin's marker

The stage threw up more surprises than just Froome's excellence against the clock. Tony Martin who came into the stage as genuine contender, set down a major maker for the Worlds next month, dismantling Fabian Cancellara's dominance against the Spanish heat. That he beat Cancellara was not necessarily the talking point – he put 1:42 into him at the major time trial at the Tour – but with just weeks to go until Copenhagen, Cancellara is running out of time to find the form that has carried him to four rainbow jerseys against the clock.

It was Martin's possible future successor, Taylor Phinney (Team BMC), who shone brightest in the early stages of the day. In his first grand tour, the American is beginning to find his feet at the WorldTour level, and despite Cancellara and the Martin setting faster times in quick succession, Phinney's fifth place deserves praise.

Podium contenders shape up

While the time gaps between Martin and the rest seemed gaping, the results showed a general bunching of true GC contenders. Nibali, who now sits fourth, 31 seconds down, looks to be in pole position considering the mountainous terrain still to come. The fact that the Italian is the only rider within the top 12 to have won a Grand Tour will serve him well.

Jakob Fuglsang, who came to the Vuelta after a disappointing Tour de France, continues to impress here and but for a mechanical in the opening few hundred meters of today's ride he would be even closer to Froome on GC. Kessiakoff, Monfort, Mollema, Cobo Brajkovic and even Jurgen Van den Broeck and Denis Menchov will still claim to have realistic podium ambitions though.

But this Vuelta, which has seen several different race leaders, crashes, excitement and unpredictable racing, is far from over. Rodriguez, despite lying 3:23, could yet be the key. Licking his wounds outside the Katusha team bus after a demoralizing ride, he will be looking for revenge once the race begins to tilt upwards once again. The race win may be behind him but his explosive prowess could be the catalyst to blow this race wide open again.

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:55:54  
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:59  
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:22  
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:01:27  
5 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:33  
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:01:37  
7 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:01:54  
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:56  
9 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:02  
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:02:06  
11 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:02:18  
12 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:19  
13 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC    
14 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:02:20  
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:24  
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:28  
17 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:51  
18 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:52  
19 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:53  
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:57  
21 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:03:00  
22 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 0:03:02  
23 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:03:03  
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:03:05  
25 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:09  
26 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:12  
27 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:18  
28 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:22  
29 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29  
30 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:03:30  
31 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:31  
32 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 0:03:32  
33 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:03:33  
34 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:34  
35 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:35  
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:44  
37 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:03:48  
38 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
39 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:03:56  
40 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:05  
41 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:04:07  
42 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:08  
44 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:12  
45 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:13  
46 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack    
47 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:14  
48 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:04:15  
49 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:16  
50 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:04:18  
51 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:21  
52 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:24  
53 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:30  
54 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:04:31  
55 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:04:32  
56 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:04:34  
57 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:04:46  
58 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:04:50  
59 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC    
60 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:51  
61 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana 0:04:55  
62 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:56  
63 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:01  
64 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:02  
65 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:04  
66 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:05:06  
67 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:07  
68 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:12  
69 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:13  
70 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
71 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:24  
72 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:25  
73 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:05:26  
74 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:05:27  
75 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
76 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:34  
77 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:05:36  
78 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:38  
79 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
80 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:42  
81 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:05:44  
82 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
83 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:05:46  
84 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:47  
85 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:05:49  
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:05:51  
87 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:54  
88 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:55  
89 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:56  
90 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
91 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:57  
92 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:05:58  
93 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:06:00  
94 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
95 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:01  
96 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
97 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:04  
98 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:05  
99 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
100 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:07  
101 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:13  
102 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:14  
103 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
104 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:18  
105 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team    
106 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:19  
107 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:20  
108 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:24  
109 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:06:28  
110 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:06:31  
111 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
112 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:32  
113 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 0:06:35  
114 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:37  
115 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:42  
116 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:06:43  
117 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:06:44  
118 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:06:48  
119 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:49  
120 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
121 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:06:50  
122 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 0:06:52  
123 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:06:54  
124 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:06:57  
125 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:06:58  
126 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:01  
127 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
128 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:07:02  
129 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:07:06  
130 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:08  
131 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:07:10  
132 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack    
133 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:16  
134 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:07:17  
135 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:07:21  
136 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
137 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07:29  
138 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:07:38  
139 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
140 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team    
141 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:39  
142 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:07:41  
143 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
144 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:07:48  
145 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:07:49  
146 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07:53  
147 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 0:07:54  
148 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:55  
149 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:07:58  
150 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:08:04  
151 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:06  
152 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:08:09  
153 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:08:15  
154 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
155 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek    
156 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:08:18  
157 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:08:19  
158 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:34  
159 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:40  
160 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:08:46  
161 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:08:47  
162 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 0:08:49  
163 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:08:50  
164 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:52  
165 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:08:59  
166 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:09:00  
167 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:09:06  
168 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:09:07  
169 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:10  
170 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
171 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:09:14  
172 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:09:17  
173 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:09:18  
174 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:19  
175 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:09:23  
176 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:09:25  
177 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:26  
178 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:09:30  
179 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:09:57  
180 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
181 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:10:00  
182 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:13  
183 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
184 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:10:19  
185 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:10:49  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 25  pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 20  
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 16  
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 14  
5 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 12  
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 10  
7 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 9  
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 8  
9 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 7  
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 6  
11 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 5  
12 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 4  
13 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 3  
14 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 2  
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leopard Trek 2:52:52  
2 HTC-Highroad 0:00:52  
3 Team RadioShack 0:00:59  
4 Sky Procycling 0:02:38  
5 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:58  
6 Geox-TMC 0:04:19  
7 Pro Team Astana 0:04:26  
8 AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:55  
9 Movistar Team 0:05:35  
10 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:05:46  
11 BMC Racing Team 0:06:07  
12 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:09  
13 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:51  
14 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:01  
15 Katusha Team 0:07:58  
16 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:25  
17 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:10:00  
18 Lampre - ISD 0:11:30  
19 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:56  
20 Andalucia Caja Granada 0:13:03  
21 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:54  
22 Skil - Shimano 0:14:19  
General classification after stage 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 38:09:13  
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:00:12  
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:20  
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:31  
5 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 0:00:34  
6 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:00:59  
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:07  
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:47  
9 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:02:04  
10 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:02:13  
11 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:15  
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:21  
13 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:02:35  
14 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:23  
15 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team    
16 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:03:28  
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:47  
18 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:52  
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:59  
20 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:07  
21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:18  
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:22  
23 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:41  
24 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:58  
25 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:06  
26 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:31  
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:40  
28 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:06:48  
29 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC 0:07:04  
30 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07:23  
31 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana 0:07:57  
32 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:47  
33 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:17  
34 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:28  
35 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:42  
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:10:51  
37 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:13  
38 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:12:29  
39 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:14:37  
40 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:15:57  
41 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:16:01  
42 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 0:16:28  
43 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:16:34  
44 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:16:54  
45 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:21:32  
46 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:17  
47 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:24:50  
48 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:26:44  
49 Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:46  
50 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:27:00  
51 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:28:18  
52 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:28:27  
53 Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:15  
54 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 0:29:24  
55 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:29:27  
56 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:29  
57 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:29:34  
58 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:30:15  
59 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32:12  
60 Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
61 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:37:41  
62 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:55  
63 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:39:06  
64 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:40:00  
65 Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:40:42  
66 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana 0:44:10  
67 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:44:13  
68 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:24  
69 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:31  
70 Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team 0:46:30  
71 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:48:28  
72 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:49:33  
73 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:50:44  
74 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:51:27  
75 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:51:41  
76 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:51:58  
77 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:53:35  
78 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:57:17  
79 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:57:22  
80 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:58:15  
81 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:59:29  
82 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:59:58  
83 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:00:16  
84 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 1:01:29  
85 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:01:31  
86 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:03:31  
87 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:04:37  
88 Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack 1:05:14  
89 Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:05:31  
90 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 1:06:03  
91 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:06:39  
92 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 1:06:42  
93 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana 1:07:04  
94 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:07:34  
95 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:08:25  
96 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:08:32  
97 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08:53  
98 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 1:09:11  
99 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:09:59  
100 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:10:03  
101 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:10:24  
102 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:11:07  
103 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:11:16  
104 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:11:36  
105 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:11:37  
106 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:11:57  
107 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:13:07  
108 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:13:25  
109 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:13:52  
110 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana 1:13:59  
111 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 1:15:13  
112 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 1:15:23  
113 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:16:35  
114 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:20:20  
115 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team 1:20:29  
116 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 1:20:32  
117 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD 1:20:50  
118 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:20:51  
119 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1:21:00  
120 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:21:50  
121 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:23:17  
122 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:23:31  
123 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24:29  
124 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:25:31  
125 Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 1:25:34  
126 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 1:25:37  
127 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
128 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:27:57  
129 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:28:02  
130 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:28:23  
131 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:28:52  
132 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack 1:29:10  
133 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 1:29:26  
134 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:29:50  
135 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:30:19  
136 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:30:54  
137 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:31:41  
138 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1:34:09  
139 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:35:02  
140 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:36:30  
141 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:37:14  
142 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 1:37:44  
143 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:38:02  
144 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:38:29  
145 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 1:38:33  
146 Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:38:36  
147 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:39:57  
148 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 1:40:02  
149 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 1:40:05  
150 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 1:41:59  
151 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:42:10  
152 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:42:12  
153 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:44:39  
154 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:47:18  
155 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:47:39  
156 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 1:48:59  
157 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 1:51:16  
158 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:51:57  
159 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:52:23  
160 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:54:54  
161 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
162 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:55:11  
163 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:59:01  
164 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:00:46  
165 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:01:21  
166 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2:04:18  
167 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:05:11  
168 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC 2:06:11  
169 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:06:50  
170 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:07:43  
171 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2:08:35  
172 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:09:56  
173 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2:10:24  
174 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:12:43  
175 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 2:13:15  
176 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2:15:31  
177 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:16:21  
178 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 2:17:07  
179 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
180 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek 2:17:24  
181 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2:20:39  
182 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2:21:00  
183 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:21:26  
184 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:25:11  
185 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard 2:33:56  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 74  pts
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 62  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 50  
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 48  
5 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 48  
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 42  
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 41  
8 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 41  
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 40  
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 38  
11 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 36  
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 34  
13 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 33  
14 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 33  
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 32  
16 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 30  
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 29  
18 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 25  
19 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 25  
20 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 24  
21 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana 23  
22 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 23  
23 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 23  
24 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC 21  
25 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 21  
26 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
27 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20  
28 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 19  
29 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 19  
30 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 16  
31 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 15  
32 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 14  
33 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13  
34 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 13  
35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 12  
36 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 12  
37 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11  
38 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 11  
39 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 10  
40 Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 10  
42 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 10  
43 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
44 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10  
45 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 10  
46 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 9  
47 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 9  
48 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 9  
49 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 8  
50 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 8  
51 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8  
52 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
53 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 7  
54 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
55 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 7  
56 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6  
57 Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
58 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 6  
59 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 6  
60 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad 6  
61 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad 5  
62 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 4  
63 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 4  
64 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 4  
65 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
66 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
67 Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack 4  
68 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
69 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
70 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
71 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3  
72 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
73 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
74 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3  
75 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
76 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2  
77 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 2  
78 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2  
79 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
80 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano 2  
81 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
82 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
83 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1  
84 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 25  pts
2 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 23  
3 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 20  
4 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 15  
5 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 14  
6 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 11  
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
8 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 7  
9 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 6  
11 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 6  
12 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 6  
13 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 6  
14 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 6  
15 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 5  
17 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
18 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 4  
19 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
20 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 3  
21 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
22 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
23 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
24 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 3  
25 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
26 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
28 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
29 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
30 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
31 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1  
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
33 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
34 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 1  
Combination classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16  pts
2 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 26  
3 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 28  
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 29  
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 33  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 38  
7 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC 47  
8 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 49  
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team 67  
10 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 82  
11 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 94  
12 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 97  
13 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 108  
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 108  
15 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 110  
16 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek 116  
17 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 132  
18 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team 139  
19 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack 140  
20 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 149  
21 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 160  
22 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 166  
23 Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 171  
24 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 173  
25 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 196  
26 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 206  
27 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 228  
28 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 233  
29 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 236  
30 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 247  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Leopard Trek 113:58:37  
2 Team RadioShack 0:00:07  
3 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:07  
4 Geox-TMC 0:03:27  
5 Pro Team Astana 0:09:22  
6 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:23  
7 Katusha Team 0:12:25  
8 AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:06  
9 Movistar Team 0:14:55  
10 Sky Procycling 0:15:55  
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:54  
12 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:20:10  
13 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:24  
14 Lampre - ISD 0:34:50  
15 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:35:11  
16 Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:37:02  
17 Saxo Bank Sungard 1:04:31  
18 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:06:06  
19 BMC Racing Team 1:43:49  
20 Andalucia Caja Granada 1:49:47  
21 HTC-Highroad 2:32:31  
22 Skil - Shimano 2:33:40