Tour de France: Sagan wins in Berne

Kristoff celebrates too early, Froome stays in yellow

Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) claimed his third Tour de France stage victory, taking out a photo-finish sprint in Berne, Switzerland, on stage 16. Sagan's late bike throw denied Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) the stage he has been seeking, while Sondre Holst Enger (IAM Cycling) was third.

Hometown hero Fabian Cancellara (Trek-Segafredo) mixed it up in the sprint, but failed to find his way through, coming in sixth behind John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) and Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange).

Sagan was pleasantly surprised to be awarded the stage victory, especially in light of his two-year streak of winning the green jersey competition without ever taking a stage victory, and his long stretch of second places before this season. This year he has racked up three Tour stages, equalling his record from the 2012 Tour de France, with one more chance to come on the Champs-Elysees in Paris.

"It was a very long stage, it was very hot. I'm so happy, and so proud of my team because they did a very good job. I'm so happy to win for them, and for Tinkoff and Oleg [Tinkov]. It's unbelievable. A lot of times I lose races like this, and today I won. I believe in destiny, and now it's turning back," Sagan said.

The stage was a last hope for the sprinters ahead of the second rest day and four tough mountain stages, and time was running out for Kristoff and Katusha, who have gone winless so far this Tour de France. The brief moment of jubilation that Kristoff experienced, thinking he had won the stage, quickly turned to more disappointment as the review of the cameras showed Sagan pushing in front of Kristoff by millimetres.

"At the beginning we were really happy and celebrating because we thought we had the win. Then, it started to filter through that we hadn't," Katusha directeur sportif Jose Acevedo said. "It was disappointing. The organisers were saying Sagan had won and Kristoff was second. We lost by a tiny little margin.

"The team has worked really hard since the beginning of the Tour and right at the end we lost by a few millimetres. That's cycling, that's sport, and so we have another chance in Paris and hopefully Kristoff can win on the Champs-Elysees."

With the win, Sagan further padded his lead in the points classification over Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data), who did not feature in the sprint, to a massive 114 point advantage, fuelling speculation that the Manxman will abandon on the rest day to begin his preparation for the track cycling events at the Olympic Games in Rio.

Although the final kilometers were riddled with opportunity for disaster to strike, with twists and turns, tram tracks, cobblestones and roundabouts, Chris Froome (Sky) finished safely in the peloton to remain in the race leader's yellow jersey. Froome continues to hold a 1:47 lead on Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) and 2:45 on Adam Yates (Orica-BikeExchange), the latter holding onto his white jersey of best young rider.

"I wasn't actually up at the front those last few kilometers, it was pretty sketchy through all the towns, with lots of road furniture, lefts and rights and obviously over the cobbles," Froome said. "I was just trying to stay out of trouble and get to the finish as good as possible. I think everyone is quite glad there's a rest day tomorrow, that was a tough day out there."

After a rest day in Berne, the riders hit the Alps for three road stages and a short, uphill individual time trial. "I'm pretty tired to be honest, and looking forward to the rest day," Froome said. "I'm looking forward to the Alps. I'm motivated, the team's been great. I'm looking forward to the last few days now.

"I think the team's in fantastic shape. I don't think we've ever been at this point with nine riders left. That's a great advantage for us. The guys are doing well, the morale is high, and we have the leader's jersey and a lot to fight for still. We're looking forward to getting back into the mountains now."

Tour de France stage 16 highlights video

How it unfolded

A sunny, warm, calm day greeted the riders as they departed Moirans-en-Montagne with a 206km journey to Berne across the Swiss border, and it was a knock-down drag-out fight to be in the breakaway, as the sprinters' teams were not about to let the kind of large breakaway escape as has happened in the previous stages. In the chaos, Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) had a puncture but he quickly rejoined the peloton.

After 10km of a high pace, Tony Martin towed his Etixx-Quickstep teammate Julian Alaphilippe off the front, the Frenchman having had his ambitions of a stage 15 victory scuttled by a mechanical on the descent from the Colombier, and the day's breakaway was complete.

The pair were chased by several riders trying to join in, including Bert-jan Lindeman (LottoNl-Jumbo), and then a second counter-attack by Lawson Craddock (Cannondale-Drapac), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Vegard Breen (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) and Timo Roosen (Lotto NL - Jumbo) that was equally futile.

Martin went into long-distance individual time trial mode, doing all of the work with Alaphilippe in tow. The German was too strong even for four men to bridge across, and the quartet were swept up by the peloton finally after dangling in no-man's land for the better part of 80km.

The Martin-Alaphilippe tandem maxed out its lead over the peloton at six minutes, but as the stage wore on the peloton's strength began to overpower them. They had 1:20 at the intermediate sprint, where Alaphilippe took the points, and then dangled around 40 seconds ahead of the peloton, clearly enjoying their time in the spotlight, laughing and joking all the way to the day's only classified climb, the Cote de Muhleberg with 26km to go.

Alaphilippe, after a long afternoon of suffering behind the three-time individual time trial world champion, gave up the wheel before the top of the climb as Dimension Data halved Martin's lead to only 21 seconds.

Etixx-Quickstep's ambitions for the stage win appeared to become unglued along with Marcel Kittel, who was dropped on the Muhleberg and was attended by Iljo Keisse and then Alaphilippe, who had little left to give.

With 22km to go, Astana lost patience with Martin's breakaway, and an attack from Tanel Kangert, marked by Thomas Voeckler, finally ended the German's time off the front. Martin went straight out the back of the bunch without even lifting his pace to help Kittel, who was still trying to chase back on with Keisse.

Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) had a go with 21km to go, and built up a solid 15 second advantage on the wide open, flat Swiss motorway as the sprinters' teams began to get organized for the approach to the finish line in Berne.

Direct Energie and Dimension Data were mainly responsible for keeping Costa within arm's reach, working for Coquard and Cavendish, respectively. BMC, looking at a possible win for Van Avermaet, and wanting to keep their GC men Porte and Van Garderen safe from the tricky run-in with numerous roundabouts, amassed at the front, but there was little organisation outside the 10km to go banner.

Costa, a three-time Tour de Suisse winner continued to pour everything into the seemingly futile attack, holding 12 seconds with 8km to go. Steve Cummings led for most of the final kilometers, while Katusha finally found Alexander Kristoff and delivered him to position with 6km to go.

IAM Cycling finally brought Costa back with 4km to go, leading into a technical section of the course through multiple turns, cobbles, and tram lines onto a narrow, fast descent, looking to put Sondre Holst Enger onto the podium for the team's second stage victory after Jarlinson Pantano's stage 15 win.

Sep Vanmarcke found the pave to his liking and attacked with 1700m to go, marked by Ramunas Navardauskas and a Dimension Data rider, but the move could not last as Giant-Alpecin led the peloton past for Degenkolb.

In the end, it was a chaotic push for the line, with Degenkolb, Holst Enger, Matthews and even Cancellara pushing for the win but Sagan took it in a photo finish.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team4:26:02 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
6Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
7Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
8Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
16Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
17Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team  
18Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
19Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
20Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
23Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
24Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
25Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
26Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
27Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
29Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
30Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
32Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
33Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
34Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
36Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
37Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac  
40Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
41Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
42Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
43Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
45André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
46Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
47Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
48Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
49Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
50Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
52Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
53Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
54Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
55Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
56Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
57Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
58Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
59Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
60Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:59 
61Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
62Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
63Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
64Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
65Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
66Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
67Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
69Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
71Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
72Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
73Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
75Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:20 
76Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
77Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
78Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
79Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
80Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
81Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange  
82Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
83Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
84Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
85Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
86Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
87Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
88Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
89Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
90Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
91Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:30 
94Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:58 
95Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:03 
96Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
97Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:02:08 
98Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:11 
99Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:27 
100Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:28 
101Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:30 
102Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:43 
103Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
104Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:54 
106Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
107Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
108Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
109Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
110Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
111Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
112Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
113Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
114Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
115Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
116Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
117Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
118William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
119Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
120Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
121Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
123Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
124Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
125Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
126Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
127Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
129Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
130Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:11 
131Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:03:12 
132Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:15 
133Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:03:33 
134Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
135Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:03:44 
136Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
137Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:03:53 
138Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:00 
139Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
140Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
141Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
142Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
143Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:18 
144Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
145Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
146Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
147Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:25 
148Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:04:27 
149Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:50 
150Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:06:53 
151Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
152Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
153Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
154Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
155George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:11 
156Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
157Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling0:07:23 
158Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
159Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
160Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
161Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
162Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
163Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
164Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
165Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
166Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:17 
167Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:18 
168Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
169Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
170Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
171Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
172Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
173Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
174Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
175Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:08:41 
176Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:25 
177Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
178Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:11:56 
179Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
180Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
181Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:14 
182Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:20 
183Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
Sprint 1 - Ins, 167.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step20 pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step17 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team15 
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data13 
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie11 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team10 
7Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team9 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie8 
9Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie7 
10Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data6 
11Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie5 
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
13Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie3 
14Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha2 
15Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Finish - Berne, 209km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team50 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha30 
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling20 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin18 
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange16 
6Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo14 
7Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
8Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
9Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data8 
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 185 
13Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky3 
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida2 
Mountain - Cote de Muhleberg, 183.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling4:26:02 
2Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
6Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:10 
7Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:38 
8Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:39 
9Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
10Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:00:59 
11Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:01:20 
12Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
13Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
14Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:01:30 
15Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:58 
16Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:11 
17Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:46 
18Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:02:54 
19Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:11 
20Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:50 
21Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:06:53 
22Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
23Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:07:23 
24Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:18 
25Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
26Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:14 
28Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:20 
Combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team13:18:06 
2Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Team Sky  
4Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:10 
5IAM Cycling0:00:21 
6Trek-Segafredo0:00:39 
7Movistar Team  
8AG2R La Mondiale  
9Tinkoff Team0:00:59 
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
11Team Katusha  
12Dimension Data  
13Astana Pro Team0:01:18 
14Orica-BikeExchange0:01:20 
15Bora-Argon 180:01:38 
16FDJ  
17Lotto Soudal0:01:57 
18Lampre - Merida0:01:59 
19Cannondale-Drapac0:02:32 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:38 
21Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:04:53 
22Direct Energie0:07:08 
General classification after stage 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky72:40:38 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:47 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:45 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:59 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:17 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:04 
7Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:27 
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:47 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:03 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:16 
11Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:05:24 
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:05:48 
13Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:54 
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:08:40 
15Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:12:24 
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:12:47 
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:13:03 
18Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:19:15 
19Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:27:00 
20Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:23 
21Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:28:38 
22Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:33:18 
23Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:35:05 
24Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:36:17 
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:38:12 
26Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:40:00 
27Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:43:41 
28Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:46:58 
29Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:48:05 
30Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:48:23 
31Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:51:52 
32Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:17 
33Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181:01:00 
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team1:01:49 
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:02:28 
36Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ1:02:50 
37Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1:03:10 
38Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1:05:49 
39Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky1:07:33 
40Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:11:12 
41Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange1:11:24 
42Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:01 
43Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:12:58 
44Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1:14:07 
45Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:16:37 
46George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:19:42 
47Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:19:57 
48Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:20:10 
49Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:20:34 
50Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:21:22 
51Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:21:37 
52Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin1:24:06 
53Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:25:20 
54Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team1:26:17 
55Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:31:05 
56Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange1:31:24 
57Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team1:32:16 
58Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 181:33:45 
59Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:35:21 
60Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida1:36:12 
61Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:38:14 
62Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie1:41:52 
63Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:45:41 
64Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:46:21 
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:46:50 
66Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:47:01 
67Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:47:45 
68Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:47:49 
69Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:48:39 
70Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:49:01 
71Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida1:50:02 
72Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:50:30 
73Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:52:13 
74Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:52:40 
75Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha1:53:13 
76Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:53:30 
77Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:54:57 
78Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:56:01 
79Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:57:51 
80Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1:59:07 
81Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:59:34 
82Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2:00:13 
83Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ2:00:51 
84Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team2:01:44 
85Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling2:01:51 
86Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:04:25 
87Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling2:04:31 
88Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:04:41 
89Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data2:06:02 
90Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team2:07:19 
91Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie2:07:39 
92Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 182:09:58 
93Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:10:57 
94Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2:11:47 
95Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:13:04 
96Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:13:23 
97Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team2:13:24 
98Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:14:48 
99Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal2:15:21 
100Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:17:21 
101Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2:18:37 
102Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal2:19:00 
103Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data2:19:20 
104Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:20:42 
105Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:20:52 
106Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:21:13 
107Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida2:21:41 
108Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:21:44 
109Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:22:16 
110Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie2:27:07 
111Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie2:27:37 
112Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2:27:43 
113Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data2:27:58 
114Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:28:52 
115Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:29:31 
116Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2:29:37 
117Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2:31:27 
118Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo2:31:28 
119André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:31:36 
120Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling2:32:01 
121Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac2:33:37 
122Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:33:55 
123Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:34:53 
124Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:34:59 
125Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo2:35:15 
126Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data2:35:41 
127Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:35:46 
128Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2:35:56 
129Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:36:01 
130Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida2:37:07 
131Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2:39:23 
132Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:39:25 
133Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:39:29 
134Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data2:39:30 
135Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:39:31 
136Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling2:39:39 
137Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:39:48 
138Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:40:06 
139Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:41:35 
140William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ2:41:48 
141Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:41:59 
142Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange2:42:08 
143Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha2:43:03 
144Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange2:43:39 
145Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step2:44:35 
146Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:44:54 
147John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:46:12 
148Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:46:16 
149Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2:47:09 
150Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2:47:12 
151Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:47:44 
152Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2:49:06 
153Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:51:13 
154Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal2:51:25 
155Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data2:51:27 
156Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:52:11 
157Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie2:52:19 
158Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:52:25 
159Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team2:52:55 
160Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team2:53:24 
161Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team2:53:41 
162Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie2:53:46 
163Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182:54:13 
164Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2:54:20 
165Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:54:31 
166Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2:56:18 
167Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:56:23 
168Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha2:56:24 
169Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:57:18 
170Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step2:58:01 
171Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:59:06 
172Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky2:59:12 
173Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:59:17 
174Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:59:49 
175Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida3:00:47 
176Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal3:01:52 
177Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:03:39 
178Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3:05:25 
179Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data3:10:55 
180Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 183:11:38 
181Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling3:18:02 
182Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal3:22:50 
183Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 183:38:10 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team405 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data291 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step228 
4Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie156 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha152 
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange143 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal128 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team119 
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal106 
10Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits105 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky99 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team94 
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step84 
14Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data76 
15Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data74 
16Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling66 
17Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64 
18Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling62 
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data59 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step56 
21Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin54 
22Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange52 
23Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept51 
24Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step48 
25Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo47 
26John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin47 
27Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo47 
28Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team45 
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step44 
30Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale43 
31Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1842 
32Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 1840 
33Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step40 
34Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac39 
35Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange38 
36Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha38 
37Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1837 
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie37 
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team36 
40Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal35 
41Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team34 
42Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo32 
43Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida32 
44Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo32 
45Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo31 
46Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step29 
47Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 1829 
48Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie28 
49Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team27 
50Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team26 
51Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange26 
52Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
53Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
54Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling24 
55Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie24 
56Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team24 
57Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky22 
58Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling22 
59Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data22 
60Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling20 
61Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20 
62Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
63Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling20 
64Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac20 
65Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team19 
66Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
67Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team18 
68Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida18 
69Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky17 
70Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
71Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
72Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida17 
73Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ16 
74Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
75Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ15 
76Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
77Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ15 
78Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team15 
79Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
80Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo15 
81Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team15 
82Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15 
83Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
84Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14 
85Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team14 
86Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo14 
87Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling13 
88Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
89Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
90Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
91Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha12 
92Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac12 
93Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac12 
94Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
95Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin11 
96Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha11 
97Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
98Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team10 
99Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team10 
100Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida9 
101George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
102Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team9 
103Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team8 
104Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
105Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie8 
106Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
107Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
108Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida7 
109Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
110Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
111Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal7 
112Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha7 
113Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 187 
114Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky6 
115Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data6 
116Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky6 
117Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal6 
118Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo5 
119Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 185 
120Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida5 
121Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
122Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
123Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 185 
124Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
125Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac4 
126Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin4 
127Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data4 
128Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
129Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie3 
130Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
131Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida2 
132Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2 
133Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
134Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
135Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
136Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
137Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1 
138Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team127 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal90 
3Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits69 
4Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data62 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin58 
6Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida50 
7Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling37 
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha28 
9Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team27 
10Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team26 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie24 
12George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo23 
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
14Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling22 
15Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20 
16Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step19 
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ18 
18Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky16 
19Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
20Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data16 
21Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
22Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale15 
23Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie14 
24Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
25Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky13 
26Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky12 
27Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
28Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data11 
29Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
30Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
31Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky8 
32Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
33Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange6 
34Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida6 
35Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie5 
36Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo5 
37Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5 
38Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 184 
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
40Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4 
41Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
42Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 184 
43Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida4 
44Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida3 
45Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team2 
46Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ2 
47Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
48Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
49Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
50Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
51Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
52Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
53Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
54Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
55Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 181 
56Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
57Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
58Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team1 
59Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1 
60Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
61Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1 
62Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange72:43:23 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:03:03 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:30 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:25:53 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:45:38 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:10:13 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:17:25 
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 181:31:00 
9Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:42:56 
10Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:56:49 
11Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:08:12 
12Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team2:10:39 
13Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2:15:52 
14Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac2:18:28 
15Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida2:18:56 
16Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:19:31 
17Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie2:24:22 
18Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie2:24:52 
19Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2:24:58 
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data2:32:56 
21Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:33:01 
22Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling2:36:54 
23Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:38:50 
24Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:49:26 
25Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:49:40 
26Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:54:33 
27Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:00:54 
28Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3:02:40 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team218:03:31 
2Team Sky0:06:29 
3BMC Racing Team0:09:01 
4Astana Pro Team0:39:38 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:41:55 
6Trek-Segafredo1:02:27 
7Tinkoff Team1:13:10 
8Team Katusha1:29:30 
9IAM Cycling1:33:29 
10FDJ1:38:11 
11Orica-BikeExchange1:50:47 
12Lampre - Merida2:12:42 
13Team Giant-Alpecin2:14:32 
14Etixx - Quick-Step2:19:07 
15Bora-Argon 182:34:59 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:52:07 
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:06:04 
18Cannondale-Drapac3:19:27 
19Direct Energie3:29:59 
20Fortuneo - Vital Concept3:39:06 
21Dimension Data3:51:23 
22Lotto Soudal4:38:11 

Related Articles

Back to top