Paris-Nice: Demare wins stage 1

Frenchman wins two-up sprint with Julian Alaphilippe

Arnaud Démare (FDJ) claimed the first yellow jersey of Paris-Nice after he beat Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) in a two-up sprint at the end of a breathless opening stage that saw Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) excluded from the race for drafting behind a team car.

Demare and Alaphilippe were part of an elite selection that formed in crosswinds an hour into the stage, and then fragmented on the final approach to the finish line. When Alaphilippe attacked on a short climb with a little over a kilometre to go, Démare had no hesitation in bridging across, and then claimed a convincing win in the ensuing sprint.

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) beat Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step) in the sprint for third, 9 seconds behind, but the time gaps of greatest interest were those to the general classification contenders who had missed the initial split, as Bardet and Richie Porte (BMC) conceded 47 seconds, while Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) came home 1:04 down.

Bardet's relief at limiting the damage was short-lived, however, as the commissaires took a dim view of the way he latched back on to the chasing group after he went down in a crash with 25 kilometres remaining. Shortly after the stage, the jury announced that he had been disqualified.

Bardet, Porte and Contador, along with Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) were among those to miss the bus when the peloton was broken into echelons with 100 kilometres remaining, and for most of the afternoon, they remained locked in grim pursuit, a little over a minute down.

Up ahead, Dan Martin (Quick-Step), Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) and Sergio Henao (Sky) were the chief beneficiaries in the battle for overall victory, while the front group also contained a retinue of fast men, namely Démare, Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step), André Greipel (Lotto Soudal), Kristoff and Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie).

Just when a reduced group sprint seemed inevitable, however, FDJ began to apply pressure on a series of rises in the final five kilometres, and their work saw Coquard, Greipel and Kittel deposited out the back of the group in quick succession. In the absence of Kittel, Quick-Step turned to plan B in the shape of Alaphilippe’s punchy attack as the road kicked up just before the flamme rouge, but Démare was wise to the danger.

Eager to avoid a confrontation with Kristoff, perhaps, Démare proceeded to commit wholeheartedly to the attack, zooming straight to the front and leading all the way into the finishing straight. Though forced to lead out, Démare stalled enough to force Alaphilippe into the wind to open his sprint first. The FDJ man then came past Alaphilippe inside the final 150 metres to claim an emphatic win.

"The way the race played out changed everything for the finale," Démare said of his decision to track Alaphilippe's move. "Everybody was tired, so I didn't expect a sprint at the end. Still, it was hard to follow Alaphilippe at the end, but I managed it.

"It an attacking race today, and we took the initiative. I enjoyed the whole stage. There were fewer riders than we expected in the finale but it was a crazy race. We were chasing to bring down the break and so when we hit the crosswinds, we were already at the front before the split happened. I think that caught a lot of people out."

How it unfolded

The short opening stage of Paris-Nice, starting and finishing in Bois-d'Arcy, was essentially made up of two laps of a 74-kilometre circuit, and though the flat parcours lent itself to the sprinters, the repeated changes in direction meant that the threat of echelons on flat, wind-exposed roads was ever-present.

The peloton was flagged away in sodden conditions, but the stage began relatively calmly, with Sylvain Chavanel (Direct Energie) forging clear in the company of Kristian Koren (Cannondale-Drapac), Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) and Gatis Smukulis (Delko Marseille Provence KTM). After 50 kilometres, the quartet had a lead of six minutes, but behind, the relative détente was broken in the crosswinds.

FDJ, already at the front to keep tabs on the break's lead, were joined by a strong Quick-Step delegation, and their combined efforts tore the peloton asunder, splitting it into four groups, with Contador, Porte, Bardet, Zakarin, Yates, Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) among those caught behind.

Despite the chaos, the chasers managed to keep their deficit to manageable dimensions at first, and shortly after the race returned to Bois-d'Arcy for the first time, Porte, Contador et al had closed to within half a minute of the front echelon.

Shortly after the Démare group absorbed the early escapees with 60 kilometres remaining, however, the gap yawned outwards all over again, with Lotto Soudal particularly to the fore as Greipel sacrificed his sprint chances to put in a wholehearted afternoon of work in the service of Gallopin.

Other riders in the group, which numbered 29 riders at that point, included Sky's Sergio Henao and Luke Rowe, six Quick-Step riders, among them Alaphilippe, Dan Martin, Kittel and Gilbert, as well as Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar). As the gap nudged out towards 1:25 inside the final 30 kilometres, however, they began to lose some bodies, including Ion Izaguirre (Bahrain-Merida).

Behind, BMC, Trek-Segafredo and Orica-Scott all contributed to the pursuit but it wasn't until Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) put in a series of mammoth turns that they finally began to claw back some of the ground on the leaders. Bardet's tumble with 25 kilometres remaining cost the chasers some of their firepower. The Frenchman succeeded in chasing back, thinking he had salvaged his overall aspirations, only to be excluded after the finish.

Démare sits atop the general classification, four seconds clear of Alaphillipe thanks his winner's time bonus, while Tony Gallopin, Dan Martin and Sergio Henao, 19 seconds back, are the best-placed of the men with designs on the final podium.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ3:22:43 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:09 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
8Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
9Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
10Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
11Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:19 
12Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:37 
14Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
15Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
16Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
17Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
18Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:52 
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:03 
20Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:04 
21Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
22Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
23Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
24Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:11 
25Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:14 
26Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:17 
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:28 
28Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
29David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:34 
30Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:01:57 
31Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
33Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
34Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:03 
35Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:02:05 
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:28 
37Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:02:56 
38Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott  
39Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:09 
40Oliver le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:03:59 
41Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:43 
42Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
43Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:03 
44Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:04:35 
45Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:35 
46Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:09:05 
47John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
48Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott  
49Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:11:04 
50Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
51Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
52Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
53Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:12:20 
54Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:16:10 
55Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
57Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
58Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
59Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
60Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
61Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
62Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
63Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
65Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
66Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
67Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
70Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
72Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
73Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
74Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
75Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
76Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
77Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
78Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
79Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
80Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
82Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
83Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
84Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
85Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
86Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
87Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
88Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
89Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
90Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
91Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
92Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
93Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
94Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
95Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
96Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
97Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
98Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
99Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
100Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
101Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
102Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
103José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
104Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
105Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
106Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates  
108Antione Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
109Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
110Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
111Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
112Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
114Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
115Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
116Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
118Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
119Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
120Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
121David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
122Michael Gogl (Pol) Trek-Segafredo  
123Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
124Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
125Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
127Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
129Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
130José Herrada (Spa) Movistar  
131Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
133Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
134Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
135Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
136Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
137Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
138Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
139Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
141Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
142Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
143Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
144Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
145Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
146Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
147Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
148Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
149Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:17:13 
150Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:25 
151Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:43 
152Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
153Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
154Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
155Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
156Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
157Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
158Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
159Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
160Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
161Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
162Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
163Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
164Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
165Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
166Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
167Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
168Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
169Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
170Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
171Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:49 
DNFEmanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
DNFMichael Schar (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
OTLJonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
DSQRomain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Sprint 1 - Beynes 55km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie3 pts
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
3Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
Sprint 2 - Beynes 132.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal2 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1 
Finish line - 148.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ15 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin9 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors7 
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept6 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors5 
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal4 
8Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3 
9Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
10Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1 
KOM 1 - Côte de Senlisse 19.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie2 
3Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1 
KOM 2 - Côte de Senlisse 97.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4 pts
2Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
3Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ3:22:33 
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:04 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:15 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:17 
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:18 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:19 
8Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
9Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
10Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
11Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:27 
12Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:29 
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:46 
14Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:47 
15Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
16Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:57 
17Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
18Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:02 
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:13 
20Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:14 
21Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
22Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
23Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
24Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:21 
25Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:24 
26Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:27 
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:35 
28Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:38 
29David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:44 
30Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:02:07 
31Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
33Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
34Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:13 
35Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:02:15 
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:38 
37Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:03:06 
38Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott  
39Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:19 
40Oliver le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
41Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:53 
42Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
43Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:13 
44Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:04:45 
45Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:45 
46Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:09:15 
47John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
48Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott  
49Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:11:14 
50Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
51Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
52Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
53Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:12:30 
54Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:16:20 
55Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
57Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
58Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
59Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
60Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
61Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
62Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
63Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
65Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
66Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
67Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
70Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
72Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
73Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
74Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
75Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
76Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
77Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
78Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
79Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
80Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
82Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
83Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
84Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
85Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
86Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
87Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
88Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
89Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
90Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
91Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
92Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
93Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
94Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
95Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
96Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
97Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
98Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
99Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
100Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
101Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
102Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
103José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
104Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
105Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
106Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates  
108Antione Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
109Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
110Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
111Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
112Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
114Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
115Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
116Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
118Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
119Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
120Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
121David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
122Michael Gogl (Pol) Trek-Segafredo  
123Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
124Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
125Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
127Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
129Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
130José Herrada (Spa) Movistar  
131Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
133Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
134Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
135Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
136Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
137Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
138Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
139Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
141Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
142Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
143Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
144Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
145Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
146Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
147Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
148Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
149Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:17:23 
150Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:35 
151Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:53 
152Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
153Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
154Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
155Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
156Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
157Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
158Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
159Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
160Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
161Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
162Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
163Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
164Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
165Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
166Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
167Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
168Joseph Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
169Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
170Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
171Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:59 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ15 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin9 
5Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept7 
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal6 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors5 
8Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie3 
9Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3 
10Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
11Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2 
12Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1 
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1 
14Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM-20 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 pts
2Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie2 
3Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2 
4Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1 
5Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors3:22:43 
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:04 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
4Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:57 
5Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:02:56 
6Oliver le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:03:09 
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:03 
8Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:16:10 
9Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
11Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
13Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
14Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
17Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
18Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
19Michael Gogl (Pol) Trek-Segafredo  
20Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
21Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
24Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
25Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
26Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
27Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:25 
28Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:18:43 
29Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
30Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
31Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
32Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:49 

Related Articles

The AG2R team car tends to a rider during stage 1 at Paris-Nice

Bardet: I made a mistake

'We weren't thinking straight,' AG2R leader says of infraction that led to DQ

Back to top