Skip to main content

Paris-Nice: Greipel rockets to stage 5 sprint win

Image 1 of 48

Andre Greipel wins stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Andre Greipel wins stage 5 at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 2 of 48

Points leader Arnaud Demare (FDJ)

Points leader Arnaud Demare (FDJ) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 48

John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo)

John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 48

Sebastián Henao (Team Sky)

Sebastián Henao (Team Sky) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 48

Andre Greipel on the podium

Andre Greipel on the podium (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 48

A smiling Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors)

A smiling Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 48

Irish champion Nico Roche (BMC)

Irish champion Nico Roche (BMC) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 48

The jersey wearers on the start line

The jersey wearers on the start line (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 48

Philip Deignan (Team Sky)

Philip Deignan (Team Sky) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 48

Tony Martin and Baptiste Planckaert looking confused

Tony Martin and Baptiste Planckaert looking confused (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 48

Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data)

Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 48

A smiling Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo)

A smiling Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 48

David de la Cruz (Quick-Step-Floors)

David de la Cruz (Quick-Step-Floors) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 48

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 15 of 48

Julian Alaphilippe in the peloton during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Julian Alaphilippe in the peloton during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 16 of 48

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 17 of 48

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 18 of 48

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 19 of 48

Julian Alaphilippe On the stage 5 podium at Paris_nice

Julian Alaphilippe On the stage 5 podium at Paris_nice
Image 20 of 48

Julian Alaphilippe On the stage 5 podium at Paris_nice

Julian Alaphilippe On the stage 5 podium at Paris_nice
Image 21 of 48

Scenery along the route of stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Scenery along the route of stage 5 at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 22 of 48

Mike Woods (Cannondale-Drapac)

Mike Woods (Cannondale-Drapac) (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 23 of 48

Scenery along the route of stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Scenery along the route of stage 5 at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 24 of 48

Andre Greipel wins stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Andre Greipel wins stage 5 at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 25 of 48

Simone Petilli (UAE Team Emirates)

Simone Petilli (UAE Team Emirates) (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 26 of 48

The sprinters bear down on the finish during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

The sprinters bear down on the finish during stage 5 at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 27 of 48

The sprinters bear down on the finish during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

The sprinters bear down on the finish during stage 5 at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 28 of 48

 Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Soudal)

Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto Soudal) (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 29 of 48

Enrico Gasparotto (Bahrain - Merida)

Enrico Gasparotto (Bahrain - Merida) (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 30 of 48

Julian Alaphilippe in the peloton during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Julian Alaphilippe in the peloton during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 31 of 48

Julian Alaphilippe in the peloton during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Julian Alaphilippe in the peloton during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 32 of 48

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 33 of 48

Scenery along the route of stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Scenery along the route of stage 5 at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Courtesy of Polartec-Kometa)
Image 34 of 48

(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 48

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 36 of 48

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 37 of 48

Scenery along the route of stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Scenery along the route of stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 38 of 48

Scenery along the route of stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Scenery along the route of stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 39 of 48

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice

The peloton in action during stage 5 at Paris-Nice
Image 40 of 48

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors)

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors)
Image 41 of 48

Andre Greipel wins stage 5 at Paris-Nice

Andre Greipel wins stage 5 at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 48

Christian Knees in the Paris-Nice peloton

Christian Knees in the Paris-Nice peloton (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 48

The peloton on stage 5 of Paris-Nice

The peloton on stage 5 of Paris-Nice (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 44 of 48

Quick-Step Floors and Katusha-Alpecin sharing pacing duties in the bunch at Paris-Nice

Quick-Step Floors and Katusha-Alpecin sharing pacing duties in the bunch at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 45 of 48

The breakaway in Paris-Nice's fifth sage

The breakaway in Paris-Nice's fifth sage (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 46 of 48

Axel Domont setting the pace in the stage 5 breakaway at Paris-Nice

Axel Domont setting the pace in the stage 5 breakaway at Paris-Nice (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 47 of 48

Baptiste Planckaert leads the peloton on stage 5 of Paris-Nice.

Baptiste Planckaert leads the peloton on stage 5 of Paris-Nice. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 48 of 48

Race leader Julian Alaphilippe takes a drink from the team car in the fifth stage of Paris-Nice.

Race leader Julian Alaphilippe takes a drink from the team car in the fifth stage of Paris-Nice. (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) claimed victory in Thursday's fifth stage of Paris-Nice, sprinting to victory ahead of Arnaud Démare (FDJ) and Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo).

Démare was the first to launch his move in Bourg-de-Péage after 199 kilometres of racing. Groenewegen overtook the Frenchman to lead the sprint with 200 metres to go before losing ground and allowing Démare to pull even again, but neither could match the powerful kick of Greipel surging past on their right. The German powered away with 100 metres to go to nab the clear win.

"It's always nice to win a stage in Paris-Nice, it's the second time now, and it's an important race as well with all good sprinters. It was a goal to win a stage and to be in front with [Tony] Gallopin for the GC, and for the moment it looks quite good," Greipel said after the victory.

"The last seven or eight kilometres were quite tricky with a block headwind. It was not easy to stay up in front. You had to do the right thing in the right moment and I could manage to do so with the whole team to keep me up in front. At the end it was all the sprinters against each other. It was not a real lead out anymore with a block headwind and I think I managed to wait as long as possible and could do my sprint to the line. It was good timing, I'm happy about it."

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) finished safely to retain the race lead, surviving a brief split in the bunch with just under 20 kilometres to go.

How it unfolded

On the heels of a critical time trial, and with three mountain stages looming, stage 5 was the last sprinter-friendly day of the race and a welcome chance for the GC hopefuls to take a breather ahead of the weekend.

A six-man breakaway formed in the early goings, with Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale), Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data), Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fortuneo-Vital Concept), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), Federico Zurlo (UAE Team Emirates) and Remy di Gregorio (Delko-Marseille) jumping clear shortly after the bunch left Beaujolais.

The escapees quickly built a hefty advantage, growing their gap to seven minutes before reaching kilometre 45, but the pace in the bunch picked up sharply thereafter. The gap was down to six minutes with around 130 kilometres left to race, and 20 minutes later it stood at just 3:30, where things seemed to more or less stabilize. The gap hovered between three and five minutes for the next hour as the breakers made their way into the second half of the stage. Zurlo briefly lost contact on the third-category Côte de Givors before reconnecting with his fellow escapees on the flat section that followed, while Katusha-Alpecin and Quick-Step Floors did the lion's share of the work setting the pace in the bunch.

Zurlo was detached for good on the second and final climb of the day, the category-two Côte de Saint-Uze, and what had been a group of six dwindled to four when Calmejane overshot a corner on the descent a few minutes later.

With 40 kilometres left to race, the peloton began rapidly closing down the break, with FDJ and Lotto Soudal – after Gallopin rejoined the peloton following a puncture – pitching in. The quartet out front saw their advantage dip down under a minute with around 25 kilometres to go.

A change of direction and the accompanying change in the wind split the bunch with 19 kilometres left, leading to a few tense moments for race leader Alaphilippe and others stuck in the second group on the road. Those caught out were quick to react to the danger, however, upping the pace to close down the gap over the course of three kilometres.

The action behind was no help to a breakaway group already in trouble. Di Gregorio tried to solo away as the bunch closed to within 30 seconds, but his attempt was short-lived. The other breakers caught back up with 13 kilometers to go, and a minute later, the peloton had made the catch with Katusha leading the way, setting up the long-expected sprinter's finale.

As teams jockeyed for position in the closing kilometres, Orica-Scott, Quick-Step Floors and FDJ riders replaced Katusha at the front.

Démare was the first to go with 300 metres to go, perhaps facing the wind a bit too early. Groenewegen came around the Frenchman but then faded, allowing Démare to pull even again, before Greipel exploded into the lead on the right side of the road with 100 metres to go.

No one came close to matching Greipel's turn of speed, leaving the German to take a convincing win on the final sprinter's stage of the race.

Paris-Nice continues Friday with a climber-friendly stage 6, running 193.5km from Aubagne to Fayence.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:43:35
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
6Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
7Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
11Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
12Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
13Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates
14Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
15Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
16Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
17Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
18Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
20Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
21Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
22Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
23Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
24Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
25Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
26Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb
27Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
28Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
29Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
30Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
31Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
32Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
33Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
34Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
35Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
36Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
37Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
38Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
39Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
40Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
42Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
43Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
44Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
45Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
46Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
47Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ
48Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
49Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
50Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott
51Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
52Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors
53Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
54Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
55Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
56José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
57Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
58Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
59Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
61Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
62Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
63Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
64Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
65Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
66Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
67Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
68Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
69Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
70Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
71Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
72Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
73Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
74Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
75Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
76Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
77Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
78Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
79Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
80Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
82Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
84Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
85Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
86Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
87Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
88Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
89Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
90Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
91Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott
92Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
93Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
94Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
95David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky
96Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
97Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
98Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
99Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
101Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
102Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
103Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
104Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
105Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
106Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
107Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
109Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
110Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
111Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
112Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott
113Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
114Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
115Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
116Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
117Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
118David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
119Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
120Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
121Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
122Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
123Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
124Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
125Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
126Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
127Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
128Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
129Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
130Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:27
131Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
132Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:29
133Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
134Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
135Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
136Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
137Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
138Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
139Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
140Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
141Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
142Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
143Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
144Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:00:35
145Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
146Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:46
147Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:04
148Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:01:12
149Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:18
150Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:22
151Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:17
152Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:02:35
153Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:02
154Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:44
155Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
156Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:27
157Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
158Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
159Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
160Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
161Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
162Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:20
163Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
164Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal15pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ12
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb7
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo6
6Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott5
7Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4
8Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie3
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe1

Sprint 1 - Brindas, 70.0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie2
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1

Sprint 2 - Serrières, 133.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates2
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Côte De Givors, 98.0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie4pts
2Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data2
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Côte De Saint-Uze, 152.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept7pts
2Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data5
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie3
4Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
5Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:43:35
2Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
4Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
6Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
8Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
9Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
10Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
12Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
13Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
14Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
15Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
16Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
17Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
18Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
19Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
20Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
21Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
22Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
23Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:27
24Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:29
25Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:01:18
26Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:02:35
27Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:09:27
28Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
29Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:20
31Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors14:10:45
2Katusha-Alpecin
3Orica-Scott
4FDJ
5Team Sunweb
6Astana Pro Team
7Lotto Soudal
8Delko Marseille Provence KTM
9AG2R La Mondiale
10Bahrain-Merida
11Fortuneo - Vital Concept
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13Direct Energie
14Bora-Hansgrohe
15Team LottoNl-Jumbo
16Trek-Segafredo
17UAE Team Emirates
18Team Sky
19Movistar Team
20Cannondale-Drapac
21Dimension Data
22BMC Racing Team

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors17:20:02
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:33
3Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:47
4Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:05
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:20
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:24
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:28
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:01:29
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:31
10Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:01:32
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:58
12Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
13Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:01
14Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:10
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:02:16
16Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:18
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:02:58
18Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:12
19André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:03:15
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:49
21Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:53
22Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:04:33
23Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:04:34
24Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:18
25Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:05:23
26Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:19
27Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:26
28Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:30
29Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:06:54
30Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:08:35
31John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:11:02
32Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:14:43
33Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:14:48
34Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:16:01
35Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:56
36Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:17:04
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:17:14
38Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:17
39Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:17:44
40Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:46
41Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:50
42Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:53
43Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:05
44Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:10
45Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:18:14
46Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:18:15
47David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:18:32
48Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:18:35
49Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:39
50Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:40
51Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:18:44
52Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates0:18:53
53Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:17
54Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:19
55Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:22
56Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:27
57Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:19:29
58Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:19:36
59Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:19:42
60Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:45
61Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
62Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:19:51
63Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:59
64Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:13
65Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:20:19
66Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:20:24
67Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:20:29
68Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:50
69Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:20:52
70Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:20:55
71Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:21:01
72Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:21:16
73Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:21:18
74Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:40
75Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team0:21:49
76Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:21:50
77Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:57
78Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:23
79Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:41
80Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:23:29
81Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:55
82Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:24:44
83Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:25:20
84Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:28:04
85Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:29:59
86Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:31:51
87Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
88Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
89Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:31:56
90Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:09
91Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:11
92Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:29
93Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:37
94Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:32:46
95Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:33:00
96Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:13
97Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:33:15
98Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:17
99Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:18
100Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:33:20
101Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
102Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:33:21
103Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
104Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:24
105Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:25
106Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:33:27
107Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:33:29
108Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:33:32
109Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:34:01
110Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:34:08
111Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:34:12
112Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:34:23
113Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:34:28
114Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:34:40
115Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
116Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
117Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:34:45
118Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:35:01
119Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
120Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:35:06
121Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:35:07
122Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:35:21
123Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:35:25
124Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:35:30
126Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:35:33
127David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:35:39
128Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:35:59
129Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:36:34
130Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:40
131Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:36:42
132Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:37:11
133Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:01
134Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:38:32
135Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:38:34
136Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:38:41
137Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:43
138Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:39:05
139Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:39:18
140Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:19
141Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:30
142Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:39:49
143Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:52
144Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:40:08
145Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:40:13
146Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:40:15
147José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:40:34
148Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:41:02
149Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:41:28
150Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:41:38
151Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:40
152Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:41:56
153Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:42:53
154Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:43:45
155Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:44:03
156Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:44:04
157Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:47:12
158Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:48:41
159Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:50:36
160Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:51:01
161Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:52:42
162Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:54
163Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:58:38
164Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:59:44

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ41pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo30
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors29
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal23
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin23
6Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb18
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida17
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal17
9Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe16
10Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13
12Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo12
13Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors11
14Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9
15Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8
16Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team7
17Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6
19Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott6
20Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5
21Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
22Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky5
23Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors5
24David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors5
25Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team5
26Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie3
28Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3
29Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie3
30Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie3
31Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2
32Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2
33Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2
34Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates2
35Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1
36Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1
37Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1
38Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1
39Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1
40Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14pts
2Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8
3Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors7
5Ben King (USA) Dimension Data7
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie7
7Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7
8Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data7
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo5
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal3
11Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2
12Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2
13Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie2
14Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
15Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
16Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1
17Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1
18Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1
19Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1
20Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1
21Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors17:20:02
2Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:02:16
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:18
4Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:05:23
5Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:26
6Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:17
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:53
8Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:10
9Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:22
10Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:27
11Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:59
12Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:20:19
13Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:23:29
14Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:55
15Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:25:20
16Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:28:04
17Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:09
18Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:18
19Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:33:20
20Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:34:12
21Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:35:25
22Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:01
23Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:38:34
24Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:39:18
25Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:19
26Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:40:08
27Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:42:53
28Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:43:45
29Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:47:12
30Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:52:42
31Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:54

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors52:02:36
2Katusha-Alpecin0:03:26
3Lotto Soudal0:03:59
4FDJ0:04:50
5Team Sky0:07:46
6Orica-Scott0:16:23
7Trek-Segafredo0:16:24
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:24:54
9Bahrain-Merida0:26:48
10Team Sunweb0:27:09
11Movistar Team0:33:02
12Cannondale-Drapac0:34:13
13Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:39:21
14Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:49:16
15Astana Pro Team0:50:05
16Bora-Hansgrohe0:51:17
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:52:22
18BMC Racing Team0:53:35
19Direct Energie1:02:40
20AG2R La Mondiale1:05:32
21UAE Team Emirates1:20:23
22Dimension Data1:21:22

Latest on Cyclingnews