Skip to main content

Paris-Nice: Porte wins stage 7 as Henao surges into race lead

Image 1 of 39

Richie Porte wins the seventh stage of Paris-Nice.

Richie Porte wins the seventh stage of Paris-Nice.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 39

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) on his last day in yellow

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) on his last day in yellow
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 39

Simon Gerrans (Orica-Scott)

Simon Gerrans (Orica-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 39

Richie Porte cools down after his win

Richie Porte cools down after his win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 39

Fran Ventoso leads the peloton into the light

Fran Ventoso leads the peloton into the light
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 39

Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) riding into the polka dot jersey

Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) riding into the polka dot jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 39

Jarlinson Pantano working hard for Contador

Jarlinson Pantano working hard for Contador
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 39

Alberto Contador was full of praise for Jarlinson Pantano post-stage

Alberto Contador was full of praise for Jarlinson Pantano post-stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 39

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana)

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 39

Richie Porte (BMC) riding to the win

Richie Porte (BMC) riding to the win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 39

Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) tries to save the KOM jersey

Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) tries to save the KOM jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 39

Diego Ulissi (Team UAE Emirates)

Diego Ulissi (Team UAE Emirates)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 39

Mikel Nieve working for Sergio Henao

Mikel Nieve working for Sergio Henao
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 39

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) dancing on the pedals

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) dancing on the pedals
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 39

Jarlinson Pantano burying himself for Alberto Contador

Jarlinson Pantano burying himself for Alberto Contador
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 39

Fran Ventoso (BMC) working hard

Fran Ventoso (BMC) working hard
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 39

Richie Porte (BMC)

Richie Porte (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 39

Richie Porte (BMC) celebrates stage victory at Paris-Nice.

Richie Porte (BMC) celebrates stage victory at Paris-Nice.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 39

Sergio Henao (Sky) in the yellow jersey at Paris-Nice.

Sergio Henao (Sky) in the yellow jersey at Paris-Nice.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 39

Sergio Henao (Sky) in the yellow jersey at Paris-Nice.

Sergio Henao (Sky) in the yellow jersey at Paris-Nice.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 39

Sergio Henao (Sky) moves into the overall lead at Paris-Nice.

Sergio Henao (Sky) moves into the overall lead at Paris-Nice.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 39

Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) lost four minutes.

Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) lost four minutes.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 39

Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) leads the king of the mountains.

Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) leads the king of the mountains.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 39

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) lost yellow but moved into green.

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) lost yellow but moved into green.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 39

Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin)

Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 39

Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) finished third on stage 7.

Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) finished third on stage 7.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 39

Richie Porte (BMC) wins atop the Col de la Couillole.

Richie Porte (BMC) wins atop the Col de la Couillole.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 39

Sergio Henao was pipped to fourth by Dan Martin.

Sergio Henao was pipped to fourth by Dan Martin.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 39

Axel Domont (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Omar Fraile (Dimension Data).

Axel Domont (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Omar Fraile (Dimension Data).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 39

Delio Fernandez (Delko-Marseille) leads the early break.

Delio Fernandez (Delko-Marseille) leads the early break.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 39

David Lopez lends a helping hand to Sergio Henao.

David Lopez lends a helping hand to Sergio Henao.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 39

Early escapees Jan Polanc (UAE-Emirates), Axel Domont (Ag2r La Mondiale), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Delio Fernandez (Delko-Marseille).

Early escapees Jan Polanc (UAE-Emirates), Axel Domont (Ag2r La Mondiale), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Delio Fernandez (Delko-Marseille).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 39

Irish champion Nicolas Roche (BMC).

Irish champion Nicolas Roche (BMC).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 39

Christian Knees leads Sky leader Sergio Henao.

Christian Knees leads Sky leader Sergio Henao.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 39

Amaël Moinard (BMC)

Amaël Moinard (BMC)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 39

The Col de la Couillole was the highest ever finish at Paris-Nice.

The Col de la Couillole was the highest ever finish at Paris-Nice.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 39

Richie Porte (BMC) wins on the Col de la Couillole.

Richie Porte (BMC) wins on the Col de la Couillole.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 39

Julian Alaphilippe lost his yellow jersey on the Col de la Couillole.

Julian Alaphilippe lost his yellow jersey on the Col de la Couillole.
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 39

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo).

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo).
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Richie Porte (BMC Racing) won the penultimate stage of Paris-Nice on Saturday, attacking out of a select group in the closing kilometres of the climb to the finish on the Col de la Couillole.

Trek-Segafredo's Alberto Contador was next across the stage 7 finish line, with Quick-Step Floors' Dan Martin just pipping Sky's Sergio Henao for third after 177 kilometres.

"It was an incredible satisfaction, words don't sum the feelings up," Porte said of his win after the frustration of dropping out of GC contention earlier this week. "I've got an incredible team behind me. They never lost the faith all week. I must say thank you to them. I wasn't easy to deal with this week. It's been a little bit disappointing, but today goes a little bit to the way of making up for that."

With Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) and Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) both losing time on the challenging final climb, Henao now finds himself atop the Paris-Nice leaderboard headed into Sunday's final stage.

How it unfolded

The peloton set out from Nice under clear and calm conditions, with a group of five quickly jumping away on the day's first ascent. Jan Polanc (UAE-Team Emirates), Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) and Delio Fernandez (Delko-Marseille) led up and over the climb with just under five minutes.

Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Vital Concept) set out from the bunch in an attempt to bridge. 40 kilometres into the stage, he made contact, with the gap down to just under four minutes. The break's advantage held mostly steady for the next hour, until Calmejane attacked his fellow escapees on the flat run-in to the penultimate climb, the Col Saint Martin. Before long, he had a gap over the other breakers.

Fraile lost touch with the main break group before the climb began, with Perichon and Polanc falling behind on the lower slopes of the ascent, leaving only Domont and Fernandez trying to catch Calmejane out front. Astana's Jakob Fuglsang attacked from the peloton as Fraile and then Polanc and Perichon were swept up by the peloton.

Fuglsang made contact with Domont and Fernandez, but the peloton was closing down the gap rapidly. Domont, Fernandez and Fuglsang were caught as the race neared the Col Saint Martin summit, with Calmejane alone out front. The Frenchman crested the climb with a minute on the bunch. Quentin Pacher (Delko Marseille Provence KTM), Diego Ulissi (Team UAE Emirates) and Cyril Gautier (AG2R La Mondiale) set off in pursuit of Calmejane on the run-up to the final climb.

They bridged to Calmejane, briefly making for a lead group of four as the road tilted upward again, but Pacher put in an acceleration that only Ulissi could follow, spelling the end of Calmejane's time out front.

Gautier and Calmejane were swept up by the peloton with a shade under 14 kilometres of climbing still to go. Ulissi dropped Pacher with 12.5 kilometres left to race but a Sky-led peloton started to close him down.

With Sky setting a torrid pace at the head of affairs, the peloton began rapidly shedding riders. Gallopin, who started the day second overall, dropped back, followed by Orica-Scott's Simon Yates just under 11 kilometres from the finish. Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo) joined Sky at the front, exchanging pulls with Sebastian Henao to up the tempo even more.

The demanding pace ultimately proved too much for race leader Alaphilippe with around 10 kilometres to go. Although multiple teammates dropped back to lend a hand, the Frenchman continued to lose ground with every kilometre. Dan Martin stayed safely tucked into the GC group to pick up the torch for Quick-Step.

Meanwhile, the lead group caught Ulissi, putting the stage victory back in play. With six kilometres remaining, Sky's domestiques had all dropped back, leaving Pantano alone to set the pace at the front. The Colombian finally ran out of gas with five kilometres remaining. That left a group of just six in the lead: Sergio Henao (Sky), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Richie Porte (BMC Racing), Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida), Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors).

An injection of pace from Contador with 3.5 kilometres to go dropped Fuglsang and Izagirre, but the Spaniard couldn't quite get clear. Then it was Porte's turn to jump.

Porte, not a threat for the GC, was given room to roam out front, while Martin lost ground to Henao and Contador. "I wouldn't say I really attacked, I kind of rolled off the front a bit there," Porte said. "I guess the GC guys didn't really have to chase me, but look, that hurt."

Contador pushed clear with 1.5 kilometers left to race, leaving Henao behind with a burst of speed on the steep gradients near the summit, while Martin found a second wind and behind closing in again on the Colombian.

No one could catch Porte, who sailed on to take the stage win. Contador finished 21 seconds behind the Australian, enough to gain some ground on the general classification, but Martin led Henao across the line 11 seconds later. With Alaphilippe over two minutes behind and Gallopin even further back, Henao took control of the race lead. He will take a 30-second advantage over Martin and 31 seconds over Contador into Sunday's eighth and final stage, 115.5km of racing in and around Nice.

 To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team5:01:35
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:21
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:32
4Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:55
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:07
7Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:21
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
10Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
11Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:03
12Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:11
13Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:02:17
14Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:02:40
15Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
16Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
17Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:18
18Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:04
19Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
20Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:20
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
22David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:05:36
23Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
24Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:06:49
25Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
26Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
27Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
28Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
30Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:34
32Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:12
33Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:18
34Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
35Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:08:40
36Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:08:54
37Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
38Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
40Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:09:15
41Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:35
42Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:09:51
43Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:58
44Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:10:00
45Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:10:13
46Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:20
47Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
48Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
49Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:11
50Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:12:57
51Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
52Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:51
53Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
54Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
55Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:48
56Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:17:58
57Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors
58Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:18:01
59Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
60Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:15
61Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:20:44
62Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
63Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
64Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:20:48
65Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:24:30
66Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
67Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
68Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
69Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
70Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
71Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
72Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
73Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
74Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
75Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
76Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
77Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
78Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
79José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
80Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
81Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
82Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
83Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
84Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
85Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
86Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
87Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:26:38
88Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:28:24
89Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
90Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:29:00
91Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
92Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:29:55
93David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:30:34
94Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
95Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:31:02
96Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
97Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
98Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
99Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:31:15
100Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:34
101Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
102Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
103Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
104Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
105Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
106Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
107Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
108Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
109Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott
110Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
111Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
112Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
113Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
114Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
115Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
116Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
117Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott
118Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates
119Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
120Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
121Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
122Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
123Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
124Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
125Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
126Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
127André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
128Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
129John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
130Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott
131Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
132Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
133Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
134Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
135Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
136Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
137Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
138Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
139Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
140Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
141Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
142Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
143Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
144Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb
145Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
146Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
147Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
148Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
149Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ
150Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:33:44
151Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:41:52
DNFArnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
DNFBryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
DNFOmar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
DNSDaniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNSSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNSJoe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie3pts
2Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2
3Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1

Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team15pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo12
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors9
4Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky7
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida6
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team5
7Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2
10Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 1 (Cat 2) Côte de Gattières, km 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie7pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5
3Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates3
4Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1

Mountain 2 (Cat 1) Col de Vence, km 29.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie10pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
3Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept6
4Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data3
6Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates2
7Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1

Mountain 3 (Cat 1) Col Saint-Martin (La Colmiane), km 140
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie10pts
2Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb6
4Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky4
5Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3
6Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2
7Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1

Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Col de la Couillole, km 177
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team10pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo8
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors6
4Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky4
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team2
7Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5:02:46
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:10
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:01:29
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:03:09
6Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:05:38
7Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:46
8Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:37
9Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:16:50
10Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:19
11Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
12Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
13Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
14Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:32:23
15Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
16Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
17Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
19Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
21Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
22Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
23Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
24Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:40:41

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team15:09:38
2Quick-Step Floors15:13:33
3Team Sky15:14:09
4Trek-Segafredo15:19:06
5AG2R La Mondiale15:20:19
6Delko Marseille Provence KTM15:27:17
7Lotto Soudal15:29:18
8Bahrain-Merida15:29:57
9Cannondale-Drapac15:30:09
10Fortuneo - Vital Concept15:31:34
11BMC Racing Team15:32:18
12Team Sunweb15:34:12
13Bora-Hansgrohe15:40:24
14Astana Pro Team15:40:35
15Orica-Scott15:40:54
16Katusha-Alpecin15:44:27
17Direct Energie15:55:01
18UAE Team Emirates15:59:21
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits15:59:38
20Dimension Data16:00:34
21Team LottoNl-Jumbo16:16:40
22FDJ16:20:47

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky27:01:15
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:30
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:31
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:00
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:01:22
6Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:34
7Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:41
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:03:22
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:04:07
10Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:04:39
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:13:41
12Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:14:26
13Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:15:01
14Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:17:21
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:18:07
16Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:19:15
17Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:24:57
18Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:25:07
19Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:27:23
20Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:27:33
21Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:51
22Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:41
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:34:14
24Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:34:17
25Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:22
26Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:35:26
27David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:36:40
28Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:46
29Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:39:55
30Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:41:31
31Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:42:49
32Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:42:56
33Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:43:09
34Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:44:51
35Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:05
36Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:46:00
37Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:46:09
38Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:46:18
39Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:47:01
40Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:47:20
41Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:48:02
42Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:48:46
43Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:48:52
44Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:50:37
45Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:50:57
46Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:51:16
47Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:51:32
48Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:52:05
49Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:53:11
50Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:55:38
51Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:55:48
52Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:55:55
53Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:56:07
54Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:56:44
55Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:56:51
56Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:57:47
57Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:58:00
58André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:58:30
59Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:58:40
60Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:59:48
61Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:59:49
62Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:00:04
63Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:00:05
64Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin1:00:33
65Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott1:00:54
66Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors1:01:29
67Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe1:01:31
68Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin1:01:41
69Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:01:46
70Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
71Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:01:54
72Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1:02:01
73Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:02:09
74Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac1:02:41
75Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:03:11
76Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data1:03:45
77Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ1:04:13
78Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data1:04:14
79Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:04:18
80Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:04:21
81Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
82Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates1:04:31
83Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott1:04:43
84Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:04:50
85Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott1:05:09
86Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:05:31
87Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:06:14
88John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo1:06:17
89Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin1:06:24
90Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:06:37
91Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1:07:06
92Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:07:16
93Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb1:08:57
94Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:09:06
95Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:09:17
96Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott1:09:24
97Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:09:25
98Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:09:30
99Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1:09:49
100Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:09:59
101Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:10:01
102Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:10:08
103Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:10:14
104Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1:10:34
105Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb1:10:47
106Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:12:38
107Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:12:48
108Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ1:14:15
109Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie1:14:28
110Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb1:14:51
111Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates1:14:52
112Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal1:15:00
113Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ1:15:06
114Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1:15:15
115Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:15:25
116Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1:15:31
117Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ1:15:34
118Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:16:16
119Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1:16:21
120Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:16:33
121Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott
122Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:16:50
123Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team1:17:04
124Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:17:06
125Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:17:12
126Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:18:04
127Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:18:48
128Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:20:11
129Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:20:34
130David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky1:22:34
131Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:24:43
132Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie1:25:14
133José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe1:26:45
134Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:27:13
135Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:27:52
136Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:28:36
137Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
138Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie1:28:47
139Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb1:29:23
140Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:29:55
141Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
142Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1:30:16
143Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:30:21
144Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:30:52
145Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data1:31:23
146Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:31:27
147Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:35:59
148Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:39:47
149Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:43:10
150Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data1:47:14
151Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:49:33

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors36pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo30
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo27
4Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team25
5Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky25
6André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal23
7Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin23
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors20
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb20
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe19
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal18
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida17
13Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott15
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors14
16Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida13
17Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin11
18Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors11
19Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team9
21Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8
22Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team8
23Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8
24Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie6
25Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott6
26Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM5
27David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors5
28Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team5
29Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4
30Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie3
32Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3
33Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3
34Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3
35Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2
36Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2
37Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2
38Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2
39Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates2
40Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1
41Ben King (USA) Dimension Data1
42Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1
43Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie42pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale32
3Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky19
4Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott17
5Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept17
6Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team14
7Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14
8Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept14
9Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo13
10Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team13
11Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12
12Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors11
13Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept10
14Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb8
16Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM8
17Ben King (USA) Dimension Data7
18Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM7
19Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data7
20Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6
21Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb6
22David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky6
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie5
24Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
25Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates5
26Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates5
27Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky4
28Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida3
29Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal3
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team3
31Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3
32Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3
33Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team3
34Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team3
35Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2
36Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2
37Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
38Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1
39Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1
40Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team1
41Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1
42Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1
43Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1
44Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors27:02:37
2Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:03:17
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:53
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:24
5Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:50:10
6Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:51:49
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:54:45
8Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:29
9Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:56:38
10Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:59:32
11Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin1:00:19
12Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:01:49
13Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:02:59
14Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:03:28
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team1:07:44
16Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:07:55
17Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:08:52
18Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates1:13:30
19Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1:13:53
20Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ1:14:12
21Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:15:11
22Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:18:49
23Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:41:48
24Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates1:48:11

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors81:16:27
2Team Sky0:10:40
3Trek-Segafredo0:25:43
4Lotto Soudal0:32:40
5Movistar Team0:34:57
6Team Sunweb0:48:21
7Bahrain-Merida0:52:08
8Orica-Scott0:52:48
9Katusha-Alpecin0:59:09
10Delko Marseille Provence KTM1:08:22
11BMC Racing Team1:12:15
12Cannondale-Drapac1:18:43
13AG2R La Mondiale1:24:11
14Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:28:52
15Astana Pro Team1:28:57
16Bora-Hansgrohe1:41:52
17FDJ1:53:17
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:59:35
19Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:01:07
20Direct Energie2:01:29
21UAE Team Emirates2:10:34
22Dimension Data2:32:01

 

Latest on Cyclingnews