Skip to main content

Paris-Nice: Colbrelli tops Degenkolb in another chaotic stage

Image 1 of 40

Sonny Colbrelli wins stage 2 of Paris-Nice

Sonny Colbrelli wins stage 2 of Paris-Nice
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 40

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) is best young rider

Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) is best young rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 40

John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) at the front of the bunch

John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) at the front of the bunch
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 40

Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) in the chasing group

Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) in the chasing group
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 40

Paris-Nice leader Arnaud Demare (FDJ)

Paris-Nice leader Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 40

Sergio Henao (Sky) made the lead group

Sergio Henao (Sky) made the lead group
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 40

Stage 2 of Paris-Nice

Stage 2 of Paris-Nice
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 40

Arnaud Démare (FDJ)

Arnaud Démare (FDJ)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 40

Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Vital Concept)

Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Vital Concept)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 40

Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) lost time on stage 2

Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) lost time on stage 2
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 40

Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) on disc brakes at Paris-Nice

Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) on disc brakes at Paris-Nice
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 40

The peloton shattered in the wind on stage 2

The peloton shattered in the wind on stage 2
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 40

Arnaud Demare kept hold of his yellow jersey

Arnaud Demare kept hold of his yellow jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 40

Sonny Colbrelli steps onto the podium after his win

Sonny Colbrelli steps onto the podium after his win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 40

Philippe Gilbert goes on the attack

Philippe Gilbert goes on the attack
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 40

A five-man break including Tony Gallopin, Sven Erik Bystrom and Philippe Gilbert goes away towards the end of stage 2

A five-man break including Tony Gallopin, Sven Erik Bystrom and Philippe Gilbert goes away towards the end of stage 2
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 40

Germans John Degenkolb and Marcel Kittel in the peloton

Germans John Degenkolb and Marcel Kittel in the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 40

Arnaud Demare wears yellow after his stage 1 victory

Arnaud Demare wears yellow after his stage 1 victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 40

Julien Alaphilippe with his Quick-Step Floors team

Julien Alaphilippe with his Quick-Step Floors team
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 40

Sonny Colbrelli roars with delight at his victory

Sonny Colbrelli roars with delight at his victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 40

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida)

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida)
Image 22 of 40

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) takes his first Paris-Nice stage win

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) takes his first Paris-Nice stage win
Image 23 of 40

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) holds on to win over Arnaud Demare (FDJ)

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) holds on to win over Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
Image 24 of 40

Gatis Smukulis and Sylvain Chavanel at the start

Gatis Smukulis and Sylvain Chavanel at the start
Image 25 of 40

Quick-Step Floors took measures to keep riders more comfortable with folding fenders

Quick-Step Floors took measures to keep riders more comfortable with folding fenders
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 26 of 40

Riders bundled up on a cold, rainy Paris-Nice stage

Riders bundled up on a cold, rainy Paris-Nice stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 27 of 40

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo)

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 28 of 40

Astana heads to sign on

Astana heads to sign on
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 29 of 40

Arnaud Demare (FDJ) in yellow on a rainy Paris-Nice stage

Arnaud Demare (FDJ) in yellow on a rainy Paris-Nice stage
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 30 of 40

Philippe Gilbert (Quickstep Floors)

Philippe Gilbert (Quickstep Floors)
Image 31 of 40

Ireland's Daniel Martin, Spain's Alberto Contador and Spain's Jose Herrada Lopez ride in the rain

Ireland's Daniel Martin, Spain's Alberto Contador and Spain's Jose Herrada Lopez ride in the rain
Image 32 of 40

The pack rides during the 195 km second stage of the 75th edition of the Paris-Nice

The pack rides during the 195 km second stage of the 75th edition of the Paris-Nice
Image 33 of 40

Arnaud Demare (FDJ), wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey,

Arnaud Demare (FDJ), wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey,
Image 34 of 40

Arnaud Demare (FDJ), wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey,

Arnaud Demare (FDJ), wearing the overall leader's yellow jersey,
Image 35 of 40

Arnaud Demare (FDJ) in yellow on a rainy Paris-Nice stage

Arnaud Demare (FDJ) in yellow on a rainy Paris-Nice stage
Image 36 of 40

Stage 2 of Paris-Nice

Stage 2 of Paris-Nice
Image 37 of 40

Kristjan Koren, Julien Simon, Sam Oomen, Natnael Berhane, and Marc Soler in the breakaway

Kristjan Koren, Julien Simon, Sam Oomen, Natnael Berhane, and Marc Soler in the breakaway
Image 38 of 40

Sam Oomen (Sunweb) in the breakaway

Sam Oomen (Sunweb) in the breakaway
Image 39 of 40

On stage 2 of Paris-Nice, the peloton split up into echelons

On stage 2 of Paris-Nice, the peloton split up into echelons
Image 40 of 40

The start of stage 2 of Paris-Nice

The start of stage 2 of Paris-Nice
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Sonny Colbrelli earned Bahrain-Merida its first WorldTour victory, and second of the season, on stage 2 of Paris-Nice as he produced a long sprint at the end of anther exacting day, where crosswinds once again produced drama beyond what the flat profile of the stage suggested.

The Italian, in his first season as a WorldTour rider, launched from range and managed to hold off the visibly sluggish legs of the more decorated sprinters in a main field of around 50 that did include the majority of general classification favourites – but not Richie Porte (BMC Racing).

John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) came through for second, with stage 1 winner Arnaud Demare (FDJ) finishing third, unable to hold his sprint all the way to the line but still ensuring he will wear the race leader's yellow jersey tomorrow. Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) was fourth and Christophe Laporte fifth – sprinting in place of his Cofidis teammate Nacer Bouhanni, who abandoned the race having failed to make the front groups as the winds blew and the rain fell.

"It's the greatest victory of my career. It's incredible. I managed a perfect sprint and to beat riders like Degenkolb or even Kittel just shows that," said Colbrelli of his win. "Of course I have Milan- San Remo in mind. Everyone knows that Paris-Nice is the perfect preparation for that race. But it’s not over yet, I still want to manage things this week."

The efforts of the day were felt by those who did make it all the way, too, as Andre Greipel (Lotto-Fixall) and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) could only slot into the top 10, and Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) finished 20th.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4:20:59
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
7Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
10Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
11Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
13Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
14Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
15Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates
16Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb
18Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
19Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
20Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
21Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
22Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
23Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
24Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
25Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
26Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
27Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
28Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
29Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
30Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
31Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
32Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
33Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
34Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
35Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
36Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
37Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
38Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
39Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
42Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
43Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
44Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
45Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
46Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:09
47Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
48Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
49Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
50Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
51Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott
52Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
53Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
54Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
55Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:13
56Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott
57Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
58Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
59Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
60Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
61Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ
62Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
63Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
64Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
65Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
67Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
69Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
70Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
71Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:28
72Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:07:17
73Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:16
74Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
77Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
78Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
79Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
80Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
81Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
82Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
83Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
84Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
85Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
87Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
88Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
89Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
90Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
91Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
92Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
93Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
94Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
95Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
96Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors
97Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
98Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
99Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
100Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
101David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
102Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
103Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
104Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
107Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
108Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
110Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
111Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
112Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ
113Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
114Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
115David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky
116Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
117Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
118Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
119Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
120Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
121Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
122Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
123Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
124Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
125Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
126Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
127Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
128Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
129Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
130Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
131Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
132Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
133Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
134Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
135Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
136Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
137Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
138Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
139Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:07
140Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
141Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
142Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
143Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
144Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
145José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
146Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
148Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
149Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
150Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
151Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
152Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
153Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
154Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
155Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
156Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
157Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
158Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
159Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
160Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
161Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
162Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb
163Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
164Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
165Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
166Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
167Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFMaxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNFJesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo12
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ9
4Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7
5Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
6Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team5
7Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal3
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin2
10Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1

Sprint 1 - Pussay - 31.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo3pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2
3Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1

Sprint 2 - Saint-Germain-Des-Prés - 156.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal2
3Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1

Mountain 1 - Côte Des Granges-Le-Roi - 10.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept4pts
2Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb13:02:57
2Bahrain-Merida
3Lotto Soudal
4Quick-Step Floors
5Trek-Segafredo
6Katusha-Alpecin
7Orica-Scott
8FDJ0:00:09
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:13
11Delko Marseille Provence KTM
12Astana Pro Team
13Team Sky0:00:22
14Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:14:16
15Cannondale-Drapac
16AG2R La Mondiale0:14:29
17Bora-Hansgrohe
18Movistar Team
19Dimension Data0:28:32
20UAE Team Emirates
21Direct Energie0:42:48
22BMC Racing Team

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ7:43:28
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:17
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:19
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:21
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:23
8Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
9Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
10Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:31
11Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33
12Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:50
14Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:00
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:01
16Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:06
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:01:17
18Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:18
19Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
20Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
22Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:31
23Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:11
24Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:17
25Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:02:20
26Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:02:32
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:42
28Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:03:10
29Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:03:23
30Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:10
31John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:09:10
32Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:11:27
33Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:11:31
34Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:15:07
35Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:17
36Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:41
37Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:15:44
38Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:55
39Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:58
40David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:16:04
41Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:14
42Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:16:24
43Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
44Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
45Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
46Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
47Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
48Ben Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates
49Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
50Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
51Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
53Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
54Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
55Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
56Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
57Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
58Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:16:27
59Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
60Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:32
61Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:33
62Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott
63Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
64Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
65Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
66Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:16:36
67Delio Fernandez (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:16:37
68Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
69Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
70Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
71Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
72Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
73Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
74Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
76Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
77Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:52
78Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:17:39
79Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:13
80Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:18:57
81Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
82Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
83Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:19:05
84Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:10
85Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:20:05
86Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:24:50
87Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:24
88Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:25:34
89Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:26:50
90Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb0:30:26
91Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:30:40
92Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
93Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
94Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
95Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
96Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
97Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
98Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
99Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
100Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
102Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
103Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
104Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
105Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
106Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
107Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
108Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
109Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
110Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
111Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
112Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
113Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
114Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
115Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
116Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
117Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
118Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
119Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
120Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
121Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
122Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
123Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
124David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky
125Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
126Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
127Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
128Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
129Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
130Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
131Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
132Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
133Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
134Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:32:25
135Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:33:13
136Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
137Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
138Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
139Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
140Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
141Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
142Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
143Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates0:37:31
144Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
145Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
146Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
147Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
148Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
149Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
150Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
151Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
152José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
153Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
154Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
155Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
156Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
157Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
158Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
159Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:38:34
160Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:38:46
161Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:40:04
162Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
163Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
164Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
165Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
166Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
167Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ24pts
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo15
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors14
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin11
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8
8Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8
9Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7
10Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors5
12Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team5
13André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4
14Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale4
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie3
16Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3
17Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2
18Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac2
19Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ1
20Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1
21Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept12pts
2Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky2
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie2
4Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
5Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1
6Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1
7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors23:11:24
2FDJ0:00:37
3Katusha-Alpecin0:00:47
4Lotto Soudal0:01:20
5Team Sky0:04:15
6Orica-Scott0:12:47
7Trek-Segafredo0:14:26
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:12
9Bahrain-Merida0:24:10
10Team Sunweb0:26:00
11Cannondale-Drapac0:31:31
12Movistar Team0:31:51
13Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:35:24
14Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:46:27
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:48:25
16Astana Pro Team
17Bora-Hansgrohe0:48:34
18BMC Racing Team0:50:49
19Direct Energie0:59:05
20AG2R La Mondiale1:02:41
21Dimension Data1:16:44
22UAE Team Emirates

Latest on Cyclingnews