TechPowered By

More tech

La Tropicale Amissa Bongo (Tabo) 2011

Date range:
January 25-30, 2011

January 28, Stage 4: Ndjole - Lambarene 133km

Teklehaimanot takes the stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 28, 2011, 22:52 GMT,
Updated:
January 28, 2011, 22:53 GMT

Charteau assumes race lead

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Eritrea 3:22:07  
2 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling Team    
3 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Maroc 0:00:24  
4 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Europcar    
5 Anders Newburry (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
6 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quick Step    
7 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:05:36  
8 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
9 Alfredo Cruz (Mex) Chipotle Development Team    
10 Meron Russom (Eri) Eritrea    
11 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step    
12 Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso    
13 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Europcar    
14 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Europcar    
15 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea    
16 Yohann Gène (Fra) Europcar    
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
18 Frekalsi Debesai (Eri) Eritrea    
19 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
20 Sallomon Bittew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI Continental Center    
21 Dan Craven (Nam) UCI Continental Center    
22 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Continental Center    
23 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda    
24 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
25 Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Maroc    
26 Robert Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
27 Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI Continental Center    
28 Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié    
29 Mohamed Said El Ammoury (Mar) Maroc    
30 Dawit Haile (Eri) Eritrea    
31 Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda    
32 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Europcar    
33 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Europcar    
34 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ    
35 Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Maroc    
36 Gael Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon    
37 Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda    
38 Andrew Barker (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
39 Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya    
40 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick Step 0:05:45  
41 Obert Chembe (Zam) UCI Continental Center 0:05:53  
42 Suliman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya    
43 Fathi Ahmed Atunsi (Lba) Libya    
44 Charles Keey (RSA) MTN Cycling Team    
45 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Cycling Team    
46 Maxwell Durschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team    
47 Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Maroc    
48 Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda    
49 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda 0:05:57  
50 Misgua Okbatsion (Eri) Eritrea 0:06:06  
51 Samuel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya    
52 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Cycling Team 0:06:08  
53 Farouk El Mohammadi (Mar) Maroc    
54 Arthuce Jodele Tella (Cmr) Cameroon 0:06:10  
55 Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN Cycling Team 0:06:13  
56 Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya 0:06:15  
57 Kipchumba Benjamin Kogo (Ken) Kenya 0:05:36  
58 Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya    
59 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quick Step 0:07:29  
60 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ 0:08:10  
61 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
62 Noufou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:24:40  
63 Etienne Tarbagdo (Bur) Burkina Faso    
64 Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon 0:27:01  
65 Clovis Kamzong Abossolo (Cmr) Cameroon 0:27:44  
66 Abdoul Aziz Nikiema (Bur) Burkina Faso    
67 Abdoul Wahab Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:27:56  
68 Eric Ngomeni Kuissi (Cmr) Cameroon    
69 Sylver Dima (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié    
70 Innocent Uwamungu (Rwa) Rwanda    
71 Trust Munangandu (Zam) UCI Continental Center    
72 Charles Anguilet (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié    
73 Noel Tanessop Sah (Cmr) Cameroon    
74 Abulati El Aghrbi (Lba) Libya    
75 Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina Faso    
76 David Ndjassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon 0:28:00  
77 Robert Tawedi Mody (Cmr) Cameroon    
78 Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon    
79 Nderi Mwai Zakayo (Ken) Kenya    
80 Ange Nzatski Koumba (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié    
81 Amin Abdelrazag Alkilani (Lba) Libya    
82 Ghislain Ndong (Gab) Gabon 0:28:06  
83 Mamazoul Ibinga (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié 0:28:12  
84 Serge Tchankoutio Tchuengue (Cmr) Cameroon 0:28:16  
85 Ahmed Abdalla (Lba) Libya    
86 Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Cycling Team 0:28:36  
HD Arnaud Ontsatsi (Gab) Gabon 0:45:17  
DNF Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ    
DNF Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié    
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Europcar 12:24:13  
2 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:04  
3 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Maroc 0:00:07  
4 Anders Newburry (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:02:00  
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Eritrea 0:03:52  
6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling Team 0:04:00  
7 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:05:14  
8 Dan Craven (Nam) UCI Continental Center 0:05:24  
9 Yohann Gène (Fra) Europcar 0:05:31  
10 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:05:48  
11 Meron Russom (Eri) Eritrea    
12 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Eritrea 0:06:38  
13 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) UCI Continental Center 0:06:40  
14 Sallomon Bittew Shiferaw (Eth) UCI Continental Center 0:06:46  
15 Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Maroc 0:06:48  
16 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:06:56  
17 Alfredo Cruz (Mex) Chipotle Development Team 0:06:57  
18 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Europcar    
19 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Europcar 0:07:01  
20 Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Maroc 0:07:10  
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:07:11  
22 Mohamed Said El Ammoury (Mar) Maroc 0:07:15  
23 Frekalsi Debesai (Eri) Eritrea 0:07:18  
24 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Quick Step 0:07:22  
25 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Rwanda 0:07:27  
26 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ 0:07:29  
27 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Cycling Team 0:07:34  
28 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:09:11  
29 Dawit Haile (Eri) Eritrea 0:09:42  
30 Frédéric Obiang (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié 0:09:45  
31 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda    
32 Gael Nzoughe (Gab) Gabon    
33 Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) Libya    
34 Estifanos Gebresilassie (Eth) UCI Continental Center    
35 Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda    
36 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick Step 0:09:54  
37 Maxwell Durschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:09:59  
38 Kipchumba Benjamin Kogo (Ken) Kenya 0:10:04  
39 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Europcar 0:10:10  
40 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN Cycling Team 0:10:28  
41 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Europcar 0:10:38  
42 Loto Petrus (Nam) MTN Cycling Team 0:11:01  
43 Frédérique Robert (Bel) Quick Step 0:11:29  
44 Robert Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:11:36  
45 Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya 0:11:52  
46 Misgua Okbatsion (Eri) Eritrea 0:12:03  
47 Ahmed Lhanafi (Mar) Maroc 0:13:35  
48 Farouk El Mohammadi (Mar) Maroc 0:13:56  
49 Fathi Ahmed Atunsi (Lba) Libya 0:14:37  
50 Emmanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda 0:15:28  
51 Obed Ruvogera (Rwa) Rwanda 0:15:50  
52 Charles Keey (RSA) MTN Cycling Team 0:17:05  
53 Andrew Barker (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:18:36  
54 Samuel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya 0:18:42  
55 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ 0:18:58  
56 Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:19:06  
57 Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:22:41  
58 Obert Chembe (Zam) UCI Continental Center 0:26:56  
59 Arthuce Jodele Tella (Cmr) Cameroon 0:31:58  
60 Trust Munangandu (Zam) UCI Continental Center 0:35:40  
61 Clovis Kamzong Abossolo (Cmr) Cameroon 0:38:37  
62 Nderi Mwai Zakayo (Ken) Kenya 0:40:58  
63 Noel Tanessop Sah (Cmr) Cameroon 0:41:09  
64 Suliman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya 0:41:10  
65 Noufou Minougou (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:41:56  
66 Eric Ngomeni Kuissi (Cmr) Cameroon 0:42:01  
67 Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:52:25  
68 Charles Anguilet (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié 0:53:54  
69 Sylver Dima (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié 0:55:22  
70 Ange Nzatski Koumba (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié 0:57:33  
71 Abdoul Wahab Sawadogo (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:59:33  
72 Robert Tawedi Mody (Cmr) Cameroon 0:59:35  
73 Edouard Ekomie (Gab) Gabon 0:59:37  
74 Etienne Tarbagdo (Bur) Burkina Faso 1:00:29  
75 Ghislain Ndong (Gab) Gabon 1:00:30  
76 Mamazoul Ibinga (Gab) Vélo Club de l’Amitié 1:03:57  
77 Innocent Uwamungu (Rwa) Rwanda 1:04:11  
78 David Ndjassy Nombo (Gab) Gabon 1:04:30  
79 Amin Abdelrazag Alkilani (Lba) Libya 1:18:29  
80 Leris Moukagni (Gab) Gabon 1:18:56  
81 Ahmed Abdalla (Lba) Libya 1:20:34  
82 Faysal Alsharaa (Lba) Libya 1:22:03  
83 Stanley Namanyana (RSA) MTN Cycling Team 1:26:57  
84 Abdoul Aziz Nikiema (Bur) Burkina Faso 1:29:11  
85 Abulati El Aghrbi (Lba) Libya 1:32:45  
86 Serge Tchankoutio Tchuengue (Cmr) Cameroon 1:44:08