Bush solos to US Under 23 criterium title

Rob Bush (Chipotle Development) won his first stars and stripes jersey at the USA Cycling Under 23 Criterium National Championships on Friday in Augusta, Georgia. He made a timely move with one lap to go and ended up winning the race solo, ahead of the bunch sprint won by Luke Keough (Mountain Khakis), and Ty Magner (Team Type 1 Development) who came in third.

"This is my first Under 23 national title," Bush told Cyclingnews. "The best guys in the country were in the race and I couldn’t imagine a higher quality field for guys our age in the US. I broke my collarbone in March and I had so much faith in God, my teammates, family and coach that I could get back by June. We worked hard, God put me here, and I am so happy to be champion."

The Under 23 talents lined up on the start line of a rectangle shaped circuit that was 1.2 kms in length. They competed for a total of 60 kms.

"The race was really aggressive from the start and there was a breakaway that got off the front, who stayed away for more than two-thirds of the race," Keough said to Cyclingnews.

A breakaway of seven riders rode off the front that included Bush along with the previous day’s Under 23 time trial winner Nathan Brown (Trek-Livestrong) and his teammate Lawson Craddock, Nathan Wilson (California Giant-Specialized), Eric Young (Bissell) and Joey Rosskopk (Team Type 1).

"The guys were working off and on," Bush said. "We would work together for a few laps and then a few laps where we wouldn’t. Guys would try to sit on, get yelled at, ride fluid again, and that was why we didn’t stay away."

The field remained highly aggressive and reeled in the breakaway riders with three laps to go, where an on slot of additional attacks ignited the conclusion of the race.

"There was a good amount of attacking in the field which kept the field rolling," Keough said. "With 15 laps to go I tried to make it across to the break, mainly just to keep the field moving. California Giant was on the front trying to bring the whole race back together for a field sprint."

Through the chaotic finish, Bush managed to remain slightly off the front of the field and made one final attack for additional time with half a lap to go, and held on for the championships win.

"I won solo but that was a result of my teammates, each of them riding like two guys, especially Jacob Rathe who really made the move before the won I made to win the race," Bush said. "He was the reason that I was able to do what I did."

"I attacked with a lap to go," Bush said. "Right away I had a gap, because of Jacob’s work. I knew that when I went that I had a pretty good chance of winning because I felt good at the end."

Swipe to scroll horizontally
U/23 Full Results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Bush (Chipotle Development Team)1:23:20
2Luke Keough (Mock Orange Bikes/Mock Orange Racing)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Ty Magner (Team Type 1 Development)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Gavin Mannion (Trek Livestrong U23)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Benjamin Swedberg (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Shane Kline (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Daniel Summerhill (Chipotle Development Team)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Danny Heeley (VRC/NOW-MS Society)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Justin Williams (Firefighters Cycling Association/Firefighters Cycling - Formigli)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Craig MageeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Robin CarpenterRow 11 - Cell 2
13Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing)Row 12 - Cell 2
15Joey Rosskopf (Team Type 1- Development)Row 13 - Cell 2
16Colt Peterson (VRC)Row 14 - Cell 2
17Jesse Goodrich (Team juwi solar/First Solar)Row 15 - Cell 2
18Adam Leibovitz (OUCH Pro Cycling)Row 16 - Cell 2
19Connor OLeary (Racelab Cycling Team)Row 17 - Cell 2
20Jacob Rathe (Chipotle Development Team)Row 18 - Cell 2
21Alder Martz (Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club/Hincapie Development team)Row 19 - Cell 2
22Kevin Gottlieb (Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)Row 20 - Cell 2
23Ryan Eastman (Trek Livestrong U23)Row 21 - Cell 2
24Joseph Kukolla (Indianapolis Cycling Club/NUVO Cultural Trail)Row 22 - Cell 2
25Anders Newbury (Chipotle Development Team)Row 23 - Cell 2
26Tanner Putt (Team Type 1)Row 24 - Cell 2
27travis mccabe (DRC De mol)Row 25 - Cell 2
28Michael Midlarsky (Realcyclist.com)Row 26 - Cell 2
29Peter Haile (Lees-McRae College)Row 27 - Cell 2
30Stephen Housley (Four 2 One Sports/Chemstar)Row 28 - Cell 2
31Hogan Sills (ABD Cycle Club/ABD Cycling Team)Row 29 - Cell 2
32Synjen Marrocco (CCB/CCB Racing)Row 30 - Cell 2
33Cody JohnsonRow 31 - Cell 2
34Daniel Katz (VRC/NOW-MS Society)Row 32 - Cell 2
35Carson Miller (Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda)Row 33 - Cell 2
36Joshua Berry (Realcyclist.com)Row 34 - Cell 2
37Charlie Avis (Trek Livestrong U23)Row 35 - Cell 2
38Maxwell Durtschi (Chipotle Development Team)Row 36 - Cell 2
39Jacob Arnold (EQUIPE CMI/BST)Row 37 - Cell 2
40Michael Niemi (GearLink Racing INC.)Row 38 - Cell 2
41Eamon Franck (USA National Team)Row 39 - Cell 2
42Rob Squire (Chipotle Development Team)Row 40 - Cell 2
43John Bennett (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)Row 41 - Cell 2
44Alexander Vaughan-Ruiz (The TEAM)Row 42 - Cell 2
45Josh Oxendine (Asheville Bicycle Racing Club)Row 43 - Cell 2
46Logan Loader (RIDECLEAN/RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)Row 44 - Cell 2
47Johnathan Freter (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles)Row 45 - Cell 2
48Taylor Warren (Florida Velo/FloridaVelo)Row 46 - Cell 2
49Zachary Felpel (Haymarket Bicycles)Row 47 - Cell 2
50Alex Bowden (UCI PCT: Team Type 1)Row 48 - Cell 2
51Austin Stewart (Elbowz Racing)Row 49 - Cell 2
52John Tomlinson (Four 2 One Sports/Chemstar)Row 50 - Cell 2
53Stephen Leece (VRC/NOW-MS Society)Row 51 - Cell 2
54Mitchell Gabel (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles/Cleveland C)Row 52 - Cell 2
55Mac Brennan (Panther pb Competitive Cyclist)Row 53 - Cell 2
56Nate Weston (Montana Junior Cycling Foundation/MJCF - U23)Row 54 - Cell 2
57Parker Kyzer (Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club/Hincapie Development team)Row 55 - Cell 2
58Nathaniel Beams (Peloton Sports Group/McDonalds Cycling Team)Row 56 - Cell 2
59Sam Bassetti (Firefighters Cycling Association/Firefighters Cycling - Formigli)Row 57 - Cell 2
60Russell Brown (Lateral Stress Velo Inc.)Row 58 - Cell 2
61Elliott Craddock (Chipotle Development Team)Row 59 - Cell 2
62G Lawson Craddock (Trek Livestrong U23)Row 60 - Cell 2
63Jimmy Page (Florida Velo/FloridaVelo)Row 61 - Cell 2
64Stephen Schott (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles/Cleveland C)Row 62 - Cell 2
65Alexander Montoya (University of Alabama)Row 63 - Cell 2
66John Brizzard (West Florida Wheelmen)Row 64 - Cell 2
67Alexander Spook (Gulf Coast Velo)1:24:41
68Martin Lang (Mesa Cycles Shop and Racing Team/Mesa Cycles Racing Team)1:24:46
69Nathan Brown (Trek Livestrong U23)1:24:49
70Lucas Binder (Pista Palace)1:25:18
DNSAlfredo Cruz (Chipotle Development Team)Row 69 - Cell 2
DNSMarcel DeLisser (Leucemie Espoir Quimper)Row 70 - Cell 2
DNSChris Hurst (Stan's NoTubes/AXA)Row 71 - Cell 2
DNSReiss Kohl (Coop Racing)Row 72 - Cell 2
DNSJonathan Hornbeck (Cycles Veloce/Team Simple Green/Bike Religion)Row 73 - Cell 2
DNSBrandon Feehery (Mesa Cycles Shop and Racing Team/Mesa Cycles Racing Team)Row 74 - Cell 2
DNSChristopher Bogedin (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles/Cleveland C)Row 75 - Cell 2
DNSNicholas Rogers (Boston Mountain Cyclist/Boston Mountain Cyclists)Row 76 - Cell 2
DNFGabriel Murray (Black Sheep Junior Cycling)Row 77 - Cell 2
DNFJosh Yeaton (GS Ciao/Horizon Organic / Panache Elite Cycling)Row 78 - Cell 2
DNFZack Noonan (FCS/ Metro Volkswagen/FCS Cycling Team)Row 79 - Cell 2
DNFNathaniel Wilson (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)Row 80 - Cell 2
DNFChase Pinkham (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)Row 81 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Vanias (Priority Health Cycling Team)Row 82 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Baker (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)Row 83 - Cell 2
DNFKyle Foley (Central CT Cycling Club/Berlin Bicycle/Best Cleaners)Row 84 - Cell 2
DNFdavid carpenter (Rasmussen Bike Shop)Row 85 - Cell 2
DNFChris Stastny (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)Row 86 - Cell 2
DNFHenry Willis (The Fit Lab)Row 87 - Cell 2
DNFZachary McIntyre (Coop Racing)Row 88 - Cell 2
DNFMaxwell Robb (Velosports Racing Asheville/DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling)Row 89 - Cell 2
DNFCharles Cassin (Big Ring U-25)Row 90 - Cell 2
DNFTucker Gerald (FCS/ Metro Volkswagen/FCS Cycling Team)Row 91 - Cell 2
DNFEvan Huffman (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)Row 92 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam (Booey) Hottenstein (FCS/ Metro Volkswagen/FCS Cycling Team)Row 93 - Cell 2
DNFGeorge CyrusRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFLawrence Warbasse (USA National Team)Row 95 - Cell 2
DNFIsaac Enderline (Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club/Hincapie Development team)Row 96 - Cell 2
DNFRicky Randall (Matrix Cycling Club)Row 97 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Black (Haymarket Bicycles)Row 98 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Barker (Chipotle/Sugar Labs)Row 99 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Dombrowski (Trek Livestrong U23)Row 100 - Cell 2
DNFNeal Forbes (NUVO Cultural Trail)Row 101 - Cell 2
DNFThacker Reeves (Chipotle Development Team)Row 102 - Cell 2
DNFOscar Clark (Realcyclist.com)Row 103 - Cell 2
DNFDerek Schanze (GearLink Racing INC.)Row 104 - Cell 2
DNFBill GolembieskiRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFGrayson Cobb (Virginia Polytechnic University)Row 106 - Cell 2
DNFWes Rhoads (Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)Row 107 - Cell 2
DNFMatt Pence (Mesa Cycles Shop and Racing Team/Mesa Cycles Racing Team)Row 108 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Torres (Southern California Velo)Row 109 - Cell 2
DNFEdison Turner (Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club/Hincapie Development team)Row 110 - Cell 2
DNFIan Boswell (Trek Livestrong U23)Row 111 - Cell 2
DNFTyler Karnes (Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club/Hincapie Development team)Row 112 - Cell 2
DNFMike Stone (Hincapie Development Team)Row 113 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Raynor (Velosports Racing Asheville/DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling)Row 114 - Cell 2
DNFGabriel Moss Masaquiza (Olympus Homes Cycling Team)Row 115 - Cell 2
DNFPhilip DixonRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFNathan Larson (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles)Row 117 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Wieseler (Four 2 One Sports)Row 118 - Cell 2
DNFAndre Vandenberg (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles/Cleveland C)Row 119 - Cell 2
DNFC WilliamsRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Gorman (Mesa Cycles Shop and Racing Team)Row 121 - Cell 2
DNFStefan Swecker (Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling))Row 122 - Cell 2
DNFNicholas Boulle (Dallas Racing)Row 123 - Cell 2
DNFWesley Kline (Young Medalists/ Team Rothrock)Row 124 - Cell 2
DNFNate Geoffrion (Firefighters Cycling Association/Firefighters Cycling - Formigli)Row 125 - Cell 2
DNFEmerson Oronte (Jelly Belly Presented By Kenda)Row 126 - Cell 2
DNFJerome Townsend (Mock Orange Bikes)Row 127 - Cell 2
DNFCory St Clair (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles)Row 128 - Cell 2
DNFBranden Russell (Team Type 1- Development)Row 129 - Cell 2
DNFR Maitland Jones (Asheville Bicycle Racing Club)Row 130 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Fisher (Hagens Berman Cycling)Row 131 - Cell 2
DNFConnor McCutcheonRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Meyer (Carolina Bicycle Company)Row 133 - Cell 2
DNFCraig Creeden (Florida Velo/FloridaVelo)Row 134 - Cell 2
DNFJustin Lowe (Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club/Hincapie Development team)Row 135 - Cell 2
DNFBrandon Trafton (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)Row 136 - Cell 2
DNFStradford Helms (Team Type 1)Row 137 - Cell 2
DNFDylan DeGan (Depaula Racing)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Salibra (Century Road Club Association/Junior Development)Row 139 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Robinson (Asheville Bicycle Racing Club/ABRC)Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFKit Recca (Sonic Boom Racing)Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFTosh Clements (Platinum Performance Cycling Team)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFTyler Brandt (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)Row 143 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Taylor (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)Row 144 - Cell 2
DNFNick Garcia (US Military Academy)Row 145 - Cell 2
DNFIan Crane (Hagens Berman Cycling)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Crowson (Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling))Row 147 - Cell 2
DNFTim Weiler (Raw Talent Ranch/CycleLife)Row 148 - Cell 2
Row 149 - Cell 0 Row 149 - Cell 1 Row 149 - Cell 2

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1