Skip to main content

Wenger wins elite men's criterium championship

Image 1 of 10

David Wenger (Super Squadra/Bicycle Sport Shop pb Tox Strategies) outsprinted Rahsaan Bahati (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) to win the elite men's criterium championship.

David Wenger (Super Squadra/Bicycle Sport Shop pb Tox Strategies) outsprinted Rahsaan Bahati (SKLZ p/b Pista Palace) to win the elite men's criterium championship.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich/epicimages.us)
Image 2 of 10

Riders pass an old bike shop along the course

Riders pass an old bike shop along the course
(Image credit: Jon Devich/Cyclingnews.com/epicimages.us)
Image 3 of 10

Heading into the finish

Heading into the finish
(Image credit: Jon Devich/Cyclingnews.com/epicimages.us)
Image 4 of 10

Another larger break starts to get some time on the elite mens field

Another larger break starts to get some time on the elite mens field
(Image credit: Jon Devich/Cyclingnews.com/epicimages.us)
Image 5 of 10

A break tries getting going in the elite mens fiel

A break tries getting going in the elite mens fiel
(Image credit: Jon Devich/Cyclingnews.com/epicimages.us)
Image 6 of 10

Things got crazy as the storms rolled into Augusta

Things got crazy as the storms rolled into Augusta
(Image credit: Jon Devich/Cyclingnews.com/epicimages.us)
Image 7 of 10

The elite men get rolling

The elite men get rolling
(Image credit: Jon Devich/Cyclingnews.com/epicimages.us)
Image 8 of 10

Rashaan Bahati (Pista Palas) came out to get another crate champ title

Rashaan Bahati (Pista Palas) came out to get another crate champ title
(Image credit: Jon Devich/Cyclingnews.com/epicimages.us)
Image 9 of 10

Rolling through downtown Augusta

Rolling through downtown Augusta
(Image credit: Jon Devich/Cyclingnews.com/epicimages.us)
Image 10 of 10

Riders pass by an Augusta landmark clock

Riders pass by an Augusta landmark clock
(Image credit: Jon Devich/Cyclingnews.com/epicimages.us)

Results

Cat 1 Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Wenger (Super Squadra/Bicycle Sport Shop pb Tox Strategies)1:53:40
2Rahsaan Bahati
3Timothy Mitchell (CCB/CCB Racing)
4Jesse Moore (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)
5Phil Wikoff (Super Squadra)
6Tyler Jewell (ELBOWZ RACING)
7Thomas Brown (Mock Orange Bikes/Team Mountain Khakis)
8Kayle Leo Grande (Southern California Velo/Monster Media Racing SCVELO)
9Jared Barrilleaux (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)
10David Guttenplan (Four 2 One Sports/Chemstar)
11Chad Burdzilauskas (Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc)
12Benjamin Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis)
13Benjamin Renkema (ZMOTION Racing Team)
14Michael Olheiser (Team juwi solar/First Solar)
15Devin Clark (Hub Bicycle Company/The Cannonball-Hub Racing Team)
16Neil Bezdek (Mock Orange Bikes/Team Mountain Khakis)
17Ryan Serbel (CCNS)
18Max Korus (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
19Ken Vida (Florida Velo/FloridaVelo)
20Owen Nielsen (Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com)
21Timothy Rugg (Battley Harley-Davidson/XO COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY H-D RACING)
22Cory Greenberg (VRC/NOW-MS Society)
23Patrick Allison (Birmingham Velo/Tria Market / DonohooAuto)
24Mathew Davis (Team LaS'port)
25Chris Aten (White Mountain Road Club/Landis/Trek)
26Brendan Cornett (TBB Sports)
27Frederick Norton (Lateral Stress Velo Inc.)
28Eric Stubbs (GearLink Racing INC.)
29Charles Hutcheson (Battley Harley-Davidson/ X/O COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY H-D RACING)
30Jonathan Jacob (Indianapolis Cycling Club/NUVO Cultural Trail)
31Jacob Mueller (Lateral Stress Velo Inc.)
32Robert Scheffler (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)
33Scott Edge (Globalbike Racing/Team Globalbike)
34Mark Shimahara (Team Clif Bar Cycling)
35Peter Hurst (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
36Todd Hesel (Lateral Stress Velo Inc.)
37Greg Krause
38Tom Burke (Midwest Cycling Group/Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles)
39Austin Roach (Press Forward Cycling/MetLife Cycling Team)
40coulton hartrich (Team Chemstar p/b United Healthcare)
41Drew Christopher (Team Rio Grande)
42Bain Foote (Herring Gas Cycling)
43Igor Volshteyn (Century Road Club Association/Jonathan Adler Racing)
44Daniel Holt (Team Type 1- Development)
45Winston David (Globalbike Racing/Team Globalbike)
46Jacob Brewer (US Military Cycling)
47Ronald LaRose (CCNS)
48Brad Schaeffer (Indianapolis Cycling Club/NUVO Cultural Trail)
49Christopher Uberti (Panther pb Competitive Cyclist)
50Travis Livermon (Mock Orange Bikes/Team Mountain Khakis)
51Carlos Vargas
52Andrew Otte (Indianapolis Cycling Club/NUVO Cultural Trail)
53Daniel Bechtold (Hagens Berman Cycling)
54Rich Harper (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles/Cleveland C)
55Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing)
56Steve Reaney (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)
57Chris Carlson (Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM)
58Mat Stephens (Elbowz Racing)
59Stefano Barberi
60Jacob Tremblay (Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
61Jamie Kimberley (Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
DNSStevie Cullinan (Pista Palace/SKLZ p/b PISTA PALACE)
DNSShawn Olin (US Military Cycling)
DNSJeffrey Schroetlin (Indianapolis Cycling Club/NUVO Cultural Trail)
DNSAdam Bergman (Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)
DNSDirk Pohlmann (Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)
DNSStephen Weller (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
DNSAnthony Aker (Pista Palace/SKLZ p/b PISTA PALACE)
DNSNathan Smith (Kryki Sports/Audi)
DNSRyan Pettit (Equipe CMI BST)
DNSEvan Fader (Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
DNSBryan Fawley (ORBEA USA)
DNSGraham Foster (Globalbike Racing/Team Globalbike)
DNSColin Jaskiewicz
DNSJafer Beizer (TBB Sports)
DNSWayne Bray (Embrocation Cycling Journal)
DNSLuke Servedio (Team Sonic- Treehouse Racing)
DNSOsvaldo Olmos (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)
DNSAaron Hubbell (Indianapolis Cycling Club/NUVO Cultural Trail)
DNSDaniel Campbell (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles/Cleveland C)
DNSJohn Crow (Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com)
DNSMichael Jenks (C C Evesham/Heart House/CADV/CC EVESHAM)
DNSKevin Attkisson (Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)
DNSJason Bausch (Velo Club LaGrange)
DNSBradley Spears (Hincapie Cycling/Hincapie/Green Creation Cycling Team)
DNSJeremy Conn (Hincapie Cycling)
DNSBrett Stewart (Indianapolis Cycling Club/NUVO Cultural Trail)
DNSKenny Baker (Asheville Bicycle Racing Club)
DNSTim Hall (NashvilleCyclist.com)
DNSJacob Rubelt (Pista Palace)
DSQAndrew Joseph
DNFJordan Heimer
DNFJonathan Toftoy (Synergy)
DNFAlister Ratcliff (Bikereg.com/cannondale)
DNFJonathan Hamblen
DNFJohn Hart (Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling))
DNFJames Mattis (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)
DNFShawn Gravois (Globalbike Racing/Team Globalbike)
DNFBen Damhoff (ABD Cycle Club/ABD Cycling Team)
DNFBlair Berbert (Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
DNFIan Stanford (GrandStay Hotels)
DNFAndrew Chocha (US Military Cycling)
DNFTucker Olander (Team Hotel San Jose/Hotel San Jose/ JUWI SOLAR)
DNFJoshua Frick (DC Velo Limited/Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
DNFGregory Strock (Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)
DNFSean Coleman (US Military Cycling)
DNFBrian Buchholz (Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo)
DNFJoshua Whitmore (Globalbike Racing/Team Globalbike)
DNFAdam Switters (Battley Harley-Davidson)
DNFBrant Speed (787 Racing)
DNFMichael Margraf (Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo)
DNFJames Gunn-Wilkinson (Pista Palace/SKLZ p/b PISTA PALACE)
DNFDean LaBerge (Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Masters)
DNFDavid Hoyle (CCNS-Charles Coaching)
DNFJohn Grant (Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)
DNFDavid Bozak (DC Velo Limited/Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
DNFStuart Lamp (MEMPHIS MOTORWERKS)
DNFGarrett White (Ten Speed Drive Racing/Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles)
DNFAidan Charles (CCNS)
DNFTravis Werts (Team Sonic- Treehouse Racing)
DNFBoyd Johnson (Globalbike Racing/Team Globalbike)
DNFPhillip Snodgrass (Kingsnorth International Wheelers)
DNFLang Reynolds (Hagens Berman Cycling)
DNFAndrew Crater (AeroCat Cycling)
DNFJames Baldesare (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles)
DNFEric Saltzman (San Jose Bicycle Club/SJBC)
DNFLucas Binder (Pista Palace)
DNFJoshua Dillon (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
DNFJonathan Eropkin (Team Bicycles Plus/SAFEWAY/PureRed Creative/Bicycles Plus)
DNFEmilio Asconeguy (AeroCat Cycling)
DNFMatthew Howe (Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com)
DNFJohn Parks (Equipe CMI/BST)
DNFTodd Hancock (Four 2 One Sports)
DNFMarco Aledia (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles/Cleveland C)
DNFEric Marcotte (Pista Palace/SKLZ p/b PISTA PALACE)
DNFAlan Antonuk (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles/Cleveland C)
DNFMark Hekman (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles)
DNFSamuel Pickman (California Giant Cycling/California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)
DNFJohn Puffer (Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex)
DNFDaniel Martin (Team Bicycles Plus)
DNFCurtis Winsor (Four 2 One Sports/Chemstar)
DNFDamien Dunn (Athens Velo Club)
DNFNathan Race (Globalbike Racing/Team Globalbike)
DNFSteven Gordon (Happy Tooth/Bandwidth.com)
DNFKeck Baker (Battley Harley-Davidson/XO COMMUNICATIONS/BATTLEY H-D RACING)
DNFNoah Metzler (Globalbike Racing/Team Globalbike)
DNFJeremy Grimm (Cleveland Clinic Sports Health RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles)
DNFAdam Myerson (Mock Orange Bikes/Team Mountain Khakis)
DNFKyle Knott (Globalbike Racing/Team Globalbike)
DNFNicklaus Kiernan (Elbowz Racing)
DNFEvan Burkhart (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
DNFRudolph Napolitano (Southern California Velo/Monster Media Racing SCVELO)
DNFBrian Hill (Four 2 One Sports)
DNFMarc Williams (Globalbike Racing/Team Globalbike)

Latest on Cyclingnews