Sagan takes historic third world championship in Bergen

Peter Sagan came seemingly from nowhere to claim his third consecutive World Championship title at the end of a breathless final lap in Bergen. The Slovakian burst out of the final turn, powered to the front and, in a perfectly executed bike throw, snatched the victory in a photo finish over Alexander Kristoff (Norway), with Australia's Michael Matthews third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Slovakia)6:28:11
2Alexander Kristoff (Norway)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Michael Matthews (Australia)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Matteo Trentin (Italy)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Ben Swift (Great Britain)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Michael Albasini (Switzerland)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Julian Alaphilippe (France)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Soren Kragh Andersen (Denmark)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Tony Gallopin (France)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russian Federation)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Sergei Chernetski (Russian Federation)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Rui Costa (Portugal)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Simon Geschke (Germany)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Lukas Postlberger (Austria)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Ilnur Zakarin (Russian Federation)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Daniel Martin (Ireland)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Rigoberto Uran (Colombia)0:00:05
28Alberto Bettiol (Italy)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Magnus Cort Nielsen (Denmark)0:00:27
30Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)0:01:04
31Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Julien Simon (France)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Nicolas Roche (Ireland)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Bauke Mollema (Netherlands)0:01:20
35Guillaume Boivin (Canada)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain)0:01:22
37Warren Barguil (France)0:01:23
38Diego Ulissi (Italy)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)0:02:32
40Nikias Arndt (Germany)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Michael Schar (Switzerland)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Luka Pibernik (Slovenia)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Stefan Kung (Switzerland)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Juraj Sagan (Slovakia)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Marcus Burghardt (Germany)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Daryl Impey (South Africa)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Silvan Dillier (Switzerland)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Michal Golas (