Worlds: Cosnefroy wins men's under-23 road race

Benoit Cosnefroy (France) claimed victory in the men's U23 road race at the 2017 World Championships, beating Germany's Lennard Kämna in a two-up sprint at the end of a breathless 191 kilometres of racing in Bergen.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benoit Cosnefroy (France)4:48:23
2Lennard Kamna (Germany)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Denmark)0:00:03
4Oliver Wood (Great Britain)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Vincenzo Albanese (Italy)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Damien Touze (France)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Max Kanter (Germany)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Michal Paluta (Poland)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Mark Downey (Ireland)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Anders Skaarseth (Norway)Row 9 - Cell 2
11German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Argentina)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Patrick Muller (Switzerland)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Stylianos Farantakis (Greece)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Marc Hirschi (Switzerland)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Bjorg Lambrecht (Belgium)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Aleksandr Riabushenko (Belarus)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Colombia)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Giovanni Carboni (Italy)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Emiel Planckaert (Belgium)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Tadej Pogacar (Slovenia)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Callum Scotson (Australia)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Pavel Sivakov (Russian Federation)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Lucas Eriksson (Sweden)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spain)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Jaakko Hanninen (Finland)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Rasmus Fossum Tiller (Norway)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Valentin Madouas (France)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Michael Storer (Australia)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Kevin Geniets (Luxembourg)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Stan Dewulf (Belgium)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Mauricio Moreira (Uruguay)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Casper Pedersen (Denmark)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Artem Nych (Russian Federation)Row 36 - Cell 2
38James Shaw (Great Britain)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Denmark)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Mark Stewart (Great Britain)0:00:20
41Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Colombia)0:01:01
42Mikkel Bjerg (Denmark)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Ziga Jerman (Slovenia)0:01:04
44Robert Stannard (Australia)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Piotr Brozyna (Poland)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Hayato Okamoto (Japan)0:01:50
46Dusan Rajovic (Serbia)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Gasper Katrasnik (Slovenia)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Izidor Penko (Slovenia)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Kamil Malecki (Poland)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Yuriy Natarov (Kazakhstan)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Joris Nieuwenhuis (Netherlands)Row 52 - Cell 2
54William Barta (United States Of America)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Anatolii Budiak (Ukraine)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Kasper Asgreen (Denmark)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Johannes Schinnagel (Germany)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Edoardo Affini (Italy)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Takeaki Amezawa (Japan)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Nicola Conci (Italy)0:01:55
61Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg)0:02:16
62Gino Mader (Switzerland)0:02:50
63Nikolai Cherkasov (Russian Federation)0:03:00
64Jai Hindley (Australia)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Petr Rikunov (Russian Federation)0:04:44
66Yevgeniy Gidich (Kazakhstan)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Francisco Campos (Portugal)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Benjamin Thomas (France)0:06:11
69Daire Feeley (Ireland)0:06:23
70Franck Bonnamour (France)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Jeremy Lecroq (France)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Mikkel Froelich Honore (Denmark)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Grigoriy Shtein (Kazakhstan)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Roman Lehky (Czech Republic)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Patrick Gamper (Austria)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Vadim Pronskiy (Kazakhstan)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Karl Patrick Lauk (Estonia)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Luke Mudgway (New Zealand)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Matic Groselj (Slovenia)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Hector Carretero (Spain)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Ole Forfang (Norway)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Dmitrii Strakhov (Russian Federation)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Erik Sandersson (Sweden)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Sam Dobbs (New Zealand)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Kristoffer Halvorsen (Norway)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Piet Allegaert (Belgium)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Florian Nowak (Germany)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Tobias S. Foss (Norway)Row 87 - Cell 2
89James Knox (Great Britain)0:06:28
90Alan Banaszek (Poland)0:07:34
91Soufiane Sahbaoui (Morocco)Row 90 - Cell 2
92Neilson Powless (United States Of America)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Nickolas Zukowsky (Canada)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spain)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Scott Davies (Great Britain)0:09:16
96André Carvalho (Portugal)Row 95 - Cell 2
97Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)Row 96 - Cell 2
98Jakub Otruba (Czech Republic)Row 97 - Cell 2
99Jasper Philipsen (Belgium)Row 98 - Cell 2
100Barnabas Peak (Hungary)Row 99 - Cell 2
101Ivo Oliveira (Portugal)Row 100 - Cell 2
102Justin Oien (United States Of America)Row 101 - Cell 2
103Zahiri Abderrahim (Morocco)Row 102 - Cell 2
104Mohcine El Kouraji (Morocco)0:11:07
105Andrej Petrovski (Macedonia)Row 104 - Cell 2
106Pit Leyder (Luxembourg)Row 105 - Cell 2
107Szymon Sajnok (Poland)Row 106 - Cell 2
108Julius Van Den Berg (Netherlands)Row 107 - Cell 2
109Bram Welten (Netherlands)Row 108 - Cell 2
110Senne Leysen (Belgium)Row 109 - Cell 2
111Atsushi Oka (Japan)0:13:24
112Dinmukhammed Ulysbayev (Kazakhstan)0:16:13
113Gustav Hoog (Sweden)Row 112 - Cell 2
114Matteo Moschetti (Italy)Row 113 - Cell 2
115Jan Andrej Cully (Slovakia)0:17:04
116Awet Habtom Tekle (Eritrea)Row 115 - Cell 2
117Darragh O'mahony (Ireland)Row 116 - Cell 2
118Abderrahmane Mansouri (Algeria)Row 117 - Cell 2
119Orluis Aular (Venezuela)Row 118 - Cell 2
120Syver Westgaard Waersted (Norway)Row 119 - Cell 2
121Regan Gough (New Zealand)Row 120 - Cell 2
DNFJack Burke (Canada)Row 121 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Brkic (Austria)Row 122 - Cell 2
DNFYahor Shpakouski (Belarus)Row 123 - Cell 2
DNFBrandon Mcnulty (United States Of America)Row 124 - Cell 2
DNFJaime Castrillo Zapater (Spain)Row 125 - Cell 2
DNFJason Andrey Huertas Araya (Costa Rica)Row 126 - Cell 2
DNFPatrick Haller (Germany)Row 127 - Cell 2
DNFMykyta Zubenko (Ukraine)Row 128 - Cell 2
DNFKa Hoo Fung (Hong Kong, China)Row 129 - Cell 2
DNFIan Garrison (United States Of America)Row 130 - Cell 2
DNFEriks Toms Gavars (Latvia)Row 131 - Cell 2
DNFLuis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mexico)Row 132 - Cell 2
DNFMarkus Freiberger (Austria)Row 133 - Cell 2
DNFUladzimir Harakhavik (Belarus)Row 134 - Cell 2
DNFRei Onodera (Japan)Row 135 - Cell 2
DNFAndreas Miltiadis (Cyprus)Row 136 - Cell 2
DNFIslam Mansouri (Algeria)Row 137 - Cell 2
DNFTegshbayar Batsaikhan (Mongolia)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNFYacine Hamza (Algeria)Row 139 - Cell 2
DNFIlya Volkau (Belarus)Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFAdam Stenson (Ireland)Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFSaymon Musie Mehari (Eritrea)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFNorman Vahtra (Estonia)Row 143 - Cell 2
DNFVasili Strokau (Belarus)Row 144 - Cell 2
DNFKlavs Rubenis (Latvia)Row 145 - Cell 2
DNFSamuel Mugisha (Rwanda)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFJose Fernandes (Portugal)Row 147 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Moricz (Hungary)Row 148 - Cell 2
DNFElgun Alizada (Azerbaijan)Row 149 - Cell 2
DNFEl Mehdi Chokri (Morocco)Row 150 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Cowan (Canada)Row 151 - Cell 2
DNFJanos Zsombor Pelikan (Hungary)Row 152 - Cell 2
DNFPier-Andre Cote (Canada)Row 153 - Cell 2
DNFMarc-Antoine Soucy (Canada)Row 154 - Cell 2
DNFMatthew Teggart (Ireland)Row 155 - Cell 2
DNFMatias Alejandro Munoz Tapia (Chile)Row 156 - Cell 2
DNFKarl-Arnold Vendelin (Estonia)Row 157 - Cell 2
DNFJohn Anderson Rodriguez Salazar (Colombia)Row 158 - Cell 2
DNFMasaki Yamamoto (Japan)Row 159 - Cell 2
DNFNikolay Genov (Bulgaria)Row 160 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Areruya (Rwanda)Row 161 - Cell 2
DNFMusa Mikayilzade (Azerbaijan)Row 162 - Cell 2
DNFZemenfes Selemun (Eritrea)Row 163 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Jara Rodriguez (Costa Rica)Row 164 - Cell 2
DNFMehari Tesfatsion (Eritrea)Row 165 - Cell 2
DNFZisis Soulios (Greece)Row 166 - Cell 2
DNFVitaliy Novakovskyi (Ukraine)Row 167 - Cell 2
DNFTomas Contte (Argentina)Row 168 - Cell 2
DNFSilver Maoma (Estonia)Row 169 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Jakobsen (Netherlands)Row 170 - Cell 2
DNFJoni Kanerva (Finland)Row 171 - Cell 2
DNFVictor Langellotti (Monaco)Row 172 - Cell 2
DNFAttila Valter (Hungary)Row 173 - Cell 2
DNFRoy Roukoz (Lebanon)Row 174 - Cell 2
DNFOmer Goldshtein (Israel)Row 175 - Cell 2
DNSChristofer Jurado Lopez (Panama)Row 176 - Cell 2
DNSCharles Kagimu (Uganda)Row 177 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1