Goss finally gets his win in Thousand Oaks

HTC-Highroad's Matthew Goss claimed the team's first Amgen Tour of California stage, besting points leader Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) at the line with Greg Henderson (Sky) in third.

"It's a great way to finish off the week, Tejay finished as best young rider, and now we've capped off the week in perfect fashion," Goss said on the podium.

The team's directeur Allan Peiper had told Cyclingnews yesterday that Howard would be the protected sprinter for the final stage, but Goss indicated that Peiper might have been throwing the other teams off the scent.

"The plan was at the start of today to do the sprint for me, the goal was to get a stage win and we achieved that goal. The guys worked perfectly to control race from early on and then Leigh did a great job and dropped me off with 150m to go. I couldn't have asked for a better leadout."

The bunch sprint stage gave no challenge to the yellow jersey of RadioShack's Chris Horner, who sealed his first Amgen Tour of California overall victory ahead of teammate Levi Leipheimer, with Garmin-Cervélo's Tom Danielson taking third.

Horner soaked in his final day of glory in the Golden State, which provided him with a step back in time. "Today was special, and I really grew up doing the training rides around here in the Simi Valley. One of my old directors John Wordin is here. I just really felt at home - I built my career here on these roads, as far back as the early 1990s."

Horner maintained his 38 second lead over his teammate Leipheimer and 2:45 over Danielson on the final stage.

"It was fast," said Leipheimer about the stage. "It went smoothly. Markel and Jason did most of the work, but with HTC and Liquigas wanting a field sprint we had a lot of help out there. We're just happy to have it over with and take home the victory."

A three-time winner of the Amgen Tour and a California resident, Leipheimer called having his teammate bring home the golden jersey "bittersweet".

"If you win three times and you then don't win when everyone's expecting you to... But I've won a stage and to have the team take home the victory is satisfying. Chris was the stronger rider and he deserves it."

Danielson said it was "an honor standing on the podium with Chris and Levi. I started my career with Chris on Saturn and joined Discovery Channel with Levi. I wouldn't be half the rider I was without these guys. I wasn't as good as them in this race, but enjoyed racing for third and being able to celebrate it up there with these guys."

Tejay Van Garderen secured the title of best young rider, while Pat McCarty (Spidertech) sealed his king of the mountains win on the previous stage.

Sagan's second place was enough to seal the points classification win, adding to the success for Liquigas-Cannondale after his stage win in Paso Robles.

"I'm very happy to have been able to come and do this race again," said Sagan. "With the stage win and the green jersey I'm very satisfied."

How it unfolded

The Amgen Tour of California rode into the home of its title sponsor, Thousand Oaks, for the second year in a row. However, instead of using the hilly, torturous circuit of 2010, the course was instead a sprinter-friendly 132.4km course from Santa Clarita, with five fast-paced circuits around the town.

The domestic teams fought for television time early in the stage, with attacks flying to make the breakaway beginning straight from the gun. It wasn't until 30km in that a four-man move was finally established.

Our lucky quartet was Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling), Jan Barta (Team NetApp), Jose Fernando Antogna (Jamis-Sutter Home) and Michael Friedman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth), the latter of which had been complaining of leg issues at the start, but battled through it in order to contribute to the move.

The work was all in vain, as the sprinters' teams set a brisk pace to peg the leaders at a three-minute advantage. As the leaders entered the first of five 7.9km closing circuits, the gap was holding at 2:35 but would fall fast.

With four to go, the gap had been diminished to 1:30 and, sensing the rapidly approaching catch, two riders rocketed out of the peloton with 30km to go in hopes of foiling the sprinters.

Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) and Martin Mortensen (Leopard Trek) had to work for nearly 12km before reaching the now-diminished breakaway. White had already gone out, and soon Antogna and Friedman would also throw in the towel.

With two laps to go, the trio had a 30 second lead, but Barta was beginning to struggle. With one lap to go, all three had conceded defeat to the vicious pace being set by HTC-Highroad, and the break was no more with 5km to go.

Barta was awarded the most courageous rider jersey for his efforts.

"When those two riders came across, that was kind of lucky," said Barta. "With those two guys in the break, I kind of thought we had a chance to go to the line. But the pace was very fast today, and it made the race very hard for us."

Saxo Bank took over, hoping to set up JJ Haedo for his first Tour of California stage of the year, while Sky came up the outside to try and get Swift another win.

Eisel took to the front with 2km to go but lost control in a wide left bend, leading Sky to take the front inside the final kilometre, battling with the Liquigas train on the push to the line.

But it was Howard who pushed ahead of the Sky and Liquigas trains, pulling Matthew Goss free to power to the team's first stage win of the race.

 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad2:56:39
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 1 - Cell 2
3Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky ProcyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 4 - Cell 2
6Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 6 - Cell 2
8Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SungardRow 9 - Cell 2
11Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by GeargrinderRow 10 - Cell 2
12Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetAppRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alexander Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealthRow 12 - Cell 2
14Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-HighroadRow 14 - Cell 2
16Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell CyclingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 18 - Cell 2
20Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 19 - Cell 2
21Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetAppRow 20 - Cell 2
22Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 21 - Cell 2
23Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell CyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 25 - Cell 2
27Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 27 - Cell 2
29Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 28 - Cell 2
30Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 29 - Cell 2
31Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 30 - Cell 2
32George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Ben Swift (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard TrekRow 33 - Cell 2
35Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 35 - Cell 2
37Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 36 - Cell 2
38Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell CyclingRow 37 - Cell 2
39Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 40 - Cell 2
42Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 42 - Cell 2
44Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealthRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 47 - Cell 2
49Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealthRow 48 - Cell 2
50Zachary Bell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 49 - Cell 2
51Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 50 - Cell 2
52Anders Lund (Den) Leopard TrekRow 51 - Cell 2
53Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 52 - Cell 2
54Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team NetAppRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealthRow 55 - Cell 2
57Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 56 - Cell 2
58Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 57 - Cell 2
59Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Edward King (USA) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 59 - Cell 2
61Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 60 - Cell 2
62Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 61 - Cell 2
63Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShackRow 62 - Cell 2
64Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShackRow 63 - Cell 2
65Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShackRow 64 - Cell 2
66Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 65 - Cell 2
67Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SungardRow 66 - Cell 2
68Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 67 - Cell 2
69Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank SungardRow 68 - Cell 2
70Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 69 - Cell 2
71Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealthRow 71 - Cell 2
73Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 72 - Cell 2
74Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard TrekRow 74 - Cell 2
76Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 75 - Cell 2
77Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 76 - Cell 2
78Andy Guptill (USA) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by GeargrinderRow 78 - Cell 2
80Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling0:00:17
81Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 80 - Cell 2
82James Driscoll (USA) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 81 - Cell 2
83Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 82 - Cell 2
84Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 84 - Cell 2
86Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 85 - Cell 2
87Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Sutter HomeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 89 - Cell 2
91Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team NetApp0:00:23
92Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:29
94Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:30
95Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:35
96Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp0:00:42
97Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling0:00:44
98Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:45
99Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetAppRow 98 - Cell 2
100Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-HighroadRow 99 - Cell 2
101David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:57
102Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:31
103Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SungardRow 102 - Cell 2
104Baden Cooke (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 103 - Cell 2
105Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:01:33
106Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-HighroadRow 105 - Cell 2
107Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack0:01:54
108Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShackRow 107 - Cell 2
109Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling0:02:19
110Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShackRow 109 - Cell 2
111Benjamin Day (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by GeargrinderRow 110 - Cell 2
112Danny Pate (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 111 - Cell 2
113Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by GeargrinderRow 112 - Cell 2
114Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealthRow 113 - Cell 2
115Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home0:02:48
117Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by GeargrinderRow 116 - Cell 2
118Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:03:06
119Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:00
120Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
121Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth0:04:05
122Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:06
123James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder0:04:12
124Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by GeargrinderRow 123 - Cell 2
125Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:04:16
126William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b KendaRow 125 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Moorpark
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home5pts
2Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Thousand Oaks
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home5pts
2Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad15pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Procycling10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C106Row 4 - Cell 3
6Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Balcom Canyon
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp4pts
2Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis - Sutter Home3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale2:56:39
2Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-HighroadRow 2 - Cell 2
4Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 4 - Cell 2
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 5 - Cell 2
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank SungardRow 6 - Cell 2
8Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Timothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:45
10Ben King (USA) Team RadioShack0:01:54
Swipe to scroll horizontally