Vuelta a Espana: BMC win opening team time trial

Dennis takes first leader's jersey of 2017 race

BMC Racing took the Vuelta a Espana's opening team time trial Saturday in Nimes, France, beating world champions Quick-Step Floors by six seconds and placing Rohan Dennis in the first leader's jersey of the race.

Dennis surged forward in the final metres to cross the line first for BMC and take the race lead heading into Sunday's second stage.

"It was a hard course, very technical to start and we really had to tactically figure out if it was better to finish with nine or drop a few beforehand," he said. "It tested everything, it tested strength, technique, speed and handling. I’m not too worried about GC on this year’s Grand Tour. My goals were always Giro for GC, and then Vuelta. I just want to go for some stages and test myself against some of the GC guys. Hopefully I can come away with a couple of stages.”

Dennis now leads five of his teammates in the general classification, with Quick-Step, Team Sunweb and Team Sky riders amassed closely behind. Among the pre-race GC favourites, Chris Froome (Team Sky) is just nine seconds off Dennis' lead, with Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) 31 seconds down, Alberto Contador(Trek-Segafredo) is 35 seconds back, and Fabio Aru (Astana) is 41 seconds adrift.

How it unfolded

The 13.7km team time trial in Nimes, France, was a winding affair that included little in the way of vertical challenge. Manzana Postobon led off the nine-man teams in the evening stage, but it was Bora-Hansgrohe that flew over the course in 16:19 that set the early mark to beat. Led by Rafal Majka, the team blasted past earlier leader Lotto Soudal by just three seconds.

The mark looked in good standing until Team Sunweb’s 16:04 blasted all the rest out of contention. World Champions Quick-Step Floors quickly took care of that, however, carving a half second off Sunweb’s time to set a new best mark and move to the top of the leader board.

Two-time team time trial world champions BMC Racing proved their mettle in the discipline with the new best time just a few minutes later, crossing the line under 16 minutes in 15:58.

Crashes on course slowed LottoNL-Jumbo and Movistar, but none of the teams was on track to upset BMC anyway. Trek-Segafredo was the final team across the line, finishing 35 seconds down on the winners.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:15:58 
2Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
3Team Sunweb  
4Team Sky0:00:09 
5Orica-Scott0:00:17 
6Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:21 
7Lotto-Soudal0:00:24 
8Movistar  
9Bahrain-Merida0:00:31 
10Katusha-Alpecin0:00:33 
11Trek-Segafredo0:00:35 
12FDJ0:00:38 
13Aqua Blue Sport  
14Dimension Data0:00:39 
15LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:40 
16Astana0:00:41 
17Cannondale-Drapac0:00:46 
18AG2R La Mondiale  
19UAE Team Emirates6:29:02 
20Manzana Postobon0:00:53 
21Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:56 
22Cofidis0:00:57 
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:15:58 
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
4Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
6Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
7Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:06 
8David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
11Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
12Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
15Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
16Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
17Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:00:09 
18Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
19Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
20Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
21Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
22Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:00:10 
23Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:11 
24Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:17 
25Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
26Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
27Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
28Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott  
29Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:21 
30Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
31Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
32Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
33Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
34Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:00:23 
35Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:00:24 
36Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
37Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
38Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
39Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
40Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
41Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team  
42Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
43Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:25 
47Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
48Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:00:29 
49Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:31 
50Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
51Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
52Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
53Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
54Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
55Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:33 
56Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
57Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
58Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
59Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:00:34 
61Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott  
62Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:00:35 
63Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
64Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
65Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
66Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
67Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
68Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:00:38 
69Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
70Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
71Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
72Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
73Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
74Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport  
75Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
76Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
77Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport  
78Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
79Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport0:00:39 
80Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
81Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
82Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data  
83Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
84Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
85Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:40 
86Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
87Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
88Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
89Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
90Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
91Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:41 
92Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
93Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
94Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
95Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
96Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:42 
97Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:44 
98Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:46 
99Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
100Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
101Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
102Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
103Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
104Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
105Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:47 
111Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
112Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
113Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
114Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
115Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:53 
116Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
117Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon  
118Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
119Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon  
120Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
121Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:00:54 
122Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
123David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:56 
124Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
125Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
126Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
127Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
128Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
129Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
130Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:57 
131Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon  
132Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
133Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
134Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
135Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
136Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
137Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
138Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:58 
139Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
140Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:59 
141Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
142Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:00 
143Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:01:02 
144Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
145Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:03 
146Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:04 
147Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:09 
148George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:10 
149Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12 
150Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:13 
151Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
152Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:01:16 
153Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
154Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:02 
155Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:18 
156Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:01:19 
157Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon  
158Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:01:20 
159Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:21 
160David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:01:23 
161Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:24 
162Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:01:32 
163Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:01:33 
164Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:35 
165Anass Aït El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:01:36 
166Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:01:38 
167Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
168Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
169Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
170Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:47 
171Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
172Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:48 
173Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:50 
174Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
175Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:55 
176Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
177Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:58 
178Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
179Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:01 
180Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:02:04 
181Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
182José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:06 
183John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
184Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:07 
185Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
186Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:09 
187Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:11 
188Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:02:13 
189William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:38 
190Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:43 
191Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
192Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
193Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
194Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:02:46 
195Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:55 
196Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:56 
197Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:58 
198Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:43 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team3 pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
3Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
Combined Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team4 
3Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team3 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bmc Racing Team0:15:48 
2Quick - Step Floors0:00:06 
3Team Sunweb  
4Team Sky0:00:09 
5Orica - Scott0:00:17 
6Bora - Hansgrohe0:00:21 
7Lotto Soudal0:00:24 
8Movistar Team  
9Bahrain - Merida0:00:31 
10Team Katusha Alpecin0:00:33 
11Trek - Segafredo0:00:35 
12Fdj0:00:38 
13Aqua Blue Sport  
14Team Dimension Data0:00:39 
15Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:40 
16Astana Pro Team0:00:41 
17Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team0:00:46 
18Ag2R La Mondiale  
19Uae Team Emirates0:00:47 
20Manzana Postobon Team0:00:53 
21Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:00:56 
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:57 

Related Articles

Back to top