Vuelta a Espana: Team Sky win team time trial

Kennaugh takes lead, Contador loses time

Team Sky claimed the opening stage of the 2016 Vuelta a Espana with victory in the 27.8 kilometre time trial. The British team clocked 30:37 to edge out Movistar by less than half a second. Peter Kennaugh led Chris Froome and his teammates over the line and will wear the first leader’s jersey of the race on stage 2.

Orica-BikeExchange had led the stage and looked set to win but were forced to settle for third, six seconds off the wining time.

Alberto Contador’s Tinkoff team looked in contention for a top five place at the first time check but suffered in the second half of the race and conceded a telling 52 seconds at the line.

The win marked Kennaugh first appearance in the leader’s jersey of a Grand Tour and comes after he missed the Tour de France through injury and ruled himself out of contention for the Olympic Games due to a lack of form.

Both Team Sky and Movistar were evenly matched throughout the testing course with the Spanish team 8 seconds off Froome’s squad at the first check at 9.4 kilometres. The gap dropped to 6 seconds at 18.2 kilometres before Alejandro Valverde and Nairo Quintana’s team set the provisionally fastest time at the finish, nudging out Orica in the process.

When Team Sky came to the finish they were on the rivet with Kennaugh driving for the line but Chris Froome momentarily cut adrift from the remaining five riders. The Tour de France winner made it back, just, with the win secured and the race lead guaranteed when Contador’s men limped home.

How it unfolded

The third Grand Tour of this campaign started in tranquil conditions as the sun set over Balneario Laias. Bora Argon were the first team to start and they duly set about posting respectable times at all of the intermediate time checks. The same could not be said of Giant-Alepcin, AG2R La Mondiale or Lampre Merida, with all three teams off the pace even after just 9.4 kilometres of racing.

Astana, coming into the race with Miguel Angel Lopez as their leader were forced to wait when the rider slipped his chain but they recovered well, finishing behind Bora by just one second at the finish.

Former world champions in this discipline, Etixx QuickStep soon pushed the German team into second but back down the course Orica BikeExchange and BMC Racing were locked in a close dual.

The two teams were locked on the same time at the first check before BMC nudged ahead by 6 seconds at the 18.2 kilometre time check.

Sky, meanwhile, were pacing their effort well, doing just enough to keep the two leading teams within a few seconds.

When Orica clocked a time of 30:43 they looked to be the squad with BMC unable to push them off the top spot.

However Movistar and Team Sky were still to finish. Both teams came into the race with serious ambitions of winning the overall but Sky, and Kennaugh, drew first blood.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky0:30:37 
2Movistar  
3Orica-BikeExchange0:00:06 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
5Etixx-QuickStep0:00:22 
6LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:27 
7Trek-Segafredo0:00:50 
8Cannondale0:00:52 
9Tinkoff  
10Bora-Argon 180:00:57 
11Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
12FDJ0:01:05 
13IAM Cycling0:01:13 
14Katusha0:01:17 
15Dimension Data  
16Lotto Soudal0:01:27 
17Cofidis0:01:34 
18Caja Rural-RGA Seguros0:01:36 
19Ag2r-La Mondiale0:01:48 
20Giant-Alpecin0:01:50 
21Direct Energie0:01:55 
22Lampre-Merida0:02:09 
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:30:37 
2Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
4Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:01 
12Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:06 
13Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
15Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-BikeExchange  
16Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
17Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange  
18Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
20Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
21Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
22Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:00:09 
24Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:10 
25Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:22 
26Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
28Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
29Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
30Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:27 
31Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
32Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
34George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
35David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:43 
36Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
37Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:50 
38Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
39Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
40Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
41Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
42Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
43Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:00:52 
44Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
45Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
46Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
47Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
48Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
49Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
50Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
51Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
52Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
53Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
54Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
55Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:57 
56Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
57Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
58José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
59Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
60Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
61Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
62Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
63Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team  
64Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
65Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:01:05 
66Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
67Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
68Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
69Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
70Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
71Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:01:12 
72Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:01:13 
73Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
74Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
75Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
76Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
77Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
78Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
79Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
80Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
82Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha0:01:17 
81Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
83Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
84Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
85Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
86Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
87Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data  
88Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
89Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
90Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data  
91Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:19 
92Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:01:20 
93Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:17 
94Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:27 
95Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
96Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
97Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
99Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:32 
100Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
101Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:34 
102Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
103Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
104Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
106Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:36 
108Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
109Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
110Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
111José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
112Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
113Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
114Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
118Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:50 
119Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
120Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
121Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
122Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
123Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
124Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:55 
125Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
127Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
128Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
129Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:02:01 
130Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:02:03 
131Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
132Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
133Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:05 
134Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
135Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
136Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:02:08 
137Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
138Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
139Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
140Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
141Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:13 
142José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
143Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:18 
144Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:02:19 
145Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:02:23 
146Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
147Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
148Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
149Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team  
150Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
151Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:46 
152Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
153Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49 
154Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:51 
155Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:00 
156Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:04 
157Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
158Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
159Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
160Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:03:06 
161Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:09 
162Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:13 
163Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
164Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:14 
165Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:15 
166Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:03:16 
167Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
168Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:18 
169Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:22 
170Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:24 
171Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:27 
172Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39 
173Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:47 
174Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
175Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
176Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
177Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:50 
178Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:04:04 
179Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:19 
180Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
181Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
182Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
183Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:32 
184David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:34 
185Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
186Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:04:39 
187François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
188Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
189Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:44 
190Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:04:45 
191Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:51 
192Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:53 
193Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:05:14 
194Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
195Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:25 
196Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:40 
197Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:02 
198Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  

Related Articles

Back to top