Tour of the Gila: Fischer wins downtown criterium

Walle snaps up time bonuses to hold onto GC position behind Abbott, Armstrong

Heather Fischer (Rally Cycling) sped to the stage win in the Tour of the Gila criterium, smashing her way through the peloton to top world time trial champion Linda Villumsen (UnitedHealthcare) and Emily Collins (Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank).

"It feels great to get the stage win," Fischer said. "It's my first UCI win, my first Tour of the Gila stage win, so it's a big deal. We've put a lot of teamwork into this week, and it's good to get two stage wins at the Tour of the Gila."

Fischer also moved back into the green jersey of best sprinter, and hopes to keep it to the end now. But it wasn't the top ambition of the day.

"The main goal today was for the stage win, I was allowed to go for the points if I was in the right position and didn't have to do too much work. We hope to defend the jersey tomorrow," she said.

On a cool, sunny day in downtown Silver City, the women set off for their 25-lap criterium, looking out for the three important intermediate time bonuses along the way. GC leader Mara Abbott (Amy D Foundation) and second placed Kristin Armstrong (Twenty 16-RideBiker) stayed near the front and out of trouble, letting the rest of the contenders fight for the final podium spot.

It was Brianna Walle (Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) who was most aggressive, taking out time in the intermediate sprints to extend her overnight margin of six seconds on Rally's Jasmin Glaesser for third place in the overall classification.

"Our primarly goal is to secure the podium spot, and we definitely captured that today," Walle said. "I feel very confident. Tomorrow is going to be one of the hardest stages, but we have some great tricks in the bag, and we hope to secure the podium and go for the win."

The high pace, fuelled by a strong tailwind on the finishing straight, kept the peloton together at the front, although the week of racing at altitude took its toll at the back, with a number of riders dropping off the pace.

Tibco's Kiwi Joanne Kiesanowski led out the sprint for Collins, but Fischer refused to give ground. Despite a protest of irregular sprinting from the TIbco camp, Fischer was awarded Rally's second stage win of the week.

Abbott and Armstrong finished safely in the peloton to keep their positions at the top of the leaderboard, Armstrong at 2:12, while Walle brought her gap to Abbott down to 2:55 thanks to her time bonuses.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling1:03:55 
2Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team  
3Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
4Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team  
5Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita Bianchi  
6Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
7Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
8Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
9Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling  
10Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
11Sara Bergen (Can) Canadian Women's National Team  
12Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
13Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
14Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita Bianchi  
15Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
16Irena Ossolo (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports  
17Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
18Belen Garza (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team  
19Rocio Parrado (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
20Nicole Mertz (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano  
21Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker  
22Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling  
23Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
24Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
25Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D Foundation  
26Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker  
27Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
28Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team  
29Anne Donnely (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano  
30Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita Bianchi  
31Diane Moug (Can) Groove Subaru Excel Sports  
32Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team  
33Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
34Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
35Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Asahi MUUR Zero  
36Marcela Prieto (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team  
37Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker  
38Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
39Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling  
40Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita Bianchi  
41Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian Women's National Team  
42Mindy McCutcheon (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:00:10 
43Dulce Pliego (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team  
44Claire Rose (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
45Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) Amy D Foundation  
46Ana Hernandez (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team  
47Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling  
48Hayley Simmonds (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team  
49Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker  
50Megan Aldrete (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
51Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling  
52Julie Emmerman (USA) Amy D Foundation  
53Laura Brown (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team  
54Allison Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team  
55Bethany Allen (USA) Amy D Foundation  
56Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
57Beth Hernandez (USA) Colavita Bianchi  
58Cheryl Clarke (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:00:18 
59Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita Bianchi0:00:42 
60Daphne Karaginias (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:01:58 
61Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canadian Women's National Team0:03:17 
62Ariadna Gutierrez (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team0:03:30 
63Sarah Storey (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:03:32 
64Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:03:59 
65Annie Toth (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports  
66Margot Clyne (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports0:04:21 
67Alexandra Burton (USA) Happy Tooth Dental0:04:53 
68Jennifer Luebke (USA) Happy Tooth Dental  
69Tsubasa Makise (Jpn) Asahi MUUR Zero0:05:18 
70Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:05:33 
71Dawn Andres (USA) Happy Tooth Dental0:06:23 
OTLJill Patterson (Jpn) Asahi MUUR Zero  
DNSMelanie Beale (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports  
Sprint 1 - 18 laps to go
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling5 pts
2Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita Bianchi3 
3Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank1 
Sprint 2 - 12 laps to go
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank5 pts
2Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling3 
3Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3 - 6 laps to go
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank5 pts
2Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker3 
3Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling15 pts
2Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team12 
3Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank10 
4Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team8 
5Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita Bianchi6 
6Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa5 
7Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team4 
8Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank3 
9Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling2 
10Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa1 

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita Bianchi1:03:55 
2Belen Garza (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team  
3Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling  
4Marcela Prieto (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team  
5Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
8Ana Hernandez (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team  
9Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling  
10Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling  
11Margot Clyne (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports0:04:21 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank3:11:45 
2Podium Ambition Pro Cycling Powered by Club La Santa  
3Rally Cycling  
4UnitedHealthcare Women  
5Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling  
6Colavita/Bianchi  
7Twenty16 - RideBiker  
8Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:00:10 
9Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team  
10Weber Shimano Ladies Power  
11Amy D Foundation0:00:20 
12Canadian Women's National TEAM0:03:17 
13Groove Subaru Excel Sport0:03:59 
14Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling  
15Happy Tooth Dental0:16:09 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D Foundation8:34:21 
2Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker0:02:12 
3Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:02:55 
4Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:08 
5Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team0:03:17 
6Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:04:28 
7Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team0:04:29 
8Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team0:04:45 
9Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team0:05:38 
10Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team0:05:39 
11Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker0:06:09 
12Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:34 
13Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita Bianchi0:06:39 
14Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita Bianchi0:07:36 
15Mindy McCutcheon (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:07:45 
16Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling0:07:54 
17Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:09:50 
18Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:09:57 
19Rocio Parrado (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:10:06 
20Sarah Storey (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:10:08 
21Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita Bianchi0:10:45 
22Megan Aldrete (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team0:10:53 
23Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker0:11:15 
24Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling0:11:20 
25Sara Bergen (Can) Canadian Women's National Team0:11:24 
26Julie Emmerman (USA) Amy D Foundation0:12:05 
27Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:12:13 
28Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team0:12:19 
29Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita Bianchi0:13:37 
30Breanne Nalder (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:13:58 
31Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:13:59 
32Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team0:14:15 
33Jennifer Luebke (USA) Happy Tooth Dental0:14:50 
34Marcela Prieto (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team0:15:35 
35Hayley Simmonds (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team0:16:03 
36Claire Rose (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:18:31 
37Stephanie Roorda (Can) Canadian Women's National Team0:18:39 
38Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:19:10 
39Tsubasa Makise (Jpn) Asahi MUUR Zero0:19:29 
40Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:20:03 
41Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa0:20:15 
42Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling0:21:17 
43Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker0:21:26 
44Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:22:48 
45Beth Hernandez (USA) Colavita Bianchi0:22:59 
46Irena Ossolo (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports0:23:38 
47Diane Moug (Can) Groove Subaru Excel Sports0:24:49 
48Allison Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team0:24:56 
49Laura Brown (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team0:25:10 
50Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canadian Women's National Team0:25:27 
51Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita Bianchi0:27:07 
52Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:28:42 
53Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) Amy D Foundation0:29:19 
54Bethany Allen (USA) Amy D Foundation0:29:26 
55Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling0:30:41 
56Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team0:32:57 
57Margot Clyne (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports0:33:30 
58Annie Toth (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports0:33:37 
59Alexandra Burton (USA) Happy Tooth Dental0:33:55 
60Ariadna Gutierrez (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team0:34:38 
61Anne Perry (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:38:19 
62Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:38:33 
63Cheryl Clarke (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:38:47 
64Dawn Andres (USA) Happy Tooth Dental0:39:52 
65Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Asahi MUUR Zero0:48:12 
66Nicole Mertz (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:55:01 
67Anne Donnely (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:55:20 
68Dulce Pliego (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team0:55:21 
69Daphne Karaginias (USA) Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:55:28 
70Belen Garza (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team0:55:39 
71Ana Hernandez (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team1:00:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling38 pts
2Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling20 
3Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team19 
4Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank17 
5Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita Bianchi15 
6Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker12 
7Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team11 
8Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team10 
9Emily Collins (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank10 
10Diana Penuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team9 
11Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker9 
12Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling8 
13Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa5 
14Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank3 
15Megan Aldrete (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team3 
16Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling2 
17Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team1 
18Emma Grant (GBr) Colavita Bianchi1 
19Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa1 
20Irena Ossolo (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katharine Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team22 pts
2Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D Foundation20 
3Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty 16 - Ridebiker9 
4Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling8 
5Kathryn Donovan (USA) Colavita Bianchi8 
6Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman Supermint Pro Cycling Team5 
7Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling3 
8Linda Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team3 
9Abigail Mickey (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women's Professional Cycling Team3 
10Rocio Parrado (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power2 
11Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank1 
12Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling8:37:29 
2Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:26 
3Jessica Prinner (USA) Rally Cycling0:04:46 
4Marcela Prieto (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team0:12:27 
5Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:16:55 
6Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita Bianchi0:23:59 
7Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) Amy D Foundation0:26:11 
8Catherine Ouellette (Can) Rally Cycling0:27:33 
9Margot Clyne (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports0:30:22 
10Belen Garza (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team0:52:31 
11Ana Hernandez (Mex) Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team0:57:41 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Women25:54:52 
2Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank0:03:37 
3Rally Cycling0:04:11 
4Twenty16 - RideBiker0:05:50 
5Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling0:09:31 
6Colavita/Bianchi0:12:22 
7Podium Ambition Pro Cycling Powered by Club La Santa0:13:40 
8Amy D Foundation0:28:22 
9Weber Shimano Ladies Power0:39:31 
10Canadian Women's National TEAM0:43:41 
11Groove Subaru Excel Sport0:48:13 
12Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling0:50:32 
13Happy Tooth Dental1:16:48 
14Canyon Bicycles - Shimano1:18:34 
15Conade-Visit México Women's Cycling Team1:29:07 

 

Related Articles

Back to top