Colbrelli wins Tour of Oman stage 4

Lutsenko keeps race lead

Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Merida) won the mass sprint on the fourth stage of the Tour of Oman, beating Greg van Avermaet (CCC Team) and Clement Venturini (AG2R La Mondiale). It was the first win of the season for both Colbreli and Bahrain Merida.

Alexey Lutsenko, finishing within the field, easily retained his overall lead. Van Avermaet moved up a place to second at 14 seconds, while Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) dropped to third at 19 seconds.

The shortest stage at 131km, which had a slightly uphill finish, was marked by a long break with the last three riders riders caught in only the final kilometres.

How it happened

The race got off to a tough start as teams fought to be in the day's breakaway, but after 16km Nathan van Hooydonck (CCC Team), Ian Boswell (Katusha-Alpecin) and Darwin Atapuma (Cofidis) finally got away. They were then joined by Damian Gaudin (Direct Energie) and Jeremy Leveau (Delko Marseille Provence). Together they built up a gap of up to four minutes over the peloton.

Boswell was the man of the day in the break, wiping up all the mountain and sprint points along the way. The difficult course had four ranked climbs, including two times over the Al Jabal Street climb at just over midway.

Leveau struggled and lost contact the second time around, and he was not the only one in difficulties. A group including sprinters Andre Greipel (Arkea Samsic), Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) and Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept – B&B Hotels) were dropped and had to fight to get back into the field.

Al Jabal Street had to be climbed yet a third time, although this final time offered nothing for the points competition. Gaudin was the next to lose contact with the lead group, on the ascent, meanwhile, the advantage had dwindled to two minutes.

With slightly more than 25 kilometres to the finish line, the reduced peloton turned up the pace and cut the gap even more. The three remaining in the break group didn't give up too easily, even holding on to a 28-second gap with five kilometres to go.

They were unable to hold on, though, and the peloton caught them in the closing kilometres. In the final metres, it was a two-man race between Colbrelli and Van Avermaet on the uphill slope to the line. Colbrelli held firm and took a clear victory over Van Avermaet.

The race now moves onto the key climb of Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) on the penultimate stage of the race.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3:17:09 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
3Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
6Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
7Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
8Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
9Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
11Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
12Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
13Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
14Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
15Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
16Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
18Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
19Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
20Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
21Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
22Stijn Steels (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
23Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
24Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team  
25Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
26Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
27Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
29Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
30Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
31Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
32Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
33Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
34Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
35Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
36Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
37Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert  
41Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
42Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
44Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
45Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
46Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
47Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:00:13 
48Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie0:00:16 
49Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:19 
50Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team0:00:22 
51Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
52Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
53Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:28 
54Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:36 
55Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
56Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data  
57Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
58Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
59Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team0:00:40 
61Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie0:00:54 
62Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:58 
63Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:01:01 
64Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
65Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:08 
66Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:01:09 
67Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
68Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:01:11 
69Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:23 
70Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
71Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:49 
72Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:05:09 
73Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:46 
74Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
75Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
77Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
78Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
79Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
80Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
81André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
82Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
83Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team0:07:57 
84Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
87Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
88Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
89Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
90Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
91Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team  
92Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
93Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
94Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
95Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
96Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
97Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
98Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:12:52 
99Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles  
100Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
101Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
102Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
103Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles  
104Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
105Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
106Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
107Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
108Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
109Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data  
110John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
111Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
112Bagdonas Gediminas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
113Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
114Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
115Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
116Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
117Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
118Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
120Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
Sprint 1 - Al Jissah - 27km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin3 pts
2Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
3Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Sprint 2 - Al Jabal Street - 104km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin3 pts
2Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team1 
Sprint 3 - Oman Convention Centre
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team12 
3Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
4Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data7 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates6 
6Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
7Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4 
8Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles3 
9Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
10Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data3:17:09 
2Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
3Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
4Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
5Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
6Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
8Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
9Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
11Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:00:13 
12Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:00:36 
13Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:49 
14Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:05:09 
15Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:57 
16Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
17Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
18Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
19Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
20Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
21Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:12:52 
22Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
23Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles  
24Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates9:51:27 
2Bahrain - Merida  
3Wallonie Bruxelles  
4AG2R La Mondiale  
5Team Katusha Alpecin  
6Roompot - Charles  
7Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team  
9Rally UHC Cycling  
10CCC Team0:00:13 
11Team Dimension Data0:00:36 
12Vital Concept - B&B Hotels  
13Direct Energie0:00:52 
14Astana Pro Team0:01:23 
15Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:02:02 
16Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:09 
17Team Arkea - Samsic0:05:46 
18Delko Marseille Provence0:11:32 
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14:54:46 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team0:00:14 
3Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:18 
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:24 
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:27 
6Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:00:29 
7Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:30 
8Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:00:34 
9Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:38 
12Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:40 
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:41 
14Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:42 
15Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
16Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:00:51 
17Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:06 
18Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team0:01:08 
19Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:20 
20Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:29 
21Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:01:32 
22Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie0:02:20 
23Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data0:03:09 
24Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:14 
25Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team0:03:20 
26Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:40 
27Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:56 
28Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:04:21 
29Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:47 
30Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:05:05 
31Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:04 
32Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:06:14 
33Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
34Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:42 
35Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:44 
36Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:50 
37Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:06:55 
38Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:07:07 
39Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:07:25 
40Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:36 
41Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
42Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:08:12 
43Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:20 
44Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:08:45 
45Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:13 
46Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:09:17 
47Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:09:27 
48Stijn Steels (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:09:56 
49Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:10:06 
50Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:10:35 
51Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:55 
52Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team0:11:02 
53Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:11:18 
54Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:11:36 
55Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:07 
56André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:12:58 
57Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie0:13:31 
58Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:39 
59Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie0:14:17 
60Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:42 
61Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:53 
62Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:53 
63Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:16:06 
64Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
65Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:16:07 
66Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:16:12 
67Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team0:16:31 
68Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
69Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:16:34 
70Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert0:17:10 
71Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:48 
72Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:17:51 
73Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:53 
74Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:17:56 
75Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:18:11 
76Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:18:27 
77Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:19:06 
78Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:19:24 
79Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:20:04 
80Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:20:18 
81Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team0:20:27 
82Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:30 
83Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:48 
84Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:20:56 
85Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:58 
86Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:00 
87Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:21:31 
88Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:22:17 
89Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:36 
90Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:23:41 
91Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:24:28 
92Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:24:40 
93Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles0:24:54 
94Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:25:01 
95Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:02 
96Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:26:42 
97Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:27:00 
98Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:27:41 
99Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:28:34 
100Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:29:06 
101Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:29:55 
102Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:30:48 
103Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:31:12 
104Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:34 
105Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:32:11 
106Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles0:34:01 
107Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:34:52 
108Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:34:54 
109Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:35:14 
110Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:36:05 
111Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:36:33 
112John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
113Bagdonas Gediminas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:37:17 
115Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:38:01 
116Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:40:58 
117Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:41:27 
118Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:43:03 
119Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:43:38 
120Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:43:41 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates33 pts
2Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team30 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team21 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida20 
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data17 
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits13 
7Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel12 
8Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM11 
9Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
11Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
12Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise8 
13Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates7 
14Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data7 
15Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin6 
16Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
17Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
18Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie6 
19Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team5 
20Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
21Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles5 
22Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles5 
23Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country5 
24Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4 
25Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin4 
26Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles4 
27Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
28Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel3 
29Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles3 
30Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
31Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
32Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic2 
33Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
34Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
35Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
36Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country2 
37Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie1 
38Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team1 
39Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team1 
40Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
41Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles1 
42Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles1 
43Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert1 
44Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data14:55:16 
2Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:00:04 
3Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:10 
4Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:12 
5Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36 
6Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:50 
7Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:06:37 
8Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:06 
9Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:07:42 
10Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:50 
11Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:10:05 
12Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:10:48 
13Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:37 
14Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:23 
15Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:18 
16Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:17:41 
17Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:18:54 
18Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles0:24:24 
19Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:28:04 
20Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:28:36 
21Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:34:22 
22Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:35:35 
23Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:36:47 
24Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:37:31 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha Alpecin44:47:56 
2Team Dimension Data0:00:28 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:00:43 
4CCC Team0:01:10 
5UAE Team Emirates0:02:02 
6Bahrain - Merida0:06:19 
7Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:44 
8Astana Pro Team0:10:09 
9Wallonie Bruxelles0:10:53 
10Direct Energie0:11:21 
11Roompot - Charles0:13:14 
12Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:26 
13Rally UHC Cycling0:14:04 
14Vital Concept - B&B Hotels0:14:06 
15Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:19:34 
16Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:27:45 
17Team Arkea - Samsic0:28:19 
18Delko Marseille Provence0:33:46 

 

Related Articles

Back to top