Skip to main content

Tour of Oman: Lutsenko wins on Green Mountain

Image 1 of 40

A happy Alexey Lutsenko after his third stage win at the 2019 Tour of Oman

A happy Alexey Lutsenko after his third stage win at the 2019 Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 40

The racing was intense on stage 5

The racing was intense on stage 5
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko celebrates with Astana teammate Hugo Houle

Alexey Lutsenko celebrates with Astana teammate Hugo Houle
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) in the Tour of Oman red leader's jersey

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) in the Tour of Oman red leader's jersey
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 40

Bahrain-Merida get ready to rumble

Bahrain-Merida get ready to rumble
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 40

Team meeting are held in the open air

Team meeting are held in the open air
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 40

The race explodes on the slopes of the climb

The race explodes on the slopes of the climb
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 40

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) was strong on Green Mountain

Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) was strong on Green Mountain
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) powers to the finish

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) powers to the finish
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 40

Sprinter Niccolò Bonifazio was happy to stay in the bunch

Sprinter Niccolò Bonifazio was happy to stay in the bunch
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 40

(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 40

The riders go deep on the Green Mountain finish

The riders go deep on the Green Mountain finish
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 40

Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) hit the line on Green Mountain

Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) hit the line on Green Mountain
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko leads Domenico Pozzovivo on Green Mountain

Alexey Lutsenko leads Domenico Pozzovivo on Green Mountain
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 40

Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale)

Oliver Naesen (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 40

Fabien Grellier finished second on stage 5 of the Tour of Oman

Fabien Grellier finished second on stage 5 of the Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 40

Fabien Grellier digs deep as the last man standing in the breakaway

Fabien Grellier digs deep as the last man standing in the breakaway
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 40

Matteo Fabbro and Steff Cras recover after climbing Green Mountain

Matteo Fabbro and Steff Cras recover after climbing Green Mountain
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 40

The tired face of Matteo Fabbro after climbing Green Mountain at the Tour of Oman

The tired face of Matteo Fabbro after climbing Green Mountain at the Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko celebrates his win with his teammates

Alexey Lutsenko celebrates his win with his teammates
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko points to the sky

Alexey Lutsenko points to the sky
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko wins stage 5 of the 2019 Tour of Oman

Alexey Lutsenko wins stage 5 of the 2019 Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko rides to the line on Green Mountain

Alexey Lutsenko rides to the line on Green Mountain
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko is congratulated after his win

Alexey Lutsenko is congratulated after his win
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 25 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko wins stage 5 of the 2019 Tour of Oman

Alexey Lutsenko wins stage 5 of the 2019 Tour of Oman
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 40

Andre Greipel (Arkea-Samsic)

Andre Greipel (Arkea-Samsic)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 40

Greg Van Avermaet and Oliver Naesen ride to sign on

Greg Van Avermaet and Oliver Naesen ride to sign on
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 40

Alexander Kristoff talks to Magnus Cort before the start

Alexander Kristoff talks to Magnus Cort before the start
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 29 of 40

Ryan Gibbons wears the jersey of best young rider

Ryan Gibbons wears the jersey of best young rider
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 30 of 40

Astana leads the peloton

Astana leads the peloton
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 31 of 40

Preben Van Hecke wears the gold jersey

Preben Van Hecke wears the gold jersey
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 32 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko does a television interview before the start

Alexey Lutsenko does a television interview before the start
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 33 of 40

Greg Van Avermaet signs on

Greg Van Avermaet signs on
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 34 of 40

Yukiya Arashiro (Bahrain-Merida)

Yukiya Arashiro (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 35 of 40

The rolling terrain of Oman

The rolling terrain of Oman
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 36 of 40

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates)
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 37 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko with Artyom Zakharov

Alexey Lutsenko with Artyom Zakharov
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 38 of 40

Alexey Lutsenko talks with teammate Hugo Houle before the start

Alexey Lutsenko talks with teammate Hugo Houle before the start
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 39 of 40

Astana protect their leader Alexey Lutsenko

Astana protect their leader Alexey Lutsenko
(Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 40 of 40

Locals watch the peloton go by

Locals watch the peloton go by
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) set up his second consecutive overall victory at the Tour of Oman by winning the queen stage on the slopes of Green Mountain.

The Kazakh national champion beat Fabien Grellier (Direct Energie), who was in the early break of the day, by seven seconds on the barren mountaintop finish, with Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) third at 11 seconds. Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) was fourth at 19 seconds.

As Lutsenko crossed the finish line he again pointed to the sky. After recovering from his huge effort, he thanked his Astana teammates via radio.

Thanks to his third stage win of the race, Lutsenko has tightened his grip on the leader’s red jersey with just one stage left to race, having already won two stages in this year’s edition. He now leads Pozzovivo by 44 seconds, with Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) third overall at 47 seconds.

Thursday’s 135.5km sixth stage is from Al Mouj Muscat to the Matrah Corniche, where the riders cover three circuits before the expected final sprint finish.

How it happened

The stage to Green Mountain is always about the climb to the finish line, which is fixed 5.7km up the twisting road to the mountain resort in the Oman desert, with an average gradient of 10 per cent.

The road to the mountain is rolling but fast, with a deviation to visit several Wadi oases along this year’s 152km route after the start in Samayil.

The overall contenders were again happy for a breakaway to go clear, with Julien Duval (AG2R La Mondiale), Romain Cardis and Fabien Grellier (Direct Energie), Stijn Steels (Roompot-Charles), Julien Mortier (Wallonie Bruxelles) and Kenneth Van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) accepting the challenge.

Their gap quickly reached three minutes after 20km, five minutes after 40km and then six at the halfway point. It was only then that the Astana team began to drive the chase in the hope of setting up Lutsenko and defending his race lead.

Van Rooy swept up the two intermediate sprints and with six riders in the break, they shared the work and made it hard for Astana and the peloton. Their lead was still at 4:10 with 20km, meaning someone in the break had a chance of a prestigious stage victory.

However, the climb to the finish is hard and comes after a hot ride in the desert. The climb is officially only 5.7km long but the gradient kicks up before that, with a steep ramp at a check-point. After an easier section, the road snakes up the side of the mountain, with the gradient at double figures.

It was here that the breakaway lost much of its lead and was soon swept up, with only Grellier left out front. He gave his all as he tried to hold off the charge of Lutsenko, Pozzovivo and Herrada but the three were stronger and fresher.

Lutsenko and Pozzovivo cracked Herrada and then Lutsenko surged again, catching Greillier on the final sweeping curve that leads up to the finish line. Lutsenko then distanced him with just 100 metres to race, giving Astana their ninth win of the season in just the last 10 days.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:44:03
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:07
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:11
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:19
5Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:23
8Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:00:30
9Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:39
10Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:44
11Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles
12Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:46
13Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
14Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:51
15Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:03
16Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:06
17Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:01:07
18Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:01:36
19Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:39
20Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:43
21Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
22Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
23Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team0:01:50
24Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:01:58
25Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:05
26Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:08
27Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
28Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
29Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:26
30Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
31Stijn Steels (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:02:32
32Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team0:02:40
33Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
34Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:02:42
35Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:02:48
36Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:12
38Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:03:19
39Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:03:29
40Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:36
41Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:03:48
42Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:03:50
43Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:16
44Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team0:04:42
45Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:05:02
46Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:05:07
47Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country
48Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:05:19
49Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team0:05:43
50Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
51Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:07
52Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
53Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
55Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:06:25
56Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:39
57Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
58Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:44
59Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:06:49
60Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:06:56
61Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:01
62Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:08
63Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:16
64Bagdonas Gediminas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:25
65Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:07:37
66Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:07:55
67Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
68Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:08:06
69Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:08:08
70Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie0:08:28
71Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie0:08:35
72Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:08:46
73Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:56
74Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:09:01
75Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
76Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:09:12
77Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
78Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
79Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
80Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
81Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
82Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
83Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
84Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:26
85Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
86Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:09:49
87Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:03
88Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles0:10:12
89Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles
90Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:16
91Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie0:10:25
92Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:10:42
93Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:48
94Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:53
95Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie
96Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
97Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
98Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:10:57
99Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:11:06
100André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
101Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:18
102Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:12:27
103Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:49
104Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
105Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
106Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
107Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:12:53
108Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:12:58
109John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:13:12
110Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
111Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:22
112Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
113Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
114Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
115Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:13:24
116Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:13:27
117Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:13:28
118Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:40
119Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:15:11
DNSHuub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles

Sprint 1 - Wadi Squt - 90km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3pts
2Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie2
3Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles1

Sprint 2 - Birkat al Mouz - 141km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3pts
2Stijn Steels (Bel) Roompot-Charles2
3Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie1

Sprint 3 - Green Mountain - 152km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team15pts
2Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie12
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida9
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates7
5Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic6
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5
7Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4
8Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert3
9Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2
10Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin1

Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie3:44:10
2Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:00:12
3Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:37
4Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:44
5Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:56
6Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:01:29
7Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:36
8Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:58
9Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:02:35
10Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:05
11Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:03:12
12Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:03:22
13Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:06:49
14Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:01
15Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:07:48
16Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:08:39
17Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:49
18Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:05

Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2Team Katusha Alpecin0:00:42
3Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:01:26
4Team Dimension Data0:01:44
5Roompot - Charles0:02:01
6Astana Pro Team0:03:43
7Bahrain - Merida0:05:02
8AG2R La Mondiale0:05:16
9Wallonie Bruxelles0:05:58
10CCC Team0:05:59
11UAE Team Emirates0:06:55
12Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07:23
13Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:09:13
14Vital Concept - B&B Hotels0:09:37
15Direct Energie0:11:29
16Team Arkea - Samsic0:12:56
17Rally UHC Cycling0:13:34
18Delko Marseille Provence0:16:31

General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team18:38:39
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:44
3Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:47
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:53
5Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:03
6Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:14
7Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:01:25
8Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert0:01:31
9Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:43
10Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:01:51
11Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:53
12Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:54
13Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:00
14Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:18
15Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:23
16Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:27
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team0:03:04
18Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:18
19Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:35
20Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team0:05:20
21Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data0:05:27
22Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team0:06:00
23Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:06:49
24Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:00
25Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:38
26Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:31
27Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:08:52
28Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:08
29Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:42
30Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:10:12
31Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:10:23
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie0:10:58
33Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:11:04
34Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:06
35Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:07
36Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:12:14
37Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:12:17
38Stijn Steels (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:12:36
39Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:12:48
40Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:12:58
41Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:13:54
42Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:14:41
43Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:14:54
44Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:13
45Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:15:34
46Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team0:16:55
47Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:17:53
48Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:18:24
49Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
50Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
51Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:31
52Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:19:46
53Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
54Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:20:16
55Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:20:28
56Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:20:31
57Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:59
58Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:21:12
59Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:13
60Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:21:30
61Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie0:22:16
62Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:22:17
63Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:19
64Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team0:22:24
65Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:22:28
66Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:22:37
67Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:22:53
68Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:24:04
69André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:24:14
70Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:24:31
71Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:24:40
72Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:24:50
73Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie0:24:52
74Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:26:32
75Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:26:44
76Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:10
77Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:15
78Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:27:21
79Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:27:33
80Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:28:52
81Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:29:11
82Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles0:29:40
83Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:29:57
84Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:30:55
85Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:31:39
86Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:32:13
87Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:32:34
88Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:32:46
89Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team0:33:26
90Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:33:59
91Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:34:23
92Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:34
93Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles0:35:16
94Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:05
95Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:36:11
96Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:37:03
97Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
98Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:38:35
99Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:39:45
100Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:40:09
101Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:40:34
102Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:41:23
103Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:41:33
104Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:47
105Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:42:57
106Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:43:27
107Bagdonas Gediminas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:44:08
108Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles0:44:23
109Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:44:25
110Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:46:10
111Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:49:54
112John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:49:55
113Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:50:11
114Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:51:26
115Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:52:05
116Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:53:00
117Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:55:17
118Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:56:40
119Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Gobert0:56:49

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team45pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates33
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team21
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida20
5Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18
6Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data17
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida15
8Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates14
9Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie12
10Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel12
11Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM11
12Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11
13Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10
14Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9
15Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic8
16Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise8
17Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise7
18Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data7
19Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin6
20Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise6
21Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie6
22Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team5
23Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise5
24Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles5
25Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles5
26Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country5
27Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4
28Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates4
29Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin4
30Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise4
31Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles4
32Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert3
33Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel3
34Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles3
35Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team3
36Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie3
37Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3
38Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale2
39Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2
40Stijn Steels (Bel) Roompot-Charles2
41Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2
42Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2
43Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country2
44Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin1
45Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles1
46Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team1
47Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie1
48Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team1
49Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles1
50Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles1
51Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert1
52Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles1

Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic18:39:42
2Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:40
3Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:50
4Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:57
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:20
6Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:32
7Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:28
8Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:07:49
9Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:10:01
10Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:51
11Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team0:17:21
12Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:18:28
13Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:10
14Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles0:21:50
15Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:07
16Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:26:30
17Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:49
18Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:31:10
19Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles0:34:13
20Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:39:06
21Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:40:20
22Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:41:54
23Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles0:48:51
24Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:50:23

Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha Alpecin56:04:00
2Team Dimension Data0:01:30
3AG2R La Mondiale0:05:17
4CCC Team0:06:27
5UAE Team Emirates0:08:15
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:02
7Bahrain - Merida0:10:39
8Astana Pro Team0:13:10
9Roompot - Charles0:14:33
10Wallonie Bruxelles0:16:09
11Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:20:07
12Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:20:18
13Direct Energie0:22:08
14Vital Concept - B&B Hotels0:23:01
15Rally UHC Cycling0:26:56
16Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:36:16
17Team Arkea - Samsic0:40:33
18Delko Marseille Provence0:49:35

 

Latest on Cyclingnews