Tour of California: Gaviria makes it two in Elk Grove

Van Garderen stays in yellow as crash disrupts finale

It was a day for the sprinters on stage 5 of the 2018 Tour of California, and it was Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) who came out on top for his second stage win at this year's race, besting Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) and world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Although there was no change in the overall classification – Tejay van Garderen (BMC) retains his lead ahead of Team Sky's Egan Bernal – it was a dramatic final 10km of the stage, with mechanical problems and punctures for Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Katusha-Alpecin's Marcel Kittel, and then a crash in the peloton with 3km to go before the remnants of the day's breakaway were reeled in with 2km to go.

Gaviria's Quick-Step Floors team took over at the front and easily delivered the Colombian to stage victory in Elk Grove ahead of Ewan and Sagan.

"The guys on the team did a really good job," said Gaviria. "It was really fast all the way to the finish. Max Richeze did a really great job in the last kilometre. It was so fast, and really difficult, but he was so strong, so I'm really happy that we were able to win."

Attention now turns to Friday's stage 6 to Lake Tahoe, which will be decisive as to whether van Garderen can fend off the inevitable attack from Bernal, who sits just 23 seconds behind the American overall.

"It's going to be a really aggressive race tomorrow," said van Garderen. "Bernal is for sure going to do everything he can to try to wrestle this jersey from me. I'm going to be doing everything I can to keep it on my back.

"We have Brent Bookwalter sitting in 10th place; he'll be crucial for the climbs tomorrow. Micky Schär... He's a jack of all trades. And then there's a ton of experience and a ton of depth with all the other guys," van Garderen said, outlining the help he's going to be relying on from his team to try to do enough to take the leader's yellow jersey into Sacramento on the final stage on Saturday.

How it unfolded

Stage 5 set out from Stockton on Thursday, with the peloton well aware that everything pointed to a bunch sprint in Elk Grove 176.5km later.

That didn't stop five riders going up the road almost from the gun, and the peloton were content to let them dangle out front for most of the day, although they were never allowed much more than around three minutes' advantage.

The riders were Michael Rice (Hagens Berman Axeon), Ruben Companioni and Holowesko-Citadel teammate Fabian Lienhard, Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare), and, in AG2R La Mondiale's Stijn Vandenbergh, the first WorldTour rider to get into one of these early moves, which have otherwise been the domain of the Pro Continental squads.

It proved to be a long day out in front for the quintet, who chose not to dispute the intermediate sprints, and to instead concentrate on working together.

With the finish in Elk Grove fast approaching, and as the peloton piled on the pressure from behind, it was the end of the line for Rice just inside 20km to go, swiftly followed by Companioni, while the remaining three pushed on in the vain hope of staying away as their time advantage tumbled.

Mark Cavendish's woes this season continued when, with just over 10km to go, a tangle with an EF-Drapac rider damaged his rear wheel, forcing him to stop for a replacement before a frantic effort to chase back to the bunch with the help of his Dimension Data teammates.

All credit to them that he was able to, still with 6km to go, which is when another of the stage favourites, Katusha-Alpecin's Marcel Kittel, punctured, and was unable to get back into contention.

The crash that came with 3km to go involved a number of Cavendish's Dimension Data teammates, which scuppered any hope of the British sprinter truly being in the mix on the line, but the likes of Gaviria, Ewan, Sagan and their teammates had the bit between their teeth, hoovering up Lienhard, Vandenbergh and Putt with 2km left to race.

That was the cue for Quick-Step Floors to stretch out the bunch, and despite valiant efforts by Ewan and Sagan to get on terms, Gaviria's stage win – his second following his victory in the opener in Long Beach last Sunday – was never really in doubt.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:04:34 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
5John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
6Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
10Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
11Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
12Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
14Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
15Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
16Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
17Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
18Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
19Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
20Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
22Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
23Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
25Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
26Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
28Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
29Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
30Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
31Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
32Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
33Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
35Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
36William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
37Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
39Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
40Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
42Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling  
43Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
44Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
45Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
46Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
47Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
48Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
49Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
51Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:12 
52Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
53Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
54Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
55Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
56Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
57Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  
58Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates  
59Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
60Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
61Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
62Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates  
63Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
64Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
65Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
66Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
67Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
68Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
69Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
70Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling  
71Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:23 
72Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
74Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:00:27 
75Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott  
76Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:33 
77Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:49 
78Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:52 
80Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:57 
81Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:59 
82Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:00 
83Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:02 
84Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:09 
85Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
86Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:14 
87Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:26 
88Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
89Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
90Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:45 
91Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:02 
92Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
93Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:09 
94Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors  
95Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
96Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:51 
97Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:18 
98Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:04:20 
99Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
100Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
101Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
102Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling  
104Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:05:04 
105TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:06 
106Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:17 
107Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:58 
108Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
109Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
110Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
111Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:07:25 
112Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
113Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
114Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
115Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
Sprint 1 - Clements Rd - 30.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 pts
2Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources2 
3Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - Hagood - 125.5 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources3 pts
2Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
3Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors15 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott12 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
4Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7 
5John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources6 
6Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon5 
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
8Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon3 
9Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2 
10Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Pardee Dam Rd Summit - 68. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources3 pts
2Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon2 
3Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors4:04:34 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
3Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
4Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
5Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
6Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
7Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
8Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling  
9Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
10Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
12Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky  
13Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
14William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
15Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:09 
16Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:12 
17Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
18Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
19Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates  
20Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
21Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
22Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
23Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
24Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:23 
25Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:00:27 
26Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:49 
27Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:00 
28Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:01:09 
29Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:26 
30Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:02 
31Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:02:09 
32Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hagens Berman Axeon12:13:42 
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
3EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
4Mitchelton-Scott  
5Bora-Hansgrohe  
6UAE Team Emirates  
7Trek-Segafredo  
8BMC Racing Team  
9LottoNl-Jumbo  
10AG2R La Mondiale0:00:09 
11Katusha-Alpecin0:00:12 
12Holowesko-Citadel  
13Quick-Step Floors  
14Team Sky  
15Rally Cycling  
16Dimension Data0:03:03 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team16:55:29 
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:23 
3Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:37 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:07 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:15 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:29 
7Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:02:08 
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:13 
9Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:02:15 
10Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
11Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36 
12William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:56 
13Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:28 
14Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:03:35 
15Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:03:43 
16Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:45 
17Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:54 
18Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:04:21 
19Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:31 
20Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:04:36 
21Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:38 
22Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
23Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:39 
24Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:22 
25Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:26 
26Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:30 
27Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:06:38 
28Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:50 
29Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:54 
30Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:09:00 
31Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
32Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:12 
33Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:09:50 
34TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:10:45 
35Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:11:00 
36Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:05 
37Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:34 
38Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:11:47 
39Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:11:55 
40Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:09 
41Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:12:10 
42Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:50 
43Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:24 
44Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:10 
45Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:16:38 
46Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:44 
47Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:30 
48Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:18:13 
49Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:18:56 
50Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:19:06 
51Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:19 
52Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:19:27 
53Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:19:48 
54Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:43 
55Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:11 
56Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:22:12 
57Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:22:24 
58Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:37 
59Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:22:52 
60Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:54 
61Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:23:03 
62Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:23:37 
63Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:23:46 
64Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:23:51 
65Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:24:21 
66Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:24:44 
67Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:24:48 
68Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:16 
69Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:25:27 
70Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:37 
71Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:25:45 
72Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:25:57 
73Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:26:21 
74Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:30 
75Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:26:51 
76Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:28:07 
77Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:29:11 
78Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:29:33 
79John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:30:08 
80Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:20 
81Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:21 
82Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:30:26 
83Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:27 
84Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
85Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:30:51 
86Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:30:53 
87Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates0:31:06 
88Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:31:33 
89Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:31:37 
90Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:32:02 
91Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:32:13 
92Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:32:54 
93Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:57 
94Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:33:24 
95Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:33:25 
96Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:33:26 
97Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:33:59 
98Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:34:04 
99Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:34:06 
100Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:34:07 
101Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:34:23 
102Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:34:26 
103Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:34:33 
104Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:36:04 
105Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:37:05 
106Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:37:57 
107Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling0:38:11 
108Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:38:36 
109Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:38:40 
110Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:39:22 
111Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:54 
112Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:39:58 
113Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:42:32 
114Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:43:56 
115Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:48:15 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott33 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors30 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe25 
4Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky21 
5Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon17 
6Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo15 
7Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott14 
8Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
9Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
10Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates8 
11Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo7 
12Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7 
13Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7 
14Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling6 
15Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
16John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources6 
17Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources5 
18Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates5 
19Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources5 
20Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon5 
21Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon4 
22Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling4 
23Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale4 
24Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources4 
25Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
26Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo4 
27Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling4 
28Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
29Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
30Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
31Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon3 
32Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data3 
33Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb3 
34Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
35Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
36Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data2 
37Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
38Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling2 
39William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1 
40Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo1 
41Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
42Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky15 pts
2Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources15 
3Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo13 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
5Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling12 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott11 
7Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
8Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8 
9Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling8 
10Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates7 
11Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon7 
12Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale6 
13Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon6 
14Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
15Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling4 
16Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
17Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale3 
18Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
19Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon2 
20Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1 
21Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky16:55:52 
2Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:14 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:52 
4Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:45 
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:02 
6William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:33 
7Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:05 
8Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:03:12 
9Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:03:20 
10Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:22 
11Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:24 
12Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:28 
13Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:19 
14Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:06:27 
15Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:08:37 
16Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
17Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:10:49 
18Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:23 
19Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:11:47 
20Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:01 
21Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:56 
22Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:23:14 
23Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:25:04 
24Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:05 
25Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:25:22 
26Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:29:10 
27Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:58 
28Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:30:03 
29Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:31:22 
30Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:34 
31Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:33:44 
32Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35:41 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team50:52:30 
2Team Sky0:02:12 
3Trek-Segafredo0:05:14 
4Hagens Berman Axeon0:07:34 
5UAE Team Emirates0:08:13 
6LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:25 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:13:30 
8Quick-Step Floors0:13:51 
9Katusha-Alpecin0:14:54 
10EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:21:45 
11Mitchelton-Scott0:21:51 
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:26 
13Rally Cycling0:22:40 
14Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:17 
15Holowesko-Citadel0:34:37 
16Dimension Data0:36:58 

 

Related Articles

Back to top