Tour of California: Bernal wins on steep slopes of Gibraltar Road

Colombian Egan Bernal (Team Sky) claimed a solo victory on stage 2 of the Tour of California with a definitive attack in the final two kilometres, and with it assumed the race lead. Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) was second on the stage, with Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) third.

Bernal, 21, emerged from the final group of 13 and powered to a 21-second margin over Majka, who was second overall in the race last year, and a 25-second cushion over Yates. With his stage win – the second straight win by a Colombian rider following Fernando Gaviria's victory on Sunday's opening stage – Bernal leads the week-long event by 25 seconds over Majka and 31 seconds over Yates.

"In the final two kilometres I attacked and I arrived alone," said Bernal, who collected his fourth win this season and the seventh of his young career. "I'm so happy because the team did a really good job, and I'm so happy to be in this race."

Bernal, the current Colombian national time trial champion, whose early season wins include a stage of the Tour de Romandie, is in a unique position at the top of the field. In addition to the leader's jersey, Bernal holds the best climber, best young rider and points jerseys.

"Before the stage, we talked about it," said Bernal. "We wanted to make it a really hard stage. The last climb was the most important part of the race. Tao (Geoghegan Hart) did a really good job, so I knew I had to take control of the race."

Team Sky often controlled the race, particularly on the final 12km climb and on the eight per cent average gradient to the Gibraltar Road finish. Geoghegan Hart, jersey unzipped, controlled much of the closing kilometres at the front at a high cadence, and pulled his team leader into an ideal position.

With the 2km marker just up the road, Bernal bolted to the front and there was no response from the expected pursuers. Brent Bookwalter (BMC), fourth and third overall the past two years, and teammate Tejay van Garderen, who won the race in 2013, were among the final group of 13 Bernal authoritatively dropped. Neilson Powless (LottoNL-Jumbo), who finished fifth on the same stage two years ago to eventual race winner Julian Alaphilippe, dropped off the front group earlier on the final climb.

With the expected general classification shake-up, but with the unexpected stage results, seven riders remain within one minute of Bernal. Van Garderen, a favourite for the stage 4 time trial in San Jose, is eighth in the GC, trailing by a minute.

"I don't know about the time trial; we will have to wait and see," Bernal said. "It will be hard for me."

Despite being the reigning national time trial champion, Colombia's cycling stars are known for their climbing specialities but not so much for their time-trialling.

How it unfolded

Just like in the opening stage, a break developed early. Ruben Companioni (Holowesko-Citadel), Adam De Vos (Rally) and Australian Jonny Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) escaped from the field after around three kilometres. The threesome all began the stage 10 seconds behind Gaviria, the former race leader.

Knowing the final ascent to Gibraltar Road would determine the stage winner and new general classification leader, the field remained controlled while the leading trio expanded its cushion. The advantage moved to nearly six minutes entering Ojai, about 90km into the 157km stage.

The field soon realised the gap was big enough, and steadily sliced its deficit to less than a minute approaching Carpinteria, another 35km along the route, and with 34km left. Bora-Hansgrohe and Sky moved to the front, with three-time world champion Peter Sagan manoeuvering into position for the anticipated role of working for Majka as far as possible in the final 12km ascent.

Campanioni, a stage winner and overall winner in April at the Joe Martin stage race, claimed all of the four mid-race KOMs, followed by De Vos and Clarke each time. The leading trio was absorbed into the field with 16km left, just after the fourth and final category 3 climb. And then the scramble to the finish began. The breakaway lasted for 138km and about 3 hours and 40 minutes.

At the base of the climb, and with the field together, Michael Schär (BMC) moved to the front for an extended pull and brought along teammates van Garderen and Bookwalter. Within 1km, and with the gradient increasing, the field blew apart, and only two dozen riders of the field of 117 remained at the front. With 8km left, the race had eclipsed the four-hour mark for the day. After another kilometre, the lead group was reduced to 15, then to 13 with 3km remaining, with Bernal about to make his winning move. 

 

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky4:14:00
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:21
3Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:25
4Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:30
5Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 4 - Cell 2
6Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 5 - Cell 2
7Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:40
8Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:50
9Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:59
10Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:01:01
11Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:04
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:10
13Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:15
14Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:57
15Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:11
16William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:18
17Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:25
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:43
20Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:45
21Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:55
22Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 21 - Cell 2
23TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:02:58
24Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:39
25Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-SegafredoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:02
29Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:16
30Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:06:12
31Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step FloorsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:51
36Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 35 - Cell 2
37Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team EmiratesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:06:57
39Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:10
40Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:13
41Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:48
42Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:08:28
44Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:46
45Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:31
46Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 45 - Cell 2
47Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 47 - Cell 2
49Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10:12
50Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:24
51Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:41
52Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:11:50
53Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:12:42
54Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:14:24
55Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 54 - Cell 2
56Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 55 - Cell 2
57Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 57 - Cell 2
59Evan Huffman (USA) Rally CyclingRow 58 - Cell 2
60Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 61 - Cell 2
63Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 62 - Cell 2
64Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:50
65Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:08
66Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:30
67Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 69 - Cell 2
71Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 71 - Cell 2
73Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-AlpecinRow 72 - Cell 2
74Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 73 - Cell 2
75Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team EmiratesRow 74 - Cell 2
76Adam De Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 75 - Cell 2
77Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 77 - Cell 2
79Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 78 - Cell 2
80Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 79 - Cell 2
81Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team SunwebRow 80 - Cell 2
82Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 81 - Cell 2
83Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-ScottRow 82 - Cell 2
84Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 83 - Cell 2
85Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 84 - Cell 2
86Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 85 - Cell 2
87Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 86 - Cell 2
88Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 87 - Cell 2
89John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 88 - Cell 2
90Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 89 - Cell 2
91Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-HansgroheRow 90 - Cell 2
92Tyler Magner (USA) Rally CyclingRow 91 - Cell 2
93Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 92 - Cell 2
94Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 94 - Cell 2
96Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 95 - Cell 2
97Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step FloorsRow 96 - Cell 2
98Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 97 - Cell 2
99Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 98 - Cell 2
100Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 99 - Cell 2
101Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 100 - Cell 2
102Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 101 - Cell 2
103Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 103 - Cell 2
105Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 104 - Cell 2
106Ian Stannard (GBr) Team SkyRow 105 - Cell 2
107Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 106 - Cell 2
108Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 107 - Cell 2
109Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 108 - Cell 2
110Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 109 - Cell 2
111Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Danny Pate (USA) Rally CyclingRow 111 - Cell 2
113Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:19:41
114Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:10
115Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:20:21
116Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 115 - Cell 2
117Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 116 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Santa Paula, 64.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling3pts
2Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Carpenteria, 123km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling3pts
2Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Gibraltar Road, 157km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky15pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Balcom Canyon Road, 50km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources3pts
2Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Ojai Road Summit, 76km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources3pts
2Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Casitas Pass Summit, 108.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources3pts
2Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Greenwall Ave Summit, 134km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources3pts
2Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 - Gibraltar Road Finish, 157km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky15pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe13Row 1 - Cell 3
3Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott11Row 2 - Cell 3
4Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky4:14:00
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:40
3Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 2 - Cell 2
4Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:59
5Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:01:01
6Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:04
7Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:10
8Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:15
9Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:57
10William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:18
11Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:43
12TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:02:58
13Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:39
14Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:02
15Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:06:12
16Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 15 - Cell 2
17Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step FloorsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:06:51
20Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:06:57
21Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:31
22Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 21 - Cell 2
23Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:24
24Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:14:24
25Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 24 - Cell 2
26Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:50
27Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:18:30
28Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 29 - Cell 2
31Adam De Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 31 - Cell 2
33Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-AlpecinRow 32 - Cell 2
34Max Walscheid (Ger) Team SunwebRow 33 - Cell 2
35Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 34 - Cell 2
36Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 35 - Cell 2
37Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman AxeonRow 38 - Cell 2
40Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step FloorsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe ResourcesRow 40 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo12:47:09
2BMC Racing Team0:01:45
3Team Sky0:02:13
4UAE Team Emirates0:03:11
5Hagens Berman Axeon0:06:04
6LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:13
7Quick-Step Floors0:08:19
8AG2R La Mondiale0:09:31
9Katusha-Alpecin0:12:12
10Rally Cycling0:12:55
11Dimension Data0:16:45
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:17:26
13EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:19:57
14Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:33
15Mitchelton-Scott0:20:56
16Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:23:10
17Team Sunweb0:30:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky7:16:13
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:25
3Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:31
4Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:40
5Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team EmiratesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 5 - Cell 2
7Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:50
8Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:00
9Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:09
10Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:01:11
11Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:14
12Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:20
13Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:25
14Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:07
15Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:21
16William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:28
17Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:35
18Robert Britton (Can) Rally CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:53
20Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:55
21Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:05
22Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 21 - Cell 2
23TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:03:08
24Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:03:49
25Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 24 - Cell 2
26Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-SegafredoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:12
29Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:26
30Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:06:22
31Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 31 - Cell 2
33Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step FloorsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:06:57
36Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:01
37Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team EmiratesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:07:07
39Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:20
40Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:23
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:58
42Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:08:38
44Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:56
45Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:41
46Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 45 - Cell 2
47Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 47 - Cell 2
49Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:10:22
50Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:51
51Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:55
52Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:12:00
53Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:12:52
54Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:14:34
55Luke Rowe (GBr) Team SkyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team SunwebRow 56 - Cell 2
58Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 57 - Cell 2
59Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 58 - Cell 2
60Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 59 - Cell 2
61Evan Huffman (USA) Rally CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension DataRow 61 - Cell 2
63Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:00
65Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:18
66Fernando Gaviria (Col